To place an order, please visit the ReinerBooks.com
homepage and contact me.
[01730] Grafton, Sue. "A" IS FOR ALIBI (Signed Copy). Henry Holt, copyright 1982, 4th Printing. [, 1982. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ISBN: 0805013342. ] Hardback, small 8vo, red foil titles stamped on spine, red paper-covered boards, 274 pages, G+ to VG-/no dj. Inscribed and SIGNED by author. Title Page states: "For Jill, Sue Grafton." Book leans forward just a little. Vertical reading crease/ridge/wrinkle to spine. A few semi-circular dents to each board. Interior completely clean with one small folded corner (as bookmark). RWR5 Mystery Modern Fiction Signed $25.00
[02222] Noble, William. "SHUT UP!" HE EXPLAINED - A Writer's Guide to the Uses and Misuses of Dialogue. Middlebury, Vermont, U.S.A.: Middlebury, VT, Paul S. Eriksson, 1987. [, 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] First Edition. Hardback, 8vo, vi + 217 pages, VG+ in VG to VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). DJ clean and bright with two short tears to front panel, one top edge and one bottom edge, both at spine. Book would be about like new but for old price removed from top corner of FFEP. RWR5 Language Literature Writing Criticism Books About Books $30.00
[01567] Gordon, Pearl. "SIMPLY ELEGANT" - A Guide for Elegant but Simple Entertaining (Signed copy). Topeka, Kansas, Self-Published, March 1970/August 1970, 2nd Printing. [, 1970. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author(s). Fine ] Hardback, octavo, silver foil on red cloth, 175 pages, Near Fine/no dj. Inscribed to a radio personality and SIGNED by author on title page in magenta felt-tip. RWR5 Cooking Cookery Recipes Cookbooks Food & Drink $20.00
[998] Kahn, Rabbi Moses W.. "TIPHERETH MOSHE" - TREATISE ON TALMUD, RAMBAM AND OTHER RABBINICAL SOURCES and RESPONSA ON VARIOUS TOPICS AND PRACTICAL PROBLEMS OF JEWISH JURISPRUDENCE. Chicago, Rabbi Moses W. Kahn, 1953 & Printed by Twersky Brothers, Bronx, NY. [, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, quarto, 9 1/2 x 12 1/4 inches (appx 24 x 31 cm), gilt and decoratively embossed blue cloth, 324 pages, VG/no dj. Minor external wear (light bumps/rubs to corners). Tiny puncture hole to spine. Front hinge split, interior clean. Printed in double columns in Hebrew. RWR5 Judaica Religion & Philosophy Talmudic Law Jewish Studies $75.00
[04386] Buckland, Ralph Kent. "WORRY". Boston, Sherman, French & Company, 1914. [, 1914. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 12mo, appx 5 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches, gilt/white/embossed on blue-green cloth, [xii] + 95 pages, VG+/no dj. Sound binding, hinges intact, quite clean, only a scant bit of wear visible. Handsome exterior with only small amount of the white stamping flaked away (a graphic not greatly affected by loss of a little pigment). Small ownership stamp (medical) to both front pastedowns. Entertaining folksy tale set in a fictional Bleakdale. Eight chapters: A Querulous Matron, A Girl's Graduation, Bleakdale Economics, Down the Car [Trolley] Line, Dressmaking: Preparations, Dressmaking: Actualities, A Walk and a Talk, Making a Party Suit the Season. Book dedicated to Dorothy Elizabeth Perrin. RWR5 Ficition $100.00
[01308] Wolkerstorfer, Sister John Christine. "YOU SHALL BE MY PEOPLE" - A History of the Catholic Archdiocese of Saint Paul and Minneapolis. Strasbourg, Editions du Signe, 1999. [, 1999. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, quarto, glossy illustrated boards, 152 pages, Near Fine/no dj. Full of vintage b&w and color photography. 150th Anniversary: 1850 - 2000. RWR5 Religion Minnesota Regional Interest American Church History $20.00
[01126] A.J. Bicknell & Company. (Bicknell & Co's) SPECIMEN BOOK OF ONE HUNDRED ARCHITECTURAL DESIGNS, Showing Plans, Elevations and Views of Suburban Houses, Villas, Sea-Side and Camp-Ground Cottages, Homesteads, Churches and Public Buildings.. NY, A. J. Bicknell & Co., 1879. [, 1879. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, thin octavo, black, gilt, silver & embossed on green cloth covers, 80 pages, G+. Exterior very minor soil, minor corner bumps and mostly minor wear, but spine scuff (3/8 inch) with partial loss of cloth. Light foxing, smudging within. Front hinge fine, rear hinge split. Lower corner ffep missing one-inch triangle. Front cover foil-stamped 1878 silver dollar. Spine states: "100 Architectural Designs - Price $1.00." Architectural specimens shown each have a descriptive paragraph. Floor plans, architectural elements in detail. Ads for refrigerators, furnaces, locks, bookbinding, chimney tops, furniture. Views of Case House & First Baptist Church, Elizabeth, NJ; Matteawan, NY parsonage; First Presbyterian Church, Highland Falls, NY; etc. RWR5 Architecture Home Cottage Design 19th Century Illustrated Art $225.00
[01180] Chambers, William & Robert. [CHAMBERS'] THE WINTER EVENING BOOK - A Choice Selection of Interesting and Instructive Reading. (Two Volumes In One). NY, James Miller, no date (1880's?). [, 1880. Hardcover. Fair ] Hardback, 12mo, 5 1/2 x 7 inches, black/gilt/embossed lavender cloth, 360 pages. Sound binding. Minor cover soil, corners and ends rubbed with some fraying. Small area of front cover slightly wrinkled. Spine cloth browned a bit. Gift inscription in ink FFEP (slightly blotted onto front pastedown): "Theresa Bashford, From Papa, '88." Frontispiece with tissue intact. Title page illustration. Oops. Missing pages 163-174 of Part One. Three stories and one poem affected. RWR5 Literature 19th Century $40.00
[977] Hydman-Vallien, Ulrica. [Ulrica Hydman-Vallien] KOSTA BODA POSTER - Signed. Kosta Boda (Sweden). [, No Binding. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ] Poster is appx 50 x 70 cm (19 5/8 x 27.5 inches), acquired in a rolled state. Condition VG. Very light kinks and creases, nothing significant, no tears. One very light stain or streak on the back (from the top edge & 4 or 5 inches down) which has bled through to the front (only slightly noticeable). SIGNED at bottom: "Ulrica HV, 1994" (the 4 could be a 1 or a 7). Image is of a face wrapped with a colorful snake + a tulip out the top. RWR5 Art Glass Swedish Crystal Sweden Signed Poster $40.00
[05677] Pintauro, Joseph. 1 CIRCUS, 3 RINGS, Forever and Ever, Hooray! [One Circus, Three Rings]. Harper & Row, 1969. [, 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Stated First Edition. Hardback, square 18mo, 6 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches (15.7x15.7 cm), 96 pages (unnumbered), Near Fine in VG to VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book itself about entirely flawless, tight binding, no names, no writing. DJ mostly very clean with 3 very short closed edge tears (top edge front panel, down the back panel fold at head of spine, top corner back panel). Colorful dj and colorful interior in kind of a 1960's style compared to that of Corita Kent. RWR5 Literature Poems Poetry Art Illustrated Humor Self-Help Inspirational $25.00
[284] Hoogasian-Villa, Susie - editor; Foreword by Thelma G. James. 100 ARMENIAN TALES, And Their Folkloristic Relevance. Wayne St. Univ. Press, 1966. [, 1966. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] First Printing. Hardback, tall octavo, 603 pages, VG in VG- dj (dj in new protective mylar) . DJ mostly minor wear (spine ends a little more). Name in pencil half-title beneath U.S. Lincoln-head penny glued in. Part I - Detroit Armenian Background, Part II - Armenian Background, Part III - The Folktales (Moralistic Tales, Humorous Tales, Trickery and Wit, Anti-Feminine Tales, Sagas and Legends, Myths, etc.) IV-Comparative Studies. Four Appendices: Biographical Sketches of Ten Narrators, Motif Index, Bibliography of Comparative Sources, Additional References. Notes. RWR5 Armenia Armenian Folklore Literature Folk Tales $65.00
[04094] Lang, Andy [Andrew C.]. 101 SELECT DREAM HOUSES (Signed Copy). Maplewood, NJ, Hammond Incorporated/The Associated Press, 1972. [, 1972. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good / Dust Jacket Included. ] Hardback, 4to, 224 pages, VG+ in VG to VG+ dj (dj in mylar). Quite a decent copy. Generally very clean inside and out and not much wear. Lower corners bumped (with associated tiny chip out of lower corner of dj's front panel). Top corner of FFEP has name/address stamp and small ghost of old price erasure. Chapters on Decisions, Details, Protecting Your Investment & New House Maintenance. The 101 homes are each given a 2-page spread with a blue print on each left-hand page (showing front, rear, left and right elevations, floor plans and cross-sections) and with each right hand page featuring an artist's rendering in b&w, a brief description and an entire list of materials (including amounts). SIGNED by author "Andy Lang" on title page. Lang was with the Associated Press for a long while as a reporter, broadcaster, advertising director and Administrative Assistant to the General Manager. He also had a real estate column for many years appearing nationwide in numerous newspapers. RWR5 Homes Home Building Blueprints Real Estate Architecture Journalism Signed $50.00
[02990] Sellar, W.C. and R.J. Yeatman; illustrations by John Reynolds. 1066 AND ALL THAT -and- AND NOW THIS (2 Books in One Volume). Blue Ribbon Books, Dutton copyrights are 1931 & 1932. [, 1932. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, small 8vo, xii + 116 + viii + 120 pages, VG or better in Near VG dj (dj in new protective mylar). Fore-edges tanned, 1937 Christmas Seal (tuberculosis stamp) to top corner of FFEP. Otherwise interior clean. DJ has two short edge tears + a little chipping along front panel fore-edge and a touch of sun to the spine. RWR5 Literature Fiction England British Humor $40.00
[04742] Hatje, Gerd & Peter Kaspar; Translated by Robert E. Wolf. 1601 DECORATING IDEAS FOR MODERN LIVING - A Practical Guide to Home Furnishing and Interior Design. NY, Abrams, 1973. [, 1973. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, quarto, appx 9 x 11 1/4 inches, 300 pages, Very Near Fine in VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Great condition. Book itself about entirely perfect, no names, no writing. Very lightest bit of dj wear evident. Back panel of dj (unprinted, white) shows only bit of uneven sunning as tint of very light yellow. 445 illustrations, most in color. Quality coated stock used throughout the book (glossy paper). Index of Architects and Designers. RWR5 Interior Design Furniture Home Furnishings Decor Decorating Design Art Architecture $65.00
[02808] Republican Party. 1892 ADMISSION TICKET (with attached stub) TO REPUBLICAN PARTY NATIONAL CONVENTION - MINNEAPOLIS, MINNESOTA. New York, American Bank Note Company & Republican Party, 1892. [, 1892. No Binding. Very Good ] Ticket and stub together measure 2 9/16 x 6 1/8 inches. Very clean, beautifully engraved on both sides (to the left an eagle holding a flag, to the right a Native American standing before Minnehaha Falls). Engraved printing stipulates "4th Day Only" and "Alternate". Numbered in red as Main Floor Session 3, Section Y, Seat 184. From some other papers this ticket was found with, this alternate delegate was a North Dakota judge, North Dakota having been admitted to the union in just 1889. President Harrison was re-nominated at this convention to run as the incumbent, but Harrison lost the election to Cleveland who won to serve his 2nd term. ALso in stock - a 1952 Republican National Convention admission ticket for sale at $30 (Chicago, featuring engraved portrait of Abraham Lincoln - Good All Sessions, Press, Arena). RWR5 American Politics Political Parties National Conventions Republican Convention 19th Century Ephemera Admission Ticket $125.00
[404] DePauw University. 1938 Mirage - DePauw (De Pauw) University Yearbook. copyright Greencastle, Indiana, 1937. [, 1937. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, quarto, padded white and gold leatherette cover, titles & illustration in relief in a 3 inch gold band across the center of the spine and front cover, VG condition. Decorated end-papers (front: campus map & back: projected developement by 1950). Name in ink first blank page. Senior year of baseball team member Emil J. Bavasi. Known as Buzzie (Buzzy), E. J. Bavasi became General Manager of the Dodgers baseball organization, etc. etc. Another classmate was Fred Frick whose father was probably Ford Frick who had been a sports journalist in Colorado Springs, then New York, and who had become National League President (1935) and later Commissioner of Baseball (1951), was a friend of Babe Ruth, had helped bail teams out during the depression, was a force in breaking baseball's color barrier, helped negotiate early television contracts, etc. etc. The two youngsters' hometowns are given as Scarsdale and Bronxville, NY and they were vice-president and president of the Phi Kappa Psi fraternity. Bavasi's hitting feats described in extra-inning loss to Indiana U. RWR5 Colleges & Universities Yearbooks $75.00
[129] Michigan State College (University). 1938 Wolverine - Michigan State College (University) Yearbook. East Lansing, Michigan State College Student Body, 1938. [, 1938. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, VG to VG+. Only minor signs of age and wear. Previoius owner name in ink. RWR5 Colleges & Universities Yearbooks $30.00
[416] Kent State University. 1939 Chestnut Burr - Kent State University Yearbook. Kent, Ohio, Kent State University, 1939. [, 1939. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, quarto, 176 pp, VG+. A few dozen autographs, most on end-papers. First few pages show campus views & buildings: Administration, Science, Library, Merrill, Training School. 2,400 enrolled, "America's fastest-growing university". A fine-looking corps of youth. RWR5 Colleges & Universities Yearbooks Regional Interest Ohio $40.00
[258] Michigan State College (University). 1940 Wolverine - Michigan State College (University) Yearbook. East Lansing, Michigan State College Student Body, 1940., Two VG+ copies available. Very minor wear. Copy one: name in ink. Copy two: 3 or 4 greetings in ink on front end-papers. RWR5 Colleges & Universities /// Search/Browse my stock using Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $30.00
[371] Michigan State College (University). 1941 Wolverine - Michigan State College (University) Yearbook. East Lansing, Michigan State College Student Body, 1941., Two VG copies available. Very minor wear - copy one: name in ink, exterior very slightly yellowed, mostly uniformly; copy two: slightly brighter exterior, 3 or 4 greetings in ink on front end-papers. RWR5 Colleges & Universities /// Search/Browse my stock using Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $30.00
[01495] Dallas Morning News (Compliments of Neiman-Marcus). 1947 - 1948 TEXAS ALMANAC AND STATE INDUSTRIAL GUIDE - The Encyclopedia of Texas, A Reference Guide on the Resources, Industries, Commerce, History, Government, etc. etc.. Belo Corporation/Dallas Morning News, 1947. [, 1947. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, 8vo, black on brown cloth, 608 pages, G+ to VG-/no dj. Top edges dusty, all edges spotted. A bit of foxing within. Fold-out map, numerous ads, photos, statistics: Aviation, Taxes, Cities & Counties, Prisons, Etc. Dealey portrait. Laid-in is small calling card with the name: Mr. H. Stanley Marcus. Indexed. RWR5 Regional American History Texas The South $30.00
[317] Florida State College for Women. 1947 FlaStaCoWo Yearbook (Florida State College for Women). Tallahassee, Florida State College for Women, 1947. [, 1947. Hardcover. Very Good ] Gilt and embossed maroon covers, minor wear at corners and spine ends, overall VG condition. The last year book of the Florida State College for Women before consolidation with the Tallahassee Branch - University of Florida (?) to form Florida State University. Gilt and embossed maroon covers, minor wear at corners and small scuff to spine, minor surface wear, minor foxing to a couple of pages including title page, name FFEP. FlaStaCoWo established 1905: Femina Perfecta - Vires, Artes, Mores. The two merged schools appear to date back to the 1850's (?) when established as the West Florida Seminary and the Leon County Female Academy. SEE ALSO 1948 Florida State University Tally-Ho Yearbook (listed separately). RWR5 Colleges & Universities $50.00
[04449] No Author. 1950 & 1951 SEARCHLIGHT - Swanville, Minnesota High School Yearbooks. Swanville, Minnesota High School. [, Soft cover. Very Good Stiff card covers, quarto, appx 8 1/2 x 11 inches, gilt on blue covers, each book VG to VG+. Both volumes sold together for one price. Both in nice condition - mostly clean with not much wear. Individual senior photos + group photos 1st grade through 11th grade. Activities, clubs, sports, etc. Six-man football. Past 10 years alumni whereabouts and activities. RWR5 Regional Interest Minnesota High School Yearbooks Annuals Education $45.00
[349] University of Florida. 1951 Seminole - University of Florida Yearbook, Gainseville, Volume 41. Gainesville, University of Florida, 1951., 1951. Hardcover. VG -, minor wear, folds facing title page, a few additional quite minor imperfections. Blue and black on embossed red-brown boards. Striking design. Campus visitors (pictured) included Xavier Cugat, Tex Beneke, Gene Krupa. Football and baseball talent Haywood Sullivan (Boston Red Sox). RWR5 Colleges & Universities ///Search/Browse my stock using Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $30.00
[04539] Chrysler Corporation. 1955 PLYMOUTH SERVICE MANUAL - Plaza, Savoy, Belvedere, Model P26 and P27, Hy-Fire V-8, PowerFlow 6. Detroit, Michigan, Chrysler Corporation, 1955. [, 1955. Soft cover. Good ] Softcover, quarto, appx 8 1/2 x 11 inches, predominantly black and olive green covers, 387 pages, G+ to VG-. Sound binding. Interior small moisture stain lower edge of the first few pages + 3" stain to blank inside front cover o/w interior generally very clean. Exterior minor soil including edges of text block & a bit worse than minor amount of wear (repaired split at head of spine + a little corner curling and surface rubbing). RWR5 Automotive Repair Vintage Automobiles Classic Cars $35.00
[219] Davis, Thulani. 1959. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Weidenfeld, 1992, First Edition. [, 1992. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author(s). Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0802112307. ] Inscribed by author on title page "2/19/92 For Leslie, All the Best, Thulani" Hardback. Near Fine in VG to VG+ dj (back inner flap of dj is creased). RWR5 Fiction Modern Firsts Signed $35.00
[770] Ford Motor Company. 1961 FORD CAR SHOP MANUAL. Dearborn, Ford Motor Company, 1961., 1961. Soft cover. Softcover, perfect bound 4to, 8 1/2 x 11 inches, over 450 pages, Good to Good+. Spine is darkened, wear to extremities & covers show minor to moderate soil, stains and wear. Interior quite clean. RWR5 Automotive Service Repair Transportation Automobiles /// Search/Browse my stock using the Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $40.00
[771] Ford Motor Company. 1964 FORD and MERCURY SHOP MANUAL. Dearborn, Ford Motor Company, 1963. [, 1963. Soft cover. Good ] Softcover, perfect bound 4to, 8 1/2 x 11 inches, over 500 pages, About Good. Covers well-worn and soiled, occasional soil inside. Tear at spine (1 1/2 inches) affecting front cover and first page (title page). RWR5 Automotive Service Repair Transportation Automobiles /// Search or browse our stock using the keyword RWR5 (either alone or with any additional parameters). $25.00
[326] Vanderbilt University. 1973 Centennial Commodore - Vanderbilt University Yearbook. Nashville, Vanderbilt University, 1973. [, 1973. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback quarto, Fine in VG dj (dj in new protective mylar). Ltd edition of 5,000. RWR5 Colleges & Universities Tennessee $50.00
[01729] Clark, Donald M., Editor. 1973 OFFICIAL GUIDE OF THE AMATEUR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION OF THE UNITED STATES - Records and Activities 1972-73, Rules and Regulations 1973-74. Bloomington, Minnesota, A.H.A.U.S., 1973. [, 1973. Soft cover. Very Good ] Saddle-stitched softcover, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, 56 pages + cover, VG+ to Near Fine. Team photos, rosters, etc. Champions pictured: Nassau County (NY) Pee Wees, Moundsview (MN) Bantam, Anherst (NY) Juvenile, Ecorse (MI) Junior, St. Paul Park (MN) Intermediate, Fort Wayne (IN) IHL Playoff Champion and U.S. National Team (Coach Bob Johnson). RWR5 Amateur Hockey Olympic Sports Olympics $20.00
[01686] Lyons, Pete with Mike Knepper & Van Gilligan. 1976 ROAD RACING ANNUAL. Santa Ana, Paul Oxman, 1975. [, 1975. Soft cover. Very Good ] Softcover, quarto, apx 8.5 x 11 inches (27.5 cm), 207 pages, VG to VG+. Wear pretty much limited to very light rubbing around edges and an occasional very light surface wrinkle. B&W and Color photography. Dedicated to Mark Donohue. RWR5 Automotive Racing Race Cars $40.00
[01687] Lyons, Pete with Gordon Kirby, Gary Witzenberg & Jeff Hutchinson. 1977 ROAD RACING ANNUAL. Santa Ana, Paul Oxman, 1977. [, 1977. Soft cover. Very Good ] Softcover, quarto, appx 8.5 x 11 inches (27.5 cm), 176 pages, VG to VG+. Wear pretty much limited to very light rubbing around edges and an occasional very light surface wrinkle. B&W and Color photography. RWR5 Automotive Racing Race Cars $40.00
[689] Major League Baseball. 1987 World Series Program - Minnesota Twins vs. St. Louis Cardinals. Major League Baseball, 1987. [, 1987. Soft cover. Very Good ] Paperback, 96 pages + cover, VG to VG+. Three copies in stock, priced per each. RWR5 Sports Baseball MLB Minnesota Twins St. Louis Cardinals World Series Fall Classic $20.00
[03985] Helicopter Association International. 1992 HELICOPTER ANNUAL. Alexandria, Virginia, Helicopter Association International, 1992. [, 1992. Soft cover. Very Good ] Softcover, stiff card covers, quarto, appx 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 280 pages, VG+. Very light edge and corner wear. Small thumbing kink to front cover. World-wide information incl. Government Offices, lists of Regular Members, Associate Members, Sustaining Members, Pilots, Mechanics, Student Members, etc. Numerous ads. Buyer's Guide features appx 64 helicopters pictured in color 4 to a page, listed alphabetically by manufacturer (contact information and specifications for each). RWR5 Aviation Transportation Helicopter Manufacturers Helipads $25.00
[882] No Author. 1996-97 PHOENIX COYOTES POST SEASON REVIEW AND PLAYOFF GUIDE. Phoenix Coyotes, 1997. [, 1997. Soft cover. Very Good ] Spiral bound softcover, 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 60-70 pages. Condition seems VG or better, though, not sure why, but of the 4 red dividers in the book, one has no pages behind it - the NHL Standings and Leaders divider (league statistics either removed for some reason or didn't make the printing deadline) . RWR5 Sports NHL National Hockey League $15.00
[01728] . 1999 [University of] WISCONSIN FOOTBALL [MEDIA] GUIDE. Madison, University of Wisconsin, 1999. [, 1999. Soft cover. Fine ] Softcover, quarto, appx 8 1/2 x 11 inches, glossy illustrated covers, 320 pages, VG+ to Near Fine. Ron Dayne (senior year) on front cover - and as I recall he would win Heisman Trophy and become NCAA all-time leading rusher. UW's 1999 Rose Bowl Trophy pictured on back cover. RWR5 NCAA University of Wisconsin Badgers Badger Football Rose Bowl $20.00
[02576] Various Authors; Selected by the Editorial Staff of Outdoor Life. 2 Vols: OUTDOOR LIFE'S ANTHOLOGY OF FISHING ADVENTURES -and- OUTDOOR LIFE'S ANTHOLOGY OF HUNTING ADVENTURES (The World's Best Stories of Fishing Adventures/The World's Best Stories of Hunting Adventures). NY, Outdoor Life/Popular Science Publishing, 1945 & 1946. [, 1946. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardbacks, tall thin 8vos, appx 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, decorative gilt and black on aquamarine (Fishing) + decorative gilt and black on turquoise (Hunting), 256 pages each volume & each volume VG+ to Near Fine. One volume in plain brown wrapper dj. Exteriors are magnificent. Interiors very nice, especially considering that they seem to be printed on a newsprint type of paper. The stock is semi-glossy, but the pages are lightweight complying to wartime regulations and appear fragile. Illustrated endpapers (gray-green ink). Interior illustrations in b&w: photos and drawings. Each FFEP has small "SS" stamped in red at lower corner. Endpapers have generally light glue tanning at gutters as well as some tanning where touched by plain brown wrapper dj flaps. Fishing volume: corner wrinkle from the prodcution process affects one 16-page signature. Hunting volume: one 16-page signature dinged or slightly rough cut at top edge, including a couple of short tears (again, I'd say, from the production process). Over 40 contributors to each book. Chatfield: On a Bicycle Built for Trout. Cheavens: Fishing with Mom [age 70, standing in a boat in her Sunday best]. Trueblood: Cutthroats of Cattle Country. Converse: Pronghorn with a Flintlock. Conklin: Stampede to South Meadow. Jack O'Connor: Sonora Luck - Mixed. Many more. RWR5 Outdoors Sports & Recreation Hunting & Fishing $40.00
[02595] Murray, H. A.. 2 Volumes: THE GOLF SECRET -and- MORE GOLF SECRETS. NY, Emerson Books, 1954 and 1955. [, 1955. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ] Hardbacks, 12mo, both books 160 pages and both books VG+ in G+ to VG- dustjackets (dustjackets in new protecitve mylar). Books clean, no writing. Both dustjackets minor wear + minor to moderate soiling/light staining. Golf Secret is 1954, 2nd printing. More Golf Secrets is 1955, 1st printing. Both books are indexed and illustrated with a few diagrams each. RWR5 Sports Golf $30.00
[733] BradyGames (Brady Games) Editorial Staff. 2,001 PC Cheats. Brady (Games) (BradyGames) Publishing, 1997. [, 1997. Soft cover. Very Good ] Softcover, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, 236 pages, VG+ to Near Fine. Shortcuts for hundreds of games arranged alphabetically. Easy to read two-color printing throughout. Numerous video screen illustrations. RWR5 Computer Graphics Computers Electronics Videos Science & Technology $15.00
[05049] Leroux, Ph.; Illustrations de Gring. 2000 ANS D'ALENÇON ou l'Histoire d'Alençon en bandes illustrées. Editions de l'Orne Combattante, 1981. [, 1981. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, qurto, appx 9 7/8 x 13 1/8 inches (24.5 x 33.5 cm), gilt on blue simulated leather, 247 pages, Near Fine/no dj (perhaps as issued). Conditon just about perfect. External wear negligible. Entirely clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Four colorful cartoon-images per page, each with a paragraph of historical explanation. In the French language. RWR5 France French Local History Regional Interest Foreign Language Illustrated $75.00
[05825] . 2002 TAIWAN ARCHITECTURE AWARDS. Taiwan Architect, 2002. [, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good ] Stiff card covers, quarto, appx 9x12 inches (23x30 cm), 144 pages, VG. Sound binding with hinges intact. Name in ink top corner ffep. Very light bit of rippling to some of the lower corners as from moisture. Color throughout incl 15 or so full-page ads + numerous small inset line drawings (elevations, side-views, overheads) . Emphasis on Chung-Tai Zen Temple, incl numerous articles relating Buddhism & Architecture + Shi-San Hang Museum of Archaeology, Civil Service Development Institute, Ming Ho Elementary School, Chiao-Hsi Town Hall Extension, The Lalu (Sun Moon Lake) + numerous additional articles. Bilinglual headlines English & Chinese, o/w text entirely in Chinese. RWR5 Architecture Taiwan China $50.00
[01915] Sterio, Herman I. (?); Aoki Taiseido (?). 20TH CENTURY ANGLO-JAPANESE LETTER WRITING. Aoki Taiseido (?), 1910. [, 1910. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Good ] Hardback, 12mo, gilt on lilac cloth (grayish lavender), p 226 + 8 pages of ads? (in Japanese), G+ to VG-/no dj. Light to moderate wear to corners, edges and ends. Scattered light spotting/discolorations to covers. Very minor foxing to endpapers, "RK" in ink to front pastedown, inscription in Japanese across top of FFEP. One pencil notation within (correcting a typo) + 6 or 8 scattered underlines or brackets in red pencil. Front cover: gilt in English. Spine: gilt in Japanese (spine gilt slightly rubbed). Sterio taught in Ohio, Pennsylvania, Indiana and San Francisco - and at the very least wrote the preface. A great deal of the book printed in 2 columns: phrases in both English and Japanese. There are also a number of sample letters and full paragraphs printed in one language followed by the other. RWR5 Business Etiquette Letter Writing Foreign Language Japan Japanese $75.00
[03663] Toa Nenryo Kogyo K.K. - edited by. 25 YEARS OF TONEN. Tokyo, Japan, Toa Nenryo Kogyo K.K., 1964. [, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, square quarto, appx 30x30 cm (11 3/4 inches), colorfully illustrated cloth covers, 124 pages, VG+/no dj. Solid binding, hinges intact, only very light signs of wear at corners and spine-ends. Appears that a letter had been at one time taped to FFEP with 4 small scotch tape ghosts there - otherwise very clean inside and out. Photographs throughout, both vintage b&w and color. Printed tissue interleaves intact. Company history, growth and shareholder graphs, chronology, board of directors, affiliated companies, etc. RWR5 Japan Japanese Business & Industry Petrochemicals Chemical Engineering Oil Tankers Refineries Refining $65.00
[01710] Erickson, Milton; Haley, Jay, editor. 3 Volumes - CONVERSATIONS WITH MILTON H. ERICKSON, M.D. (Changing Individuals, Changing Couples & Changing Children and Families). Triangle Press, 1985. [, 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] All volumes are stated First Edition. Hardback, 8vo and all are VG- in VG+ dj's (dj's in new protective mylars). Underlining in black ink (moderate in Volume One/minor, but not scant, in Volumes Two & Three) + name and date in black ink almost entirely beneath front dj flap of Volume Two. Books are sound and otherwise clean, dj's show only very light edgewear. RWR5 Medicine Psychology Psychological Counseling Therapy Psychiatry Hypnosis Medical Hypnotism $60.00
[05678] Edited and made available through cooperation of L'Oréal of Paris. 30 COIFFURES DE PARIS - '64 Album [1964]. Copypright 1964 by Cosmair, Inc., Clark, NJ. [, 1964. Soft cover. Very Good ] Saddle-stapled pb in stiff card covers, quarto, appx 9 1/4 x 11 3/4 inches (23.5x29.5 cm), 64 pages + cover, VG to VG+. American Edition - text in the English language. Scant signs of any wear at all. Generally very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Out covers slightest bit of age-toning. B&W photos throughout + drawings at the rear (how-to illustrations for each hair-do). 16 acknowledgements: those who "have coiffed, dressed and accessorized our Parisiennes". RWR5 Fashion Beauty Style Design Hair-dos Women $50.00
[06218] Numerous contributors; Roland Paul, editor. 300 Jahre Pfälzer in Amerika/300 Years Palatines in America. Landau/Pfalz, Pfälzische Verlagsanstalt, 1983. [, Soft cover. Very Good ] Trade pb, 6 1/2 x 9 inches, white titling + flag & coat of arms in color on black bkg covers, 220 pages, VG+ to Near Fine. Quite a nice copy. Back cover very minor surface wear. Interior entirely crisp and clean. B&W photos, engravings, documents, etc. Color on 2 of the 3 maps. Bilingual throughout. Bibliography. RWR5 Genealogy Family History Germany German Immigration American Immigrants Foreign Language Bilingual $32.50
[01351] Owen, Mark M.. 3d Graphic Tools VBX3D - Visual Basic Control Implementation of 3d Graphic Tools Developer's Toolkit. Seattle, Micro System Options, 1993. [, 1993. Soft cover. Very Good ] Softcover, spiral binding, appx 6 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches, 140 pages, VG to VG+. Minimal signs of wear. Product Information, License, Warranty, Installation, Scene Control, Camera Control, Light Control, Object Control. Indexed. RWR5 Computers Computer Graphics Photography $60.00
[04311] Gann, William D.. 45 YEARS IN WALL STREET [ - bound together with - ] NEW STOCK TREND DETECTOR. Pomeroy, Washington, Lambert-Gann Publishing, 1976 reprint edition. [, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, octavo, gilt on purple cloth, pp [xii] + 149 + [viii] + 94, VG to VG+/no dj. Binding sound, hinges intact. Very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Very light rubbing at corners and ends. Three top corner folds within. Respectively, the two books were originally published in 1949 (45 Years) & 1936 (Detector). RWR5 Economics Business Stock Market Dow Jones Speculation Trading Money Banking $125.00
[02934] H.L. Judd Company, Postwar Planning Committee. 5 STEPS TO WINDOW BEAUTY. Wallingford, Conn., H.L. Judd Company, 1944. [, 1944. Soft cover. Very Good ] Stiff card covers, appx 7x9 inches, 16 pages + cover, VG+ to Near Fine. Printed in 2 colors throughout, replete with illustrations. "Women are planning their postwar windows now - and enjoying it." RWR5 Interior Design Drapes Draperies Window Treatment Treatments Hardware Advertising Brouchure $20.00
[01372] Yankton Woman's Club, Mrs. Harry H. Margolin, President. 500 DAKOTA [Centennial] RECIPES - Favorite Recipes of the Members of the South Dakota Federated Woman's Clubs Gathered by the Yankton Woman's Club in Commemoration of the 100th Anniversary of Dakota Territory [Cook Book]. Yankton, South Dakota, Yankton Woman's Club, 1961. [, 1961. Soft cover. Good ] Softcover in spiral binding, appx 5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches, 159 pages, G+. Top 2 binding spirals are broken off, otherwise some minor soil and wear. Interior clean. Indexed. RWR5 Regional Cooking Cookery Cookbooks Recipes Food & Drink $20.00
[01721] Various Guest Editors. 6 Volumes - THE RADIOLOGIC CLINICS OF NORTH AMERICA (1983, 1985, 1986, 1988): Digital Radiography, Interventional Uroradiology, Imaging Strategies in MRI, Ultrasonography of the Musculoskeletal System,. [, Hardcover. Very Good ] Recent Advances in Practical Pediatric Radiology & CT and Ultrasonography in the Acutely Ill Patient. They are 21:3, 23:2, 24:4 and 26: 1,2 &3. Saunders, hardbacks, silver-stamped titles on blue-green boards. They are all VG+ if not Near Fine. All have blind stamp to FFEP. Two also have name in ink to FFEP, with one of these two stamped with an oriental graphic (also on FFEP). All six volumes sold together at one price - or inquire as to individual volumes. RWR5 Medicine Radiography Radiology Roentgenology $50.00
[05323] Yates, Buster. 75 [Seventy-Five] YEARS ON THE WATONWAN (Signed Copy). No Place [Madelia, Minnesota], Self-Published, 1986. [, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author(s). Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, octavo, 195 pages, Fine in VG or better dj (dj in new protective mylar). Other than author's insscsription, book appears to be about like new. DJ very minor signs of wear, only minor imperfections. Partially beneath front interior dj flap author has SIGNED an inscription: "To ___, with pleasure, Buster Yates, Feb. 14, 1987." Large number of vintage photographs in b&w. Book gilt titling on red cloth. DJ titling and illustration in red on goldenrod stock. RWR5 Local Interest Minnesota Regional American History Madelia Watonwan County $65.00
[06184] Numerous Contributors. 80 Lat PZPN. GiA, 2000. [, Hardcover. Very Good ISBN: 8388232010. ] Hardback, quarto, appx 8 x 11 3/4 inches (20.5 x 30 cm), silver titling and emblems in color on glossy blue covers, 368 pages, VG+/no dj (perhaps as issued). Tight binding & hinges intact. Very small bump top corner of back cover + marker streak along top edges of text block o/w exterior very attractive and close to perfect. Ballpoint gift inscription on half-title page dated "Minneapolis, 22-07-2000" (Schwan's Cup 2000) o/w very clean inside and out including endpapers. History & statistics. Large number of b&w photos + great deal in color, as well. Text entirely in the Polish language. RWR5 European Sports History Association Football Soccer Europe Poland Foreign Language Polish $50.00
[909] 9th Infantry Division. 9th INFANTRY DIVISION, Fort Carson, Colorado: 2nd B.G. - 5th Inf., Jan., 1959. Fort Carson (Colorado) & Miller Publishing Military Publications, 1959., 1959. Hardcover. HB, 4to, red, white & gold on blue embossed and decorated covers, 80 pages, VG. A little light rubbing at corners + some leaves show a light stain along fore-edges (1/4 inch x 3 or 4 inches). RWR5 Weapons Military Basic Training United States Army /// Search or Browse our stock using the Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $45.00
[01603] Hollingsworth, Kent & numerous others. A BARN WELL FILLED. No Place, The Blood-Horse Magazine, 1971. [, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 4to, gilt titles on dark blue leatherette, 96 pages, VG+/no dj. "Presented herein is a collection of how-to articles which have appeared in The Blood-Horse Magazine during the past several years." Numerous articles on barns + fencing, gates, fire prevention, sanitation, farm layout. Numerous photos and diagrams. Numerous ads. RWR5 Animals Riding Race Horses Horse Racing Breeding Farms & Ranches Agriculture $30.00
[05675] Elkon, Juliette. A BELGIAN COOKBOOK [A Sampling of Belgium's Regional Dishes]. Farrar Straus Cudahy, 1958. [, 1958. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Stated First Printing. Hardback, small octavo, appx 5 5/8 x 8 3/8 inches (14.5 x 21.5 cm), 224 pages, Near Fine in VG to VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book itself tight binding, entirely clean inside and out (no names, no writing, no bookplates), spine ends very lightly bumped. DJ mostly very clean and showing very little wear with only a couple of short edge tears top edge back panel + very tiny chip top corner back panel & small bit of wear head of spine. RWR5 Belgium Regional Interest Belgian Cooking Cookery Recipes Cookbooks $30.00
[01584] Eckert, K.R.. A BIRDER'S GUIDE TO MINNESOTA. Miinneapolis, Minnesota Ornithologists Union & James Ford Bell Museum of Natural History, University of Minnesota, 1974. [, 1974. Soft cover. Very Good ISBN: 0971990204. ] Stapled softcover, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, iv + 114 + [ii] pages, VG-. A little uneven tanning to the covers (primarily along spine). Empty pocket at rear for Minnesota State Highway Map. Laid-in: folded 8 1/2 x 11 with 36 corrections and additions, dated March 1976. General Index, Index of Birds & A Birder's Guide to Birders. RWR5 Birds Ornithology Natural History Bird Watching $25.00
[02487] Swedish Traffic Association/Swedish American Line. A BOOK ABOUT SWEDEN. Stockholm, Swedish Traffic Association/Swedish American Line-Svenska Amerika Linien, 1922. [, 1922. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 8vo, yellow titles and decorations on blue cloth, 32 + 183 pages + colorful fold-out map bound in at rear, VG/no dj. A few passenger notations on FFEP + one on t.p. Corners lightly bumped, small rather light stain on spine. Numerous photos, incuding many interiors of the T.S. Drottningholm and the S.S. Stockholm. A great deal of information about Sweden's people, resources, climate, industry, architecture, etc. RWR5 Sweden Travel Tourism Europe Transportation Navigation Passenger Ships $15.00
[02964] McCall's Magazine. A BOOK OF MANNERS. NY, McCall's Magazine, 1922. [, 1922. Soft cover. Very Good ] Saddle-stapled softcover, 5 1/2 x 8 inches, 24-page self-cover, VG+. Two-color illustrated front cover. List of all McCall's Service Booklets on the back cover (of which this is one). Contents page at the rear: Introductions and Consequences, Calls and Cards, In Other People's Houses, The Chaperon, Sport Clothes and Conduct, Manners at Table, When Woman Travels Alone, Fees and Gratuities, Funerals and Mourning, Correspondence, Children, Business Etiquette, etc. RWR5 Etiquette Manners Pamphlet $20.00
[04153] Gerson, Max, M.D.. A CANCER THERAPY - Results of Fifty Cases, 3rd Ed. (Signed Copy). Del Mar, Calif., Totality Books, 1958/1975/1977, 3rd Edition. [, 1977. Soft cover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ] Tr. pb, appx 6x9 inches, yellow and white copy on blue background covers, xvii + 432 pages, VG to VG+. Light general wear + bump at head of spine. Stamp near bottom edge of half-title (Twin Cities Chapter Cancer Victims and Friends). SIGNED on half-title: "Charlotte Gerson Straus" (Max Gerson's daughter, the copyright holder of the 2nd & 3rd editions and co-founder in 1977 with Norman Fritz of the Gerson Institute). Solid binding and otherwise clean inside and out. Numerous photos and radiograms + diagrams and tables. Appendices, Name Index, Subject Index. RWR5 Medicine Cancer Health Medical Remedies Dietary Cures Treatments Signed $60.00
[01480] Newhall, Beaumont. A Catalogue of the Epstean Collection on the History and Science of Photography. Pawlet, Vermont, Helios, 1972, Facsimile Reprint of 1937 original. [, 1972. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, octavo, Near Fine/no dj. Blindstamp to FFEP. RWR5 Photography Cameras Hisotry of Science & Technology $125.00
[06108] Coffee, John M., Jr. & Richard L. Wentworth. A CENTURY OF ELOQUENCE - The History of Emerson College 1880-1980 (Inscribed Copy). Boston, Alternative Publications, 1982. [, Hardcover. Inscribed by Author(s). Near Fine ] Hardback, tall octavo, appx 6 1/8 x 9 1/4 inches, gilt titling on red simulated leather covers, xvii + 661 pages, Near Fine/no dj (perhaps as issued). Inscribed, dated and SIGNED by co-author Coffee on ffep o/w entirely clean inside and out, binding entirely sound & no signs of wear other than very lightly bumped corners. Numerous vintage b&W photos (interiors, portraits, etc.). At the rear numerous appendices including essays, trustees, board, faculty, Connor Awards + extensive notes & index. RWR5 Higher Education American Colleges & Universities Regional History Local Interest Massachusetts Signed $75.00
[01116] Carter, Amon G. (foreword) + Peter Molyneaux (Texas History) and Frank Reeves, Sr. (Cattle Industry and Brands) with illustrations by Bugbee and Thistlethwaite. A CENTURY OF TEXAS CATTLE BRANDS [1836 - 1936] - with - A Brief Outline of Texas History - and - Sketch of the Texas Cattle Industry and Story of Cattle Brands [with] A Representative Collection of.. Fort Worth, Fair Publishing, 1936 First Edition. [, 1936. Soft cover. Very Good ] Softcover, appx 6 1/8 x 9 1/4 inches, 80 pages + 2-color (red and black) illustrated brown cover, VG. Light, small stain to upper corner of front cover, very light amount of soil to covers. Staples (hidden beneath glued-on covers) have pulled through the last leaf in the book, the last leaf adhering at the gutter to the inside back cover due to a small amount of excess glue. Gift inscription to first (blank) leaf: "Feb. 14, '42, To Mr. C.A. Steele, Regards from Texas - Dick Noon, Pangburn Candy Co., Fort Worth, Texas." Includes "A Representative Collection of Texas Cattle Brands [60 pages, averaging nearly 30 per page] Listed Alphabetically by Counties." RWR5 West Western Americana Regional American History Farming & Ranching $75.00
[04070] Fisher, Jean-Marie, editor; Numerous contributors. A COLORING BOOK OF POETRY FOR ADULTS: A sampler of contemporary poetry and art from the Minnesota-Dakotas region - Volumes 1, 2 & 3 (complete set of three). Minneapolis, Minnesota, Vanilla Press, 1976, 1977 & 1977. [, 1977. Soft cover. Very Good ] Saddle-stapled stiff card covers, apx 8 1/4 x 10 3/4 inches, all volumes in VG to VG+ condition. Generally very clean & very little wear. No names, no writing, no coloring. Interior pages tanning a bit. Volume 1 is 44 pages + yellow covers. Volume 2 is 48 pages + green covers. Volume 3 is 48 pages + orange covers. A few spots at lower corner of back cover of volume 3 where the orange has turned to yellow. Decent art & decent poetry, as I would judge the contents to be. (Decent artists? Decent poets?) Perhaps some 50 to 60 or more contributors, altogether. Ask for individual names, or a full run-down, if interested. RWR5 Poetry LIterature Art Regional Interest Minnesota North South Dakota $50.00
[05062] Rutstrum, Calvin. A COLUMNIST LOOKS AT LIFE. Minneapolis, Minn., Nodin Press, 1981. [, 1981. Soft cover. Very Good ] Trade pb, appx 6x9 inches, black and red on glossy white covers, 133 pages, VG. Sound binding, clean inside and out, looks very nice despite single flaw of repaired/reinforced short tear to fore-edge of front cover. Wilderness/camping/outdoor recreation author discusses philosophy, political issues, current events including libraries, censorship, vitamins, cigarettes, hiking, surviving cold winters, firearms, abortion, eminent domain, Senator Proxmire, Thoreau's Walden, etc. etc. RWR5 Natural History Journalism $40.00
[310] Laffal, Julius. A Concept Dictionary of English. Essex, CT, Gallery Press, 1973., 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0686770722. HB, squarish large 8vo, xiii + 305 pp, VG+/no dj. Alphabetic Listing, Category Listing, Bibliography, Index. Very clean inside and out, corners minutely rubbed, but one fraying slightly. Author's previous work: Pathological and Normal Language. RWR5 Language Synonyms Clinical Psychology /// Search/Browse my stock using Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $25.00
[03587] American Bar Association's Standing Committee on Education About Communism and Its Contrast with Liberty Under Law. A CONTRAST BETWEEN THE LEGAL SYSTEMS IN THE UNITED STATES AND THE SOVIET UNION. American Bar Association, 1968. [, 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, octavo, blue titles on gray cloth, viii + 299 pages, VG+/no dj. Clean inside and out - no names, no writing. Very light bumps at corners and spine-ends. Two-page List of Contributors and five-page Index at the rear. Introduction by ABA President William T. Gossett. RWR5 Law Government Freedom Democracy Totalitarianism Communism Cold War $40.00
[05450] Epsom Woman's Club - Compiled by. A COUNTRY COOK BOOK. Epsom, New Hampshire, Epsom Woman's Club, 1949. [, 1949. Soft cover. Very Good ] Illustrated (covered bridge) stiff card covers printed black on light blue, white plastic comb binding, appx 6x9 inches, 100 pages, VG+. Generally very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Not much wear at all. Plastic comb spine no problems. Numerous ads. Just a few graphics. Yummy stuff. Humpty Dumpty Salad, Delmonico Eggs, Egg Chowder, Salmon Chowder, Grape Catsup, Finnan Haddie a la King, Corn Relish, Peach Kuchen, Mocha Dot Cake, Ginger Cream Candy, etc. etc. RWR5 Recipes Cooking Cookery Cookbooks Food & Drink Regional Interest New England $40.00
[05944] Webb, James. A COUNTRY SUCH AS THIS (Signed Copy). Doubleday, 1983, Stated First Edition. [, 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, octavo, [xiv] + 534 pages, NF in VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Quite a nice copy. Tight binding, very clean inside and out, any flaws only minor (dj light bumping heel of spine, tiny split top edge front panel & another bottom edge back panel + barely noticeable shallow indentation center of front panel). SIGNED "James Webb" by author on ffep. No other writing. Jim Webb is the current Democratic U.S. Senator from Virginia. A Wiki blurb notes: "A 1968 graduate of the U.S. Naval Academy, Webb served as a Marine Corps infantry officer until 1972, and is a highly decorated Vietnam War combat veteran. During his four years with the Reagan administration, Webb served as the first Assistant Secretary of Defense for Reserve Affairs, then as Secretary of the Navy." RWR5 Historical Novel Military Fiction United States Government Politics Political Science Democratic Party U.S. Senate Signed $95.00
[787] Huxley, T.H. & H.N. Martin. A COURSE OF ELEMENTARY INSTRUCTION IN PRACTICAL BIOLOGY - Revised Edition extended and edited by G.B. Howes and D.H. Scott. London, Macmillan, 1892., 1892. Hardcover. HB, 12mo, appx 5x 7 1/4 inches, gilt and decoratively embossed red cloth, xvi + 512 pages, VG+. Spine lightly sunned, very slight exterior wear/soil. Sound binding. Dark green end-papers. Interior very fresh appearance. RWR5 Natural History Nature Science & Technology 19th Century /// Search/Browse my stock using the Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $40.00
[05037] Philips, F.C. & Percy Fendall. A DAUGHTER'S SACRIFICE. NY, Lovell & Comp., c. 1890. [, 1890. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 12mo, appx 5x7 inches (13x18 cm), gilt titles/silver decorations on navy blue cloth, 225 pages, VG+ to Near Fine/no dj. Extremely nice. Binding remains tight, clean inside and out. Ends light bumping + scant amount of rubbing at corners and ends. Large amount of silver decoration with gilt and silver remaining bright and intact. RWR5 Fiction Literature 19th Century $125.00
[346] Packer, Eleanor Lewis. A Day With Our Gang (A Story of Our Gang). Racine, Whitman, 1929. [, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, VG+. Almost no wear at all (very minor scuffing spine ends and edges) and only very minor soil. Story with action photos and full-page portraits of Wheezer, Farina, Mary Anne Jackson, Jean Darling, Harry & Joe Cobb. Whitman # W-699. Pictures by STAX. RWR5 Hollywood Movies Television Child Stars Children's $110.00
[03386] Symonds, Curtis W.. A DESIGN FOR BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE - A Management Approach to Information Systems. NY, American Management Association, 1971. [, 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Stated First Printing. Hardback, octavo, [viii] + 168 pages, Near Fine in VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book about like new, solid, clean, no names, no writing. Dj (price-clipped) is clean and bright with a little wear at head of spine + near head of spine on front panel is a short closed tear (3/8ths inch) and a small v-shaped crease. Numerous tables and graphs. Indexed. RWR5 Business Strategy Strategies Information Systems Decision Making Accounting Economics Financial Management Market Research Marketing Computer Models Modeling Data $75.00
[06237] Briggs, Katharine M.. A DICTIONARY OF BRITISH FOLK-TALES IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE, Incorporating the F.J. Norton Collection: Part B, Folk Legends, Volumes 1 & 2. Univ. of Indiana, 1971. [, Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback set, thick tall octavos, gilt titling on brown cloth covers, pp lxvi, 623 + [vi], 774, VG or better/no dj's. Tight bindings, hinges intact, generally very clean inside and out including endpapers, no names, no writing. Not pristine, but I'd say a handsome set without a great deal of wear to speak of. Spine-ends normal shelf bumping, one corner fixed that had been just rubbed through. Top edges publisher's brown stain. RWR5 Literature Great Britain British Folk Tales Legends Myths Mythology $115.00
[944] Barlow, Harold & Sam Morgenstern. A DICTIONARY OF MUSICAL THEMES. Crown, 1948/1964, Eleventh Printing. [, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 8vo, 642 pages, Near VG/no dj. Minor corner bumps and edge soil. Title page and Contents page each have a diagonal crease. Rather light pencil to 4 or 5 pages within + 1 or 2 a little heavier. Arranged alphabetically by composer. A few notes or bars of the themes of each major work or movement of a work is given and ascribed a Notation, such as E45 or S221 (such as E for Elgar & S for Scarlatti). At the back of the book, alphabetically by chord progression, is the Notation Index. Each listing in the Notation Index is a progression of usually 6 or 8 chords/keys/notes, such as ABCDBC, followed by a Notation or Citation (C397 in this case) ascribed to the correspsonding theme using that progression. (In this case "ABCDBC - C397" corresponds to the 2nd Theme of the 1st Movement of Samuel Coleridge-Taylor's Petite Suite de Concert Orch. - Le Caprice de Nanette.) Index of Titles at the back of the book, as well. RWR5 Music Chord Progressions Reference $47.50
[04901] Rock, Gail; Illustrated by Charles C. Gehm. A DREAM FOR ADDIE. Knopf, 1975. [, 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, octavo, appx 6 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches, pp [iv] + 89 + [iii], Very Near Fine in VG dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book itself in great condition: tight binding, clean endpapers, clean interior, very lightly bumped at spine-ends. DJ clean and whole with very light rubbing at corners + 3 very short edge tears (about 1/4th inch each, 1 front panel, 2 back panel, with minor associated creasing) + very small rectangular price-sticker ghost top corner of front panel. "An Addie Mills Story" Color photo scene on dj back panel from the CBS-TV Special "The Easter Promise" (Mildred Natwick, Jean Simmons, Lisa Lucas and Jason Robards; Screenplay by author Gail Rock). Full-page b&w illustrations scattered throughout. RWR5 Children's Juvenile $45.00
[01641] Turbes, Sylvester G.. A FAMILY ALBUM - ST. THOMAS ACADEMY. St. Paul, Minnesota, St. Thomas Academy, 1985. [, 1985. Soft cover. Very Good ] Oblong softcover, 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 128 total pages + cover, VG+. Lots of history, photos. Clean, extremely light wear. Lower corner of front cover has a very small crease. Vintage, panoramic group photo spans front and back outside covers. RWR5 Minnesota Schools Regional History $35.00
[04540] Lewis, Robert W.. A FAREWELL TO ARMS - The War of the Words. Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: NY, Twayne, 1992. [, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, octavo, appx 5 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches, xv + 161 pages, very nice ex-library, VG to VG+ in VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). The only library marking is a light withdrawn stamp to ffep (in a 1 x 3 1/2 inch box). Couple of photos, Chronology, Notes & References, Selected Bibliography, Index. RWR5 Literature Literary Criticism Ernest Hemingway American Novels Fiction Authors $35.00
[04027] Bost, Theodore & Spohie; Edited and Translated by Ralph H. Bowen. A FRONTIER FAMILY IN MINNESOTA - Letters of Theodore and Sophie Bost, 1851-1920. Minneapolis, Univ. of Minnesota Press, 1981. [, 1981. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, octavo, gilt on dark green cloth, xxv + 391 pages, decent ex-library reading copy, Good only/no dj. Very light external wear. Card pocket remnants in top quadrant of FFEP. Small library number stamped at bottom edge of title page. Text clean within. Some soiling, graying apparent to edges of text block. 8-page section of vintage photographs. Notes at the rear. Index. RWR5 Regional History Ameican West Literature Letters Local Interest Carver County Minnesota Switzerland Swiss Immigrants $15.00
[04716] Grafius, John E.. A GEOMETRY OF PLANT BREEDING (Research Bulletin 7). East Lansing, Michigan State University Agricultural Experiment Station, 1965, [, 1965. Soft cover. Good ] Paperback, saddle-stapled in stiff card covers, 6x9 inches, 60 pages + cover, G+. Interior: no problems, very clean. Exterior: spine-fold split from bottom up to the first staple, light corner creases, a very tiny edge split fore-edge front cover, very light droplet stains lower edge front cover & front cover lightly stamped "Forestry Library" & "Duplicate". Numerous tables of statistics, graphs & equations. Complex Traits, Lodging Resistance, Vector Representation, Vector Method for Selecting Parents to Create. Literature Cited at the end of each chapter. RWR5 Plant Science Biology Genetics Breeding Agronomy Horticulture Agriculture $40.00
[01358] Clarke, J.F. Gates; Illustrated by Andre Durenceau. A GOLDEN BOOK OF BUTTERFLIES - 187 Familiar North American Butterflies. Golden Press, 1963. [, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, quarto, appx 8 1/4 x 11 1/4 inches, glossy illustrated boards, 68 pages, VG+/no dj. Very nice copy. RWR5 Entomology Insects Art Illustrated Children's $25.00
[02012] Neil, Samuel Graham. A GREAT EVANGELISM. Philadelphia, The Judson Press, 1929. [, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 12mo, gilt on red cloth, [xv] + 252 pages, VG+/no dj. Small p.o.n. in ballpoint along lower edge of FFEP, otherwise very clean inside and out with almost no wear at all. RWR5 Religion & Philosophy $30.00
[01013] Sammons, Maratha C. [Tolkien]. A GUIDE THROUGH NARNIA - with complete Index of Names & Places, plus Map & Chronolgy. Wheaton, Illinois, Harold Shaw, 1979/1979, second printing. [, 1979. Soft cover. Very Good ] Trade paperback, 166 pages, VG+. Quite clean with only the very slightest amount of wear to edges and corners. Index of Names, Places, Creatures. RWR5 Literature Fiction Fantasy Tolkien $20.00
[03072] Grittner, Frank M.. A GUIDE TO CURRICULUM PLANNING IN FOREIGN LANGUAGE. Madison, Wisconsin, Wisc. Department of Public Instruction, c. 1986/1994 reprint. [, 1994. Soft cover. Very Good ISBN: 1573370339. ] Perfect-bound softcover, 4to, appx 8 1/2 x 11 inches, viii + 199 pages, VG or better. Minor wear and imperfections to cover. Interior about like new - no names, no writing. Philosophy & Framework, Choosing a Foreign Language, Textbook Evaluation, numerous tables treating Content & Memorized Material, etc. etc. Glossary. RWR5 Education Teaching Schools Foreign Language Languages $30.00
[01998] Brewster, Edwin Tenney. A GUIDE TO LIVING THINGS (The Guide Series). Doubleday Page, 19121/1913. [, 1913. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 12mo, gilt titles and illustration on maroon cloth, xii + 365 pages, VG+/no dj. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Bright and clean cloth, clean interior. One corner folded within. Last chapter touches on evolution and bio- and human diversity. Another chapter on metabolism, sugar acting as a toxin. Indexed. RWR5 Nature Natural History Biology Zoology $40.00
[01009] Wendt, Keith M.. A GUIDE TO MINNESOTA PRAIRIES. St. Paul, The Natural Heritage Program/Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, 1984. [, 1984. Soft cover. Very Good ] Stapled softcover, 4to, 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 72 pages (b&w) + cover (color), VG to VG+. Light signs of use. Numerous maps + photos, references, classification of prairie types, protection status. RWR5 Natural History Prairie Ecology Biology Botany Agriculture Horticulture Regional Interest Minnesota $25.00
[03047] No Author. A GUIDE TO PINK ELEPHANTS - 200 Most Requested Mixed Drinks on Alcohol Resistant Cards. NY, Richard Rosen Assoc., 1952. [, 1952. Soft cover. Very Good ] Plastic comb binding, individual pages are 3x4 inches, book about an inch thick, 196 pages. Spine held towards the reader and the pages (cards) are flipped towards the reader (cards printed front and back). Ten sections, each introduced by a divider card with a "file folder" tab at the top edge (divider cards included in the numbering). Brandies, Cordials, Gin, Rum, Scotch, Vodka, Whiskey, etc. "The glass shown on each card is the proper glass to use for that drink." Condition - VG to VG+. Very light amount of soiling & wear. RWR5 Alcoholic Mixed Drinks Beverages Cocktails Recipes Food & Drink Bartending Bartenders Guide $30.00
[05790] Johnson, Emeroy - Editor. A GUIDE TO SWEDISH MINNESOTA. Minneapolis, 1980. [, 1980. Soft cover. Very Good ] Saddle-stapled softcover, quarto, appx 8 1/2 x 11 inches, blue/yellow on olive green bkg covers, 64 pages + cover (includes 7 blank pages for notes), VG+. Binding secure, not much wear whatsoever & very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Unprinted back cover pea-sized surface scuff. Includes b&w photos and numerous full-page line-drawing maps. RWR5 Regional Interest Local History Minnesota Swedish Immigrants Settlements Place Names Sweden $45.00
[06084] Various Contributors. A GUIDE TO THE ARCHITECTURE OF METRO PHOENIX. Central Arizona Chapter AIA, 1983. [, 1983. Soft cover. Fine ] Oblong softcover, appx 5 7/8 x 9 inches, 200 pages, Near Fine. Tight binding and very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Close to being perfect condition. RWR5 Architecture Regional Interest Arizona $40.00
[03808] Lavin, John. A HALO FOR GOMEZ. NY, Pageant Press, 1954, [, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good / Fair. ] Hardback, tall octavo, appx 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, viii + 471 pages, VG in Fair dj (dj in mylar). DJ has a bad spine (fading, a drip stain, 2 vertical slits, large chip missing at base of spine) & is tape repaired on unprinted side (2 long tears up from bottom edge of front panel, though front panel is relatively bright and clean + a couple of short tears at top edge of back panel). Book itself solid binding, hinges intact, clean inside and out, no names, no writing bumped at spine-ends, edges of text tanned, fore-edges of text rather minor ding near lower corner. Photographic plates on glossy stock. Bibliography, Index. RWR5 Venezuela Guerilla Warfare Military Dictatorships South America $20.00
[02987] Cole, Michael and Irving Maltzman, editors. A HANDBOOK OF CONTEMPORARY SOVIET PSYCHOLOGY. Basic Books, 1969. [, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, tall thick 8vo, xviii + 887 pages, VG/VG (dj in new protective mylar). Appears Near Fine/Near Fine, but moisture stain to unprinted side of dj and to the book as well (at heel of spine and running up along the front joint). RWR5 Soviet Union Russia Russian Psychology Science Research $15.00
[487] Perrin, Ethel & Mary Seely Starks. A Handbook of Rhythmical Balance Exercises. Boston Normal School of Gymnastics, 1906. [, 1906. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, oblong 12mo (appx 7 1/2 x 10 inches), gilt titles on navy blue cloth, 115 pages, VG/no dj. Introduction by C.O. Louis Collin, M.D. Errata sheet tipped in. One glossy plate shows 18 general positions or movements of feet and legs with 3 pages of "Key" to the abbreviated format used throughout the book to choreograph 12 different dance exercises (Follow-Step, Balance-Step, Gallop-Step, Polka-Step, Two-Step, Skip-Step, Change-Step, Rocking-Step, Swing-Step, Cut-Step, Mazurka-Step, Unclassified Steps). For each exercise a few paragraphs of remarks precede 6 or 8 pages of metered instructions in the abbreviated format. Front end-papers each stamped "Physical Education", o/w interior quite clean and fresh. Boards show only very minor wear to corners and spine-ends. Tiny, frayed cut bottom edge of front cover, evidnece of a minor spill on both covers (not too noticeable). RWR5 Dance Choreography Physical Education Gymnastics Gym American Schools $60.00
[04315] Benavides, Father Alonso de; Translated and Edited by Baker H. Morrow. A HARVEST OF RELUCTANT SOULS - The Memorial of Fray Alonso de Benavides, 1630 (Signed copy). Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: University Press of Colorado, 1996. [, 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Fine / Fine. ] Hardback, thin octavo, xxviii +111 pages, Fine in Fine dj (dj in mylar). Superb copy. SIGNED at top corner of FFEP by translator and editor Baker H. Morrow. Title page of 1630 reproduced + map, illustrated with photos in b&w. List of Further Reading. Index. RWR5 Southwestern American History Southwest Early Travel North American Indians Religion Franciscan Missions Navajos Navahos Apaches Pueblos New Mexico Signed $50.00
[05854] Previts, Gary John and Barbara Dubis Merino. A HISTORY OF ACCOUNTANCY IN THE UNITED STATES - The Cultural Significance of Accounting. Columbus, Ohio St. Univ. Press, 1998. [, 1998. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, octavo, appx 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, silver-stamped titles on dark teal cloth, xx + 577 pages, Near Fine/no dj. Tight binding & entirely clean inside and out. Only scant signs of any wear or imperfections. Includes graphs, b&w photos and engravings. At the rear: extensive Notes, extensive Bibliography, extensive Index. RWR5 Business & Industry American History Economics Finance Money Accounting $75.00
[04494] Cunliffe-Jones, Hubert, editor. A HISTORY OF CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE. Philadelphia, Fortress Press, 1980/1981, 2nd Fortress printing. [, 1981. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, octavo, appx 5 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches, xiv + 601 pages, Near Fine in VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Tight, sound binding. No names, no writing - clean endpapers, clean interior. DJ clean with only a scant amount of wear (not price-clipped). Index of Names + Index of Subjects. RWR5 Religion Christianity Christian Doctrine Church History $35.00
[06008] Metropolis, Howlett & Rota - Edited by. A HISTORY OF COMPUTING IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Academic Press, c. 1980, 3rd printing of 1986 with Introductory Essay and Table of Contents c. 1985. [, 1986. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, octavo, silver-stamped titling on black covers, xx + 693 pages, Near Fine/no dj (stiff clear acetate dustwrapper provided to preserve condition). Tight binding, hinges intact, very clean inside and out including endpapers (no names, no writing). Barely a hint of any external wear at all. Numerous photos and diagrams. RWR5 Math Mathematics Logic Computer Science Physics Technology Electrical Engineering $100.00
[04223] Goodspeed, Edgar J.. A HISTORY OF EARLY CHRISTIAN LITERATURE. University of Chicago Press, March 1942, July 1942, 2nd printing. [, 1942. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 12mo, appx 5 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches, xiii + 324 pages, VG+/no dj. Overall, a very nice copy. Binding sound & hinges intact. External wear limited to very light bumping at spine-ends and extremely light amount of rubbing at corners. Name in ink to top edge of front pastedown o/w quite clean inside and out. RWR5 Religion & Philosophy Christianity Early Christian Church Writings Religious Literature $25.00
[566] Jutikkala, Eino with Kauko Pirinen. A History of Finland. Praeger, 1962, First Edition., 1962. Hardcover. / Dust Jacket Included. HB, 8vo, ix + 291 pages, VG to VG+ in VG dj. Book is near fine except for a moderate amount of underlining to the first 58 pages in an extremely light shade of pink. DJ a few nicks, but very little surface wear at all. Four maps, index. Translated by Paul Sjoblom, assistance from historian Ystavien Liitto RWR5 Europe Finnish European History /// Search/Browse my stock using Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $27.50
[05225] Grote, George. A HISTORY OF GREECE From the Earliest Period to the Close of the Generation Contemporary with Alexander the Great (Complete Set in 4 Volumes). NY, American Book Exchange, 1881. [, 1881. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback set, 18mo, appx 4 3/4 x 6 3/8 inches (12.3 x 16.3 cm), gilt on brown cloth, pp 788 + 844 + 848 + 875, Good only. Both gilt and spine cloth darkened. Exterior surfaces and corners rubbed a little worse than minor + spine ends rubbed and fraying (most are obviating just a little bit of loss). Edges of text block are browned. Three of the eight hinges have been repaired/reinforced. Interiors aren't too bad. Previous owner name (vintage script) in black ink front pastedown of vol 2 + title page vol 1 (a little ragged at the fore-edge) had been loose, now reaffixed. Despite pretty small type, text throughout is pretty readable (generally clean/not yellowed/not brittle). Title pages state: In Four Volumes. Index in vol 4 only. RWR5 World Greek History Ancient Greece Literature 19th Century $125.00
[04049] Carlson, Leland H.. A HISTORY OF NORTH PARK COLLEGE - Commemorating the Fiftieth Anniversary, 1891-1941. Chicago, North Park College and Theological Seminary, 1941. [, 1941. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, thick octavo, gilt and light blue on dark blue cloth, xvi + 432 pages, About VG/no dj. Binding sound. Generally very clean & not much wear to speak of whatsoever. FFEP is clean but has a thinned area from church card pocket removal & lower corner of p.33 has church stamp (so, ex-church library). Book is illustrated - photos, portraits, drawings. At the rear: References, Appendices, Bibliography, Index. RWR5 Education Colleges & Universities Moses Hill $20.00
[04440] Klein, Philip S. & Ari Hoogenboom. A HISTORY OF PENNSYLVANIA, Second and Enlarged Edition. Pennsylvania State Univ. Press, 1980. [, 1980. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Good / Very Good. ] Harback, tall octavo, appx 7 1/4 x 10 inches, xiv + 633 pages, ex-library, Fair to Good in VG- dj (dj in new mylar). DJ had been pretty well protected by the old mylar. Book itself not a lot of library stamps, markings, etc., but library rebind (stark white titles on red covers). Very sound binding. RWR5 American History Pennsylvania Keystone State $25.00
[05851] Bird, Alan. A HISTORY OF RUSSIAN PAINTING. Oxford, Phaidon, 1987. [, 1987. Hardcover. Fine / Fine. ] Hardback, quarto, 303 pages, Fine in Very Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Superb copy. Book itself flawless with an unread look and feel. DJ imperfections quite minor, of very little notice. Printed in two-column format. Great deal of illustrations in b&w + 16-page section of color in the numbering system. RWR5 Russian Art History Russia USSR Soviet Union $39.00
[03060] Brown, William Edward. A HISTORY OF SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY RUSSIAN LITERATURE. Woodstock, New York, U.S.A.: Ann Arbor, Ardis, 1980. [, 1980. Soft cover. Very Good ISBN: 0882333437. ] Trade paperback, nearly 6x9 inches, [x] + 182 pages, VG+. Nearly as new with only previous owner name in ballpoint to top corner of first page (not the title page). Reproductions of vintage portraits, maps, manuscripts. Notes, Abbreviations, Bibliography, Index. RWR5 Russia Russian Literature Literary Criticism $20.00
[04691] Smith, Denis Mack [Dennis Mack]. A HISTORY OF SICILY: Modern Sicily After 1713 (Volume 2 only, of a 2 vol. set). NY, Viking Press, 1968. [, 1968. Hardcover. Fair / Good. ] First American Edition. Hardback, octavo, appx 5 3/4 x 9 inches, pp [viii] + text #'d 241-583, as is ex-library in dj (the library's old dj mylar replaced with a new clear protective mylar). Tight binding with hinges intact & internal pages of text generally in great condition (including photographic b&w plates on glossy stock), but of three maps, two present in the text while fold-out map at the rear has been removed (The Main Towns and Villages of Sicily) . Other than that, not a lot of use or abuse other than the library's. DJ: spine fading to background color + a little additional uneven fading. Two tape stains each to front & rear pastedowns. Library's pocket, slip & withdrawn stamp to ffep. At the rear: Bibliography for both vols. 1&2, Index for both vols. 1&2 - this being volulme two only of the two volume set, and is offered "as is" due to being ex-library and due to the missing map. RWR5 European History Italy $20.00
[03751] Ewen, C. L'Estrange. A HISTORY OF SURNAMES OF THE BRITISH ISLES - A Concise Account of their Origin, Evolution, Etymology, and Legal Status. Detroit, Mich., Gale Research Co., 1968. [, 1968. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, octavo, gilt on dark blue-green cloth, xx + 508 pages, Fine condition/no dj (perhaps as issued). Reprint of 1931 original with "as new" appearance. RWR5 Great Britain British History Genealogy $35.00
[04309] Miles, Wyndham D.. A HISTORY OF THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF MEDICINE, The Nation's Treasury of Medical Knowledge (Signed Copy). Bethesda, Maryland, National Library of Medicine/U.S. Dept.of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, National Institutes of Health, 1982, 1985 reprint. [, 1985. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ] Hardback, tall octavo, appx 6 7/8 x 10 inches, gilt and black on light gray cloth, viii + 531 pages, VG+ to Near Fine/no dj. Scant amount of external wear + a few very small & just about insignificant smudges or spots to the covers. Internally very nice. Author has SIGNED an inscription to FFEP: "For L.A. Ress, With Regards, Wyndham D. Miles." Photo-illustrated (b&w). Extensive Index. RWR5 History of Medicine Books About Books Libraries American History United States Government Surgeon General Signed $90.00
[386] Botsford, George Willis. A History of the Orient and Greece - for High Schools and Academies. Macmillan, 1902., 1902. Hardcover. HB, almost VG-/no dj, small 8vo (5.5 x 8.1 inches), 1/2 leather, lxv + 383 pp, gilt-decorated green cloth, gilt titles on brown leather spine. Binding sound. Moderate soil to boards, rubbing to extremities of the cloth, just through at corners. Top of exterior hinges pulled with slight tears, spine otherwise bright, minor scuffs and wear. Name and geometric design on FFEP in pencil, small ink stain rorschached on front end-papers, two 1/4 in. drops of ink on list of illustrations not affecting map on facing page. Marginal note or two in pencil. Thirteen full-page colored maps & eleven full-page photos + engravings, maps and photos in text. Study outline, bibliography, index. RWR5 Ancient Classical Greece Classics Literature 19th Century /// Search/Browse my books using Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $35.00
[04535] Swick, Marly. A HOLE IN THE LANGUAGE (Inscribed, Signed Copy). Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Iowa City, University of Iowa Press, 1990. [, 1990. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Fine / Fine. ] Hardback, octavo, appx 5 7/8 x 8 3/4 inches, [x] + 192 + [vi] total pages, Fine in Very Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). SIGNED by author on title page where she has also signed a friendly inscription "To Greg". 1990 Iowa Short Fiction Award winner. RWR5 Fiction Short Stories Signed $35.00
[02264] Passmore, John (Australian National University). A HUNDRED YEARS OF PHILOSOPHY. London, Duckworth, 1957. [, 1957. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] First Printing. Hardback, 8vo, gilt on black cloth, 523 pages, VG+/no dj. Previous owner name in fountain pen to FFEP. Vey clean inside and out. Sound binding. Very small edge bump to bottom edge of front board. RWR5 Religion & Philosophy Logic Semantics British Empiricism Existentialism $25.00
[719] Barker, Lewellys F.. A Laboratory Manual of Anatomy. Lippincott, 1904, First Edition. [, 1904. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, octavo, gilt on dark green cloth, 583 pages, VG or better. Light general wear, top edges a little dusty, name in ink to FFEP. End-papers lightly soiled, tiny numerical notations in ink alongside text on a number of pages. Numerous illustrations, some differentiated with the use of color. RWR5 Medicine Dissection $75.00
[04941] Macmanus, Seumas. A LAD OF THE O'FRIELS. NY, McClure Phillips, 1903. [, 1903. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 12mo, illustrated covers (black/sienna/turquoise on light brown cloth), pp x + [ii] + 296 + 10 pages of ads, VG+ to Near Fine/no dj. A beautiful copy. Scant signs of any external wear. Tight binding with hinges intact. Name/date top corner of ffep o/w book very clean inside and out. Edges of text-block just a little tanning. Author's Preface in Gaelic script, dated 1902. Author 1869-1960, born County Donegal, 1899 emigrated to the US. RWR5 Literature Fiction $350.00
[03818] Magevney, Rev. Hugh L.. A LEGACY OF LECTURES AND VERSES. Cincinnati, Ohio, Self-Published, 1906. [, 1906. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, small octavo, appx 5 3/4 x 8 3/8 inches, ribbed navy blue cloth gilt and embossed, xiii + 326 pages, VG. Generally very clean inside and out, nice-looking with only a scant amount of wear at corners and ends. TEG o/w some edge tanning. A few pages remain unopened. Sound binding (front hinge fine, though rear hinge split and carefully repaired). RWR5 Religion & Philosophy Catholic Church Catholicism Ethics Theology $50.00
[04891] Pidmohylny, Valerian; Translated from Ukrainian by George S.N. & Moira Luckyj; Introduction by George Shevelov. A LITTLE TOUCH OF DRAMA. Ukrainian Academic Press, 1972. [, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, octavo, gilt titles on purple cloth, 191 pages, very clean ex-library, VG to VG+/no dj (perhaps as issued). Exterior in perfect condition. Front endpapers clean. Small light name in blue ballpoint top edge of half-title page + few tiny checkmarks contents page. Pages of text crisp and clean. Slip and pocket rear endpapers. No other library signs anywhere. RWR5 Ukrainian Literature Ukraine $40.00
[04294] Douglas, William O.. A LIVING BILL OF RIGHTS. Doubleday, 1961. [, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, thin octavo, appx 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, 72 pages, VG in VG dj (dj in mylar). Book itself one flaw: top edge of FFEP address label removed with stain remnant. DJ a little rubbing at corners and spine-ends + tattered a bit along bottom edge of front panel incl. one short tear and a few tiny ones. RWR5 American History Federal Government U.S. Constitution Supreme Court Law Freedom Civil Rights $14.00
[03131] Roberts, Rev. Wm. Henry. A MANUAL FOR RULING ELDERS AND CHURCH SESSIONS Containing THE LAWS AND USAGES Of The PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN THE U.S.A. In Relation to Ruling Elders and Other Church Officers etc. etc.. Philadelphia, Presbyterian Board of Publication and Sabbath-School Work, 1910. [, 1910. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, 12mo, appx 4 3/4 x 7 inches, gilt on maroon cloth, 471 pages, G+/no dj. Handsome externally - just a little rubbing at the tips. Text nice - only 3 or 4 small pencil checkmarks in margin. Signed pencil presentation/gift inscription to FFEP (Presbyterian Church of Blue Earth, Minn.). Both f&b hinges were compromised and have been carefully reinforced. Body of the text is 444 pages followed by 8-page "Addenda, 1897-1904" + 4-page "Addenda, 1905-1909" + the Index. Originally published 1897, reprinted 1898 & 1900, revised 1903, 1905, 1910. RWR5 Religion Christianity Christian Presbyterian Church Doctrine $60.00
[02843] Fulton, Charles Herman (South Dakota School of Mines). A MANUAL OF FIRE ASSAYING. McGraw-Hill, 1907. [, 1907. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] First Edition, Third Impression. Hardback, 8vo, gilt and embossed maroon cloth, xii + 178 pages, VG or better/no dj. Ink owner info to front pastedown (Beadell, Lafayette College, 1911). FFEP has light amount of pencil + 1/4" tear to fore-edge. Very minor pencil to a few pages of text. Illustrated with photos and engravings. Index to Authors + Subject Index. One of Mr. Beadell's Lafayette College Department of Physics "B" test papers is laid in. RWR5 Science Physics Metallurgy Ores Bullion Mining Geology Mineralogy $35.00
[03208] No Author - several unnamed editors and contributors; Introduction by W.S.B. Mathews. A MANUAL OF MUSIC - Its History, Biography and Literature; A Complete History of Music Illustrated with Chronological Charts, Including Biographies and Portraits of Eminent Composers with Characteristic Specimens from their Works, Carefully Analyzed etc.. Chicago, The Musical Manual Publishing Company/G.L. Howe & W.M. Derthick, 1888. [, 1888. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, folio, appx 10 3/8 x 13 7/8 inches, gilt and embossed black cloth, 604 pages, VG or better. Just a few external imperfections to this handsomely bound volume with a mostly bright, clean and fresh outer appearance. Spine and surface areas of the beveled boards quite nice. Corners bumped and rubbed (bottom corners scuffed through). Spine-ends not perfect, but showing only minor wear. Also externally, a couple of very small biopredation holes along the front joint & a bit worse of the same along the back joint. Back cover has hardly any surface wear at all and has had two or three very small pieces of white paper flecked off, perhaps having adhered from an adjacent. piece of sheet music. Inside, very clean, no names, no writing. Decorative endpapers with hinges intact and a very sound binding. Numerous colorlful pages of historical time-lines. Numerous engraved portaits - 47, including Cherubini, Gottschalk, Gounod, Henselt, Hummel, Meyerbeer, Moskowski, Paganini, Rubinstein, Saint-Saens, Scharwenka, Spontini, Tausig, Thalberg, etc. Pronuciation Key to French, German, Italian. Extensive self-pronounicng Dictionary of Technical Terms. Dictionary of Important Musical Works, Instruments & Institutions. Dictionary of Musical Artists and Composers. Indexed. Very scarce. Due to the book's size, extra shipping will have to be quoted. RWR5 History of Music Musical Biography Reference 19th Century $200.00
[03039] Hudson, E. Darwin, Jr.. A MANUAL OF THE PHYSICAL DIAGNOSIS OF THORACIC DISEASES. NY, William Wood, 1887. [, 1887. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, tall thin 8vo, appx 6 x 9 1/2 inches, gilt and embossed dark brown cloth, xii + 150 pages, G or better/no dj. Exterior wear not all that terrible, but corners and spine-ends bumped and rubbed, with a small piece of cloth missing at head of spine (about 1/8" x 1/2"). Boards very light dustiness/rubbing. Front pastedown has small label: Thomas Gardiner, Homeopathic Pharmacy, Minneapolis. Name in black ink (Peter Bakke) to FFEP and the first blank page beyond that + his extensive notes to five blank pages at the rear as well as the rear pastedown. Notations to the text + an ink spill (three dime-sized droplets on each of two facing pages). Numerous medical devices pictured. RWR5 Cardiopulmonary Diagnostic Medicine Heart Lungs 19th Century Diagnostics $150.00
[692] Erdmann, Charles A.. A Manual on Dissection of the Human Body (Manual of Anatomy). Minneapolis, H.W. Wilson/University Book Store, 1900. [, 1900. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, thin 12mo, appx 5 1/2 x 7 inches, gilt on maroon, 119 pages, VG. Covers a bit dusty/darkened. Very small split front cover joint. Front hinge starting but overall binding quite sound. Decorated end-papers, name in script FFEP (Fred L. Smith, U of M, Med '06). Interior yellowing slightly but generally clean. Detailed instructions, no illustrations. Author: Assistant Professor and Demonstrator of Anatomy, University of Minnesota. RWR5 Medicine Science 19th Century $75.00
[05739] Hodes, Stuart; Foreword by Paul Taylor. A MAP OF MAKING DANCES. NY, Ardsley House, 1998, [, 1998. Soft cover. Very Good ] First ptg. Trade pb in stiff card covers, tall octavo, appx 7 1/2 x 9 1/8 inches, xxiv + 293 pages, Near or About VG. Binding sound & entirely clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Front cover few inches of fore-edge curling top corner down. B&W photos. Endnotes each chapter. Extensive Index at the rear. RWR5 Performing Arts Modern Dance Choreography $90.00
[03484] Unknown Author. A MAP OF THE COUNTRY ROUND PHILADELPHIA INCLUDING PART OF NEW JERSEY, NEW YORK , STATEN ISLAND & LONG ISLAND [Maryland, Delaware, Connecticut, Chesapeake Bay]. London (?), Gentleman's Magazine (?), 1776 (?). [, 1776. Soft cover. Very Good ] Vintage map, very nicely framed. Originally printed in black only, with the color I'm assuming to have been added by a local Twin Cities artisan whose work I happen to have noticed at an antique show on one occasion a number of years ago. Hopefully not a complete tragedy as far as this particular map is concerned. The work is nicely done, and the creation very appealing. A few letters or map features here and there have been coated over, though generally not entirely covered or "obliterated," since with the aid of a magnifier most of the smallest details can still be made out through what might be a water-based paint. It appears that at least 5 or 6 different colors were used. Map image is appx 6 7/8 x 8 9/16 inches. Frame measures appx 14 3/4 x 15 7/8 inches. Legend shows distances in British Statute Miles. Parts of northwest Maryland and northern Delaware are shown + Chesopeak [Chesapeake] Bay & Delaware Bay. Annapolis, Maryland and Dover, Delaware appear. Five towns in Connecticut are indicated: Greenwich, Stanford [Stamford], Norwalk, Fairfield and Stratford. Shipping charges will have to be adjusted for this item. RWR5 Map 18th Century $325.00
[515] C.M. Kornbluth. A Mile Beyond The Moon. Doubleday, 1958, First Edition. [, 1958. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, small octavo, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, 239 pages, Near Fine in Near VG dj. DJ in mylar, clipped. DJ has a bit of uneven fading + spine ends rubbed & a small break at rear panel fore-edge. Blurbed as "A Collection of Imaginative Tales." RWR5 Science Ficition Modern Firsts $75.00
[05717] Dahl, Borghild; Illustrated by Don Lambo. A MINNETONKA SUMMER. Dutton, 1960. [, 1960. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, small octavo, appx 5 1/2 x 8 1/8 inches, 125 pages, Near Fine in VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Very clean copy in beautiful condition. Book itself tight binding, no names, no writing. DJ price corner intact, only very little bit of rubbing spine ends w/couple of tiny splits head of spine + spine only a hint of tanning (about entirely unnoticeable). Illustrated chapter headings. RWR5 Children's Juvenile Minnesota Author $65.00
[01933] Rajski, Capt. Raymond B. - compiled and edited by; Foreword by Arthur Schlesinger, Jr.. A NATION GRIEVED - The Kennedy Assassination in Editorial Cartoons. Tuttle, 1967. [, 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Stated First Printing. Hardback, small 4to, appx 7 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches, xiv + 134 pages, VG+ in Near VG dj (dj in new protective mylar). DJ: light chips at spine-ends, a couple of short edge tears, + top corner of front panel has a two tears with some creasing between them. RWR5 American History Politics US Presidents Assassinations JFK John F. Kennedy The Sixties 1960's Journalism Editorial Cartoons $25.00
[04974] No Author. A NEW LETTER-WRITER, FOR THE USE OF LADIES: Embodying Letters on the Simplest Matters of Life, And on Various Subjects, with Applications for Situations, etc. And a Copious Appendix of Forms of Address, Bills, Receipts [etc. etc.] - bound together with - . Philadelphia, Coates, no date (circa 1885?). [, 1885. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, 12mo, appx 5 x 7 1/2 inches, red/black/embossed on dark blue/green cloth (with illustrated pastedown in full color), pp 139 + 139 + 8 pages of ads, G+/no dj. Binding tight with hinges intact. Mostly clean inside and out & remains attractive, but exterior wear a bit worse than minor incl a little scratching to small colorful front cover pastedown. Edges of textblock yellowed/darkened. Small amount of interior smudging to a few early fore-edge margins. 137 examples of letters for ladies + 157 examples of letters for gentlemen. Table of Contents for each + a bit of rear matter for each (grammar/spelling, concluding observations, notes, cards, invitations, replies, wills, common bond, etc.). RWR5 Letter Writing Correspondence Etiquette Social Skills 19th Century $35.00
[05100] Zông, In-Sôb (Chung-ang University), Selected, Translated, and with an Introduction by. A PAEGANT OF KOREAN POETRY. Seoul, Korea, EOMUN-GAG, 1963. [, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, octavo, appx 6 x 8 3/8 inches, pp [viii] + 285, VG to VG+ in like dj (dj in new protective mylar). Very nice copy. DJ clean with only very light wear corners and ends. Brief ballpoint gift inscription to ffep o/w interior crisp and clean. Poems in English language. At the rear: Notes on the Poets of Old Sizo (17 pages of brief individual biographical sketches) + Index of Poets in English, Index of Poems in English, Index of Poets in Korean & Index of Poems in Korean. RWR5 Korean Literature Poetry Korea $35.00
[05680] Margan, Frank & Ben R. Finney. A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF SURFING. United Kingdom: Paul Hamlyn, 1970. [, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, quarto, appx 8 1/4 x 11 inches, pp 319 + Index, VG+ in VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book itself tight binding, very clean, no names, no writing. Moderate bump heel of spine with effects on rear board, rear endpapers and last few pages of the book within. DJ very clean with just a few imperfections of no great significance (spine-ends, couple of corners, very small scrape/gouge back panel). Great deal of vintage b&w photos + color photos, 7-page Glossary, Bibliographic Note. Printed in Australia. RWR5 Sports Recreation Hobbies Surfing Surfboards History $41.95
[06149] Callinicos, Luli. A PLACE IN THE CITY - The Rand on the Eve of Apartheid (A People's History of South Africa - Volume Three). Braamfontein/Cape Town, Ravan Press/Maskew Miller Longman, 1993. [, Soft cover. Near Fine ] Paperback, stiff card covers, quarto, appx 8 1/4 x 11 5/8 inches, viii + 139 pages, Very Near Fine. Entirely sound and clean. Only scant signs of any wear at all. Colorful glossy covers. Numerous b&w photos within. RWR5 South Africa African History 1940's Afrikaner Nationalism Politics Political Science Government Law $35.00
[04760] Burritt, William Nelson. A PROCESS OF VOCAL STUDY. Chicago, Clayton F. Summy Co., 1902. [, 1902. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 16mo, appx 4 5/8 x 6 3/4 inches, white on dark green cloth covers, pp [ii] + 44 + 20 blank pages (first of which headed "Repertoire"), VG-/no dj. Binding tight with hinges intact. Clean endpapers, clean interior. One 2-inch edge tear repaired with archival paper tape (p.17/18, extends from lower edge into the gutter at 45 degree angle, just missing type). Externally: lower corner of front cover bumped + light wear to corners, edges and ends + very small area of light moisture discoloration to back cover near spine + white titles (front cover only) rubbed just a little, the worst being to the author's last name which is partially absent but still legible. Includes two close-up photos (position of feet). Numerous musical exercises. RWR5 Vocal Music Singing Voice Training Exercises $45.00
[04459] Menninger, Karl, M.D.. A PSYCHIATRIST'S WORLD - The Selected Papers (Signed Copy). NY, Viking, 1959. [, 1959. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Fine / Very Good. ] First Edition. Hardback, Near Fine in VG dj (dj in new protective mylar). Author has SIGNED ffep with the city & date added ("Topeka, 2-22-1961"). RWR5 Medicine Psychiatry Signed $45.00
[06074] Dawis, Rene V & Lloyd H. Lofquist. A PSYCHOLOGICAL THEORY OF WORK ADJUSTMENT: An Individual-Differences Model and Its Applications. Minneapolis, Univ. of Minnesota, 1984. [, 1984. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, octavo, appx 6 x 9 1/4 inches, gilt titling on blue-green cloth covers, G/no dj. Binding tight, hinges intact, covers clean, only slight bit of external wear. FFEP black marker streak through name stamp + old Used/Price stamp in red. Interior a little pencil underlining + moderate yellow highlighting. RWR5 Social Psychology Work Environment Labor Vocational Counseling $60.00
[03111] Edgar, Randolph. A RECORD OF OLD BOATS - Being An Account of Steam Navigation On Lake Minnetonka Between 1860 And The Present Time. Minneapolis, Minnesota, Ward C. Burton, 1926. [, 1926. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, 12mo, nearly 4 1/2 x 6 7/8 inches, tan paper-covered boards with a 2-color label affixed to the front board, 53 pages, Near Fine/no dj. Features a line drawing and a number of photos. Exemplary condition with a 4x6 inch errata sheet laid in. RWR5 Transportation Nautical Navigation Boats Steamships Minnesota Lakes Regional Interest Local History $145.00
[06188] Shingo, Shigeo. A REVOLUTION IN MANUFACTURING: The SMED System. Productivity Press, 1985. [, Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, octavo, black & red titling/gold line drawings on white background glossy covers, xxii + 361 pages, VG+/no dj (perhaps as issued). Tight binding and hinges intact. Only very light signs of external wear. Corporate stamp front pastedown o/w very clean inside and out. Numerous drawings, graphs, tables, photos. At the rear: About the Author (10 pages including chronology spanning 55 years, global consulting chart by country, publications) + Index. RWR5 Manufacturing Processes Business Management Transportation Automotive Japanese Automobile Industry Toyota Japan Just In Time Single Minute Exchange Of Dies $39.00
[05887] Vieira, Alberto & Francisco Clode. A ROTA DO AÇÚCAR NA MADEIRA - THE SUGAR ROUTE IN MADEIRA. Funchal, ARAP, 1996. [, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, quarto, 220 pages, VG to VG+ in like dj (dj in new protective mylar). Tight binding, hinges intact, very clean inside and out, dj mostly minor signs of edge wear. Numerous photos, both b&w and color including vintage, industrial architecture, interiors. Bilingual throughout - Portuguese & English. RWR5 Sugar Cane Food Processing Agriculture Farm Products World Atlantic Ocean Trade Route Agricultural Export Portugal Foreign Language Portuguese $49.00
[04126] Williams, Bill. A SAMPLER ON SAMPLING. Wiley-Interscience, 1978. [, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ] Hardback, octavo, xv + 254 pages, VG to VG+ in G to G+ dj (dj in mylar). Book itself generally very clean inside and out, no names, no writing & showing no staining effects of moisture as is evident on the dj. At the fore-edges of the dj are tide mark moisture stains to both front and back panels + the front and back interior flaps. These stains are fairly large, emanating in an arc to a maximum of about 2 inches, but are mostly light on the f&b panels, though a bit darker on the interior flaps. Otherwise the dj is clean has just only a very little bit of pulling at head of spine. Printed endpapers with U.S. Dept. of Labor stamp on FFEP. Indexed. RWR5 Math Mathematics Science Probability Mathematical Statistics Groups $29.50
[04955] Malinowski, Bronislaw; Preface by Huntington Cairns. A SCIENTIFIC THEORY OF CULTURE and Other Essays. Chapel Hill, Univ. of North Carolina Press, 1944. [, 1944. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ] Hardback, thin octavo, appx 5 5/8 x 8 1/8 inches, ix + 228 pages, VG- in G dj (dj in new protective mylar). Binding sound & hinges intact. Front endpapers clean, rear endpapers corporate library slip and card (Radio Tokyo Public Opinion Research Unit). DJ minor to moderate wear with a few short tears and a few small chips missing. RWR5 Sociology Anthropology Philosophy $20.00
[06250] Giannatempo, Ottavio e Teresa. A SCUOLA DI PANE ARTISTICO (Inscribed/Signed copy). Milano, Finedit, 1999. [, Hardcover. Inscribed by Author(s). Fine / Near Fine. ] Hardback, quarto, 136 pages, Fine in Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Printed throughout in color on heavy glossy paper. Large number of illustrations including step-by-step procedures & full-page close-ups of the finished products. Inscribed/Dated/Signed by both authors in blue ballpoint on ffep. Text in the Italian language. RWR5 Cooking Cookery Cookbooks Bread Artisan Artistic Baking Foreign Language Italian Signed $75.00
[04556] Rapaport, Felix T., M.D. - edited by. A SECOND LOOK AT LIFE - Transplantation and Dialysis Patients: Their Own Stories. Grune & Stratton, 1973. [, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, tall octavo, appx 7 1/4 x 10 inches, [xii] + 91 pages, VG in Near or About VG dj (dj white type + yellow & red background areas - in new protective mylar). Sound binding with hinges intact. Professor's name/address stamp to ffep. Rather minor use of ballpoint: 3 brackets in margin areas + 6 instances of a few lines underlined. DJ clean, a bit of curling/minor tattering along top edges of f&b panels & at head of spine (improved by the mylar), vertical creasing to front interior flap. 30 contributions in 3 categories: Patients, Donors, Other Aspects. 4-page Dedication to David Milford Hume, M.D. (deceased) with full-page portrait photo. RWR5 Medicine Transplant Surgery Transplantation Kidney Disease Dialysis Medical Ethics $125.00
[997] Barry, Colman J. - editor (Signed copy). A SENSE OF PLACE II. Collegeville, Minnesota, The Liturgical Press, 1990, First Edition, SIGNED by Editor Colman J. Barry. [, 1990. Soft cover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ] Trade paperback, 6 x 9 inches, 288 pages, VG to VG+. Only very slight amount of wear (light crease to lower corner of front cover and first page or two). SIGNED by author on first interior page, the half-title. Over 30 essays by various contributors. Photographically illustrated. RWR5 Regional American Church History Benedictines Colleges and Universities Signed $30.00
[03133] Canadia Pacific Railway. A SERIES OF VIEWS ILLUSTRATING THE CHIEF POINTS OF INTEREST TO BE SEEN ON A TRIP THROUGH THE CANADIAN PACIFIC ROCKIES. Canadian Pacific Railway News Service, no date (circa 1920-?). [, 1920. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good ] Oblong in stiff card covers, appx 10 1/2 x 12 3/4 inches, dark brown and embossed on light brown covers, 54 pages + covers, VG+. Interior printed one-side only, so 27 pages of content (title page + 24 views + 2 pages of Descriptive Index of Views). Covers yapped (overlap the interior), are 3-hole drilled and tied with tassled tan cord. Interior printed brown on tan stock with deckled fore-edges. Gravure sepia-tone images on ivory stock are tipped-in at the corners. Very clean and sound. Even the edges and corners have fared quite well. One very tiny tear at top edge of front cover (about 1/8th inch in length). Banff, Selkirk Mountains, Selkirks, Fraser River Canyon, Pacific Coast, Vancouver, Passenger Trains, Steamship, Waterfall, Bison, Glacier, Resort Hotels. RWR5 Railroads Railroading Photography Canada Canadian Rockies Rocky Mountains $75.00
[02361] McPherson, William L.. A SHORT HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR, Dealing particularly with its Military and Diplomatic Aspects and the part played in it by the United States. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1920. [, 1920. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 8vo, gilt on red cloth, pp. x + 410 + ads, VG+/no dj. Though the gilt on the front board is very nice, the only detracting feature would be the gilt on the spine that has somewhat darkened, with the spine cloth being just a bit faded. No writing within, very clean inside and out, hinges intact, binding solid. RWR5 Military WWI World War One American United States US European History $30.00
[02057] Kuprin, Alexander; Introduction by Stephen Graham. A SLAV SOUL AND OTHER STORIES. Freeport, NY, Books for Libraries Press, 1916/1971. [, 1971. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, small 8vo, royal blue, silver and blind-stamping on light blue cloth (decorated spine), xii + 235 pages, Near Fine/no dj. Don't be misled by the name of the publisher. This book is NOT ex-lib. Very clean, sound, almost no wear whatsoever. RWR5 Russian Literature Short Stories $30.00
[02823] Glasrud, Clarence A., editor. A SPECIAL RELATIONSIHP: Germany and Minnesota, 1945-1985 / BRUCKEN UBER GRENZEN: Minnesota und Bundesrepublik Deutschland, 1945-1985. Moorhead, Minnesota, Concordia College, 1983. [, 1983. Soft cover. Very Good ] Softcover, 4to, 128 pages + cover, VG+. Colorful covers. Front cover corners slightly imperfect. Top edge of front cover has a very light paper-clip impression. Immaculate interior with numerous vintage and historically significant photographs (b&w). Notes, Appendices (inlcuding German/Swiss relationship), Index. World War II, East-West politics, architecture, social organizations, etc. RWR5 Regional History Business International Trade $40.00
[05950] Hoffman, Ronald. A SPIRIT OF DISSENSION - Economics, Politics and the Revolution in Maryland. Johns Hopkins Univ. Press, 1973. [, 1973. Hardcover. Fine / Good. ] Hardback, octavo, xiv + 280 pages, Fine in G+ to VG- dj (dj in new protective mylar). Tight binding, entirely clean interior. DJ price-clipped, minor rubbing along folds, top edge front panel very short tear & very small traingular chip out + top corner back panel small triangular piece missing. Maps, tables of statistics, footnotes, index. RWR5 American Revolution History Revolutionary War Political Science $24.50
[01085] Jones, Tristan; Illustrations by John Cayea. A STEADY TRADE - A BOYHOOD AT SEA. St. Martin's, 1982, First Edition. [, 1982. Hardcover. Fine / Fine. ] Hardback, octavo, xv + 267 pages, Near Fine in Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Superb copy. Six full page sketches by illustrator John Cayea, including frontispiece. RWR5 Biography Ships Navigation Nautical Adventure $20.00
[03205] Vicary, John Fulford (tales collected by); Stories by Carit Etlar (Brosboll), Erik Bogh, Ivar Ring, H.F. Ewald, A.L. Kielland, Hother Tolderbund, K. Gloersen, etc.). A STORK'S NEST or, Pleasant Reading From The North. Frederick Warne and Co., no date (Preface dated 1886). [, 1886. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, 12mo, appx 5 x 7 1/4 inches, gilt titles + multi-colored stork illustrations to front cover and spine on powder blue cloth, 315 pages, Good-/no dj. Hinges split, FFEP missing, binding is loose. The covers are moderately soiled + lower corners of both boards (including, to an extent, along the fore-edges and lower edges of both boards) there is fading/staining, probably from moisture. The extant text-block (no ads at the rear) seems sound in and of itself & remains pretty decent with only a few smudges and folded corners. RWR5 Scandinavia Denmark Norway Scandinavian Danish Norwegian Folk Tales $95.00
[04284] Sabine, Wallace Clement (Harvard Univ.). A STUDENT'S MANUAL OF A LABORATORY COURSE IN PHYSICAL MEASUREMENTS - Rev. Ed.. Boston, Ginn & Co., 1906. [, 1906. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, small thin octavo, appx 5 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches, gilt and embossed navy blue cloth, pp vi + 97 + 3 pages of ads, VG+/no dj. Neat name in fountain pen near top corner of FFEP + brief reference penned-in on last blank page o/w crisp and clean internally. Tight binding. Hinges are fine. Clean, handsome covers with only a very light bit of rubbing at corners and spine-ends. Numerous drawings, diagrams, etc. including instruments used in measurement. Mechanics, Sound, Heat, Light, Magnetism, Electricity. RWR5 Science Physics Laboratory Experiments $27.50
[03413] Davey, Wheeler P. (Penn State). A STUDY OF CRYSTAL STRUCTURE AND ITS APPLICATIONS. McGraw-Hill, 1934. [, 1934. Hardcover. Very Good ] Stated First Edition. Hardback, octavo, appx 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, gilt and dark green on embossed olive green cloth, xi + 695 pages, VG/no dj. Corners and spine-ends rubbed a little, sound binding, hinges intact, clean covers. Name, address & lengthy, detailed eyeglass prescription in fountain pen to FFEP. Methods of Analysis, Solid Solutions, Chemical Applications, etc. Footnotes, References, Appendices (Tables and Graphs), Index. RWR5 Science Technology Physics Chemistry Crystal Growth X-Ray Diffraction Optics $35.00
[04647] Holmes, Arthur H.. A STUDY OF PERSONALITY AND ITS RELATION TO SALESMANSHIP. Cincinnati, South-Western Publishing, 1918/Revised 1920. [, 1920. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 12mo, black titles on green cloth, x + 254 pages, VG to VG+/no dj. Clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Sound binding with hinges intact. Externally only minor imperfections, signs of light wear. Indexed. RWR5 Business Psychology Sales Selling $95.00
[02354] Pathe, Michael H., C. Ss. R. (Signed Copy). A SUMMER IN IRELAND. Madison, Wisconsin, Cantwell Press, 1931. [, 1931. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Good ] Hardback, small 8vo, appx 5 1/4 x 8 inches, black titles on green paper-covered boards with a gold backstrip, 65 pages, Good to Good+/no dj. Exterior moisture staining - mostly to front board at lower edge and lower corner (darkening). Very little signs of the moisture within (the bottom corner of a few pages of the text, including title page). The interior otherwise very clean, the hinges are intact and the binding is solid. Two-color illustrated title page. Copyright information faces tp. Photo of author on glossy stock follows the tp. Light green endpapers. SIGNED on the FFEP: "With every best wish - Michael H. Pathe, C.ss.R." Observations on history, faith, emancipation, poverty, personal feelings of exile. One word in the text (a grammatical "typo") is blacked out. RWR5 Travel Ireland Galway Tipperary Killarney Dublin Catholic Church Religion Wisconsin $40.00
[02490] Peterson, Rudolph E.. A SWEDISH-AMERICAN FAMILY (My Early Years in Rockford, Illinois). Rockford, Illinois, Swedish Historical Society, 1978. [, 1978. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good ] Apparent First Printing. Trade paperback, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, 98 pages, VG-. Covers: rather light amount of wear and soiling. First blank page has two inscriptions, otherwise interior very clean. Vintage photographs. RWR5 Regional American Illinois History Swedes Swedish Americans Local Interest $30.00
[02580] Page, Lot B., & Perry J. Culver, editors. A SYLLABUS OF LABORATORY EXAMINATIONS IN CLINICAL DIAGNOSIS - Critical Evaluation of Laboratory Procedures in the Study of the Patient, Revised Edition. Harvard University Press, 1961. [, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, 4to, appx 7 1/4 x 11 inches, xxiv + 580 pages, VG to VG+ in VG- dj. Just a little underlining within + neat name in ink to top corner of FFEP. DJ clean but a bit edge tattered with small sticker removal scuff to top corner of front panel (not affecting type). "An extensive revision of the Ham Syllabus." RWR5 Medicine Clinical Examinations Exams Medical Examination Laboratory Procedures Analysis $15.00
[03752] Morrow, Prince A., A.M., M.D. - edited by; (Various Authors). A SYSTEM OF GENITO-URINARY DISEASES, SYPHILOLOGY AND DERMATOLOGY (Complete in Three Volumes). NY, D. Appleton & Co., copyright 1893, 1895 printings. [, 1895. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardbacks, tall octavos, appx 7 1/2 x 10 inches, gilt and embossed brown cloth, over 3050 total pages, VG+ set. Very light rubbing at extremities, bindings solid & hinges intact (yellow endpapers). Only very light pulling at head of each spine. Vol. I only has (neatly) M.D.'s name/town to front pastedown & name/town/date to title page ("L.K. Onsgard M.D., Houston, Minn., Oct.1896"). Vol I: Genito-Urinary Diseases; Vol. II: Syphilology; Vol. III: Dermatology. Numerous plates, most in color. Numerous engravings included in the text. Index and ads at the rear of each volume. RWR5 Medicine Urology 19th Century $250.00
[04980] Thompson, Maurice. A TALLAHASSEE GIRL. Houghton Mifflin, copyrights 1881 & 1909. [, 1909. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 12mo, appx 4 7/8 x 7 1/8 inches, brown on light brown cloth covers, 355 pages, VG to VG+/no dj. Scarce title in collectible condition. Binding is tight and the hinges are intact. Very light amount of external wear with small bump top corner of front cover. Mostly very clean inside and out, no names, no writing, text pages crisp and clean. Small light spot at side of spine. RWR5 Fiction $150.00
[01195] Galena Hospital Auxiliary. A TASTE OF GALENA. Galena (Illinois) Hospital Auxiliary, 1973. [, 1973. Soft cover. Very Good ] Softcover, plastic comb binding, 7 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, 230 pages, VG+. Recipes on pages 1 - 194, illustrations interspersed on pages 1a - 36a. Very clean inside and out. Very minor corner folds/bumps to covers. RWR5 Cooking Cookbooks Recipes Regional Interest Illinois $15.00
[623] Fagge, Charles Hilton & Philip Henry Pye-Smith. A Text-Book (Textbook) of Medicine (2 volumes). Philadelphia, Blakiston, 1901-1902, 4th Edition. [, 1902. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, octavo, gilt on brown cloth, xvii + 1123 & xvii + 1050 pages, VG+. Printed in Great Britain. Bindings snug. A couple of slight corner bumps & very light rubbing corners, edges and spine-ends. Almost no surface wear. Each spine shows one quite minor scuff (one letter of gilt slightly affected on volume two). Black end-papers very clean, though volume 2 hinges are cracking slightly. Name facing title page of each volume (F.A.Wells, M.D., Virginia, Nebr). Text pages very clean. Top edges slightly dusty. RWR5 Medicine 19th Century $100.00
[03738] Williams, Rev. Thomas David. A TEXTUAL CONCORDANCE OF THE HOLY SCRIPTURES, Arranged Especially For Use In Preaching. Benziger Brothers, 1908. [, 1908. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, tall thick octavo, gilt on red cloth, 848 pages, VG to VG+/no dj. Top corner of back cover shows a bit of board (a little excess rubbing there or a very small scuff), o/w only very light degree of any external wear. Top edges of text block light dustiness. Name to front pastedown, o/w interior quite nice + binding sound & hinges intact. RWR5 Religion & Philosophy Biblical Studies Reference $80.00
[02534] Culp, Paula. A THOUSAND PORTHOLES. Minneapolis, Minnesota, Pacul Publications, 1973. [, 1973. Soft cover. Very Good ] Squarish trade paperback, appx 6 3/8 x 7 3/4 inches, 96 total pages + cover, VG+. Covers tanning just slightly & uniformly. Extremely light amount of wear. "A Book of Poetic Writings and Random Thoughts" Author studied at Oberlin, the Mozarteum in Salzburg & Indiana Univ., toured with the Metropolitan Opera as Principal Timpanist, was Principal Percussionist with the Indianapolis Symphony. At the time this book was publishsed, Culp was with the Minnesota Orchestra and teaching at the Univ. of Minnesota. RWR5 Poetry Literature Music $20.00
[756] Kamron, Kent. A TIME FOR JUSTICE - and Other Frontier Tales. Gwinner, North Dakota, McCleery & Sons, 2000. [, 2000. Soft cover. Very Good ] Softcover, 6x9 inches, appx 210 total pages, VG to VG+. Appears to have been read once or twice, minor cover wear, very clean inside. RWR5 Western Frontier Literature Midwest Fiction Cowboys Dakotas Regional Interest $10.00
[518] Wolff, Perry. A Tour of the White House With Mrs. John F. Kennedy. Doubleday, 1962. [, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, quarto, VG+ in VG- dj (dj in new protective mylar). Minor corner bumps o/w book itself tight & very clean. DJ some edgewear & back panel surface wear, but very nice front panel. Front dj flap tiny Better Homes & Gardens Family Book Service logo instead of a price. Title page and copyright page same date (1962) but 1st Edition not stated. RWR5 Jackie Kennedy JFK Jacqueline Onassis U.S. Presidents Architecture Design Decorating $20.00
[05658] Galen; Translation by Robert Montraville Green, M.D.; Introduction by Henry E. Siegrist, M.D.. A TRANSLATION OF GALEN'S HYGIENE (De Sanitate Tuenda). Springfield, Charles C. Thomas, 1951. [, 1951. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, octavo, xxvii + 277 pages, Near Fine in VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Tight binding, hinges intact, very clean inside and out incl endpapers. Lower edges & fore-edges untrimmed & a few lower edges remain unopened. Lower corners of last two Contents pages opened a little roughly (one moderate-sized corner-piece missing, not affecting type). DJ crisp & very clean with just a small bit of wear head of spine and one corner. RWR5 Medicine History of Science $75.00
[02470] Little, Knox. A TREASURY OF MEDITATION or Suggestions As Aids To Those Who Desire To Live A Devout Life. London, Skeffington & Son, no date (circa 1900). [, 1900. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 16mo, appx 4 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches (16.5 cm), gilt on maroon cloth, VG to VG+/no dj. Externally very clean with just a little rubbing at extremities. Internally quite nice - sound, hinges intact, each page printed in red & black. Decorated endpapers show the only flaws: though the pastedowns are clean, somehow there is darkening to the FFEP and RFEP in the area where they would face the glue used on the pastedowns. RWR5 Religion & Philosophy Christian Meditation $25.00
[03156] Pinel, Philippe; Translated from the French by D. D. Davis, M.D.. A TREATISE ON INSANITY. Birmingham, Alabama, Gryphon/ Classics of Medicine Library, 1983. [, 1983. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, 8vo, appx 5 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, gilt titles and decorations on dark red leather, pp lv + 288, Near Fine condition/no dj. Slight cant to the book, perhaps/probably remediable. Spine with three simulated raised bands, all edges gilt, red place-marker ribbon, faux marbled endpapers. Publisher's personalized bookplate affixed to front pastedown stating Copy # 10265. Publisher's booklet laid-in. Originally published 1806, Sheffield. Reproduced in facsimile, including a fold-out chart. RWR5 Medicine Psychiatry Mental Illness Neurology $50.00
[03379] Pinel, Philippe. A TREATISE ON INSANITY. NY, Hafner, 1962. [, 1962. Soft cover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ] Trade paperback, appx 5 3/8 x 8 inches, lv + 288 pages, VG. Generally very clean and not much wear at all. Name and brief inscription in ballpoint to first page (half-title). RWR5 Medicine Psychiatry $25.00
[436] Davis, Cushman K.. A Treatise on International Law - Including American Diplomacy. St. Paul, Keefe - Davidson, 1901, First Edition. [, 1901. Hardcover. Fair ] Hardback, small octavo (appx 5.5 x 7.75 inches), full leather, xiii + 368 pp, Fair to Good/no dj. Corners rubbed through. Spine repaired. Dry remnants of tape adhesive. Gilt on maroon leather spine label with edgewear and nicks not affecting type. Minor to moderate underlining, small owner stamp each front end-paper o/w interior generally clean. Introduction by Henry Cabot Lodge. Annotated and revised by Peter J. Healey. Author was a U.S. Senator from Minnesota and Chairman of Senate Committee on Foreign Relations, as well as Minnesota Governor 1874-1876. Portrait frontis (yellowed at edges) with tissue. Dusty, signed letter (dated 1898, from a Henry Castle ?) on Treasury Dept. stationery folded and laid in, addressed to a man in St. Paul. The letter relates, it appears, to the planning of this volume, as it alludes to Davis' university lectures mentioned by Lodge in his introduction. RWR5 Cuba Nicaragua Venezuela Invasion of Mexico Hawaii Hawaiian Islands Samoa Franklin/France Jefferson Lousiana Purchase Monroe Doctrine Neutrality Arbitration Martial Law Military Jurisdiction Assassination Oath of Allegiance Flags Truce Loyalty Ambassadors Priveleges & Immunities Spies Asylum Slavery Confederacy Civil War Insurrectionary States Treaty of Westphalia Canon Law $100.00
[02953] Johnson, William Woolsey (United States Naval Academy). A TREATISE ON ORDINARY AND PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS. John Wiley & Sons, copyright 1889, 3rd Edition, 1906 printing. [, 1906. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, small 8vo, appx 5 7/8 x 8 1/4 inches, gilt and embossed dark navy (or maybe black) cloth, xii + 368 pages, Near VG/no dj. Edges of text show a little age-discoloration. General light, uniform wear around edges and at corners and spine-ends, including 3 or 4 points that are just rubbed through and/or are fraying. Dark brown endpapers, hinges intact and binding solid. Total of 3 previous owner names to blank back of FFEP and the first blank page facing it (one dated 1907 by first owner F. P. Leavenworth). RWR5 Math & Science Mathematics Calculus 19th Century $50.00
[03832] Parisotti, Luigi. A TREATISE ON SPEAKING AND SINGING, According to the Principles of the Old Italian School. NY, Boosey & Co., 1911? (Parisotti copyright noted as 1911). [, 1911. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 12mo, appx 5 1/8 x 7 5/8 inches, dark green cloth, Near or About VG/no dj. Generally clean and only rather minor wear. Titles intact in black to front cover. Titling in gilt mostly rubbed from spine. Appears to be a "Boosey " stamp to title page (the publisher, just the one word). Previous owner info neatly in ink to front pastedown: "Cletus Schommer, Department of Music, University of Notre Dame". A quick google search led to a Notre Dame web page that showed Schommer to have been a graduate assistant in the late 1930's. And laid-in, interestingly, is a 1939 receipt for the previous owner's out-of-print book search for this volume. RWR5 Vocal Music Singing Speech Speaking Breathing Anatomy $85.00
[03157] Cheselden, William; Together with: J.C. [Joseph Constantine] Carpue. A TREATISE ON THE HIGH OPERATION FOR THE STONE; [together with] A HISTORY OF THE HIGH OPERATION FOR THE STONE. Birmingham, Alabama, Gryphon/The Classics of Surgery Library, 1986. [, 1986. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, small 8vo, appx 5 x 8 1/8 inches, gilt titles and decorations on black leather, pp [xii] + 180 + [iv] + 204, Near Fine. Slight cant to the book - perhaps/probably remediable. Spine with four simulated raised bands, all edges gilt, gold place-marker ribbon, faux marbled endpapers. Illustrations include three fold-outs. Personalized limitation bookplate (gilt on black leather) affixed to front pastedown stating #1143 of 7,500 copies. Publisher's brochure laid-in. Chesleden's work originally published in 1723, Carpue's in 1819, both published in London. This issue reproduces the two works together - in facsimile. RWR5 Medicine Surgery $125.00
[283] Reid, John, M.D.. A Treatise on the Origin, Progress, Prevention and Treatment of Consumption. London, Richard Phillips, 1806. [, 1806. Hardcover. Fair ] Hardback, xv, 317 pp + ads, Fair. Covers stained and spotted. Front board detached. Original (darkened) paper spine-label. Spine splitting and spotting. Interior foxing & stains, edges wavy. Author dedication to Maxwell Garthshore, M.D., dated February 5th, 1806. RWR5 Medicine Cancer Oncology $100.00
[01969] Beatty, Richmond C.. A VANDERBILT MISCELLANY: 1919 - 1944. Nashville, Vanderbilt University Press, 1944. [, 1944. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ] Hardback, 8vo, 397 pages, VG to VG+ in G dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book is generally quite clean inside and out with a little rubbing at corners and at head of spine. DJ edgewear: mostly small tears and numerous chips out with appx 3/8 inch missing from head of spine. A little soil to back panel of dj, a little fading to spine of dj. RWR5 Literature Tennessee Colleges & Universities $100.00
[05926] Regan, Donald T.. A VIEW FROM THE STREET (Signed Copy). New American Library, 1972. [, 1972. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, octavo, 220 pages, Near Fine in VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Tight and very clean copy. Only very little visible wear to dj. Author has signed ffep: "Best Wishes, Donald T. Regan." No additional names or writing. 20-pg Glossary & 10-pg Index. RWR5 Economics Wall Street Stock Market Finance Banks Banking Capitalism Signed $50.00
[05304] Wilcox, Ella Wheeler. A WOMAN OF THE WORLD - Her Counsel to Other People's Sons and Daughters. Grosset & Dunlap, original copyright 1904, 4th printing, 1910. [, 1910. Hardcover. Fine / Fair. ] Hardback, small octavo, appx 5 1/4 x 8 inches, pp vii + 302 + 10 pages of ads, Near Fine in Fair dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book itself exceptionally nice in highly decorated blue cloth. FFEP neatly signed name/date - "Essie M. Ford, August 1912". DJ (white background) replicates the book's cover design with relatively clean f&b panels and f&b interior flaps, but a lightly sun-touched spine. DJ covers the book well-enough and has an overall attractive appearance, even with 6 or 8 chips out (might average about one-half inch each or 1 cm or so), but is split all the way up the front joint and has one lateral split across the spine (so mylar protector acting to hold dj together). RWR5 Literature Philosophy Self-Help Inspirational $150.00
[03793] Irvine, Alexander; Letter to the author from The Rt. Hon. David Lloyd George as Foreword. A YANKEE WITH THE SOLDIERS OF THE KING. NY, Dutton, 1923. [, 1923. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, small octavo, [xii] + 225 pages, VG+ in VG dj (dj in mylar). Dustjacket (printed red on khaki) looks quite decent - one short closed tear at head of spine & another at base of spine o/w only minor edge and corner wear + a few nicks to the spine. Appears to be very old tape used mostly as a preventative measure along both entire edges of the unprinted side of the dj. Book covers gilt on red cloth in near fine condition. Top edges a little dusty while fore and bottom edges seem to have been opened by hand (including a couple of small boo-boos). Sound binding, hinges intact, clean internally, no names, no writing. Bookseller's small label to rear pastedown. Looks to be the most scarce and perhaps the most desirable of this colorful, independent-minded author's books. Great amount of autobiographical firsthand experience, eyewitness accountings, critical analysis and opinion. RWR5 World War One WWI Military $175.00
[03307] Carey, Mary. A-LASS-KAN ADVENTURE (Signed Copy). Talkeetna, Alaska, Self-Published/Tex-Alaska Press, 1990. [, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Fine / Very Good. ] Stated First Edition. Hardback, 8vo, ix + 345 pages, Near Fine in VG to VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Colorful dj (map, back panel) has very minor crease at top edge of front panel, short closed tear at bottom edge of front panel near spine + back panel has short split at the top corner (o/w pretty insignificant additional amount of wear). Book illustrated with numerous b&w photos. Author (a teacher) moves from Texas to Alaska after the death of her husband. (Dick Carey "had been a belly gunner and navigator with the Fifth Air Corps, based in New Guinea, during World War II.") Inscribed, dated and SIGNED by author on FFEP. RWR5 Alaska Travel Adventure Nature Wildlife Mountain Climbing Glaciers Teaching Education Signed $15.00
[04942] Duff, John J.. A. [Abraham] LINCOLN, PRAIRIE LAWYER. NY, Rinehart, 1960. [, 1960. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Stated First Edition with R/circle logo present on cp. Hardback, octavo, Near Fine in VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). A great copy. Tight binding with hinges intact. Very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. DJ quite nice with only head of spine showing just a little wear with two tiny chips out. RWR5 U.S. Presidents American Presidency Presidential Biography Government Politics Law Judges Circuit Court Supreme Court Illinois $25.00
[03255] Lindvall, Marianne. ABBA - The Ultimate Pop Group [Poster Included]. NY, A&W Publishers, 1978, First American Edition. [, 1978. Soft cover. Very Good ] Softcover, quarto, appx 8 3/8 x 10 7/8 inches, 96 pages + poster reamins folded and bound-in, VG or better. Mostly minor external cover wear - edges, corners and spine-ends. Interior very nice. Numerous photos in b&w and color. RWR5 Popular Music Pop Rock and Roll Sweden Swedish Band The Seventies 1970's $75.00
[01380] Abbott Hospital Alumnae. ABBOTT HOSPITAL ALUMNAE DIETS AND RECIPES. Minneapolis, Minnesota, Abbott Hospital Alumnae, 1925. [, 1925. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, 8vo, appx 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, green on white cloth, 251 pages, G+. Covers a bit grayed. FFEP name in red ballpoint. Illustrated cover and title page. RWR5 Cookbooks Cooking Food & Drink Recipes $30.00
[04063] Abbot, Anthony. ABOUT THE MURDER OF GERALDINE FOSTER. Grosset & Dunlap, 1930/1930/1930, 3rd printing. [, 1930. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, 12mo, yellow titles on blue cloth, xii + 280 + 15 pags of ads, Good/no dj. Binding remains sound, though FFEP absent. Only light amount of rubbing to extremities. Bit of a vertical ridge to the spine. Front cover has three light and relatively small glass rings (two of the three being barely visible) + another to the back cover, o/w clean exterior. Clean interior. RWR5 Fiction Mystery $25.00
[01465] Hart, Col. F.W. (Franklin) - Signed Copy; Introduction by S.S. Sampson of Huntington Park, California. ABRAHAM LINCOLN - The Great Commoner, The Sublime Emancipator. Pasadena, California, Self-Published (?)/Pasadena Star-News, 1927, First Edition. [, 1927. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good / Dust Jacket Included. ] Hardback, small 8vo, gilt on maroon cloth, 274 pages, VG+/front and back panels of dj laid-in. SIGNED by author on FFEP. Separate brief gift inscription also on FFEP. A.L. frontispiece. Facing a photographic portrait of the author is the book's dedication: "To the Young Men and Young Women of America who aspire to etc etc." Author includes reminiscence about having heard Lincoln speak. RWR5 US Presidents Civil War Emancipation Proclamation 19th Century Signed $75.00
[03820] Blegen, Theodore C. - edited by. ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND HIS MAILBAG - Two Documents by Edward D. Neill, One Of Lincoln's Secretaries. St, Paul, Minnesota Historical Society, 1964. [, 1964. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, thin octavo, black titles and graphic on ochre cloth, [v] + 50 pages, Very Near Fine/no dj. Sound binding, hinges intact. Very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. About perfect externally. Two photo-portraits within - one of Neill and one of Lincoln. RWR5 American History Presidents United States Government Washington DC 19th Century $25.00
[03378] International Organization for Crystal Growth. ABSTRACTS - ICCG 12, ICVGE 10 (Twelfth International Conference on Crystal Growth -in conjunction with- Tenth International Conference on Vapor Growth and Epitaxy, July 26-31, 1998, Jerusalem, Israel). International Organization for Crystal Growth, 1998. [, 1998. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good ] Softcover, 4to, appx 8 x 11 1/2 inches (20x29 cm), xxxii + 471 pages, VG. Two-to-a-page synopses of papers presented at the two conferences. Author Index contains 2200+ names. No writing, not much wear at all. Very light and not very large mositure mark visible mostly at heel of spine + two inches along bottom edge of back cover and two inches along bottom edge of both inside covers. RWR5 Physics Chemical Engineering Chemistry Crystals Computers Computer Science Medicine Medical Technology Semiconductors Electronics Thin Films Superconductors Nuclear Detectors Nanocrystals Energy $95.00
[05417] Lee, Youngsook. ACADEMIC SUCCESS OF EAST ASIAN AMERICANS - An Ethnographic Comparative Study of East Asian American and Anglo American Academic Achievement. Seoul, American Studies Institute, Seoul National University, 1987. [, 1987. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, octavo, [xviii] + 256 pages, Near Fine in VG dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book itself nearly perfect with only a few light reading kinks to a few lower corners of the text. DJ clean with minor edgewear and light surface rubbing. Tables of statistics in the text. At the rear: extensive References, Appendices. No index. RWR5 East Asian Studies American Colleges & Universities Education Learning Academic Achievement Career Success Sociology Status $195.00
[494] Jack Gray & Kenneth Johnston. Accounting and Management Action. McGraw-Hill, 1973/1977, Second Edition., 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 007024216X. HB, xviii + 749 pp, gilt on brown leatherette, 7.5 x 9.5 inches VG+/no dj. Very minor corner bumps, almost no surface wear, 7 or 8 pages inside with very minor notations in pencil, ink or highlighter. RWR5 Business Finance Financial Planning /// Search/Browse my stock using Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $20.00
[03364] Holzhausen, Carl Johan. ACHILLES HAL. Hålsingborg, Bokforlaget Bra Bocker. [, Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, small octavo, just over 5 1/4 x 8 inches (13.5 x 20.5 cm), 251 Pages, Near Fine in VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Very clean. Completely sound. Slightest wear at tips of dj. Well-known Swedish science fiction/fantasy author, lived 1900-1999. This appears to be a nautical or sea-going thriller. (The Achilles might be a ship?) Text in Swedish. RWR5 Modern Contemporary Firsts Suspense Fiction Swedish Sweden Foreign Language $45.00
[02673] Wandel, Uwe Jens + Heribert Hummel, Walter Wannenwetsch, Friedrich Kuhbauch, Wilhelm Spieth, Andrea Hahnle, Lothar Reinhard. ACHTHUNDERT JAHRE URBACH - Aus der wechselwollen Geschicte einer Remstalgemeinde. Stuttgart, Wegra, 1981. [, 1981. Hardcover. Fine / Fine. ] Hardback, tall squarish octavo, appx 8 x 9 1/4 inches, white titles and color pastedown (stained glass window) on dark red cloth, 208 pages + folded map laid-in, Near Fine in Near Fine publisher's unprinted clear acetate dustjacket. The laid-in map is a reproduction in 3 colors of a vintage plat map. Color photo endpapers + numerous b&w photos throughout the book. Text entirely in German. RWR5 France Germany Alsace Elsass Alsatia French German Regional Interest Local History Foreign Language $30.00
[04307] Doelle, Leslie L. (Univ. of Montreal). ACOUSTICS IN ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN - An Annotated Bibliography on Architectural Acoustics. Ottawa, National Research Council of Canada, Division of Building Research, 1965. [, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, quarto, gilt on brick red cloth, [vi] + 543 pages, VG+/no dj (perhaps as issued). Entirely clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Binding sound, hinges intact. External wear limited to scant bit of rubbing at tips. Numerous graphs, drawings, floor plans, etc. References, Bibliography, Subject Index, Author Index. RWR5 Architecture Buildings Construction Theater Design Acoustics Music Noise Vibration Distortion Resonance Sound Physics Civil Acoustical Engineering $45.00
[04885] Taft, President William Howard. ADDRESS OF PRESIDENT TAFT AT WINONA, MINNESOTA, SEPTEMBER 17, 1909 [Tariff Speech]. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1909. [, 1909. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] Flexible stiff card covers, 12mo, appx 5 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches, gilt on full black leather, [ii] + 93 pages, VG to VG+/no dj (probably as issued). Immaculate interior - no names, no writing, and tight binding with hinges intact. Covers mostly minor wear at corners and along spine & edges, but lower corner of front cover just rubbed through and very small amount of pulling loss at head of spine. RWR5 American History United States Government Presidents Presidential Speeches Addresses Taxes Tariffs Trade Policy $150.00
[03177] Drummond, Henry; With a Brief Sketch of the Author by Rev. W.J. Dawson. ADDRESSES BY PROFESSOR HENRY DRUMMOND. Revell, 1891. [, 1891. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, apparent first edition (no additional printings), twelvemo,appx 5 x 7 3/8 inches, decoratively gilt and embossed dark green pebbled cloth, VG or better/no dj. Bumped at heel of spine, o/w only very light rubbing & bumping at tips. Mostly very clean inside and out with the exception of pencil gift inscription to FFEP (perfect attendance, South West Presbyterian Sunday School in Omaha, it seems) + church name in ink to first blank page beyond that and name again in ink to RFEP. RWR5 Christian Religion Christianity Inspirational $20.00
[03333] James, John Angell. ADDRESSES TO YOUNG MEN -consisting of- The Young Man's Friend And Guide Through Life To Immortality -and- The Young Man From Home [Together in One Volume]. Morgan, Pennsylvania, Soli Deo Gloria, 1995. [, 1995. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Two volumes in one, taken from the 1860 edition(s). Hardback, 8vo, 496 pages, Near Fine in Near or About VG dj (dj in mylar). Book is clean, no writing. DJ clean and bright, but a few edge tears (tiny to short) + one crease at top corner of front panel and one small chip out at bottom edge of back panel. Sin, Religious Controversies, Parental Hopes, Danger, The Present Age, Emigration, etc. RWR5 Etiquette Self-Help Spirituality Inspirational Religious Christian Teachings Christianity Religion Philosophy Psychology 19th Century $40.00
[03568] Wells, Webster (M.I.T.). ADVANCED COURSE IN ALGEBRA. Heath, 1904. [, 1904. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 12mo, appx. 5 x 7 1/8 inches, black titles on dark maroon cloth, pp. viii + 581 + 41 pages of answers at the rear, Near or About VG/no dj. Binding solid, hinges intact. Pencil to all four endpapers (name, address, notes), otherwise very small amount of scattered pencil within. Edges of text are darkened. Any other external flaws tend to be rather minor. RWR5 Math Mathematics $75.00
[01122] Hasson, Dennis F. and C.H. Hamilton, editors. ADVANCED PROCESSING METHODS FOR TITANIUM - Proceedings of a Symposium sponsored by the Titanium and Physical Metallurgy Committees. of the AIME held at the TMS Fall Meeting, Louisville, Kentucky, Oct. 1981. Warrendale, Pennsylvania, The Metallurgical Society of the AIME, 1982. [, 1982. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, octavo, black on silver paper-covered boards, viii + 315 pages, ex-corporate library, G+/no dj. Card pocket removed from front pastedown, obliteration with black marker on FFEP (just barely bled through to one page), o/w clean and sound. Eighteen articles in four sections (Bulk Forming, Forming, Casting and Welding, Machining). Microphotographs, tables, charts, graphs. Indexed. RWR5 Science & Technology Physics Chemistry Mining Geology Precioius Metals Engineering $80.00
[541] Catling, Ian - editor. Advanced Technology for Road Transport: IVHS and ATT (Intelligent Vehicle Highway Systems). Boston & London, Artech House, 1994. [, 1994. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, octavo, glossy illustrated boards, xii + 376 pages, Near Fine/no dustjacket (as issued). Book about perfect. Fifteen chapters, 26 total contributors affiliated with Universities of Michigan, Northwestern, Newcastle, in Munich, Motorola, Sumitomo, Daimler-Benz, Renault, Porsche AG, etc. At the rear: list of 100 some titles in the Artech House Telecommunications Library. RWR5 Computer Science Technology Electronics Electrical Civil Engineering Radio Interurban Transportation $75.00
[03371] Strimaitis, Janet R. & James N. Little - editors. ADVANCES IN LABORATORY AUTOMATION ROBOTICS - Volume 7. Hopkinton, Mass., Zymark Corporation, 1991. [, 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine ISBN: 0931565049. ] Hardback, thick heavy octavo, appx 6 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches, black and white on silver background covers, xiii + 884 pages, About Like New/no dj (as issued). Acquired in the original shrink-wrap, which was a little dusty, so it's been removed. (I wanted to spec the book out, anyway.) Book entirely clean and entirely sound. Numerous articles and contributors. Numerous photographs, graphs, tables, diagrams. Indexed. RWR5 Science & Technology Mechanical Chemical Engineering $75.00
[974] Nester, Eugene W. & Desh Pal S. Verma, editors. ADVANCES IN MOLECULAR GENETICS OF PLANT-MICROBE INTERACTIONS - VOLUME 2 (Current Plant Science and Biotechnology in Agriculture - Volume 14) - Proceedings of the 6th (1992) International Symposium on Molecular.. Dordrecht, Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1993. [, 1993. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, octavo in glossy blue and white boards, xii + 617 pages, Near Fine/no dj. Over 65 articles in 8 major cataegories of research. Extensively referenced and indexed. Small, neat name in black ballpoint to upper corner of FFEP. Volume One was #10 in the series and published in 1991, edited by Hennecke & Verma. RWR5 Cellular Microbial Biology Organic Chemistry Biochemistry Biotechnology $90.00
[03589] Briston, John. ADVANCES IN PLASTICS PACKAGING TECHNOLOGY. Surrey, Pira International, 1992. [, 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine ] Apparent First Printing. Hardback, octavo, appx 6 x 8 1/2 inches, glossy illustrated boards (black and dark purple on white), xiii + 239 pages, Near Fine/no dj (probably as issued). No names, no writing, clean inside and out & completely sound. Some of the subject headings: Raw Material, Thermosets (PF Resins, UF Resins, Polyesters, Epoxy Resins, Polyurethanes), Polyolefins (Polyethylene, Polypropylene), Vinyls, Styrene Polymers and Copolymers, Cellulosics, Polyamides/Nylons, Newer Materials, Modification of Materials, Conversion Techniques (Compression, Moulding, Caldering, Extrusion, Thermoforming, etc.), Advances in Conversion Techniques, Multimaterial Packages, Ancillary Materials, etc. etc. Includes Legislation (final two chapters are Recycling, Health & Safety). Indexed. RWR5 Science & Technology Materials Plastics Packaging Shipping Handling Marketing Display Advertising Business & Industry $75.00
[01481] Hollingworth, Harry L.. ADVERTISING AND SELLING. D. Appleton & Co./The Advertising Men's League of New York City, copyright 1913, 1920 printing. [, 1920. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, 12mo, gilt on maroon cloth, xiii + 314 pages, G+ to VG-/no dj. Edges and endpapers a little dusty. Tiny tear and fold-over to bottom edge of half-title which predates the signature's trim to final size. Illustrated by diagrams, graphs and drawings. Chapter subjects include: Mental Processes, Instincts, Memory, Catching the Attention, Provoking the Response. Bibliography, Index. RWR5 Advertising Sales Salesmanship Business & Industry $95.00
[02821] Spinka, Matthew, editor. ADVOCATES OF REFORM (Library of Christian Classics, Volume XIV). Philadelphia, Westminster., Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. Hardback, 8vo, 399 pages, VG+ in Near VG dj (dj in new protective mylar). DJ mostly clean with uniform light wear to extremities + a very narrow vertical line of wear to spine & a small chip out of top edge at front panel spine fold (1 cm square). Beneath dj, navy blue cloth with the spine titled/decorated in gilt and the front board embossed. Navy chaplain's name in ink on front pastedown, mostly beneath front flap of dj - otherwise interior very nice. RWR5 Religion & Philosophy Christian Church History Biography Biographies Christianity $30.00
[983] (Translated by??) Parch. William Rees, Liverpool - (??) / [??Harriet Beecher Stowe??]. AELWYD F'EWYTHR ROBERT: NEU, HANES CABAN F'EWYTHR TOMOS. (THE HEARTH OF UNCLE ROBERT, OR THE STORY OF UNCLE TOM'S CABIN). Dinbych, Cyhoeddwyd Gan Thomas Gee, 1853. [, 1853. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fair ] Hardback, 12mo, 4 1/2 x 7 inches (appx 11 x 17.4 cm), gilt titles on brown cloth, x + 500 pages, Illustrated, ex-library. Library rebound. Nice-looking externally. White library code on spine doesn't detract a lot. Brown library endpapers. First original leaf is the title page. Last original leaf is p. 500. No blanks, no half-title. Seventeen (17) illustrations at first count. Two prefaces dated 1853: one by James Harris, Bryn Derwen & one by " DYN LERPWR." Blind stamp, ink stamp and penciled-in titles on Title Page. A few smudges to text, but otherwise generally fresh and clean. Library pocket to front pastedown, Date Due stamp to FFEP. At this time, I feel this could be a Welsh Language First Edition of Uncle Tom's Cabin, and have approximated its value accordingly. I don't know if William Rees has translated the work and has Uncle Robert telling the tale at his fireside, or what. Please communicate to me any knowledge you might have of this volume. RWR5 Wales Foreign Language 19th Century Literature Slavery $295.00
[679] Stevenson, Robert Louis. AES TRIPLEX and Other Essays. Portland, Maine, Mosher, 1902/1903 (2nd ptg). [, 1908. Hardcover. Good ] Decorated stiff card covers, black and red on grayed blue paper, appx 2 7/8 x 5 5/8 inches, 78 pages, Good or better. Nothing too severe, but some imperfections, wear & soil externally. Internally some underlining and notations in pencil. RWR5 Literature $15.00
[04864] Daniels, John H.; Foreword by William Steinkraus. AFFECTIONATELY H - Twenty Years of Correspondence Between a Bookseller and a Collector, A Tribute to Helen Burt Hennessey (Limited, Numbered, Signed copy). Camden, South Carolina, Nothing Could By [Be] Finer Press, 1999. [, 1999. Hardcover. Fine / Fine. ] Hardback, small quarto, appx 7 3/8 x 10 1/4 inches, pp viii + 377 + [vi], Fine book, Very Near Fine dj (with dj in new protective mylar) & Very Near Fine slipcase. Nearly perfect all the way around. Extremley light dj wrinkle near head of spine (about unnoticeable). This copy #'d 35 of 50 and signed by author on limitation page + friendly (sport-related) inscription beneath this also signed by author and dated April 30, 1999. Book includes 8-page photo section on glossy stock towards center of book. At the rear: Afterword & 2-page Glossary of Abbreviations and Terms. RWR5 Book Collecting Books About Books $250.00
[06067] Leiris, Michel & Jacqueline Delange. AFRICAN ART. Thames & Hudson, 1968. [, 1968. Hardcover. Good ] Heavy ex-library hardback, quarto, appx 8 3/4 x 11 inches, gilt and black on red cloth covers, xiv + 450 pages, Good/no dj. Remains rather nice-looking despite wear a little worse than minor + other than library signs which aren't too terrible, generally clean inside and out (fore-edges few light spatter spots). Split hinges have been repaired. Fold out illustrations and maps some mis-folding, crisp pages of text otherwise. RWR5 Africa African Art Sculpture Masks $64.00
[05883] Appiah-Kubi, Kofi, and Sergio Torres - Edited by. AFRICAN THEOLOGY EN ROUTE - Papers from the Pan-African Conference of Third World Theologians, December 17-23, 1977, Accra, Ghana. Orbis Books, 1977. [, 1977. Soft cover. Very Good ] Trade pb, black/white on red-orange covers, x + 214 pages, VG to VG+. Name clipped off top corner title page o/w entirely clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Front cover very little bit of corner wear + small light thumbing kink & very slight curl along fore-edge. Twenty contributors. RWR5 Religion & Philosophy Africa Third World Liberation Theology African History $22.50
[04993] Leiris, Michel & Jacqueline Delange. AFRIQUE NOIRE - La création plastique [L'univers des formes]. Gallimard, 1967. [, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, quarto, appx 8 3/4 x 11 inches (22x28 cm), gilt titles on red cloth, pp x + 448, Near VG/no dj. Sound binding with hinges intact. Covers mostly clean and not a great deal of wear, but fabric rubbed just barely through at corners + heel of spine rubbed through with a little fraying. Edges of text block small droplet/dribble stain & some spattering. 444 photographs (maybe 90% b&w) & 6 maps at the rear (fold-out map creased along it's fold-out edge). RWR5 African Art Sculpture Carving Design Decoration Clothing Architecture Tools Masks Icons Archaeology Anthropology Foreign Language French $350.00
[02621] Adams, William, Peter Conn and Barry Slepian. AFRO-AMERICAN LITERATURE - NONFICTION. Houghton Mifflin, 1970. [, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, thin 8vo, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, red and black on pea-green cloth (illustrated front cover), [vii] + 180 pages, VG+/no dj. Very clean inside and out with hardly any wear at all. Spine-ends lightly bumped, small scuff to back cover. Sixteen authors excerpted - Frederick Douglass, Dick Gregory, Malcolm X, Richard Wright, James Baldwin, Bob Teague, MLK, Anne Moody, James Farmer, Julius Lester, John Oliver Killens, LeRoi Jones, etc. RWR5 Black Literature Afro-American Sociology Protest Radical Politics $25.00
[03867] Benchley, Robert; Drawings by Gluyas Williams. AFTER 1903- WHAT?. Harper & Brothers, 1938. [, 1938. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] Stated First Edition. Hardback, octavo, illustrated black cloth, xiii + 271 pages, VG+/no dj. Quite a nice copy. Generally very clean inside and out and entirely sound. Top corner of front board has a little bump. 105 short Benchley vignettes. Illustrated endpapers, a frontispiece & 30 full-page illustrations not in the numbering system printed one-side only. RWR5 Literature Humor $40.00
[05036] Robert, Earl of Lytton (Owen Meredith). AFTER PARADISE or Legends of Exile, with Other Poems. Boston, Estes & Lauriat, 1887. [, 1887. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 16mo, appx 4 1/2 x 6 3/4 inches, gilt on blue cloth, vi + 232 pages, Near VG/no dj. Exterior only minor amount of soil. Rubbing at corners and ends perhaps just a little worse than minor. TEG. Binding sound, hinges intact, clean endpapers. Very small circular Brentano's Pennsylvania Ave. label to rear pastedown. Interior generally very clean but page 93-4 (an inch or two near top corner) separated roughly at fore-edge from 95-6 (no type affected). RWR5 Literature Poetry 19th Century $60.00
[02024] Saroyan, William. AFTER THIRTY [30] YEARS - The Daring Young Man on the Flying Trapeze. Harcourt Brace World, 1964. [, 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Stated First Edition. Hardback, small 8vo, viii + 312 pages, VG- in VG- dj (dj in new protective mylar). Mostly minor ballpoint to first 20 pages as well rear endpapers. DJ rubbed at corners and spine-ends + back panel soil, tears, creases and ballpoint. "A modern American master reflects on himself and his art on the thirtieth anniversary of his first famous book." RWR5 Literature Plays Drama Literary Criticism Journalism Biography Autobiography $20.00
[03956] Robb, Edwin G.. AFTON REMEMBERED. Afton, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Afton, Minn., Afton Historical Society, 1996. [, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good / Dust Jacket Included. ] Hardback, squarish octavo, appx 8 x 8 1/2 inches, 120 pages, VG+ in VG+ dj (dj in mylar). Top corners bumped incl. light corner kinks within. Small dj dimple adjacent to spine on the front cover panel. Numerous vintage photographs. Bibliography, Index. RWR5 Regional History Local Interest Minnesota $20.00
[648] Sangree, Walter H.. Age, Prayer & Politics in Tiriki, Kenya. Oxford, 1966., 1966. Hardcover. / Dust Jacket Included. HB, 8vo, ex-lib, otherwise VG+ in VG+ dj. Library stamps to title page and top and bottom edges. Pocket removed FFEP. Tape stains to both end-papers, light tape stains on both dj flaps (slightly bleeding through from underneath). Small area of rather minor label removal trauma on dj spine. DJ otherwise bright, clean and crisp. RWR5 Africa Religion Philosophy Political Science Regional African History Clans Family Life Social Structure /// Search/Browse my stock using Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $20.00
[01097] Shepherd, Geoffrey S.. AGRICULTURAL PRICE ANALYSIS. Ames, Iowa State College Press, 1941, First Edition. [, 1941. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, octavo, gilt on blue cloth, viii + 402 pages, VG or better/no dj. Numerous graphs, charts, tables. Quality, white paper. Clean interior, sound binding. Spine: slightly darkened gilt, faint vertical wrinkle. Author a professor at Iowa State. RWR5 Agriculture Farming Farm Economics Agricultural Statistics Prices $50.00
[475] Halstead, Murat. AGUINALDO AND HIS CAPTOR. Cincinnati, Halstead Publ., 1901. [, 1901. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 8vo, silver/black on light red-brown cloth, 437 pp, Near VG/no dj. Corners bumped, but little wear to corners/edges. Decorated cover showing minor foxing, o/w gernerally clean and fresh appearance. Minor soil back cover. Spine moderately sunned (silver still strong) with 1/4 inch split at top & a bit of foxing/soil. End-papers clean, front hinge fine, rear hinge splitting. Photo-illustrated (21 images, 16 plates, glossy stock), text pages slightly browned. Interior mostly very clean, nearly unread appearance. Solid binding, a few corner folds, one or two tiny edge nicks. Sub-title: The LIfe Mysteries of Emilio Aguinaldo and Adventures and Achievements of General Funston. Title page also states: Written on the Direct Evidence of All the Official Reports and Private Papers Captured in the Capitals and Hiding-Places of the Insurgents of the Philippines, Including Aguinaldo's Personal Correspondence and Minutes of Confidential Conferences on the Biac-Na-Bato Treaty of December 19, 1897, and of the Hong Kong Conspiracy of May 4, 1898. (The Insurgents' Club Resolved that Itself was the Philippine Country, and Aguinaldo Prophet and Tycoon of a Thousand South Sea Islands.) The Early Foreshadowing that Aguinaldo was the Actual Ally of Spain, and that All His Steps, when Permitted to Go to His Birthplace, Cavite, Under the Protection and Prestige of the American Flag, Were Guided by the Fixed Purpose of War with Us; and this, Documents of Authenticated Verity Demonstrate. RWR5 American History United States Possessions Military War Pacific China Manila Sandico Madrid School of Assassination $135.00
[446] Karl Otten, editor. Ahnung und Aufbruch - Expressionistische Prosa. Darmstadt, Luchterhand, 1957. [, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, octavo, black on yellow cloth covers, 567 pp, VG to VG+/no dj. Minor corner and spine-end bumps, slightest bit of spine fading. Very clean interior, very sound binding. In the German language. RWR5 Literature Foreign Language German $30.00
[01083] Renouard, Michel. Aimer LA BRETAGNE. Rennes, Editions Ouest-France, 1996. [, 1996. Soft cover. Very Good ] Softcover, sm sq quarto, (appx 7 5/8 x 10 1/8 inches), 128 pages + cover, VG to VG+. Very light wear, mild corner crease back cover. Color photography throughout. Megaliths, navigation, seaports, gastronomy, architecture, etc. Text in French. RWR5 Brittany France Europe European Travel Foreign Language French $12.00
[02545] Diedrich, William M. & Karl A. Youngstrom (both, University of Kansas Medical Center). ALARYNGEAL SPEECH. Springfield, Charles C. Thomas, 1966. [, 1966. Hardcover. Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, tall thin 8vo, appx 7 x 10 inches, xi + 220 pages, G+ to VG- in VG dj. Book solid, not soiled - but yellow highlighting (moderate) + ballpoint used in margins (rather minor). Photos, graphs, charts, drawings. Appendices, References, Author Index, Subject Index. RWR5 Medicine Larynx Otolaryngology Esophageal Speech Vocational Rehabilitation Pathology $25.00
[05637] McCracken, Harold; Illustrated with Photographs by the Author. ALASKA BEAR TRAILS. Doubleday Doran, 1931. [, 1931. Hardcover. Fair ] Hardback, octavo, gilt on dark green cloth (rebound), xv + 260 pages, As Is/no dj. Ex-library and rebound by library incl new endpapers. Of 16 total 2-sided plates on glossy stock incl frontis, only 15 are present. Binding secure and very readable copy otherwise. RWR5 Travel Tourism Sports Recreation Natural History Alaska $50.00
[04255] Reidel, Marlene; translated from the German into verse by Monroe Stearns; Pictures by Marlene Reidel. ALBERT AND HIS ADVENTURES. Bobbs-Merrill, 1961. [, 1961. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] Stated First Printing. Hardback, quarto, a little over 8 1/4 x 11 3/4 inches, dark green on light green paper-covered boards, unpaginated (36 pages), VG+ to Near Fine. Tight binding. Very clean, no names, no writing. Light spine-end bumps. A very nice copy. Illustrations appear to be from linoleum block or wood block prints and alternate between 2 pages in b&w and 2 pages in color. Tadpoles, dirigibles, stable fire, hanging from a roof, autumn kite-flying, roasting potatoes, Saint Nicholas. RWR5 Children's Illustrated $40.00
[04072] Holton, Gerald & Yehuda Elkana - editors; [Albert Einstein]. ALBERT EINSTEIN: Historical and Cultural Perspectives - The Centennial Symposium in Jerusalem. Princeton Univ., 1982. [, 1982. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, octavo, xxxii + 439 pages, About Fine in VG dj (dj in mylar). DJ very light amount of edgewear + very short split to each end of spine. Symposium held March 14-23, 1979. Numerous contributors. Einstein's Scientific Ideas, Impact on Scholarship, Developments in the Jewish World, The Nuclear Age, Working with Einstein, etc. RWR5 Physics History of Science Biography $25.00
[05376] Wiener, Daniel N.; Foreword by Paul E. Meehl. ALBERT ELLIS - Passionate Skeptic. Praeger, 1988. [, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, octavo, black titles on gray cloth, xix + 201 pages, VG to VG+/no dj. Quite nice with only 2 flaws: small green remainder mark top edges of text block & ex-library withdrawn stamp ffep - o/w very clean inside and out and just about no signs of wear at all. Photographs. References. Extensive Ellis Bibliography. Index. RWR5 Psychology Psychoanalysis RET Rational Emotive Therapy Institute for Rational Living Biography $75.00
[04156] Blok, Alexander; Introduced and Edited by Avril Pyman. ALEXANDER BLOK - Selected Poems. Oxford, Pergamon Press, 1972. [, 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Dust Jacket Included. ] Stated First Edition. Hardback, octavo, pp xix + 366, VG++ in like dj (dj in mylar). DJ extremely light bit of wear at corners and ends + back panel has 1 cm tear at bottom edge. Tight binding, endpapers clean, hinges intact. Pages 2 & 3 (Introduction) have, respectively, one very light ballpoint bracket in margin & one line underlined in ballpoint - o/w very clean inside and out. Publisher's "complimentary copy/feedback" slip laid-in. Photographic plates: frontis + 16-page section at center of book. Poetry is in the Russian language. Commentary, Notes, etc. in the English language. Extensive Notes at the rear + Chronology, Bibliography, Addenda to Bibliography, General Index, Index of First Lines and Titles. RWR5 Russian Literature Poetry Literary Criticism Foreign Language $40.00
[03293] Calder, Alexander. ALEXANDER CALDER: Recent Mobiles & Circus Gouaches, Oct. 14 - Nov. 15, 1975. NY, Perls Galleries, 1975. [, 1975. Soft cover. Very Good ] Squarish softcover, appx 9 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, 20 pages + cover, VG. Interior very nice. Covers only very minor wear, but show a little very light smudging/staining to front cover & a little very light soiling to back cover. Red-orange front cover with a deckled fore-edge. 15 mobiles shown in color + 18 gouaches (only one shown in color). RWR5 Art Paintings Sculpture Design Mobiles Circus $20.00
[01500] MacDougall, Alice Foote. ALICE FOOTE MACDOUGALL'S COOK BOOK. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1935, First Edition. [, 1935. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, small 8vo, green on silver cloth, 292 pages, VG-/no dj (upper half of front flap laid-in). Mostly minor wear and soil. Bookplate to front pastedown. Includes b&w photos of tablesettings. Indexed. Maple Fandango, Roquefort Cheese and Guava Jelly Sandwich, Chartreuse of Spinach, Saute Kidneys with Mushrooms on Toast. Umm Umm Umm. RWR5 Cooking Cookery Cookbooks Recipes Food & Drink $30.00
[05733] Auerbach, Aliza; Translation from Hebrew by Myrna Pollak. ALIYA [Aliyah] [Alia]. Ministry of Defence [Defense] Publishing House, 1992. [, 1992. Hardcover. Fine / Fine. ] Hardback, small folio, appx 9 5/8 x 13 5/8 inches (24.5 x 34.5 cm), unnumbered, appx 210 pages, Fine in Very Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book itself essentially flawless incl no names, no writing. DJ only slightest signs of any wear at all. B&W photography throughout, most being full-page images. RWR5 Immigration Israel Photography Photojournalism $100.00
[05624] Davidovits, P. & D.L. McFadden - Edited by. ALKALI HALIDE VAPORS - Structure, Spectra and Reaction Dynamics. Academic Press, 1979. [, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, octavo, white titles on black cloth, xi + 542 pages, VG+ to Near Fine/no dj. Scant signs of wear. Very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. RWR5 Chemistry Chemical Reactions Kinetics Thermodynamics Molecular Dynamics Subatomic Particles Nuclear Theoretical Physics $49.00
[05828] . ALL [160] BREED DOG GROOMING. T.F.H., 1987. [, 1987. Soft cover. Very Good ] Spiral-bound softcover with original clear acetate cover protectors f&b, quarto, appx 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 272 pages, VG+ to Near Fine. Very niced copy. Only very minor signs of wear. Very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Color photos + each breed shown in full-color art reproduction. Breeds organized alphabetically + section of nearly 30 Rare Breeds at the rear. Index. RWR5 Dogs Pet Care $49.00
[03796] Davidson, Joseph B., D.V.M.. ALL HORSE RACES ARE FIXED (Signed Copy). Canton, Ohio, Horse Publications, 1967. [, 1967. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good ] Stated First Edition. Trade paperback, [vi] + 282 pages, About VG. Mostly very clean with a llittle bit of corner wear. SIGNED by author on title page. Quite technical with detailed explanations. The fix, the owners, injuries, signs to look for in examining a sick horse. Illustrated by drawings. Rules and regulations (Amer. Stud Book & Trotting Assoc.). RWR5 Sports Betting Wagers Wagering Races Race Tracks Horses Ponies Trotters Trotting True Crime Veterinary Medicine $25.00
[05814] Schmid, Richard. ALLA PRIMA - Everything I Know About Painting. Stove Prairie Press, 1998. [, 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] Stated First Printing, January 1998. Hardback, oblong quarto, appx 8 3/4 x 11 1/4 inches, gilt on maroon simulated leather covers, [viii] + 193 pages, VG+ to Near Fine/no dj. Tight binding, hinges intact, not much evidence of any external wear at all. Small neat name in ballpoint top edge front pastedown & bottom corner of rear pastedown o/w entirely clean inside and out. Thumbing kink ffep. Printed throughout entirely in color on quality coated stock. RWR5 Art Painting Technique $175.00
[03079] Lujan, Nestor + Oscar Caballero, Carmen Casas & Guillermina Botaya. ALLEGRO VIVACE - The History of Champagne, Cava and the Sparkling Wines of the World. Barcelona/Sant Sadurni d'Anoia, Freixenet, 1988. [, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, 4to, appx 9 3/4 x 12 inches (25 x 31 cm), 278 pages, VG or better in like dj. At a glance, appears near fine in like dj, but lower corner of the back board is bumped & it appears that the book may have fallen into a liquid such as coffee (or perhaps champagne). Beneath the dj at this lower corner is a fist-sized stain to both the unprinted side of the dj and the dark green cloth of the book. Lower edges of text (externally) show a medium-sized tan stain. Small and rather light stain to lower corners of the last 25 pages of the book (12 to 15 leaves) + small, light stain at lower edge of most pages thorughout the book. Information on bottles, glasses, cork, labels, historic paintings, vintage photographs, vintage advertising, television commercials, modern methods, recipes (cooking with champagne and cava, 60+ full-page recipes with inset photographs showing glassware of Lalique, Tiffany, Rosenthal, Worcester, Orient Express, Art Deco, etc.), Pedro Ferrer Bosch, etc, etc. Four-page "Saga of the Ferrers of Freixenet" is laid in. Large, heavy book. Extra Shipping. RWR5 Champagne Wine Bubbly Sparkly Alcohol Alcoholic Beverages Food & Drink Photography Advertising Agriculture Horticulture Viticulture $50.00
[05474] Pierce, John R.. ALMOST ALL ABOUT WAVES. MIT Press, 1974. [, 1974. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0262160552. ] Hardback, thin octavo, appx 5 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches, [x] + 213 pages, Fine in VG- dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book itself essentially perfect, tight, crisp and very clean, no names, no writing. DJ (lime green and white on blk bkg) very clean, just about no surface wear whatsoever, but 2 tiny edge tears back panel + 3/4ths inch split down top corner of front panel, a little rubbing along fore-edge folds & a closed split of about 2 inches along the spine centered on the back panel fold. Graphs, equations, problems, references. Indexed. RWR5 Physics Engineering Science Technology Math Mathematics Sound Light Radio Transmission Polarization Diffraction Radiation Eneregy Power $65.00
[02672] Wannenwetsch, Walter; Johannes Fuchs. ALT-URBACH IM BILD - Erinnerungen an die Zeit von der Jahrhundertwende bis um 1930. Urbach, Forderverein Urbacher Kranken- und Altenversorgung e.V., 1990. [, 1990. Soft cover. Fine ] Squarish perfect-bound softcover, appx 7 3/4 x 7 3/4 inches (19.5 x 19.5 cm), 82 pages, Near Fine condition. Index of photos at the rear (Bildverzeichnis). Numerous homes and buildings are shown + a great deal of posed group photos. Text entirely in German. RWR5 France Germany French German Alsace Elsass Alsatia Alsatian Reigonal Interest Local History Vintage Photographs Photography Architecture Clubs Social Organizations Foreign Language $20.00
[03244] Huidobro, Vicente; Translated by Eliot Weinberger. ALTAZOR, or A Voyage in a Parachute (1919) - A Poem in VII Cantos. St Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: St. Paul, Minnesota, Graywolf Press, 1988. [, 1988. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine ] First Graywolf Press printing & First English translation. A Graywolf Palabra Sur Book. Trade-sized paperback, appx 5 1/2 x 9 inches, ix + 167 pages, Near Fine. Just about like new. According to the biographical notes, Huidobro lived many years in Paris and Barcelona, painted, founded newspapers, was a candidate for President of Chile. "He worked closely with Apollinaire, Reverdy, Gris, Arp, Robert Delaunay, Picasso, and the young Borges, and was the perennial enemy of Pablo Neruda." Many had felt this poem, influenced by World War One, to be untranslatable. It's reproduced here side-by-side in both Spanish and English. RWR5 Literature Latin American Poetry Chile Chilean Poets Spanish Foreign Language Bilingual Edition $45.00
[04990] Crossfield, A. Scott, with Clay Blair, Jr.. ALWAYS ANOTHER DAWN - The Story of a Rocket Test Pilot. World Publ., 1960. [, 1960. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, VG+ in VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Second printing. DJ spine not faded, retains original gloss, hardly any edgewear whatsoever. Interior mostly very nice, no names, no writing. Personal library number stamped in red top corner ffep ("7-05"). Couple of small, light tape stains to each free endpaper evidencing the old mylar (now replaced) that had protected the dj. Previous owner a World War II pilot and former professional football quarterback. B&W photographic plates on glossy stock. Chronology. Index. RWR5 Aviation Flying Flight Jets Airplanes Rockets Research and Development Military Biography Autobiography $150.00
[02257] Kane, Cheikh Hamidou; Translated from the French by Katherine Woods. AMBIGUOUS ADVENTURE. Collier Books, 1969. [, 1969. Soft cover. Good ] Mass market paperback, xvi + 166 pages, G+. Lightly soiled and stained. Moderately underlined in ballpoint throughout. Originally published in France in 1962. RWR5 Africa African Literature Studies Senegal Historical Fiction $10.00
[01297] Creighton, Thomas H.; Illustrated by Paul Spreiregen. AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE (America Today Series). Washington, D.C., Robert B. Luce, 1964. [, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, small octavo, appx 5 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches, 96 total pages, VG or better in Near VG dj (dj in new protective mylar). DJ minor surface rubbing front panel & tiny fore-edge tear back panel. Pastedowns a little tanning, mostly beneath flaps of dj. RWR5 Architecture American History $25.00
[01689] Spann, William B., Jr., President ABA (Foreword). AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION CENTENNIAL: A Century of Service. Chicago, American Bar Association (ABA), 1979. [, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, small 4to (squarish - appx 8 3/4 x 10 1/4 inches), gilt on blue cloth, 48 pages, VG+/no dj (as issued?). Nearly perfect - insignificant flaw or two. Numerous photos in b&w and color of the meetings, ceremonies, special events and luminaries in attendance at the Centennial Annual Meeting held in NYC. Ed Koch, Al Haig, Margaret Mead, Maynard Jackson, Warren Christopher, Warren Burger, Hugh Carey, British contingent, Edward Kennedy, Griffin Bell, Leon Jaworski, Daniel Moynihan. RWR5 Law $20.00
[04560] Gaston, Mary Frank. AMERICAN BELLEEK. Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Paducah, Kentucky, Collector Books, 1984. [, 1984. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, quarto, appx 8 3/4 x 11 1/4 inches, glossy illustrated boards in color with ochre background, 127 pages, Fine condition/no dj (probably as issued). Like new condition. Entirely clean and sound. No signs of wear. Close-up photographs in color throughout. Bibliography, Object Index (Candlestick, Inkwells, Pitchers, Platters, Sugar Bowls, etc. etc.), 2-page Value Guide. RWR5 Porcelain Pottery China Antiques Collectibles $35.00
[01503] ADTA. American Dance Therapy Association (ADTA) MONOGRAPH NO. 2, 1972 - Writings on Body Movement and Communication + ANNUAL CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS (3rd & 4th Annual [combined] + 6th Annual - 1968, '69, '71). American Dance Therapy Association (ADTA), 1968/1969/1971/1972. [, 1972. Soft cover. Very Good ] Softcovers, 232 + 186 + 88 pages, Near VG. Sixth Proceedings cover faded around edges. Some age yellowing, limited almost completely to edges. Numerous articles. Monograph articles include Notes & Bibliographies. Conferences held in Madison, Philadelphia, Washington, DC. RWR5 Dance Therapy Psychology Psychotherapy Alternative Medicine Health Body Movement Analysis Autism Geriatrics Aging $75.00
[06107] Kaplan, Louis. AMERICAN EXPOSURES - Photography and Community in the Twentieth Century. Univ. of Minnesota Press, 2005. [, Soft cover. Very Good ] Trade pb, small quarto, appx 7x10 inches, xxxviii + 243 pages, VG+. Close to new appearance. Top corners bumped (external effects quite minor but noticeable top corner kink throughout interior) o/w no other signs of wear. Inside front cover university archives & deaccession stamps. B&W photos + 8-page section of color. Extensive Notes at the rear (by chapter) & extensive Index. RWR5 Photography $35.00
[05079] Ebert, John & Katherine. AMERICAN FOLK PAINTERS. Scribner's, 1975. [, 1975. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, small quarto, appx 7 3/4 x 10 1/4 inches, white titles on dark gray cloth, viii + 225 pages, Very Near Fine/no dj. Book just about 100% perfect, tight binding, clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Numerous b&w reproductions + 16-page section in color. Appenidx (Selected List of American Folk Painters with brief biographies), Selected Bibliography, Index. RWR5 American Folk Painting Painters Art History $25.00
[05543] Robinson, Willard B.. AMERICAN FORTS - Architectural Form and Function. Urbana, Univ. of Illinois Press & Amon Carter Museum of Western Art, Ft. Worth, 1977. [, 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Oblong hardback, appx 8 1/4 x 10 1/8 inches, xiii + 229 pages, Fine in VG- dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book itself flawless - entirely sound, crisp and clean. DJ printed in red/white/blue bands (+ b&w halftone of Seth Eastman painting of Fort Taylor) with spine area some fading to the red band + short edge tears incl head of spine & incl some associated creases. Numerous vintage works of art, drawings & maps reproduced throughout. At the rear: Appendix, Notes, Glossary (with illustrations), extensive Selected Bibliography & extensive Index. RWR5 American History United States Military Outposts Art $85.00
[03337] Deloria, Jr., Vine & Clifford M. Lytle. AMERICAN INDIANS, AMERICAN JUSTICE. Austin, University of Texas, 1983/1984, 2nd printing. [, 1984. Hardcover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0292738331. ] Hardback, 8vo, xiii + 262 pages, ex-library, Good- in VG+ dj (dj in mylar). Pretty great dustjacket. Book has library stamp to top edges of text, card pocket to FFEP, control number stamped at bottom edge of title page and signs of use (some pencil underlining, a bit of thumbing wear, one very light spill stain). Bibliographic References, Index of Cases, Index of Topics. A bit scarce in hardcover. RWR5 Native Americans Law Tribal Government Civil Rights Public Policy $15.00
[05534] Williamson, Jeffrey G. & Peter H. Lindert. AMERICAN INEQUALITY - A Macroeconomic History. Academic Press, 1980. [, 1980. Hardcover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0127571604. ] Hardback, octavo, xx + 362 + 2 pages of ads, Fine in Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Entirely sound and entirely clean inside and out, no names, no writing. DJ nearly flawless. Numerous graphs, tables, equations. Appendices, References, Index. RWR5 Economics Money Banking Capitalism Wealth Earnings Equity Labor Wages Prices Poverty Working Poor Living Standards Cost of Living $52.00
[02005] Mour, Stanley I.. AMERICAN JAZZ BIOGRAPHIES (Collective Biographies Series). Enslow, 1998. [, 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] First Edition. Hardback, thin 8vo, glossy illustrated boards, 128 pages, VG to VG+/no dj. FFEP stamped "Review Copy" and "Hennepin County Library Outreach" - with black marker obliterating the "Review Copy" stamp (this black marker has offset very slightly to the front pastedown and bled through a small amount to the half-title) + green remainder mark top edges - otherwise nearly as new. Ten chapters each featuring a diffrent musician: John Coltrane, Miles Davis, Dizzy Gillespie, Charlie Parker, Duke Ellington, Scott Joplin, etc. RWR5 Music Jazz African-American Biography Biographies $15.00
[04902] No Author. AMERICAN NATIONAL STANDARD SAFETY CODE FOR ELEVATORS, DUMBWAITERS, ESCALATORS AND MOVING WALKS. NY, American Society of Mechanical Engineers, 8th Edition, 1971. [, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, small octavo, appx 5 1/2 x 8 inches, orange and white titles on blue-green covers, xxi + 337 pages, VG-/no dj (perhaps as issued). Tight binding, hinges intact, mostly very clean. Very small ballpoint notation to ffep. Business card neatly adhered near bottom edge of front pastedown. Front cover rubbed - not too severely at all, but effects are shown to the white and orange titles, an orange graphic and as well as to a somewhat smallish area of the blue-green cover which has been rubbed to tan. Tables, graphs, drawings, equations, etc. Appendices & extensive Index. RWR5 Science Technology Technical Industrial Architecture $25.00
[05974] Ehrhardt, Roy & William "Bill" Meggers. AMERICAN POCKET WATCHES IDENTIFICATION AND PRICE GUIDE - From Beginning to End, 1830-1990. Kansas City, Missouri, Heart of America Press, 1987. [, 1987. Soft cover. Very Good ISBN: 0913902535. ] Trade pb, appx 6 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches, 480 pages, VG or better. Overall very nice copy. Sound binding and no flaws internally. Corners not bad at all without being perfect (top corner back cover small kink/slight curl). Gold background covers tend to show any (small amount of) tiny specks, scratches, etc. RWR5 Timepieces Pocket Watches Horology Reference $75.00
[05731] Wilder, Alec; Edited and with an Introduction by James T. Maher. AMERICAN POPULAR SONG: The Great Innovators 1900-1950. Oxford Univ., 1972/1973, 2nd ptg. [, 1973. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, thick octavo, appx 6 3/8 x 9 1/4 inches, xxxix + 536 pages, Near Fine in VG+ to Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book itself 8 or 10 generally very small top corner folds as bookmarks - o/w entirely sound and entirely clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Binding red cloth with spine titling in gilt separated by 2 thin black rules. Previous owner (sound engineer) had protected the dustwrapper with clear mylar sleeve (old sleeve replaced with new one). DJ only very slight bit of wear head of spine o/w close to being perfect. Numerous music examples throughout. Three Indexes - Composers, Lyricists, Song Titles. RWR5 Popular Music History Pop Composers Musicians Performers $59.00
[05089] No Author. AMERICAN STAFFORDSHIRE TERRIER CLUB 1988-1991 YEAR BOOK [Yearbook]. American Staffordshire Terrier Club, 1991. [, 1991. Soft cover. Very Good ] Trade pb, appx 6x9 inches, 172 pages + cover, VG. Only light gerneral wear & very minor amont of soil. Top corner crease back cover. Unprinted white spine, black and copper on white bkg front cover, full-color back cover. Most dogs within shown in b&w, but some color photos. Each page pictures one dog with owner & pedigree information, measurements, etc. RWR5 Pets Dogs Purebreds Breeding Champions $75.00
[05078] Rigdon, Timothy, et al; Lyndel King, Introduction. AMERICAN STUDIO CERAMICS 1920-1950 - An Exhibition Organized by the University Art Museum, University of Minnesota. Minneapolis, Minn., Univ. of Minnesota/University Art Museum, 1988. [, 1988. Soft cover. Very Good ] Paperback, quarto, appx 8x10 inches (20.5 x 25.5 cm), pp [iv], 105, VG to VG+. Nearly like new with single flaw of front cover 4-inch crease at lower corner. Mostly b&w photographs + a few in color. Biographies of the ten ceramists represented - Maija Grotell, Thomas Samuel Haile, Glen Lukens, Gertrud & Otto Natzler, Henry Varnum Poor, Edwin & Mary Scheier, Viktor Schreckengost, Margeurite Wildenhain. RWR5 Pottery Art Sculpture $40.00
[04889] Browne, Nick - edited by. AMERICAN TELEVISION - New Directions in History and Theory. Harwood Academic Publishers, 1994. [, 1994. Soft cover. Fine ] Trade pb, appx 6 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches, covers printed black on light blue, xi + 294 pages, Very Near Fine. Book just about as new. Entirely clean, no names, no writing. Collection of 12 essays, each with extensive Notes. Overall Index at the rear. Essays in 4 subheads. Subjects include rise of television & motion picture industry, family & gender studies, video games & gaming, surveillance & privacy. RWR5 Media Studies Television Entertainment Performing Arts Criticism $25.00
[02873] Block, Richard J., et al. AMINO ACID HANDBOOK - Methods and Results of Protein Analysis. Springfield, Charles C. Thomas, 1956. [, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ] Hardback, 8vo, xiii + 386 pages, VG in G+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). DJ is chipped at corners and spine-ends + seems to have tanned a bit overall and has just a few light droplet stains. Book itself is solid and very clean with mostly light rubbing to corners and edges. RWR5 Science Chemistry Biochemistry Nutrition Medicine Molecular Biology $35.00
[01754] Fisher, M.F.K.. AMONG FRIENDS. Knopf, 1971. [, 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Stated First Edition. Hardback, small 8vo, 306 pages, Near VG in like dj (dj in new protective mylar). DJ: clipped, has only very light edgewear, spine has a touch of light fading, light moisture fading to some of the edge areas (mostly visible only on unprinted side). Boards show some uneven fading and light moisture staining along edges. Interior: small, neat gift inscription to lower corner of (dark olive green) FFEP, otherwise appears nearly unread in a solid binding. RWR5 Cooking Cookery $25.00
[05015] Rice, John. AN ABC OF CHESS PROBLEMS. London, Faber & Faber, 1970/1972, 2nd printing. [, 1972. Hardcover. Fine / Fine. ] Hardback, octavo, appx 5 5/8 x 8 3/4 inches, 349 pages, Fine in Very Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Beautiful condition inside and out including dj, no names, no writing. Alphabetical. Includes Bohemian School, Cyclic Play, Focal Effects, Grid-Chess, Java, Knight-tour, Selfmate, Switchback, Threat correction, etc. Also numerous Problems for Solving & Solutions. General Index & Name Index. RWR5 Board Games Chess Reference $25.00
[02265] Miller, Philip B. - Edited, Translated and Introduced by; [Heinrich von Kleist]. AN ABYSS DEEP ENOUGH - Letters of Heinrich von Kleist, with a Selection of Essays and Anecdotes. Dutton, 1982. [, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, 8vo, xii + 297 pages, VG+ to Near Fine in like dj (dj in new protective mylar). Review copy with slip laid-in. RWR5 German Literature Germany $90.00
[05098] No Author. AN ACRE FOR EDUCATION - Radcliffe College. Cambridge, Mass., Radcliffe College, 1938. [, 1938. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 16mo, appx 4 1/2 x 7 inches, light blue paper-covered boards with decoratively printed white paper label, [vi] + 48 pages, VG/no dj (perhaps as issued). Tight binding, hinges intact, almost no signs of wear. Spine tanned (sunning) & a little uneven sunning to covers. Very tiny pull at head of spine & small, light moisture stain at heel of spine. Map endpapers. RWR5 Colleges & Universities Schools Education American History Regional Interest Local History Massachusetts $20.00
[01271] Osler, William. AN ALABAMA STUDENT And Other Biographical Essays. Oxford, 1908/1929, Stated Second Impression. [, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, octavo, gilt on dark red cloth, 334 pages, VG-. Spine remains nice-looking & condition would be VG+ if not for both boards showing nibbling (bio-etching?) of the dark red dye, with trails of pink remaining as evidence of the fact. RWR5 Medicine $80.00
[05381] Lloyd, Harold; Written in collaboration with Wesley W. Stout. AN AMERICAN COMEDY. Dover, 1971. [, 1971. Soft cover. Very Good ] Trade pb, xiii + 138 + ads, Near VG. Sound binding and only very light amount of external wear. Mostly very clean inside and out, no names, no underlining, no writing. The cover laminate (a varnish coat?) popped off as a whole, so covers show uneven dullness/glossiness, most noticeable at an angle to the light & to the white background backcover. Originally published in 1928, this reprint includes the original Introductory Note by Richard Griffith. Also included is a new Appendix, the text of a 1966 Harold Lloyd interview conducted and edited by Hubert I. Cohen. Scattered throughout some 40 to 50 pages of photos not included in the numbering system. Indexed. RWR5 Comedy American Movies Silent Films $35.00
[05870] Jewett, A.C.; Edited by Marjorie Jewett Bell. AN AMERICAN ENGINEER IN AFGHANISTAN. Minneapolis, Univ. of Minnesota, 1948. [, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, octavo, red titling and decoration on yellow covers, xiii + 335 pages, VG+/no dj. Red titling just a little dulled on the spine o/w in great condition. TIght binding, hinges intact, only slight bit of external wear. Very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Map endpapers printed in red. Numerous b&w photos on glossy stock. Extensive Glossary. No index. RWR5 Mideast $40.00
[02087] Charnley, Jean (Signed Copy). AN AMERICAN SOCIAL WORKER IN ITALY. University of Minnesota, 1961. [, 1961. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good / Very Good. ] First Edition. Hardback, 8vo, viii + 323 pp, VG or better in VG- dj (dj in new protective mylar). Inscribed warmly to an acquaintance and SIGNED by author on FFEP. Additional letter to inscribee laid-in (concerns the book, but not from the author). Book is sound, with clean interior and scant external wear. DJ has yellow background with spine a bit tanned + only very minor general surface wear and soil + short tears at corners and spine-ends. Written predominantly in diary style. Indexed. RWR5 Sociology Social Work Child Welfare Fulbright Grant Italy $40.00
[02480] Charnley, Jean. AN AMERICAN SOCIAL WORKER IN ITALY. University of Minnesota, 1961. [, 1961. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Fair. ] First Edition. Hardback, 8vo, viii + 323 pp, Near VG in Fair to Good dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book is sound, with mostly minor wear and soil. Bookplate to FFEP. DJ (clipped) has yellow background with spine a bit tanned + moderate edgewear, chips & corners out + long tear up the back cover spine fold and across the spine. Written predominantly in diary style. Indexed. RWR5 Sociology Social Work Child Welfare Italy $30.00
[05156] Khouri, Mounah A. & Hamid Algar - Selected, Edited and Translated into English by. AN ANTHOLOGY OF MODERN ARABIC POETRY. Berkeley, Univ. of Calif. Press, c. 1984, pb edition 1985. [, 1985. Soft cover. Very Good ] Trade pb, appx 5x9 inches (13x23 cm), covers printed dark blue and dark red on white background, xii + 252 pages, Near VG. Light vertical crease to front cover, corner crease back cover, minor external soil. Name in ballpoint top corner of first page (half-title), o/w clean & quite nice internally. Left-hand pages printed with the Arabic versions. Right-hand pages printed in English. RWR5 Arabic Literature Poetry Bilingual $30.00
[01508] Keats, Theodore E.. AN ATLAS OF NORMAL ROENTGEN VARIANTS THAT MAY SIMULATE DISEASE (Two Copies Available). Year Book Medical Publishers, 1973/1979, 2nd Ed, 1980 printing. [, 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine ISBN: 0815150482. ] Hardback, small quarto, squarish (9 3/4 x 10 1/2 inches), xv + 616 pages, two copies available, one VG- and the other Very Near Fine/no dj's (perhaps as issued). One copy essentially flawless. The other copy only extremely light corner wear + some very light foxing to endpapers, a small, light moisture stain along fore-edge margin of rear pastedown & very small sign of moisture to both front and back hinge (at lower edge) + prev owner bookplate front pastedown + blind stamp, name in ballpoint ffep + one blindstamp within. RWR5 Nuclear Medicine Roentgen Diagnosis Diagnostic Radiography Radiology Roentgenology Roentgenograms $40.00
[05794] Gandhi, M.K.. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY, or The Story of My Experiments with Truth. Ahmedabad, Navajivan Publ. House, 1976. [, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, octavo, xii + 404 pages, VG in G to VG dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book itself very clean throughout, no names, no writing. Price-clipped dj clean but a few short tears except one of a little over an inch as well as top corners tiny chips out + edge chips 1/8th inch, 1/2 inch & largest a triangle a little less than an inch. Extensive Index. RWR5 World History India South Asian Studies Nonviolence Nonviolent Resistance Protest Eastern Philosophy Biography Autobiography Ahimsa Satyagraha $25.00
[107] Hakala, William, editor. An Enduring Mission - The Story of Group Health. Minneapolis, Group Health, Inc., 1991. [, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ] Hardback, square 4to, ix + 126 pages, decent ex-library in dj with a couple of problems. Only library sign to book itself is small withdrawal stamp to rear pastedown. Front panel of dj has 4cm tear at top with two 1cm chips missing (one at the tear which is top near spine + the other near lower corner). Price erasure at top corner of FFEP. History incl. photos dating to the establishment of the institution as Group Health Mutual in the 1930's. RWR5 Prepaid Group Medical Health Maintenance Organization Organizations HMO Medicine Insurance $18.50
[684] Horn, H. Harcourt. An English Colony In Iowa. Boston, Christopher, 1931., 1931. Hardcover. HB, small 8vo, 5 1/2 x 8 inches, gilt on red cloth, 91 pages, Near VG/no dj. Spine slightly darkened, bit of foxing to end-papers, title page. Small dealer label to rear paste-down: Edwin V. Mitchell, Hartford, Conn. RWR5 Regional Western American History 19th Century Agriculture Farming /// Search/Browse my stock using keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $15.00
[05253] Nelson, Daniel. AN ENGLISH-CHINESE ROMANIZED DICTIONARY. Minneapolis, Augsburg, 1944. [, 1944. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 12mo, appx 5 5/8 x 7 1/4 inches, red & white titles & decorations on black cloth, xvi + 344 pages, VG+/no dj. Very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Only the very slightest bit of external wear. Front endpapers: Linguistic Map of China. RWR5 Foreign Language Religion Spirituality China Chinese Missions Missionary Work Holy Bible Biblical Studies Translation $60.00
[04564] Hume, David. AN ENQUIRY CONCERNING HUMAN UNDERSTANDING and Selections from A TREATISE OF HUMAN NATURE - with Hume's Autobiography and a Letter from Adam Smith. Chicago, Open Court, 1927. [, 1927. Hardcover. Very Good Hardback, small octavo, appx 5 1/2 x 8 inches, navy blue on light gray cloth, pp xxv + [iii] + 267, Near or About VG/no dj. Tight binding, hinges intact, clean endpapers. A perhaps minor amount of light pencil within. Externally only minor wear, minor soiling. Overall Index. RWR5 Philosophy Psychology Religion Morals Morality $35.00
[06050] Various Contributors; Edited by Mark Vinz; Illustration and Design by Gaylord Schanilec. AN EXPLOSION OF WHITE PETALS - An Anthology of Student Poetry from the Minnesota Poets in the Schools Program, 1978-79, COMPAS. St. Paul, COMPAS, 1979. [, 1979. Soft cover. Very Good ] Trade pb, appx 7x10 inches, covers printed gray/black/red on white, 88 pages, VG+. Very clean inside and out & scant signs of any wear. 3-color Schanilec cover illustration + 12 full-page b&w Schanilec images within (not counting half-title vignette reproduced from the cover illustration). RWR5 Literature Poetry Art Prints Illustrated $50.00
[03572] Smith, R. B..
AN INTERNATIONAL HISTORY OF THE VIETNAM WAR - Volume I: Revolution Versus Containment, 1955-1961. St. Martin's, 1983. [, 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Fine. ] First Edition. Hardback, octavo, xiii + 301 pages, VG+ to Near Fine in Near Fine dj (dj in mylar). Close to being like new. Very small pervious owner stamp to FFEP and page 100. Numerous Tables (calendars of progression), Appendix, Notes, Bibliography, Index. RWR5 Military War Vietnam $25.00
[06246] Singher, Martial. AN INTERPRETIVE GUIDE TO OPERATIC ARIAS - A Handbook for Singers, Coaches, Teachers and Students. Pennsylvania State Univ Press, c. 1983, 1995 printing. [, Hardcover. Fine / Near Fine. ] Hardback, tall octavo, appx 7 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches, xvi + 350 pages, Fine in Very Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Crisp and clean inside and out. Book itself like new, dustjacket just about the same. Alphabetical by composer, Beethoven through Wagner - and by opera and voice (Tosca - tenor, soprano, tenor, for example). Index of First Lines. RWR5 Classical Music Opera Singing Voice Vocal $65.00
[02725] Luschnig, C.A.E. (Univ. of Idaho, Univ. of Washington, Ohio Univ.). AN INTRODUCTION TO ANCIENT GREEK - A Literary Approach. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975. [, 1975. Soft cover. Good ] Large softcover, 4to, appx 8 1/4 x 10 3/4 inches, ix + 406 pages, Good+ to VG-. This book remains pretty nice-looking, but it's definitely seen some use. Minor edge and corner wear, minor cover creasing + very small scuff at base of spine. No writing - mostly clean inside and out (a little thumbing soil to edges). Repaired 2-inch split to back cover at the spine-fold (down from top), o/w volume has remained sound. RWR5 Foreign Language Ancient Greek Greece $45.00
[02885] Knudsen, Carolyn. AN ITALIC CALLIGRAPHY HANDBOOK. Owings Mills, Maryland, U.S.A.: Owings Mills, Maryland, Stemmer House, 1985. [, 1985. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0880450673. ] Hardback, 4to, 96 total pages, Near Fine in VG+ dj. Book itself appears unread and like new. DJ has very slight amount of rubbing to corners and spine-ends + one short tear (3/8ths inch) at top edge of back panel near spine, with a pretty light crease extending 3 or 4 inches from the tear along the edge. RWR5 Handwriting Lettering Italics Calligraphic Design Art $15.00
[128] Carter, Jimmy. An Outdoor Journal (2 Signed Copies Available). Bantam, 1988. [, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0553053019. ] Hardback 1st Editions. Priced per each. Each copy About As New in dj with dj in new protective mylar. Each copy SIGNED "J Carter" on half-title. RWR5 Nature Natural History Sports & Recreation Fishing Presidency U.S. Presidents Signed $75.00
[03729] Davidson, Donald. AN OUTLAND PIPER. Houghton Mifflin, 1924. [, 1924. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] First Edition (s.d., cp & tp). Hardback, 12mo, appx 5 1/4 x 7 5/8 inches, decorative dark green pattern and titles on cream-colored paper-covered boards, VG+/no dj. Light degree of tanning to spine. Bottom corners just chipped/peeking through. A little yellowing to edges of text. Generally very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Author's first book. RWR5 Literature Poetry Vanderbilt Poets Fugitive Group $95.00
[03061] American Brass Company. ANACONDA COPPER TUBES [Tubing] FOR INDUSTRIAL APPLICATIONS, Including Suggestions for Assembling (Publication C-24). Waterbury, Connecticut, The American Brass Company, 1942. [, 1942. Soft cover. Very Good ] Spiral bound, stiff card covers, 4to, 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 64 pages + cover, VG+. Clean and bright inside and out. Interior printed on glossy stock, 3-colors throughout (black/gray-blue/copper). Illustrated throughout. RWR5 Applied Science Technology American Industry Construction Piping Refrigeration Plumbing Heating Welding Paper Mills Breweries Wineries Distilleries $50.00
[02328] Milliken, George A. & Dallas E. Johnson. ANALYSIS OF MESSY DATA - Volume 2: Nonreplicated Experiments. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1989. [, 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine / Fine. ] First Printing. Hardback, 8vo, viii + 199 pages, Near Fine in Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). RWR5 Math Mathematics Probability Statistics Engineering Design Research $65.00
[03861] Van Loon, Jon C. [J.C.]. ANALYTICAL ATOMIC ABSORPTION SPECTROSCOPY. St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Academic Press, 1980. [, 1980. Hardcover. As New ] Still in original shrink wrap. Hardback, octavo, white titles on gray cloth, Fine Condition/no dj (as issued). RWR5 Science Physics Chemistry Chemical Analysis Engineering $35.00
[03448] Fairhair, David. ANARCHY GENERATION. Chatillon-Sous-Bagneux (France?), Self-Publishsed, 1983. [, 1983. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good ] Softcover, 12mo, appx 4 3/4 x 6 7/8 inches (12 x 17.5 cm), 120 pages, VG+. Binding tight, corners not compromised, very light amount of rubbing to covers. Existentialist expoundings (?) about many aspects of life, culture, government - including a bit of historical perspective. Very scarce. RWR5 Radical Politics Economics Philosophy $95.00
[03105] Del Mar, Norman. ANATOMY OF THE ORCHESTRA. University of California Press, 2001 printing. [, 2001. Soft cover. Fine ] Large paperback, appx 6x9 inches, 528 pages, Near Fine. Just about like new. No names, no writing. RWR5 Music Orchestration Instrumentation $30.00
[01577] Gray, Henry; Drawings, Carter. ANATOMY, MEDICAL AND SURGICAL. Philadelphia, Henry C. Lea, 1870. [, 1870. Hardcover. Fair ] Hardback, large octavo, full (darkened) brown leather with gilt on maroon leather spine label, 876 pages, Fair to Good condition. Binding is sound but there's a lot of rubbing and scuffing to the leather with bumped/scuffed/rounded corners. Leather spine label hasn't suffered much wear, but the maroon has darkened. About a dozen holes along the joints appear to be biopredation. Surprisingly bright and clean blue endpapers (decorative motif), but text shows some light stains and smudges, a few notations, some foxing. Edges foxed and dusty. The book came to me with slight amount of odor which is dissipating as it sits fanned and open to the air. One page is loose but present. RWR5 Medicine Anatomy Surgery 19th Century Leatherbound $175.00
[04832] Anderson, Mary Audentia Smith. ANCESTRY AND POSTERITY OF JOSEPH SMITH AND EMMA HALE, with Little Sketches of Their Immigrant Ancestors All of Whom Came to America Between the Years1620 and 1685, and Settled in the States of Massachusetts and Connecticut. Independence, Missouri, Herald Publishing House, 1929. [, 1929. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, tall thick octavo, appx 6 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches, gilt titling and silhouettes on textured-appearance dark blue-green and red-brown covers, 720 pages, Near Fine/no dj. An exceptional copy with almost no external wear evident at all. Tight binding, decorative endpapers with hinges intact. Small, circular, well-preserved flower laid-in with very small light stain to p. 523, o/w entirely clean inside and out. Numerous photos. Extensive Index. RWR5 Religion Religious Biography Mormon Church Genealogy Family History $775.00
[02202] Auel, Rosalie Johnson (Signed Copy). AND THEN, I RMEMBER WHEN. Staples, Minnesota, Adventure Publications, 1983. [, 1983. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ] Stated First Edition. SIGNED by author on title page (first leaf). Trade paperback, appx 5 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, 201 pages, VG+. Numerous vintage photos and a few drawings. Two items folded and laid-in: author's 4-page flyer and copy of newspaper review of the book. Hardly any wear at all, but a short split at heel of spine at front cover fold. RWR5 Minnesota Regional Interest Local History Iron Range $20.00
[06095] Willson [not Wilson], Meredith. AND THERE I STOOD WITH MY PICCOLO. Doubleday, 1948. [, 1948. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] Stated First Edition. Hardback, 12mo, appx 4 3/4 x 7 5/8 inches, silver/lavender foil-stamped titling and illustration on black cloth covers, VG or better/no dj (stiff clear acetate dustwrapper provided to preserve condition). Binding snug & hinges are intact. Neat couple's name across top edge of ffep o/w very clean inside and out. Corners very lightly bumped. Spine-ends rather light amount of pulling. No signs of fraying. RWR5 Music Broadway Musicals Composers Biography Autobiography $49.00
[523] Massie, Joseph L.. Anderson's Way - The Story of an Entrepreneur. Madison, Wisconsin & Dubuque, Iowa, WCB/Brown & Benchmark, 1995, First Edition, SIGNED on title page by both author and subject of the book., 1995. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). / Dust Jacket Included. HB, 8vo, xx + 186 pages, Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Instead of price being clipped off at a clean angle, a half-inch notch has been made (at lower corner of front flap of dustjacket). Author has signed above his name on title page. Mr. Anderson at top of title page has written: Joanne - Have Fun With Life, R.G. Anderson. Ralph Anderson was a small-town boy from Kentucky who established an engineering firm (Belcan) after serving in World War II, attending the Universities of Cincinnati and Kentucky and working with Barber-Coleman (Rockford, Illinois), Frigidaire/General Motors & General Electric. Mr. Anderson's roots in Kentucky extend back some 200 years, with the Wright Brothers and Daniel Boone being noted as members of the extended family tree. A few color plates, list of company alliances and clients, company acquisitions, physical plant holdings, numerous profiles of key people in the company. RWR5 Aviation Jet Engines Ohio Giesel Engine Haeco Science & Technology Petroleum Eli Lilly du Pont Procter & Gamble American Industry Regional History Entrepreneurs Entrepreneurship /// Search/Browse my stock using Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $60.00
[05742] Various Authors incl. Ambrose Bierce, Isaac Asimov, Margaret St. Clair, August Derleth, Guy de Maupassant, Luis P. Senarens, Edgar Allan Poe, H.P. Lovecraft, L. Sprague De Camp, Robert Silverberg, H.G. Wells, Jules Verne, Arthur C. Clarke, Dean R. Koontz . ANDROIDS, TIME MACHINES AND BLUE GIRAFFES - A Panorama of Science Fiction. Chicago, Follett, 1973. [, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ] Stated First Printing. Hardback, octavo, appx 6 1/4 x 9 inches, 382 pages, VG in G dj (dj in new protective mylar). NOT ex-libr. Sound binding & hinges intact. Very clean interior incl endpapers, no names, no writing. One top corner folded over early in the book. Top edges of text block a little dusty. DJ short tear (less than an inch, appx 2 cm) from top edge down the spine fold with front panel + another short tear (3 cm) down/just adjacent to the spine fold with back panel. DJ - front panel color photo with white type. DJ back panel - red bkg with white type. DJ spine - red bkg (color shift fade to strong pink) with white type. Evidence of moisture not too severe at all (tide marks unprinted side of dj + minor waviness dj back panel near bottom edge + only hint of tidemark to book's blue cloth heel of spine area). All considered, a few problems primarily to dj, but I'd call it a collectible copy. 24 total stories, 4 each in 6 sections (Robots, Monstrosities, Machines, Mutants, Time Travel, Space Travel). RWR5 Literature Science Fiction Anthology $125.00
[04044] Gentikow, Barbara. ANEIGNUNGEN: Auslandisches Fernsehen und nationale Kultur (attempt at possible rough translation: Appropriation (or Take-over): Foreign Televison and National Culture or Cultural Identity). Aarhus Universitetsforlag, 1993. [, 1993. Soft cover. Fine ] Trade pb, appx 6 x 8 5/8 inches, white titles on blue bkg. w/ cover illustration in color, 346pages, Near Fine. Close to being as new. Very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Text in German with 9-page summary in Danish at the rear. Over 20 illustrations. Graph showing individual viewing habits of 12 people. 19-page Literaturverzeichnis (Bibliography/References) - alphabetical by author. No Index. RWR5 Media Cable Satellite Television Programming Viewing Entertainment News Journalism Advertising The Arts Creativity Sociology Social Psychology Foreign Language $30.00
[520] Robert M. Smith, M.D.. Anesthesia For Infants and Children. Mosby, 1959 and 1968., 1968. F. Hardcover. Two copies available, priced per each. HB, 8vo, no dustjackets, 418 pages (1959 First Edition, the 2nd 1959 printing) and x + 530 pages (1958, First Printing of Third Edition). 1959: Black and gold on blue-green cloth, VG appearance, but interior has minor to moderate wrinkling/staining (moisture) to last 20% of the book + name FFEP. 1968: Maroon and gold on red, VG+ inside and out, neat name stamp to FFEP. RWR5 Pediatric Medicine Pediatrics Anaesthesiology /// Search/Browse my books using Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $40.00
[04926] Numerous Contributors; Maglich & Norwood, editors. ANEUTRONIC ENERGY - Proceedings of the International Symposium on the Feasibility of Aneutronic Power: Review of Searches for Nonradioactive Nonproliferating Nuclear Energy Held at the Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton, New Jersey, September 10-11, . Amsterdam, Elsevier/North-Holland Physics, 1988. [, 1988. Soft cover. Very Good ] Trade pb, appx 7 1/2 x 10 1/4 inches, white type on blue-green covers, xiii + 238 pages, VG+. Name/date top corner of half-title o/w very clean inside and out. Binding sound, only very light cover wear. RWR5 Science Technology Engineering Plasma Physics Fusion Fission Migma Reactors Energy $125.00
[01501] Heyward, DuBose. ANGEL. Doran, 1926, Carolina Edition, Numbered and Signed. [, 1926. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ] Hardback, small 8vo, tan cloth backstrip, orange and black batik boards, 287 pages, VG/no dj. Spine grayed a little bit. Spine label intact. Clean interior, hinges intact. Front hinge a little noisy. Numbered 218 in author's hand and SIGNED by author. RWR5 Literature Fiction North South Carolina Signed $175.00
[02903] More, Paul Elmer & Frank Leslie Cross - compiled and edited by. ANGLICANISM - The Thought and Practice of the Church of England, Illustrated from the Religious Literature of the Seventeenth Century. London, S.P.C.K. (Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge), 1935. [, 1935. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, royal 8vo, appx 6 1/2 x 10 inches (25.3 cm), gilt on navy blue cloth, lxxvi + 811 pages, G+ to VG-/no dj. A minister's name stamp and his name/date in ink to FFEP. Ink to front pastedown: "No. 114." This number also appears to have been written on a small adhesive label of which there are remnants on the book's spine. Binding solid, hinges intact, text is clean. A little splotchiness to both boards along fore-edges, apparently from moisture. A little bumping and rubbing to corners and spine-ends. Lower board a bit convex. RWR5 Religion & Philosophy Anglican Church Christianity Christian Biography Biographies $45.00
[02415] Frykholm, J. L.. ANGMASKINLARA. Stockholm, Adolf Bonnier, 1890. [, 1890. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, 8vo, gilt/black and embossed dark green cloth, viii + 366 + 2 pages of ads, Good to VG. The book is sound, mostly very clean and doesn't have a lot of general wear. Corners are bumped and rubbed, spine-ends rubbed + a couple of problems. Front cover has a bubble about 2 inches in diameter, a small portion of which has been scuffed or roughed up a little. There is also a short (3/4 inch) split to back cover joint at top of spine (noticeable, but not severe). Equations, tables, drawings, graphs. In Swedish. RWR5 Nautical Navigation Naval Military Science & Technology Physics Engineering Steam Foreign Language 19th Century Sweden Swedish $95.00
[329] White, Eliza Orne. Ann Frances. HM Co, 1935, First Edition., 1935. Hardcover. HB, interior VG, boards G to G+ (stain front, damp-wrinkling back, spine sunned), no dj. Illustrated by Helen Sewell. RWR5 Children's /// Search/Browse my stock using Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $20.00
[01464] Herzog, Maurice, Leader of the French Himalayan Expedition; Introduction by Eric Shipton. ANNAPURNA - First Conquest of an 8000 Meter Peak. Dutton, 1952/1953, 2nd Printing. [, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good / Dust Jacket Included. ] Hardback, 8vo, blue cloth, black cloth backed (silver titles), 316 pages, About VG/dj flaps laid-in. Light fading of blue cloth around edges. Gift inscription to FFEP. Numerous photos document the expedition. Fold-out map at rear. RWR5 Mountaineering Mountains Climbing Himalayas $10.00
[04117] Pautasso, Sergio. ANNI DI LETTERATURA - Guida all'attivita letteraria in Italia dal 1968 al 1979. Milano, Rizzoli, 1979, prima edizione. [, 1979. Soft cover. Very Good ] Tr. pb, appx 5 3/8 x 8 1/2 inches (13.6 x 21.7 cm), black titles and graphic on light blue background covers, 195 pages, VG. Very light scattered pencil underlining and margin brackets (could be erased easily). Fore-edge of front cover short tear (1 cm) that has been repaired/reinforced. Text in Italian language. Author born 1933 in Torino. RWR5 Italian Literature Literary Criticism Italy Foreign Language $20.00
[01989] Chess, Stella & Alexander Thomas, editors. ANNUAL PROGRESS IN CHILD PSYCHIATRY AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT - 1975. Brunner/Mazel, 1975. [, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, 8vo, viii + 541 pages, VG- in VG- dj. 33 articles, References each article. Book has a short tear to the cloth at the head of spine, very light signs of water or spill at base of spine, lower board, lower edges near spine + quite minor within. Otherwise very clean within. DJ a bit faded at spine, a bit of tattering mostly at spine ends + top edges & mostly light evidence of the water staining at base of spine and along bottom edge of back panel. RWR5 Psychology Psychiatry Medicine Mental Health Children Childhood Schizophrenia Death Suicide Affluence Inequality Adoption Child-Rearing Autism Public Policy TV Television Commercials $15.00
[126] Gould & Pyle. Anomalies and Curiosities of Medicine. Sydenham, 1937. [, 1937. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, tall octavo, blue cloth, 968 pages, G+ to VG-/no dj. Gilt darkened on spine, bumps and wear minor excepting a moderate bump to one corner of the back board. Clean interior. Repair to split at front interior hinge. Reprint of the 1896 work with original photos and engravings reproduced. RWR5 Medicine $50.00
[01251] Bank, Mirra. ANONYMOUS WAS A WOMAN. St. Martin's Press, 1979. [, 1979. Soft cover. Very Good ISBN: 0312041861. ] Softcover, 7x10 inches, 128 pages, VG to VG+. Front cover slightest bit of creasing. spine slightly faded. Numerous reproductions, most in color. Portraits, quilts, samplers, etc. RWR5 American Folk Art $12.00
[125] Philp, Peter & Gillian Walkling; Consultant Editor, John Bly. ANTIQUE FURNITURE EXPERT. Books UK Ltd./Random Century, 1991. [, 1991. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0712651004. ] Hardback, tall thin 8vo, appx 6 x 9 1/2 inches, 336 pages, Near Fine in VG++ dj. Light little pull at head of dj spine. Highly illustrated. Indexed. Quality paper used throughout with a 32-page color section. "How you can identify, date and authenticate" RWR5 Furniture Identification Guide Guides Antiques $20.00
[03940] Crawford, O.G.S. - edited by. ANTIQUITY - A Quarterly Review of Archaeology, Vol. 4, 1930 (March, June, September & December, #'s 13, 14, 15 & 16). Gloucester, Antiquity , 1930. [, 1930. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, tall thick octavo, gilt on dark red cloth, vi + 540 + 2 pages of ads, VG+ to Near Fine/no dj (perhaps as issued). Pretty much a pristine volume. Loss of some of the gilt (spine), but still legible. Smallish bookplate (H.E. Eggers') to front pastedown (armorial, zodiacal, nautical/south seas theme). Numerous articles & contributors. Numerous photos. At least two fold-out maps & one fold-out photographic plate. RWR5 Archaeology Anthropology World Ancient History $40.00
[03701] No Author; Two Prefaces by Lode Craeybeckx, Burgomaster of Antwerp.
ANTWERPEN [Antwerp]. Antwerp, Belgium, Gevaert-Agfa, 1951/1970, 5th Edition. [, 1970. Hardcover. Fine / Dust Jacket Included. ] Hardback, quarto, appx 9 5/8 x 12 inches (24.5 x 30.5 cm), 140 pages, Near Fine in VG+ dj (dj in mylar). Includes Prefaces by Craeybeckx to both the 1st and 5th editions. The prefaces and the cutlines to photographs are in 4 languages, including English. DJ photograph (row of guild houses) wraps f&b panels, spine and front interior flap. Within: total of 117 images (b&w except for 4 or 5 in color). Scenes include architecture, churches, the arts, zoo, shipping, museums, recreation, etc. DJ very nice with only a few rather minor edge flaws: 2 or 3 nicks, a tiny chip out & a closed tear. Gilt coat of arms stamped on front board has transferred a bit of patina to the dj (very slightly visible on front panel of dj). Otherwise book and dj very clean inside and out. Entirely sound binding. Bright red endpapers. RWR5 Photography Belgium European Cities Foreign Language $68.50
[05744] Watson, J.K. (Univ. of Florida). APPLICATIONS OF MAGNETISM. Wiley, 1980. [, 1980. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, octavo, appx 6 1/4 x 9 1/8 inches, xii + 468 pages, Fine in VG dj (dj in new protective mylar). Looks to be an unread copy. Tight binding, entirely clean inside and out, no names, no writing. DJ good-looking, very clean with a few edge nicks & splits incl heel of spine + bottom corner of back panel a 3 cm closed tear with very small chip missing at that corner. Problems & References end of each chapter. Author Index and Subject Index. RWR5 Physics Science Technology Electrical Engineering Magnets Electricity Energy $175.00
[564] Povinelli, Richard J., editor. Applications of Photopolymers - Proceedings, Two-day Seminar. Washington, D.C., Society of Photographic Scientists and Engineers, 1970., 1970. Soft cover. Softcover, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, ix + 161 pages, VG. Photos, drawings, graphs. RWR5 Science Technology Polymer Chemistry Chemical Engineering Polymers /// Search/Browse my stock using Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $45.00
[05490] Härdle, Wolfgang (Univ. of Bonn). APPLIED NONPARAMETRIC REGRESSION. Cambridge University Press, 1990. [, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine / Fine. ] Hardback, octavo, xv + 333 pages, Near Fine in Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Entirely sound & very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Only the very slightest amount of wear. Three parts: Regression Smoothing, The Kernel Method & Smoothing in High Dimensions. Numerous graphs, equations, tables. Appendices, References, Name Index, Subject Index. RWR5 Economics Econometrics Statistics Math Mathematics $100.00
[01977] Burda, E. J. (ed.). APPLIED SOLAR ENERGY RESEARCH - A Directory of World Activities and Bibliography of Significant Literature. Stanford, Calif. & Phoenix, Ariz., Stanford Research Institute & The Association For Applied Solar Energy, 1955. [, 1955. Soft cover. Very Good ] Trade paperback, 5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches, ix + 298 pages, VG+. Not much wear or soil at all. Very light previous owner stamp to first leaf (title page). RWR5 Science & Technology Solar Power Energy Weather Engineering Architecture Photosynthesis $40.00
[02040] Sterba, Gunther. AQUARIUM CARE - A Comprehensive Handbook. Dutton, 1967., 1967. Hardcover. Good / Fair. ] Hardback, tall 8vo, appx 7 x 9 3/4 inches, 515 pages, ex-school library, Good in Fair dj (Dj in new protective mylar). Heavy book, binding sound, hinges intact. Text itself (with color plates) is gernerally nice. DJ - fairly decent outer appearnce, both flaps undertrimmed while the protective library mylar had been glued or taped down to endpapers. Library stamps edges & within, card pocket to RFEP. As Is. Please accept As Is. Printed in Germany. Original German publication was in 1963 in 2 volumes as AQUARIENKUNDE. This edition contains new material. RWR5 Aquarium Fish Exotic Pets Pet Care Diseases Marsh Plants $30.00
[04750] Borneman, Eric H.. AQUARIUM CORALS - Selection, Husbandry, and Natural History. Shelburne, VT: Microcosm/T.F.H., 2001. [, 2001. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, tall square octavo, appx 8 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches, colorful glossy illustrated covers, 464 pages, Near Fine/no dj. Beautiful inside and out, about 100% flawless. Two-column format. Text printed entirely on coated stock with color photography throughout. Contacts (Resources), Glossary, References, Index. RWR5 Tropical Fish Reef Marine Underwater Biology Natural History Hobbies $40.00
[939] O Siochain, P. A. (signed copy). ARAN - ISLANDS OF LEGEND. Dubhlinn [Dublin], Foilsiuchain Eireann, 1967, 3rd Edition. [, 1967. Soft cover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ] Paperback, glossy illustrated covers, viii + 200 pages, VG+. SIGNED on title page (first interior page). Very small wrinkle in glossy coating of front cover. Sixteen pages of photographs and fold-out map at rear, all on glossy stock. Author also wrote on Irish law. RWR5 Ireland Regional Interest Gaelic Irish History $40.00
[04665] Aune, Al. ARCADE TOYS. Brooklyn Park, Minn., 1990. [, 1990. Soft cover. Very Good ] Large pb, quarto, appx 8 1/2 x 11 inches, vi + 314 pages, VG or better. Binding sound, rather light cover wear corners & surfaces, interior very clean, no names, no writing. Numerous b&w photos, engravings, vintage advertising + 8 pgs of color. RWR5 Toys Collectibles Trucks Cars Planes Tractors Farm Implements $150.00
[01612] Moor, Andrew. ARCHITECTURAL GLASS - A Guide for Design Professionals. Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Whitney Library of Design, 1989, First Edition. [, 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardcover, 4to, 144 pages, Near Fine in VG dj (dj in mylar). Light surface rubbing to dj, scratch to back panel, couple of short tears - still very attractive. Color photographpy throuhgout. RWR5 Architecture Architectural Design Stained Glass Art $30.00
[05251] Packard, Robert T., Editor; [Ramsey/Sleeper]. ARCHITECTURAL GRAPHIC STANDARDS - 7th Ed.. John Wiley & Sons [AIA/American Institute of Architects], 1981. [, 1981. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, quarto, [xiv] + 785 pages, black and orange titles on black and tan cloth, Very Near Fine/no dj. Tight binding, "squeaky" clean inside and out & no external rubbing. Small bump lower corner of front cover + almost negligible bump lower corner of back cover. RWR5 Arhcitecture Construction Design Drafting Architectural Drawings $75.00
[01676] Liebing, Ralph W.. ARCHITECTURAL WORKING DRAWINGS - 3rd Edition. Wiley, 1990, 3rd Edition, 3rd printing. [, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good ISBN: 0471501816. ] Hardback, glossy illustrated boards, xix + 454 pages, VG/no dj. Light bumps to bottom corners, very light rubbing to top corners. Clean inside and out. RWR5 Architecture Art Drawing $30.00
[524] Prather, Jean. Architecture - Columbus, Indiana. Self-Published?, 1973., 1973. Soft cover. Softcover, 4to, black on white glossy covers, plastic clasp bound, 90 pages + index, VG. Very slight amount of surface wear, half-inch tear to bottom of front cover, plastic clasp has a couple of imperfections/breaks. Clean internally. This could be the original work used to create the Columbus, Indiana Chamber of Commerce publications that date from 1974, the year following publication of this work. Very thorough. Some 44 buildings listed with architect, year completed and a description of the histories and processes brought into play. No photos or illustrations. City map appears to be referenced (buildings have corresponding map numbers), but map does not accompany this volume. RWR5 Design Engineering Science & Technology Regional Interest American History Cummins Engine /// Search/Browse my stock using Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $40.00
[02053] Weil, Thomas E., et al. AREA HANDBOOK FOR CHILE. Washington DC, USGPO, 1969. [, 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good ] First Edition. Hardback, 8vo, black titles on white cloth, xiv + 507 pages, pretty clean ex-library, G+/no dj. Library stamps to two edges and both free endpapers, card pocket to rear pastedown + ghost of small label removed from spine. Maps, Graphs, Tables of Statistics, Bibliography, Glossary, Index. RWR5 South America Chile Reference $20.00
[04400] Cobb, Bertha B. and Ernest; Illustrations by Charles Copeland. ARLO. Boston/Brookline, Riverdale Press, c. 1915, 1918 printing (seventh). [, 1918. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, 12mo, appx 4 3/4 x 7 inches, black titles/decoration/illustration on blue cloth, 206 pages, G+/no dj. Binding sound, hinges intact, clean interior incl. attractive endpapers decorated with "Arlo's Song". A few small lower corners within seem to have been perhaps purposefully yet carefully torn off (as place markers?). Minor soiling to covers and mostly minor wear (corners, edges, ends, along joints), but one blem at the front cover joint: short, narrow strip of cloth torn away, not really visible viewing spine-on with tear into the front cover just a bit, yet with no affects to image or type (the missing cloth strip is an inch long + is a quarter-inch wide at one end and tapers to a point at the other end. From a very quick glance through the book: seems to be set in the early days of World War One (obvious political undertones?) with the youthful song-writer Arlo and his dog Krit on a trek through European mountains, searching for parents or his parents for him, fishing for food, meeting peasants and others with a key character named Comrade who seems to speak of forebearance and peaceful transformation + trouble at hand with Gypsies, an orchestra performs for the Duke and the Duchess, Arlo reunited with parents and a happy ending. RWR5 Children's Juvenile $54.00
[05106] Württembergischer Kunstverein, Stuttgart & Minneapolis Institute of Arts. ARP 1886-1906. Hatje, 1986, English edition Copyright 1987. [, 1987. Soft cover. Very Good ] Large pb in stiff card covers, quarto, appx 9x11 inches (23x28 cm), pp 317 + [i], VG+. Exterior very nearly as new. Interior: last name only ("Pratt") in ballpoint top corner of first page (half-title). RWR5 Art Sculpture Exhibition Monograph Jean Arp Hans Arp $50.00
[04119] LaFave, Wayne R.; Frank J. Remington - editor. ARREST - The Decision to Take a Suspect into Custody. Little Brown, 1965, stated 2nd Printing. [, 1965. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, octavo, gilt and black on blue cloth, xxxiv + 540 pages, decent ex-library, Good+/no dj. Not much wear at all, binding sound, hinges intact. Other than library signs, very clean inside and out. Small stamps to all edges and all four endpapers + one to copyright page. Card pocket and date due slip removed from rear endpapers. "The Report of the American Bar Foundation's Survey of the Administration of Criminal Justice in the United States." Indexed. RWR5 Law Enforcement True Crime Police Powers $20.00
[03761] Groenewegen-Frankfort, H.A.. ARREST AND MOVEMENT - An Essay on Space and Time in the Representational Art of the Ancient Near East. NY, Hacker Art Books, 1978. [, 1978. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, octavo in yellow-gold cloth, xxiv + 222 pages, Near Fine/no dj. Solid and very clean inside and out. Near perfect. Numerous photos, drawings, engravings reproduced + two fold-out illustrations. Appx 100 half-tone plates + 47 illustrations in the text. List of Illustrations, Abbreviations, Index. RWR5 Art Mideast Egypt Mesopotamia Crete Archaeology Archtiecture Sculpture Pottery $28.00
[03593] Biegeleisen, J.I.; Introduction by Robert L. Leslie. ART DIRECTORS' WORK BOOK OF TYPE FACES - For Artists, Typographers, Letterers, Teachers & Students (Signed Presentation Copy). NY, ARCO Publishing, 1963. [, 1963. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ] Hardcover with metal "spiral" (clamp, actually) binding, quarto, appx 9 1/2 x 12 1/4 inches, VG to VG+. Quite clean and very little wear. Front cover has a light bump to lower corner and a small surface nick near the lower edge. Black/white/orange glossy front board. Black easel-fold-out back board. Coated stock used throughout. Includes 75 featured type faces, presented one to a page, each with commentary, analysis. Also Directory of appx 700 type faces at the rear. First page (half-title page) contains a warm personal presentation inscription SIGNED by the author to author/artist/educator "Prof. Albert Christ-Janer." Book includes extensive Glossary of Terms + Lists of Reference Material, Foundries & Professional Typographers' Associations. RWR5 Graphic Arts Design Typography Printing Publishing Advertising Lettering Type Fonts Faces Typefaces Signed $75.00
[05281] Blossfeldt, Karl; Introduction by Karl Nierendorf. ART FORMS IN NATURE - Examples from the Plant World Photographed Direct from Nature. NY, E. Weyhe, no date, 2nd American Edition, probably 1935. [, 1935. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, quarto, appx 10 x 12 1/2 inches, brick red titling and decoration on tan cloth, VG/no dj. Printed in Germany. Binding secure & hinges intact. Book cants forward just slightly. Pretty negligible amount external of wear to this copy with tiny bit of wear spine-ends & bump to lower corner of back cover. Cloth very lightly tanned at spine & around edges of covers. FFEP a few tiny speckles of spatter (might be foxing), o/w interior generally very clean, no names, no writing. 96 gravure plates printed in a very dark prussian green. RWR5 Photography Botanical Photographs Natural History Plants Trees Flowers Horticulture Biology $375.00
[04001] Hirota, Julie. ART GLASS QUILTS - New Subtractive Applique Technique. Lafayette, Calif., C&T Publ., 2004. [, 2004. Soft cover. Fine ] Perfect bound softcover, quarto, appx 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 80 pp + cover, Near Fine. Back cover not-too-noticeable 3" light crease emanating from fore-edge - o/w nearly as new. Colorful covers & color throughout the book. Indexed. RWR5 Art Crafts Design Textiles Quilts Quilting Sewing Needlework $17.50
[05068] Hinz, Berthold; Translated by Robert & Rita Kimber. ART IN THE THIRD REICH. Pantheon, 1979. [, 1979. Soft cover. Very Good ] First American Edition. Trade pb, appx 7 x 9 7/8 inches (18x25 cm), pp [xvi] + 268 + [iv], VG to VG+. Sound binding, generally very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Front cover minor lower corner curl. Back cover top corner light diagonal crease. Great deal of b&w illustrations + 16-page color section at the center of the book. RWR5 20th Century Art Nazi Germany Fascism Fascist Aesthetics European History $25.00
[05282] Lerner, Ralph E. & Juditdh Bresler. ART LAW - The Guide for Collectors, Investors, Dealers, and Artists. New York, New York, U.S.A.: NY, Practicing Law Institute, 1989. [, 1989. Hardcover. Fine / Fine. ] Hardback, thick tall octavo, appx 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches (16 x 23.5 cm), xxxvi + 766 pages, Very Near Fine in like dj (dj in new protective mylar). Tight binding with hinges intact. Entirely clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Just about no signs of external wear at all. Thick book won't fit into the flat rate envelope, so if priority mail requested, shipping charges will need to be adjusted. RWR5 Art Collectibles Antiques Auctions Selling Buying Consignments Consigning Contracts Copyright Law $45.00
[01015] Herman, LLoyd E.. ART THAT WORKS - Decorative Arts of the Eighties Crafted in America. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: University of Washington Press, 1990. [, 1990. Soft cover. Very Good ] Perfect-bound softcover, square quarto, appx 10 x 10 inches, VG+ to Near Fine. Color throughout. RWR5 Art Design Pottery Textiles Furniture Silver Pewter Lighting Glass $16.00
[06071] Stephens, Roger B. & Donald L. Stilwell. ARTERIES AND VEINS OF THE HUMAN BRAIN. Springfield, Charles C. Thomas, 1969. [, 1969. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, quarto, nearly 9 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches (23.5 x 31 cm), gilt titling on blue cloth covers, xv + 181 pages, Fine/no dj. Immaculate condition. Tight binding, entirely clean inside and out, no names, no writing & no signs of wear at all. Printed on quality coated stock throughout. 60 full-page photographs with a few in color. At the front: 2-page Legend Abbreviations. At the rear: extensive Bibliography + Index. Authors Stanford Univ. School of Medicine. RWR5 Medicine Neurology $125.00
[456] Ashe, Arthur. ARTHUR ASHE'S TENNIS CLINIC (Signed Copy). Tennis Magazine/Simon & Schuster, 1979/1981, Second Edition. [, 1981. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0671429043. ] Hardback, quarto, 144 pages, VG+ in Near VG dj (dj in mylar). Generally very clean inside and out, with bright colors and a fresh appearance. DJ colorfully illustrated and still appealing despite two-inch closed front panel edge tear with an associated crease (only very minor additional wear). FFEP SIGNED "Arthur Ashe" by the author in large script. Looks like signautre streaked just a tiny bit upon Ashe's signing before the ink dried. Color illustrations throughout by Jim McQueen showing Ashe and other tennis stars in action. RWR5 Sports Tennis Signed $100.00
[03229] Packard, Edward N. with John N. Hayes & Sidney F. Blanchet - Editorial Committee; Foreword by E.R. Baldwin. ARTIFICIAL PNEUMOTHORAX - Its Practical Application in the Treatment of Pulmonary Tuberculosis. Philadelphia, Lea & Febiger, 1940. [, 1940. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] First Edition. Hardback, octavo, gilt and embossed dark green cloth, 300 pages, VG/no dj. Overall, pretty decent. Hinges intact, binding solid, lightly bumped corners, lightly rubbed spine-ends, top edges a bit discolored. Name and date to both the front and rear pastedowns + pastedowns browning a little along the gutter. Seventeen contributors. Eighty-five illustrations (most are chest x-rays). RWR5 Medicine Pulmonology Thoracic Surgery Saranac Lake Trudeau Foundation $45.00
[05743] Glezer, Maggie; Photographs by Ben Fink. ARTISAN BAKING ACROSS AMERICA - The Breads, The Bakers, The Best Recipes. NY, Artisan, 2000. [, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] First printing. Hardback, quarto, appx 9 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches, xii + 236 pages, Near Fine in VG+ to Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). One very small blem o/w a like new copy. At heel of spine a very small scuff (appx 3/16ths inch) to one of the spine's lower "corners" has nicked both the dj and the book itself. Elegant book - pb in print, but hb seems to be out of print. RWR5 Food Cooking Cookbooks Baking Recipes Bread $65.00
[04823] Asahi Optical Co., Ltd.. ASAHI PENTAX SPOTMATIC OPERATING MANUAL. Tokyo, Asahi Optical Co., Ltd., 1969. [, 1969. Soft cover. Fine ] Softcover, appx 5 1/2 x 8 inches (13.9 x 20.2cm), 48 pages + cover, Very Near Fine. Very well-preserved. Entirely sound, very clean inside and out, nice corners, nice surfaces. Colorful front cover + 2-color printing within (black and red). Ten pages picturing 23 Takumar lenses (with technical data). "Asahi Pentax Spotmatic was introduced to the public at the 1960 Photokina.Not available for purchase at that time." RWR5 Photography Cameras Owners Manuals Operating Instructions $40.00
[01620] Molina, Silvia. ASCENSION TUN. Cuernavaca, Martin Casillas, 1981. [, 1981. Soft cover. Very Good ] Trade pb, colorful illustrated covers, 154 pages, VG. Index of Biographical Names at the rear along with an historical Chronolgy extending from 1838 to 1901. Seems to be historical fiction set in and around Santa Cruz and the Yucatan Peninsula. RWR5 Mexico Latin American Mexican Fiction Foreign Language Latin America $30.00
[162] Ashley, North Dakota Jubilee Committee. Ashley's Golden Jubilee: 1888 - 1938. J.W. Meidinger & Ed Rau, 1938. [, 1938. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, quarto, two-tone gold cloth covers with embossed illustration (ox, plow, airplane), 244 pp, VG+. Very minor rubbing at corners and spine ends only. Historical information, biographies, photos, ads. Indexed. RWR5 North Dakota Regional Interest Local History Agriculture Farming $95.00
[06152] Liu, Jun. ASIAN STUDENTS' CLASSROOM COMMUNICATION PATTERNS IN U.S. UNIVERSITIES - An Emic Perspective (Series: Contemporary Studies in Second Language Learning).
Ablex, 2001. [, Hardcover. Near Fine ISBN: 1567506208. ] Hardback, octavo, silver-stamped titles on blue cloth, xix + 270 pages, Near Fine/no dj (perhaps as issued). Tight binding, entirely clean, no names, no writing. Almost no wear evident at all. Only very light bumps corners & ends. Five top corner folds within. At the rear: extensive References + Author Index, Subject Index. RWR5 Linguistics Cultural Anthropology Social Psychology $60.00
[05109] Fraser, Helen. ASSIGNMENT IN MODELING - A Guide to a Career in Fashion and Photographic Modeling. Whittlesey House, 1950. [, 1950. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ] Hardback, octavo, appx 5 7/8 x 8 1/4 inches, ix + 341 pages, VG- in Good only dj (dj in new protective mylar). Binding is tight & hinges intact. Interior pages quite nice including numerous plates (b&w photographs). Very minor foxing to endpapers (most seems to be in the gutters and associated with publisher's pastedown glue though not much at all even to rear pastedown where it's "worst"). DJ generally clean but has short splits at corners + one at each fore-edge of f&b panels, 2 short closed tears bottom edge front panel & another bottom edge of back panel + a little chipping at head of spine just missing author's name & chipping at heel of spine up to a half-inch which has affected publisher's name. Author Director, Barbizon School of Modeling. RWR5 Photography Fashion Design Models Beauty Modeling Agencies Advertising $90.00
[02497] Delvau, Alfred; Translated by R.B. (Reuben Briggs) & S.H. Davenport. ASTARTE or TRUANT LOVES. Chicago, Belford, Clark & Co., 1889. [, 1889. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, 12mo, appx 5 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches, gilt on navy blue cloth, 235 + 4 pages ads, G+. Top edges gilt. Decorated endpapers. Binding solid. Couple of fore-edges opened a little roughly, vintage prev. owner stamp to first blank leaf. Small amount of foxing to first and last few pages of the book. RWR5 Literature 19th Century Fiction $40.00
[02436] Icke, Vincent (University of Minnesota). ASTRONOMICAL EXPERIMENTS. Minneapolis [Edina], Burgess Publishing, 1980. [, 1980. Soft cover. Good ] Perfect bound softcover, 4to, 128 total pages + cover, Good or better. Exterior appears as VG, but inside is evidence of mostly light moisture staining to upper corners (to both inside covers and the first few pages in from each cover). Observation, Plotting, Mirrors, Parallax, Spectroscopy, Navigation, Volcanoes on Io, Expansion of the Universe, etc. RWR5 Astronomy Science $25.00
[05138] Thompson, Fred. D., Chief Minority Counsel. AT THAT POINT IN TIME - The Inside Story of the Senate Watergate Committee (Signed Copy). Quadrangle/New York Times, c. 1975, 2nd printing, March 1976. [, 1976. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, octavo, [x] + 275 pages, Fine in VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Quite a nice copy. Inscribed, SIGNED and dated 4/28/76 by author on ffep to a prominent Minnesota lawyer (Gamma Eta Gamma; NSA; Special Representative/Viet Nam - U.S. DOD; Counsel, U.S. House of Representatives; Special Assistant, U.S. Senate Staff of U.S. Senator Hubert Humphrey; Honorary Consul, United Kingdom; etc. etc.). Book itself basically perfect condition. DJ very clean, not price-clipped, one very tiny edge chip and two very tiny edge-splits front panel + spine a nearly unnoticeable amount of color shift (slight amount of sun-fading) to the sky-blue title. A few photos scattered throughout text. Indexed. RWR5 United States Government American History Washington DC Law Richard M. Nixon Administration US Senate Presidents Presidency Presidential Politics Impeachment Republican Party GOP Signed $225.00
[03835] Wilmer, William Holland; Introduction by Warfield T. Longcope. ATLAS FUNDUS OCULI. NY, Macmillan, 1934. [, 1934. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, quarto, appx 8 7/8 x 11 1/8 inches, gilt on blue-gray cloth, VG to VG+/no dj. Well cared for. Very light rubbing to corners, light bump at base of spine. Gilt is bright, but spine cloth a little faded + uneven fading to back cover. Prev. owner name, date, and "Missoula, Montana" gift notation all in ink to FFEP & the name only blackened out. "With 100 Colour Plates" Illustrations include: Normal Types (by race), Animal Fundi, Congenital Anomalies & (the great majority) Pathologic Conditions. RWR5 Medicine Ophthalmology Eyes Retinas Eyesight $145.00
[02769] Katz, Jordan. ATLAS OF REGIONAL ANESTHESIA. Norwalk, Conn., Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1985. [, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good ISBN: 0838504558. ] Hardback, 4to, gilt and navy blue on reddish-purple cloth with a faux blue leather back strip, xv + 203 pages, VG+ to Near Fine/no dj. Corners bumped, MD's signature and date to dark blue FFEP. Otherwise quite crisp and clean inside and out. Drawings in color throughout. RWR5 Medicine Anaesthesia Anaesthesiology Anesthesiology Color Atlas Anatomy $159.00
[702] Etter, Lewis E.. Atlas of Roentgen Anatomy of the Skull. Springfield, Charles C. Thomas, 1955, First Edition. [, 1955. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ] Hardback, quarto, 8 3/4 x 11 1/4 inches, xv + 215 pages, VG in G dustjacket. Boards slightly bowed, a little very light foxing present, some discoloration to front and rear pastedowns. The dustjacket is protected in mylar but is a bit browned at spine & edges and has a few small tears and one bad tear down and across spine and into front panel. RWR5 Medicine Roentgenology Radiology $40.00
[03318] Tralli, Nunzio & Frank R. Pomilla. ATOMIC THEORY - An Introduction to Wave Mechanics. McGraw-Hill, 1969. [, 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine / Fine. ] Hardback, 8vo, ix + 374 pages, Near Fine/Near Fine (dj in new protective mylar). Physics professor's name in ballpoint at top corner of FFEP & not much else in the way of imperfections. Very well-preserved. Tralli - C.W. Post College, Long Island University. Pomilla - York College, CCNY. RWR5 Wave Mechanics Quantum Theory Particle Physics $75.00
[103] Skujenieks, Emils. Atrisis Mezgls (Signed Copy). Tilta Apgads, 1966. [, 1966. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, VG in VG- dj. DJ light wear and soil. Inscribed and SIGNED by author. RWR5 Fiction Latvia Latvian Literature Foreign Language Signed $20.00
[05386] Kahneman, Daniel. ATTENTION AND EFFORT. Prentice-Hall, 1973. [, 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, octavo, gilt titling on black & gray textured faux leather covers, x + 246 pages, VG-/no dj. Book well cared for with sound binding and hinges intact. Clean covers with only very light bit of rubbing corners and ends. Small name stamp ffep and fore-edges of text block. Pages of text remain crisp but minor to moderate neat red ballpoint underlining in a light hand through p. 64 + 4 instances later in the book. Interior o/w very clean. Photos, Diagrams, Graphs. At the rear: extensive References, Name Index, Subject Index. Author received Nobel Prize in Economics, 2002. RWR5 Experimental Psychology $175.00
[04048] AICPA State and Local Government Committee. AUDITS OF STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENTAL UNITS (Audit and Accounting Guide) - Revised Edition. NY, American Institute of Certified Public Accountants (AICPA), 1986. [, 1986. Soft cover. Very Good ] Tr. pb, appx 6x9 inches, ochre and blue on white covers, xvi + 291 pages, VG+. Very clean inside and out. Binding entirely sound. Very minor external wear. Appendices, Bibliography, Index. RWR5 Economics Money Finance Banking Taxes Spending Government Financial Disclosure Grant Programs Revenue Expense Debt $30.00
[05265] Stewart, Whitney. AUNG SAN SUU KYI - Fearless Voice of Burma. Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Minneapolis, Lerner Publications, 1997. [, 1997. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, octavo, appx 6 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches, (16x22 cm), 128 pages, glossy color-photo illustrated boards, Fine/no dj (perhaps as issued). Beautiful condition. Tight binding, entirely clean inside and out, no signs of wear. Numerous photos throughout, in both b&w and color. RWR5 Southeast Asia Burma Myanmar Biography World Politics History Nobel Peace Prize $25.00
[04481] Robinson, Franklin W.. AURAL HARMONY - Revised [with Parts I & II combined]. NY, Hill-Coleman (Carl Fischer label on title page), 1936. [, 1936. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, octavo, appx 6 3/8 x 9 3/8 inches, gilt on black cloth, pp xix + 256 + 147, VG/no dj. Only very light rubbing at corners and spine-ends, but the gilt titling (spine) about 2/3rds absent (yet still legible due to embossesd lettering). Binding sound with hinges intact. Name doodled in two colors on fffep and stamped (small, inverted) on rear pastedown. Interior pages very clean and crisp, tanning at the margins. RWR5 Music Scales Chords Harmonics Triads Melody Harmony Phrasing Tonality Metre Rhythm Major Minor Keys Modes $20.00
[574] Susan Hampton & Kate Llewellyn, editors. Australian Women Poets. Penguin, 1986/1988. [, 1988. Soft cover. Very Good ] Softcover, trade paperback (5.25 x 8.25 inches), 293 pages, VG-. Front cover crease (not awfully severe), minor highlighting/underlining (table of contents, introduction and a few of the first poems in the book). RWR5 Poetry Australia Australian Literature $10.00
[03608] Westervelt, William O., Editor-in-Chief. AUSTRIA: Comparative Culture and Government (An FSL Study Guide). Skokie, Illinois, National Textbook Company, 1970. [, 1970. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good ] Saddle-stapled softcover, nearly 6x9 inches, [ii] + 94 pages, VG. Light external wear. Clean text. Two names in ballpoint at top corner of inside front cover. Small, light stain near top edge of back cover. Six articles (various authors) on Austrian History, Government, Culture, Art, Literature and Music. B&W photos. RWR5 Austria Europe European History $25.00
[01552] Gilberto, Joao + Julio Nagib & Arquimedes Messina + others. AUTHENTIC BRAZILIAN BOSSA-NOVAS, E-flat Instruments, Series Two: Journey to Recife, Nunca Mais, Nao Tem Problema, Um Abraco No Bonfa, Nos E O Mar, Errinho Atoa -plus- A Table of Rhythm Patterns for All Rhythm Instruments. NY, Leeds, 1962. [, 1962. Soft cover. Very Good ] Paper folder (9x12 inches) with the six songs loose within (nothing missing). Short tear at top edge of wrapper's front panel, short tears at both ends of wrapper's fold, otherwise cover is VG to VG+, the contents VG+. The song sheets are all printed one side only. Four are two pages in length, two are one page in length. Pretty rudimentary, but quite enough to build on. Guitar chords given throughout each song. RWR5 Bossa Nova Sheet Music Alto Baritone Saxophone E Flat Instrument $15.00
[06153] Scott, Astrid Karlsen. AUTHENTIC NORWEGIAN COOKING. Nordic Adventures, 1995. [, Hardcover. Very Good ISBN: 0963433970. ] Hardback, quarto, appx 8 3/4 x 11 1/4 inches, glossy photo-illustrated covers, 192 pages, VG+/no dj. Tight binding. Very small bumps spine-ends and front corners o/w almost no additional wear evident. Crisp clean interior, no names, no writing. Panoramic photo-illustrated endpapers. Margin areas numerous vignette b&w drawings + two 8-pg sections of color photos. At the rear: Special Helps, English Index, Norwegian Index. RWR5 Norway Norwegian Scandinavian Cooking Recipes Cookbooks $40.00
[04584] Spadaccini, Nicholas & Jenaro Talens, Edited and Introduced by. AUTOBIOGRAPHY IN EARLY MODERN SPAIN (Hispanic Issues - 2). Minneapolis, Prisma Institute, 1988. [, 1988. Soft cover. Very Good ] Tr. pb, appx 5 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches (13.5 x 21.5 cm), 294 pages, Near VG. Clean exterior. Top corner of back cover kinked along with the last appx 8 pages of the book. One article (Chapter 6) underlining + brackets in the margin - o/w interior very clean (no previous owner names). Introductory article + 9 others, all in English (some in translation) - each with Works Cited. Appendix: 1580 Curriculum Vitae, Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra, in both Spanish and English. Overall Index. RWR5 Literaure Literary Criticism Spain Spanish Writers $40.00
[06203] Evans, Frederick W.. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SHAKER, and Revelation of the Apocalypse. Philadelphia, Porcupine Press, originally published 1869, enlarged 1888, reprinted 1972. [, Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, octavo, gilt on blue cloth covers, xvi + 271 pages, Near VG/no dj. Clean covers and only slightest external wear. Previous owner's name has been snipped from along top edge ffep (1/2 inch strip cut away) + one top corner folded over within o/w interior generally-speaking very nice. Title page states: "New and Enlarged Edition, with Portrait" (frontispiece photo of author). RWR5 Religion & Philosophy Utopian Communites Belief Systems $65.00
[03915] Regan, Elizabeth A. (Mass. Mutual) & Bridget N. O'Connor (New York University). AUTOMATING THE OFFICE - Office Systems and End-User Computing. Macmillan, 1989. [, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, squarish large octavo, appx 7 5/8 x 9 5/8 inches (19.5 x 24 cm), glossy paper-covered boards (gold/white on dark olive-green background), xxvii + 858 pages, VG-/no dj (probably as issued). Heavier book with a sound binding and very light amount of external wear. Clean endpapers, though minor to moderate amount of neat highlighting throughout text + early instances of underlining in ballpoint. Numerous photos and tables of information. Automation, Communication, Artifical Intelligence, Hardware, Software, Peripherals, Work Environment, Ergonomics, Job Design, Productivity, Management, Sales, Marketing, Organizational Change, Strategic Planning, Future Trends, etc. etc. Appendices (Organizations, Publications, Case Studies), Notes, Glossary, Index. RWR5 Science Technology Communications Computers Business Industry Economics Labor $49.00
[06185] Magriel, Paul. BACKGAMMON. Quadrangle/New York Times, 1976. [, Hardcover. Near Fine / Very Good. ] Thick hardback, small quarto, appx 7 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches (19x27 cm), xii + 404 pages, Very Near Fine in VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Canadian Book Club Edition (dj has no price printed + tiny maple leaf impressed on back cover). Excellent condition. Tight binding and very clean both inside and out including the endpapers (no names, no writing) & the black background dj (with bright colors & white titling). DJ very light rubbing corners and ends + very tiny split head of spine & 2 very short closed tears top edge of back panel. Printed 2-color throughout (green and black). At the rear: Glossary and Probability Tables. RWR5 Sports Games Recreation $60.00
[03520] Kim, Daeshik. BACKGROUND READINGS IN TAE KWON DO & MARTIAL ARTS (Signed Copy). No Place (Korea?), Na Nam Publishing Company, No Date (circa 1988?). [, 1988. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ] Trade-sized paperback, 239 pages, VG+ to Near Fine. SIGNED by author on half-title page. Includes Rules & Regulations, Terminology, Technical Terms, Philosophical Considerations, Weight Training, Hand-Conditioning (x-rays, physiological/anatomical observations). Footnotes, References, Bibliographies throughout. RWR5 Martial Arts Tae Kwon Do Physical Fitness Sports Signed $35.00
[832] Billaudelle, Karl + Elsa. BAD EMS - Zauber einer Badestadt (Les charmes d'une station thermale) (The Charms of a Spa). Bad Ems, Verlag Karl Billaudelle, 1984. [, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good ] Oblong hardback, octavo, appx 8 5/8 x 9 1/4 inches, glossy illustrated boards, 60 pages, VG++/no dj. Color photography (including interiors) of the spa, casino, the River Lahn, the surrounding village and countryside. Text and captions in three languages. RWR5 Germany Regional German History Europe Casinos Spas Festivals Church Architecture $12.00
[02380] Bly, Carol. BAD GOVERNMENT AND SILLY LITERATURE. Minneapolis, Minnesota, Milkweed Editions, 1986, 2nd Pritning. [, 1986. Soft cover. Very Good ISBN: 0915943158. ] Stapled softcover, 8vo, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, 24 pages + cover, About VG. Clean interior. A little tanning along spine and top edge of front cover. Lower corners kinked from p. 7 to the back cover. RWR5 Literature Literary Criticism Essay $12.00
[01139] Cross, Cliff. BAJA CALIFORNIA MEXICO - By Road, Airplane and Boat. Tucson, HP Books, 1974. [, 1974. Soft cover. Very Good ] Softcover, quarto, 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 176 total pages + cover, VG+. "Up-dated Issue - Includes new Trans-Peninsula Highway, Gas Available. 60 Maps, 450 Pictures - Roads, Cities, Villages, Route Logs, Side Trips, History, Hunting-Fishing, Resorts, Hotels, Trailer Space, Camping. Numerous maps and photos - most by author. RWR5 Mexico Latin America Desert Southwest Regional Interest Transportation Travel Recreation $15.00
[04132] Reutzel, D. Ray (Brigham Young University) & Robert B. Cooter, Jr. (Dallas Public Schools). BALANCED READING STRATEGIES AND PRACTICES - Assessing and Assisting Readers with Special Needs. Merrill Prentice-Hall, 1999. [, 1999. Soft cover. Fine ] Tr. pb, appx 7 1/2 x 9 1/8 inches, xiv + 418 pages, Fine. Entirely clean. About perfect condition. Numerous illustrations, tables, charts, diagrams & examples. References at each chapter. Name Index and Subject Index at the rear. RWR5 Education Teaching Reading Instruction Writing Literacy $36.00
[05815] Cowan, James. BALGO - New Directions [Balgo Hills]. Sydney, Craftsman House/G+B Arts, 1999. [, 1999. Hardcover. Fine / Fine. ] Hardback, squarish quarto, appx 9 1/2 x 10 5/8 inches, 144 pages, Fine in Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Tight binding, very clean inside and out. Immaculate interior, any external imperfections slight indeed. Printed throughout in full color on quality coated stock. Numerous artists represented. RWR5 Australian Aboriginal Art Painting Australia $50.00
[03765] Various Authors; Edited by Howard S. Seifert (Stanford & United Technology) & Kenneth Brown (Wiley & Sons editor & UCLA). BALLISITC MISSILE AND SPACE VEHICLE SYSTEMS. Wiley, 1961. [, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, octavo, navy blue cloth, xii + 526 pages, VG to VG+/no dj. Entirely sound, clean inside and out, no names, no writing. One page with a fore-edge crinkle and a very short tear. Numerous equations, drawings, graphs, photos. References each article. Overall Index. RWR5 Science & Technology Math & Physics Mathematics Systems Engineering Space Jet Propulsion Fuels Propellants Missiles Weapons Satellites Military $32.00
[03235] Oliver, Richard B. (Curator of Contemporary Architecture and Design); Foreword by Lisa Taylor, Director. BANDBOXES AND SHOPPING BAGS IN THE COLLECTION OF THE COOPER-HEWITT MUSEUM. Smithsonian Institution/Cooper-Hewitt Museum/National Museum of Design, 1978. [, 1978. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good ] Square, saddle-stapled softcover, 8x8 inches, 32 pages + cover, VG to VG+. Back cover and last two pages have a very light corner crease, o/w book not quite like new, but showing only very slight corner wear, a very tiny fore-edge ding & the very slightest bit of back cover rubbing. Outside front cover in color, the rest in b&w. RWR5 Art Design Antiques Collectibles $20.00
[01745] Gatton, T. Harry, and Truman L. Jeffers. BANKING IN MINNESOTA - A Centennial Commemorative of the Minnesota Bankers Association [Two Copies Available]. Minneapolis, Minnesota Bankers Association, 1989. [, 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] First Edition. Hardback, 4to, appx 9 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches, xii + 143 pages, VG+ to Near Fine in like (dj in new protective mylar). Two Copies Available. They're both quite nice without being absolutely perfect & priced per each. RWR5 Regional American History Minnesota Banks Banking Money Finance Economics $95.00
[05550] Michel, Bernard. BANQUES ET BANQUIERS EN AUTRICHE AU DEBUT DU 20e SIECLE. Paris, Fondation Nationale des Sciences Politiques, 1976. [, 1976. Soft cover. Very Good ] Trade pb, appx 6 x 9 3/8 inches (15.5 x 24 cm), 405 pages, VG. Very light signs of external wear and soil. Binding sound. Name in ballpoint first interior blank page. Text clean throughout. Extensive Bibliography. Four Indexes - Personnes, Banques, Sociétés, Lieux. RWR5 Economics Finance Money Banks Banking Austria European Austrian History Foreign Language French $55.00
[03674] Bacharach, Samuel B. & Edward J. Lawler. BARGAINING - Power, Tactics and Outcomes. Jossey-Bass, 1981. [, 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine / Fine. ] Stated First Edition. Hardback, octavo, xviii + 234 pages, Near Fine in Near Fine dj (dj in mylar). Entirely clean and very much like new. RWR5 Sociology Psychology Behavioral Science Politics Government Business & Industry Law Labor Negotiations Agreements Negotiating $50.00
[02802] Hammerton, J. A.. BARRIE - The Story of a Genius. Dodd Mead, 1929. [, 1929. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good / Good. ] First American Edition. Hardback, 8vo, x + 500 pages, G+ in Good only dj (dj in nenw protective mylar). Handsome decorated binding, gilt on navy blue (just a small amount of gilt rubbed at spine-ends). Sound binding, hinges intact. Gift inscription to FFEP in ink from a grateful class to a teacher. Drawback of having had notes taken in red and blue ballpoint by a later owner, a studious, editorial type. Some of the ballpoint to FFEP + a great deal more to the rear endpapers and back interior flap of dj + some ballpoint within. A little spotting to edges of text. DJ (somewhat scarce) is attractively designed, but somewhat tattered + one-word in red ballpoint across Barrie's hat in photo on front panel. RWR5 Biography Literature British Authors Literary Biographies J.M. James Matthew Barrie Peter Pan $25.00
[06105] Koros, William J. - Edited by. BARRIER POLYMERS AND STRUCTURES. American Chemical Society, 1990. [, Hardcover. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0841217629. ] Hardback, octavo, x + 406 pages, Very Near Fine in Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Tight binding, entirely clean inside and out including dj (no names-writing-stains-bookplates). Five consecutive small lower corner folds o/w no other defects. ACS Symposium Series No. 423. RWR5 Chemistry Chemical Engineering $60.00
[01440] Holmes, Tommy. Baseball's Great Teams - THE [Los Angeles] DODGERS [Review Copy]. Rutledge Books/Collier Books, 1975. [, 1975. Soft cover. Very Good ] Large Softcover, 6x9 inches, illustrated covers, 192 pages, VG. Review slip laid in. Very clean, very light corner bumps, but very little edge/corner wear at all. A few spots along spine where surface of paper has cracked. Macmillan published the hardcover in the same year. RWR5 Baseball Sports Brooklyn Bums Trolley Dodgers $15.00
[03681] Moore, Ernest J. (Natl. Inst. of Health) - editor. BASES OF AUDITORY BRAIN-STEM EVOKED RESPONSES. Grune & Stratton, 1983. [, 1983. Hardcover. Fine (that's ABE's word "fine", not mine - the book being certainly better than vg, which is the next choice they offer; and my description follows)] Hardback, octavo, appx 6 1/8 x 9 1/8 inches (15.5 x 23 cm), red and gray stamped on light gray cloth, xxx + 481 pages, VG+ to Near Fine/no dj. Very clean - no names, no writing. Solid binding, with hinges intact. Very light bumping/rubbing to corners and ends + extremely light amount of edge soil. 21 contributors. Numerous drawings, graphs, tables, photomicrographs. 59 pages of References and Indexed. RWR5 Medicine Neurology Neuropsychology Otolaryngology Nervous System Hearing Audiology Physiology Brain Research $40.00
[03483] Brown, Sanborn C.. BASIC DATA OF PLASMA PHYSICS, 1966 - 2nd Edition, Revised. [. MIT, 1967., 1967. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, octavo, viii + 312 pages, VG to VG+ in like dj (dj in mylar). Two old prices erased/obliterated at top corner of FFEP. Light spotting to top edges and fore-edges of text block. Otherwise, clean inside and out. DJ three edge tears of an inch or less. As opposed to the earlier edition that "presented much of the material in vebal vorm," most information is in graph form for this "greatly changed and enlarged" edition. "This new edition is one of the first implementations of computer-based information transfer, in which the basic data were searched out by means of a remote console tied into a central disk library containing an extensive collection of bibliographic information on physics literature." Author Index, Subject Index, Index of Chemicals. RWR5 Science & Technology Physics Research Computers $100.00
[03766] Zamkoff, Bernard & Jeanne Price. BASIC PATTERN SKILLS FOR FASHION DESIGN. NY, Fairchild Publications, 1987. [, 1987. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, quarto, appx 9 1/8 x 12 1/4 inches, glossy illustrated boards (blue/green/pink pastels on white), [viii] + 166 pages, VG+ to Near Fine/no dj. Entirely sound, hardly any wear whatsoever and very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Book has 4 major subdivisions: The Bodice, The Collar, The Skirt, The Sleeve. Profusely illustrated with step-by-step instructions. RWR5 Fashion Design Clothing Textiles Sewing Needlework $50.00
[02803] Buell, D.C.. BASIC STEAM LOCOMOTIVE MAINTENANCE. Omaha, Nebraska, Simmons-Boardman, 1980. [, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 8vo, gilt on simulatd brown leather, 333 pages, VG+ to Near Fine/no dj (perhaps as issued). Facsimile reproduction. Sound, clean and almost no wear at all. Slightest amount of age toning at edges within. Photos & diagrams. RWR5 Transportation Railroads Railroading Trains Locomotives Steam Power Science & Technology Trades & Industrial $50.00
[04061] Glickstein, Cyrus. BASIC ULTRASONICS. NY, John F. Rider, 1960. [, 1960. Soft cover. Very Good ] Tr. pb, appx 6x9 inches, [vi] +137 pages, VG+. Very nice copy. Binding sound & very clean inside and out - no names, no writing. Lightest amount of wear to edges, corners and ends. General Theory, Equipment & Applications. Very well-illustrated. Glossary, Index. RWR5 Science & Technology Physics Engineering Ultrasound $15.00
[02759] Thornley, Stew. BASKETBALL'S ORIGINAL DYNASTY: The History of the Lakers (two copies available). Minneapolis, Nodin Press, 1989. [, 1989. Soft cover. Fine ISBN: 0931714397. ] Softcover, quarto, appx 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 120 pages, Near Fine. Two copies available, each being just about completely flawless. Numerous b&w photos. Records & Statistics. Bibliography & Index. RWR5 Basketball NBA Team History Minnesota Sports Minneapolis Los Angeles Lakers $27.00
[06036] Sudduth, Billy Ruth. BASKETS - A Book for Makers and Collectors. Hand Books Press/North Light Books, 1999. [, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, squarish quarto, appx 8 3/4 x 10 1/4 inches, gilt titling on plain dark purple cloth covers (no illustrated dustjacket), 144 pages, VG+/no dj. Tight binding and interior flawless. Exterior very minor rubbing corners and spine-ends + a little bit worse back cover along the spine. Color photo close-ups of in-progress technique as well as of a great deal of finished works. Appendices including Glossary, Suppliers, Suggested Reading, Associations & Guilds, Craft Schools, etc. Printed on quality coated stock throughout. RWR5 Crafts Basketry Art Sculpture $40.00
[05862] Miller, Col. E.B.. BATAAN UNCENSORED. Brainerd/Long Prairie, Minnesota, Self-Published, 1949. [, 1949. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, octavo, [xii] + 403 + 32 pages of prison camp art, VG+ in VG- dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book itself tight binding, hinges intact, crisp & very clean throughout but for name/date front pastedown mostly beneath front interior flap + name/date rear pastedown mostly beneath rear interior flap + once more rfep. DJ clean with front panel scratch long-ish but not too noticeable + a few of tiny edge splits & a few short edge tears (about 3/4ths inch maximum) + tiny chip head of spine & small chip heel of spine (3/8ths x 3/4ths inch). Thank you card signed by author's wife affixed rear pastedown. RWR5 Military World War Two WWII $65.00
[03672] Nyquist, Gerd. BATALJON 99. Oslo, Aschehoug & Co. (W. Nygaard), 1981. [, 1981. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, tall octavo, appx 17.5 x 24.5 cm (7 x 9 5/8 inches), 219 pages, Near Fine in VG to VG+ dj (dj in mylar). Sound binding & very clean. Couple of short closed tears & creases/folds along top edge of front panel of dj - otherwise dj quite nice. Vintage b&w photos, maps, documents throughout. Map endpapers. Printed in Norwegian language. RWR5 World War Two WWII Norway Norwegian Troops Resistance Foreign LanguageSki Patrol $125.00
[03191] McConahey, Wiilliam M., M.D.. BATALLION SURGEON (Inscribed and Signed Copy). Rochester, Minnesota, Privately Published, 1966. [, 1966. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Fine / Fine. ] Hardback, octavo, pp. xi + 201 + [i], Fine in Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Nearly as new with three tiny nicks to fore-edges of dj. Perhaps unread. Warmly inscribed to a "friend and colleague" and SIGNED by author on FFEP. Written in 1945, published 21 years later. The 1945 foreword (one page in length) appears at the back of the book with a brief additional note by the author. Numerous photographs, including front panel of dj. Chapter headings include: Atlantic Crossing, Across the Contentin Peninsula, Hill 122 and Beyond, The Battle of the Bulge, Through the Siegfried Line, The Second Crossing of the Moselle, The Dash Across Germany, Occupation of Germany, Home Again. Also: Metz, Lorraine, Flossenburg, Dachau, 712th Tank Batallion, 134th & 344th Field Artillery Batallions, Czechoslovakia. RWR5 Military World War Two WWII 90th Infantry Division France Germany Medicine Mayo Clinic Signed $175.00
[01656] Pratt, Brigadier General Richard Henry; Edited with an Introduction by Robert M. Utley. BATTLEFIELD AND CLASSROOM - Four Decades with the American Indian, 1867-1904 (Yale Western Americana Series, Volume 6). Yale Univ. Press, 1964. [, 1964. Hardcover. Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, small 4to, appx 7 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches, xix + 358 pages of text + 32 page photo section, sound and pretty clean ex-library, G+ in VG dj (dj in new protective mylar). DJ price-clipped, had been protected by the old library mylar. Other than card pocket to FFEP, minimal library signs (small mark to top edges + small stamp to copyright page). Author Pratt, who enlisted during the Civil War and applied for a commission in the regular army afterwards (in 1867), dictated these reminiscences to his daughter when in his eighties, completing the process in 1923. He died the next year and this is the first publication from those memoirs. Extensive index. RWR5 Native American American History Military Memoirs $60.00
[04147] Lutheran Free Church; Foreword by John Stensvaag, President. BE URGENT IN SEASON AND OUT OF SEASON - The Story of the LFC [Lutheran Free Church] Missions. Minneapolis, Minn., Lutheran Free Church Women's Missionary Federation, 1961. [, 1961. Soft cover. Very Good ] Tr. pb, appx 6x9 inches, black and green on white covers, 111 pages, VG+. Numerous illustrations throughout (b&w) including church buildings, portraits, maps. China, Hongkong [Hong Kong], Formosa, Japan, Madagascar (Malagasy Republic), Santal Mission (India), Lutheran Board of Missions, Home Missions (U.S. & Canada). Bibliography. No Index. RWR5 Religion Christianity Lutheran Free Church Christian Missionaries Foreign Missions Evangelicals Evangelism $47.50
[03762] Chamberlain, Allen. BEACON HILL - Its Ancient Pastures and Early Mansions. Houghton Mifflin, 1925. [, 1925. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, octavo, appx 6 1/4 x 9 inches, gilt and embossed brown cloth, xiv + 310 pages, VG to VG+/no dj. Very minor wear at tips. Light rubbing/dulling of spine titles. Solid binding, hinges intact, nice interior throughout with numerous photographic plates on glossy stock incl. frontis. Tiny bookseller stamp to lower edge of FFEP (Old Corner Bookstore, Boston). Laid-in: Visitors' Guide to The Cathedral Church of St. Paul, Boston. RWR5 Local Regional Interest Boston Massachusetts American History Architecture Gardens Horticulture $50.00
[02336] Knutson, Gunilla; with Bill Gale. BEAUTY AND HEALTH THE SCANDINAVIAN WAY. NY, Hawthorn Books, 1969. [, 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] First Edition. Hardback, small 4to, 7 1/4 x 10 inches, 207 pages, VG+ in VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Very tiny tear bottom edge of dj back panel near corner. Otherwise wear is quite slight with original receipt laid-in. Numerous photos and recipes. Indexed. RWR5 Health Beauty Fitness Exercise Diet Recipes Cookbooks Cooking Sweden Scandinavia Swedish Scandinavian Gunilla Knutson Noxzema Advertising Television $30.00
[01849] Buscaglia, Leo; Photography by Bruce Ferguson. BECAUSE I AM HUMAN. Thorofare, NJ, Charles B. Slack, 1972. [, 1972. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0913590061. ] Hardback, squarish 8vo (8 3/8 x 9 1/4 inches), 72 pages, Near Fine in VG to VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Other than bottom edges of boards show very minor shelfwear, book appears/feels about unread. DJ has a 1 1/2 inch closed tear at top edge of front panel + front panel shows light amount of overall surface rubbing. RWR5 Poetry Photography Self-Help $50.00
[856] Tudor, Tasha. BECKY'S BIRTHDAY. Viking, 1960, First Edition. [, 1960. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, small quarto, appx 8 1/8 x 10 1/4 inches, brick red titles/decoration/illustration on yellow cloth, 48 total pages + decorated/illustrated end-papers, Ex-library/no dj. Corners bumped and rubbed through, bottom edges rubbed through. Spine and both boards are generally bright and clean. Title page clean. Copyright page some library pencil and small "Withdrawn" stamp. Text mostly clean. Card pocket RFEP. Both front and rear pastedowns damaged from glued dustjacket removal (narrow strip of loss to rear pastedown, a little less isolated damage to the front pastedown). RWR5 Children's Illustrated $90.00
[04915] Hawkins, Kenneth. BEEKEEPING IN THE SOUTH. Hamilton, Illinois, American Bee Journal, 1920. [, 1920. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, small thin octavo, appx 5 3/8 x 7 7/8 inches, black titles on dark green clotho, pp 120 + [vi], Near Fine/no dj. Beautiful copy. Tight binding and very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Extremely light bit of rubbing at corners and ends. Drawings, tables, numerous b&w photos. RWR5 Agriculture Food Honey Apiculture Apiary Insects Entomology $50.00
[02979] Sanders, John R.. BEFORE ALL ELSE - The History of the Augustinians in the Western United States, 1922-1985. Villanova, Pennsylvania, Augustinian Press, 1987. [, 1987. Soft cover. Fine ] Trade paperback, appx 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, x + 196 pages, Nearly Like New. Photos, Notes, Appendices. RWR5 Religion & Philosophy Catholic Church Catholicism California Augustinians Augustinian Community Missions Communities Regional American History $45.00
[03319] Harris, Richard; James M. Kerr, Preface to the American edition. BEFORE AND AT TRIAL - What Should Be Done By Counsel, Solicitor and Client. Northport, Long Island, NY, Edward Thompson Company, 1889. [, 1889. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good ] First American Edition (same date cp & tp). Hardback, small 8vo, appx 8 1/8 x 5 7/8 inches, full tan leather, 399 pages, Good to Good+. Binding completely solid. No names, no writing within. Leather shows minor soil, a glass ring to the front cover + some surface scuffs and surface peeling (but corners and spine-ends are NOT scuffed through, with corner wear limited to bumps, mostly). Gilt on maroon leather spine label (title) in quite nice condition. Gilt on narrow black leather spine label (owner name, towards heel of spine), also in very nice condition. Previous owner, Henry J. Gjertsen (1861-1911) was a Minnesota State Senator from Minneapolis. RWR5 Law The Courts 19th Century Provenance $60.00
[01582] Bos, Bev; Photographs by David Burton. BEFORE THE BASICS - Creating Conversations With Chidren (two Signed copies available). Roseville, California, Turn The Page Press, c. 1983, 5th printing, Novemeber, 1987. [, 1987. Soft cover. Inscribed by Author(s). Very Good ] Oblong pb, 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 160 total pages + cover, VG+. Inscribed to Mxxx and SIGNED on first leaf (title page). An additional copy available, also signed and also VG+. Copies are priced per each. RWR5 Childhood Children's Growth & Development Psychology Early Learning Education $40.00
[05379] Anderson, David - Edited by; Numerous contributors including Dave Moore, David Anderson, Dave Mona, Joe Soucheray, Gary Clendennen, Rolf Felstad, Stew Thornley, Ted Williams, Roger Angell, Bill Veeck, Michael Lenehan, Ken Haag, Eugene McCarthy, Wally Swan. BEFORE THE DOME - Baseball in Minnesota When the Grass Was Real (Signed Copy). Minneapolis, Nodin Press, 1993. [, 1993. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Signed by Author(s). Fine ] Oblong paperback, appx 8 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, white titles/b&w photos on green background covers, 188 pages, About Fine (meaning very nearly perfect condition). Inscribed and SIGNED (x2) on first interior page (half-title page): To Keith, Best Wishes, David Anderson, Stew Thornley." Thornley, himself, has written other books on Minnesota baseball, has four articles in this book. I'm assuming that some contributions such as those by Ted Williams and Roger Angell are reprinted from earlier appearances elsewhere. Numerous great vintage b&w photos and great nostalgia. RWR5 Sports Baseball Regional Interest Minnesota History $75.00
[04293] Quinn, Robert M.. BEGINNER'S [Beginners] VIETNAMESE. New York, New York, U.S.A.: NY, Hippocrene, 1995. [, 1995. Soft cover. Very Good ] Tr. pb, nearly 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, white on blue covers, xix + 515 pages, VG+ to Near Fine. Entirely clean inside and out. Light kink to Acknowledgement page and first page of Introduction. Covers quite nice, just not quite perfect. 30 Lessons, Glossary, Appendix of Northern Vietnamese Sounds. RWR5 Vietnam Viet Nam Vietnamese Foreign Language Instruction Manual $14.00
[05875] Martin, Samuel E. & Young-Sook C. Lee; with Elinor Clark Horne. BEGINNING KOREAN. Tuttle, 1986. [, 1986. Soft cover. Very Good ] Trade pb, black & red on yellow-orange covers, xxix + 575 pages, VG+. Entirely sound and very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Corners not worn as in rubbed or bumped, but front cover corners not quite laying flat (flaring slightly) + top corner front cover (and first interior page) small very light crease. RWR5 Korea Korean East Asian Studies Foreign Language $20.00
[04444] Starr, Larry M. - compiled by. BEHIND THE SCENES - The History of the Professional Baseball Athletic Trainers Society [PBATS]. Atlanta, Georgia, Professional Baseball Athletic Trainers Society, 2002. [, 2002. Soft cover. Very Good ] Oblong softcover, appx 8 x 10 inches, 110 pages, VG+. Very light cover wear. One small cover dent. Interior entirely clean, no names, no writing. Photo-illustrated. Appendices. Front cover photo shows Lou Gehrig watching Babe Ruth get a liniment rub. RWR5 Major League Baseball Sports Medicine Health Athletic Trainers Training $40.00
[01327] Pourroy, Janine. BEHIND THE SCENES AT ER. Ballantine, 1995. [, 1995. Soft cover. Very Good ISBN: 0345402499. ] First printing softcover, quarto, 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 128 total pages + cover, VG+. Color photography, bios, medical and slang glossaries. RWR5 Emergency Room Medicine Hollywood Television Entertainment Medical Drama $10.00
[02722] Goldwyn, Samuel. BEHIND THE SCREEN. George H. Doran, 1923. [, 1923. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] First Edition. Hardback, 8vo, gilt on red cloth, 263 pages, Near VG/no dj. Numerous photographic portraits and movie scenes. Some of the gilt rubbed from the spine (almost exclusively limited to the "Doran" at heel of spine). A little fading to spine, almost not worth mentioning. A little pulling and a very tiny tear to cloth at head of spine. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Name in fountain pen to front pastedown, o/w clean inside and out. RWR5 Movies Hollywood Entertainment MGM $50.00
[03700] Mann, Jim. BEIJING JEEP - A Case Study of Western Business in China (Expanded & Updated Edition). Boulder, Colorado, Westview Press, 1997. [, 1997. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine ISBN: 081333327X. ] Trade-sized paperback, appx 6x9 inches, 351 pages, Near Fine. Great condition - about completely flawless. First printing of updated and expanded edition, originally published in 1989 with a different subtitle. Notes. Index. RWR5 Far East Communist China Chinese American Business & Industry Automotive Factories Production Daimler Chrysler $25.00
[272] Winter, Gibson. BEING FREE - Reflections on America's Cultural Revolution - The possibilities of freedom in an overorganized world. Macmillan, 1970. [, 1970. Soft cover. Very Good ] Trade pb. Front cover slight uneven fading, o/w VG to VG+. Whites and Blacks, Missile Defense, Techno-Man, Youth, Urbanization, Right to a Voice. Author Prof of Ethics and Society at U Chi Divinity School. RWR5 Philosophy & Religion Sociology Politics Political Science $7.00
[06233] Olson, Arnold Theodore; Foreword by Kenneth S. Kantzer. BELIEVERS ONLY - An outline of the history and principles of the Free Evangelical movement in Europe and North America affiliated with the International Federation of Free Evangelical Churches. Minneapolis, Free Church Publications, 1964. [, Hardcover. Near Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, octavo, 367 pages, Very Near Fine in VG to VG+ dj (dj in new clear protective mylar). Book itself unread look and feel, tight binding, crisp and clean throughout including endpapers, no writing, no bookplates, no stamps. DJ bright and clean printed black/white/cyan, very slightest amount of general wear, one short closed tear top edge of back panel down the spine-fold. Bibliography & Index. RWR5 Religion & Philosophy Protestant Christian Faith Church History $30.00
[580] Primrose Cumming (Harold Burdekin photographs). Ben - The Story of a Cart-Horse. Dutton, 1940, First American Edition., 1940. Hardcover. / Dust Jacket Included. HB, 8vo, light blue on dark blue cloth, About VG with dj blurb pasted to front paste-down. General very light soil and wear to boards, front board bows slightly, interior very good. RWR5 Draft Draught Horses Farm Animals Farming Agriculture Transportation Photography Children's /// Search/Browse my stock using Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $25.00
[04120] Spock, [Dr.] Benjamin, M.D.; Prefatory remarks by John J. Cain, Publisher, Redbook Magazine. BENJAMIN SPOCK, M.D.. NY, Redbook Magazine, [1964]., 1964. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, quarto, white boards with 5x7 inch embossed copper foil pastedown to front cover, 56 total pages, Fine condition/no dj (probably as issued). Beautiful book. Entirely sound and clean. Reprints of 11 Spock articles that had appeared in Redbook Magazine during the first year of his afilliation as a contributor. One article a bit philosophical & biographical. The others deal with discipline, fathers, death, habits (thumb-sucking & blankies), toilet training, sex differences, breast feeding, toys, racial discrimination, morality. B&W photography of babies as well as the doctor. RWR5 Family Medicine Mental Health Psychology Raising Kids Children Child Rearing Pediatrics Pediatricians $65.00
[01092] Everett, Marshall (Swedish translation by Algot E. Strand). BERATTELSEN OM TITANIC, OCH DESS FORFARLIGA UNDERGANG - Den storsta olycka som nagonsin drabbat en oceanangare. (Swedish language edition of The Wreck and Sinking of the Titanic). No place [Chicago], P.A. Lindberg, 1912. [, 1912. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, octavo, gilt and embossed on dark green cloth (illustrated front cover pastedown), 320 pages, G+/no dj. Solid binding, hinges intact, interior clean. Over half the gilt on the front cover and about all the gilt on the spine worn off, but title still legible due to embossing. Front cover illustrated pastedown rather minor amount of surface wear. Covers also a few incidental spatters. Textblock edges a few spots & tanned. Appx 16 photographic plates (printed both sides = 32 images) + maps, drawings, etc. throughout. RWR5 Navigation Shipwrecks Nautical Disasters Foreign Language Swedish Sweden $100.00
[01118] Isacsson, Arne. BERG I BOHUSLAN. Partille, Sweden, Warne Forlag, 1991., 1991. Hardcover. Hardback, small 4to, appx 8 1/2 x 10 inches, glossy illustrated boards, 109 pages, VG+/no dj. About As New except for small scuff to FFEP (tape removal). Paintings and drawings of the mountains and rocky coastline of the province of Bohuslan. Text in Swedish. Artwork of various artists reproduced, mostly in color. Artists: Arne Isacsson, Marcus Larsson, Lasse Andreasson, Lars Borjesson, Birger Simonsson, Carl Wilhelmson, Reinar Wikstrom, Sigfrid Ullman, Torsten Renqvist, Lennart Rodhe, Sven Sahlberg, Karl Nordstrom, Olle Angkvist, Ingegerd Moller & others; Photographers Jan och Kurt Dejmo. RWR5 Art Photography Sweden Swedish Foreign Language /// Search or Browse our stock using the Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $45.00
[640] Berlitz Publ.. Berlitz Jr. Spanish Dictionary. Aladdin Books, 1992. [, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, quarto, appx. 9 x 11 inches, glossy illustrated boards, VG to VG+/no dj. Only one very tiny conrner scuff & not much surface wear at all. Interior very clean, but a few corner folds a couple of pages creased or wrinkled. RWR5 Children's Illustrated Foreign Language $10.00
[04771] Jaderquist, Eugene & Griffith Borgeson. BEST HOT RODS. NY, ARCO, 1953. [, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good / Fair. ] Hardback, thin octavo, appx 6 3/4 x 9 3/8 inches, 144 pages, VG+ in Fair to Good dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book itself quite nice - clean and sound, inside and out. DJ clean but problems incl. moderate-sized chips missing at the spine-ends and lower corners (with publisher's name absent at base of spine + publisher's name partially absent along bottom edge of back panel + tiny chip and tiny rub affecting two letters of title at center of spine). Also, 2 dj tears to front panel: one over 2 inches long up from lower corner affecting red border and white background only & another more significant tear across entire top edge affecting "Best" in title and the color image of Lee Chapel's "Tornado", this strip having been loose and laid-in, now carefully re-affixed using tape to the unprinted side of the dj. Additionally, a dime-sized scuff affects list of titles on back panel of dj. Numerous articles. Numerous vehicles featured. Lots of photos: Santa Ana Drags, Orange County Racing Association, California Roadster Association, Bonneville cars, speed equipment pages at the rear. I'm also selling (for what it's worth & please inquire): matched pair of unused 1956 California license plates, black numerals on deep yellow-gold background, pretty much pristine. RWR5 Automotive Hot Rods Racing Competition NHRA Bonneville Custom Customized Cars Sports Recreation Hobbies $65.00
[01522] Bryant, Sara Cone (Mrs. Theodore F. Borst); Illustrations in color by Patten Wilson. BEST STORIES TO TELL CHILDREN. Houghton Mifflin, 1912. [, 1912. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, 8vo, gilt, tan & blue-green on blue cloth, xi + 181 pages, G+/no dj. Minor soil, minor to moderate wear, still an appealing book. FFEP missing, name in pencil to blank page backing the frontispiece. Edges are foxed & there's some very minor soiling within. All 16 color plates present and in nice shape, 29 stories in all. Three Little Pigs, Three Bears, Raggylug, Pied Piper, Gingerbread Man, Dagda's Harp, David & Goliath, etc. etc. Tales adapted from Joseph Jacob, Mary Austin, Seton, Hearn, Peabody, Storm, Andsersen, etc. RWR5 Children's Illustrated Folk Tales Fables Storybook Storybooks $25.00
[02417] Bethlehem Baptist Church. BETHLEHEM BAPTIST [100] CENTENNIAL, 1871 - 1971 (two copies available). Minneapolis, Minnesota, Bethlehem Baptist Church, 1971. [, 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardbacks, octavo, 130 pages, each copy VG+ in VG dj. Each book clean & solid. DJ's sound, mostly very clean with only very light wear. B&W photos - vintage and modern. RWR5 Religion Regional Interest Local History $30.00
[05940] Lovelace, Maud Hart; Illustrated by Vera Neville. BETSY AND JOE - A Betsy-Tacy High School Story. Crowell, c. 1948, stated Sixth Printing. [, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, small octavo, appx 5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches, black titles on yellow cloth, [xii] + 256 pages, VG/no dj. Snug binding and hinges intact. Minor rubbing corners & ends. Interior very clean, no names, no writing. Covers generally very clean, hardly any soiling at all, one very light droplet front cover. RWR5 Children's Literature Juvenile $50.00
[05939] Lovelace, Maud Hart; Illustrated by Lois Lenski. BETSY AND TACY GO DOWNTOWN. Crowell, c. 1943, stated Ninth Printing. [, 1943. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, small octavo, appx 5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches, black titling and small floral decoration on light blue cloth, [xii] + 180 pages, VG-/no dj. Snug binding & hinges intact. Light rubbing corners & ends, only very light cover soil + spine cloth lightly sun-touched with very slight color shift (very minor yellowing or dulling). Interior very clean (no names, no writing), but I wouldn't say crisp, probably due to careful repeated enjoyment. RWR5 Children's Literature Juvenile $50.00
[05937] Lovelace, Maud Hart; Illustrated by Vera Neville. BETSY AND THE GREAT WORLD. Crowell, c. 1952, stated Fourth Printing. [, 1952. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, small octavo, appx 5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches, black titles on red cloth, [xii] + 305 pages, G+/no dj. Snug binding & hinges intact. Light rubbing corners and ends. Interior crisp and very clean (no names, no writing) but for a little discoloration along rear hinge that's of little notice. The discoloration must be from moisture since, also, light fading along exterior of book along rear joint (easy to notice on back cover, but of very little notice along spine, with some tide mark appearance). Outside front cover 2-inch cream-colored ring stain. RWR5 Children's Literature Juvenile $55.00
[05941] Lovelace, Maud Hart; Illustrated by Lois Lenski. BETSY-TACY. Crowell, c. 1940, 25th ptg. [, 1940. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, small octavo, appx 5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches, black titling on yellow cloth, [xii] + 112 pages, VG to VG+/no dj. Tight binding, hinges intact, very clean inside and out, no names, no writing & not much real wear to speak of at all, very light ghost of ring stain back cover. RWR5 Children's Literature Juvenile $30.00
[03952] General Mills; "Betty Crocker" et al. BETTY CROCKER'S OLD-FASHIONED COOKBOOK. Prentice-Halll, 1990. [, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine / Dust Jacket Included. ] Stated First Printing. Hardback, quarto, appx 8 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches, x + 245 pages, Fine in Very near Fine dj (dj in mylar). Glossy illustrated boards with same design as dj. Color photography throughout the book on quality coated stock. Indexed. RWR5 Cooking Cookbooks Recipes Cookery Food $25.00
[01864] General Mills. BETTY CROCKER'S PICTURE COOK BOOK [Cookbook]. General Mills/McGraw-Hill, 1950. [, 1950. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hardback, 5-ring binder, VG. Covers red and white. Quite clean and not much wear at all from use. Only flaw is metal in the binder's spine is bent in at the top slightly (affects top half inch and has split the seems on either side of the spine half to one inch). RWR5 Cooking Cookery Recipes Cookbooks $95.00
[237] Lenin, V. I.. Between The Two Revolutions - Articles and Speeches of 1917. Moscow, Progress Publishers, 1971/1976/1979, 3rd ptg. [, 1979. Hardcover. Good / Good. ] Hardback, 12mo, 552 pp, G in G dj. Bright jacket, but a bit chipped & torn with minor stains back panel. Front hinge split through, but binding still tight. Notes or underlining 3 or 4 pages. Biographical index of names. RWR5 Socialism Communism Soviet Union $15.00
[02030] Dixon, Vernon J. & Badi G. Foster, editors; with W. Aggrey Brown, William E. Cross, Jr. & David F. Dorsey. BEYOND BLACK OR WHITE - An Alternate America. Little Brown, 1971. [, 1971. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good ] Stated First Printing. Trade paperback, xi + 141 pages, VG+. Five contributors with varied backgrounds, all with ties to Princeton University. RWR5 Sociology Racial Minorities African-American Radical Politics Psychology Art Artists Black Liberation $12.00
[03151] Johnson, Nel Lewis. BEYOND THE CLASSROOM (Signed Copy). Minneapolis, Minnesota, Self-Published/Lewis Publishing House, 1988. [, 1988. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ] Softcover, 12mo, appx 5 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, xii + 77 pages, Near or About VG. A couple of small light stains to front cover, one from a price sticker. Anecdotes from author's teaching and life experiences. Commentary on parenting, faith, values, etc. Twenty years teaching at the elementary level, Masters from St. Thomas. Inscribed, SIGNED by the author and dated on the first page (title page). RWR5 Education Teaching Self-Help $25.00
[02753] Macartney, Clarence Edward. BIBLE EPITAPHS. Abingdon-Cokesbury, copyright 1936. [, 1936. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ] Perhaps 6th ptg. ("F" on cp). DJ price $2. Hardback, 12mo, 200 pages, VG+ in G+ to VG- dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book clean, no writing, in really great shape. DJ shows a little surface soil (white background), a couple of quite small chips and tears at head of spine + tiny corner chips and one tiny fore-edge chip (back panel). Abner, Judas, Amnon, Absalom, Jereboam, Demas, Herod, Felix, Abraham, Solomon, Jesus, etc. RWR5 Religion & Philosophy Christianity Christian Faith Sermons Biblical Studies Death Funerals Burial Epitaphs $25.00
[02942] Wells, Amos R.. BIBLE MINIATURES - Character Sketches of One Hundred and Fifty Heroes and Heroines of Holy Writ. Revell, 1909. [, 1909. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, 12mo, gilt on red cloth, 312 pages, Good only/no dj. Interior mostly very good. Name to FFEP. Splitting at front hinge that is not severe. Cover spotting, spine fading, stain to spine, cigarette burn to back cover. Gilt nice on front cover, only a little dulled on spine. RWR5 Religion & Philosophy Christianity Holy Bible Biblical Studies Biography Biographies $20.00
[05977] . BIBLIA, det är: All den Heliga Skrift. Stockholm, Evang. Fosterlands-Stiftelsens Förlags-Expedition, 1903. [, 1903. Hardcover. Very Good ] Full leather hardback, tall octavo, appx 6 x 8 5/8 inches (15x22 cm), gilt and embossed light brown leather, pp 980, 181, 326, Near or About VG. Very nice overall condition. Leather exterior quite nice & binding completely sound. Only flaw is internal - last blank page (rfep) has had inch or two of fore-edge torn away. FFEP vintage name/date/inscription (Karl Johan David Johansson). Contains Old Testament, Apocrypha, New Testament. Text in the Swedish language. RWR5 Holy Bible Christian Religion Christianity Leather-bound Sweden Swedish Foreign Language $50.00
[03982] Bender, Edmund J.. BIBLIOGRAPHIE: CHARLES NODIER - Bibliographie des Oeuvres, des Lettres et des Manuscrits de Charles Nodier, suivie d'une Bibliographie Choisie des Etudes sur Charles Nodier, 1840-1966. Lafayette, Indiana, Purdue University, 1969. [, 1969. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, thin octavo, silver titles on purple cloth, vi + 83 pages, Near Fine/no dj. Lightest bit of wear visible + very light spine-end bumps. Old price erased from rear endpaper o/w clean, no names, no writing. Text in French. RWR5 19th Century French Literature Foreign Language $30.00
[04826] Himmelheber, Georg. BIEDERMEIERMÖBEL. München, Verlag C.H.Beck, 1987, Zweite, durchgesehene und ergänzte Auflage, 1991. [, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good / Fine. ] Hardback, quarto, appx 8 7/8 x 11 3/4 inches (22.5 x 30 cm), 106 pages of text + 96 page section of glossy b&w plates, VG+ to Near Fine in a Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Only a couple of flaws to this very nice copy of a handsome book. Tight binding with hinges intact. DJ only very minor imperfections - just short of being like new. Brownish endpapers with a name in ballpoint along top edge of ffep + lower corners of two consecutive plates lightly creased. Text in the German language. RWR5 Furniture Antiques Design Foreign Language German $95.00
[02273] Booth, Jerry; Illustrated by Edith Allgood. BIG BUGS. Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace, 1994. [, 1994. Soft cover. Very Good ISBN: 0152006931. ] First Printing. Softcover, folio, appx 10x14 inches, 48 pages + cover, VG+. Color throughout, + b&w line drawings, close-ups. Not quite as new, but nearly so. RWR5 Children's Illustrated Insects Entomology Nature $15.00
[04881] Havill, Edward. BIG EMBER. Harper & Brothers, 1947. [, 1947. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] Stated First Edition. Hardback, octavo, appx 5 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches, gilt on brick red cloth, [x] + 238 pages, About VG/no dj. Solid binding with hinges intact. Spine a little sun-touched with gilt slightly dulled and cloth slightly faded. Front cover appears to have a manufacturer's anomaly with a long, light diagonal streak and a shorter diagonal bit of a wrinkle in the cloth. Otherwise nice covers - very clean and only scant signs of wear at ends and corners. Interior - no names, no writing, small droplet-sized brown stain at lower edge of ffep as well as the front pastedown facing it. Edges of text block a little tanning. RWR5 Historical Fiction Literature $30.00
[04912] Levenson, Bob. BILL BERNBACH'S BOOK - A History of the Advertising that Changed the History of Advertising. Villard Books, 1987. [, 1987. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, quarto, xvii + 219 pages, Near Fine in VG+ to Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book's only "imperfection" might be considered an enhancement: Minneapolis advertising execuitve's neat signature centered towards top of the ffep. DJ clean and in extremely nice condition with only the very slightest of wear evident. Color images throughout + a bit of b&w. RWR5 Advertising Advertisements Graphic Design Media Studies $195.00
[495] Lund, Doniver A.. Billions for Homes. The TCF Story. Minneapolis, Minnesota, Twin City Federal, 1980., 1980. Soft cover. Softcover, 8 x 10 inches, 191 pages, VG+. Lots of historical photos, indexed. Foreword by Harvey M. Kuhnley. RWR5 Banks Banking Finance Savings & Loan S&L /// Search/Browse my stock using Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $35.00
[02880] Britts, Maurice W.; Foreword by Luther W. Youngdahl. BILLY WILLIAMS - Minnesota's Assistant Governor. Saint Cloud, Minnesota, North Star Press, 1977. [, 1977. Soft cover. Very Good ] Trade paperback, appx 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, 214 total pages + cover, About VG. Quite light surface rubbing, thumbnail-type puncture near spine on front cover, 4-inch crease to lower corner of front cover/half-title/title (with a bit of soil to the lower corner of the copyright page where it had been exposed and rubbed a little). Otherwise very clean internally. Numerous vintage photos. RWR5 American Minnesota Regional History State Government Local Interest African Americans Biography Politics Politicians Statesmen $15.00
[05134] Rey, Margret & H.A.. BILLY'S PICTURE. Harper & Brothers, 1948. [, 1948. Hardcover. Good ] Hardcover, quarto, appx 8 1/2 x 10 1/4 inches, unpaginated (24 total pages in a sewn binding), Good-. Excepting that the apparently unprinted spine is about 95% absent, this is not too bad a copy otherwise. Binding completely sound. Corners rubbed/chipped through with just a little rounding. A little front cover soil around the margins (light blue bkg & animals watching bunny working at an easel). Back cover a little cleaner with a very small bunny illustration. Interior no names, no writing & title page clean, but o/w scattered pretty much minor smudges & soil. Pages show signs of repeated reading enjoyment, but there are no edge tears. RWR5 Children's Illustrated Animal Stories $100.00
[04204] Kowalski, E. [Edward] & S. [Stefan] Niewiarowski - editors. BIOCHEMISTRY OF BLOOD PLATELETS- Colloquium Held on Occasion of the Thrid Meeting of the Federation of European Biochemical Societies, Warszawa [Warsaw] April 4th-7th, 1966. London & NY, Academic Press, 1967. [, 1967. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, thin octavo, gilt and embossed blue cloth, [viii] + 191, ex university library, good/no dj. Library stamps to all edges of text block, pocket to front pastedown, withdrawn stamp to FFEP, small numerical stamp & small blindstamp at bottom edge of title page. External library labels removed, only slight amount of cover wear evident, binding solid, hinges intact, other than library signs - very clean. Numerous contributors, 14 articles, Author Index, Subject Index. Each article ends with Summary, References, brief transcript of Discussion. Two of the articles in the French language. RWR5 Bioscience Medicine Medical Research Biochemistry Cellular Cell Biology Pharmacology Metabolism Genetics Lysosomes Clotting Factors Blood Chemistry $30.00
[02887] Lenneberg, Eric H. (Harvard Medical School); Lengthy Appendices by Noam Chomsky and Otto Marx. BIOLOGICAL FOUNDATIONS OF LANGUAGE. John Wiley & Sons, 1967, First Corrected Printing. [, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 8vo, gilt on navy blue cloth, xvi + 489 pages, Near VG/no dj. Exterior very nice with only light bumping to lower corners and to a lesser extent the spine-ends + a few tiny stray spots on back cover. Solid binding with hinges intact. No soiling, but maybe 4 pages within of ballpoint underlining (not a great amount) + 6 pages at the beginning of the book with underlining in red felt-tip. Campus bookshop's bookplate to front pastedown. Chomsky's article: "The Formal Nature of Language". Marx's article: "The History of the Biological Basis of Language". RWR5 Speech Neurology Psychology Psycholinguistics Semantics Memory $19.50
[03921] King, Alexander & Harlan Cleveland - edited by; With the Assistance of Guy Streatfeild. BIORESOURCES FOR DEVELOPMENT - The Renewable Way of Life. Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A.: Pergamon Press, 1980. [, 1980. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, octavo, gilt on green cloth, xxii + 345 pages, Fine/no dj (perhaps as issued). Like new. Entirely clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Numerous tables, graphs, diagrams + satellite/NASA imagery (2 in color). References after each chapter. Overall Index. List of 43 contributors. Pergamon Policy Studies On Energy and Environment. Published in cooperation with the World Academy of Art and Science, American Division, and the Center for Integrative Studies, SUNY Buffalo. RWR5 Ecology Environment Environmentalism Pollution Green Energy Renewable Resources Sustainable Lifestyles Communities Cultural Diversity Food Supply Biomass Organic Waste Immobilized Enzymes Kuwait Brazil $40.00
[04684] Various Contributors; The Biotol team. BIOTECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATIONS IN FOOD PROCESSING. Butterworth-Heinemann/Open universiteit & Thames Polytechnic, 1991. [, 1991. Soft cover. Very Good ] Trade pb, appx 7 3/8 x 9 5/8 inches (19 x 24.5 cm), turquoise on dark gray covers, pp x + 294 + [ix], VG+. Very clean inside and out and only very minor amount of wear. Interior: one top corner fold. Drawings + numerous graphs & chemical reactions. Study Questions each chapter. Appendices and Index at the rear. RWR5 Food Processing Products Science Technology Organic Chemistry Biochemistry Cell Molecular Biology Genetics Genetically Engineered Micro-organisms Biotech Industry Agriculture $59.50
[03220] Author information in Chinese. BIRD PATTERNS OF SUCCESSIVE DYNASTIES IN ANCIENT CHINA/ZHONG GUO LI DAI NIAO WEN TU AN. Publishing information in Chinese, 1985. [, 1985. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good ] Softcover, small quarto, appx 7 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches, [vi] + 250 pages, VG to VG+. Covers in black, gray, red and blue. Interior b&w. Numerous images, sets of images, groupings of images on each page. Small cut-line of Chinese characters at the bottom of each page in explanation. RWR5 Oriental Chinese Art Sculpture Pottery China Birds Bird Symbolism Foreign Language $65.00
[05459] Barr, Nevada. BITTERSWEET. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St. Martin's, 1984. [, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine / Fine. Stated First Edition with the "1" present in the number line. Hardback, octavo, [x] + 339 pages, Fine in Very Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). A great copy of this author's first book. Book itself tight binding, crisp and clean throughout, no names, no writing, appears unread. No remainder mark. DJ close to perfect, incl edges, surfaces, corners & interior flaps (head of spine the very slightest bit of a small & very light wrinkle). RWR5 Modern Firsts Contemporary Fiction Mystery Writers Minnesota Authors $175.00
[02134] Jencks, Charles. BIZARRE ARCHITECTURE. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli, 1979. [, 1979. Soft cover. Very Good ISBN: 0847802221. ] Oblong softcover, glossy illustrated stiff card covers, perfet bound, 80 pages + cover, VG to VG+. Hardly any edge or corner wear. Just minor surface rubbing where gloss has been dulled. 9-page Introduction and 64 pages of color photographs of as many structures, with a few boats and vehicles thrown in, too. RWR5 Architecture Art Sculpture Modern Design $20.00
[02631] Sinise, Jerry. BLACK GOLD AND RED LIGHTS. Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Burnet, Texas, Eakin Press, 1982. [, 1982. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good ISBN: 0890153388. ] First Printing. Trade paperback, appx 5 1/2 x 8 3/8 inches, xii + 152 pages, VG to VG+. Clean inside and out. Square corners, not much wear at all. Slight ripple to front cover at top edge (and slightly noticeable to the first 20 or 30 pages within). Numerous vintage photographs. Appendix, Bibliography, Index. RWR5 Regional American History Texas Oil Industry Petroleum True Crime Law Enforcement $20.00
[04379] O'Connor, Richard. BLACK JACK PERSHING. Doubleday, 1961. [, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ] Hardback, octavo, appx 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, 431 pages, VG in G dj (dj in mylar). Sound binding with hinges intact. Bookplate almost entirely hidden beneath front interior dj flap. Pea-sized coffee stain to fore-edges. DJ a few chips and short tears + predominantly white background tanned at perimeters and spine. Photographs, Index. RWR5 Military American European History World War One WWI University of Nebraska West Point Wounded Knee Pancho Villa Philippines Cuba $30.00
[04455] Vandercook, John W.. BLACK MAJESTY - A Biography of Christophe, Emperor of Haiti. NY, Harper & Brothers/Council on Books in Wartime Armed Services Edition, no date, circa 1942. [, 1942. Soft cover. Very Good ] Oblong saddle-stapled softcover, 3 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches, 160 pages, Near or About VG. Sound binding. Minor cover soil & mostly minor cover wear (back cover has a short tear at the bottom edge). Armed Forces Edition # F-154. "Complete Book - Not A Digest" RWR5 Biography World History West Indies Haiti $20.00
[01121] Knight, Leon - Senior Editor with Britts, Cappas, Clabon, Finney, Goodin, McClure, Smith, Ude, Wibecan, & Williams. BLACK MEN STILL SINGING. Robbinsdale, Minnesota, Guild Press, 1990. [, 1990. Soft cover. Fine ] Paperback, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, black on green covers, 64 pages + cover, Near Fine. Over 80 poems by the ten contributors (each pictured). RWR5 African American Literature Poems Poetry $20.00
[03499] Newbold, Robert T., edited by. BLACK PREACHING - Select Sermons in the Presbyterian Tradition. Philadelphia, The Geneva Press, 1977., 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0664243231. Hardback, octavo, 179 pages, Near Fine in VG to VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book about entirely faultless. DJ rather minor surface and edge imperfections + a little pulling at head of spine with a very short tear there. Book solid with intact hinges, very clean inside and out. 21 sermons by Thelma Davidson Adair, Leland S. Cozart, Enyi B. Udoh, Ellen A. Sandimanie, William S. Mercer, Barbara Campbell, Lloyd Green, William Lloyd Imes, Henry Bradford, Jr., Eugene S. Callender, Katie G. Cannon, Abraham H. Prince, Paul Martin, Clinton M. Marsh, William G. Gillespie, Elias S. Hardge, Jr., Frank T. Wilson, James H. Costen, Shelby Rooks, John Gatu & Gayraud S. Wilmore. Index. RWR5 Religion Christianity Sermons Preaching Presbyterian Church Black Preachers $60.00
[707] Allen, Merritt Parmelee. Black Rain (Pontiac, Siege of Detroit). Longmans, Green, 1939. [, 1939. Hardcover. Very Good ] Stated First Edition. Hardback, octavo, appx 5 1/2 x 8 inches, black titles on blue cloth, vii + 213 pages, VG+/no dj. Illustrations by James MacDonald, illustrated end-papers, vignette illustration on title page and at table of contents and each chapter heading. Boards bright and clean, mostly light rubbing to extremities with couple of corners slightly rubbed through, bottom corners lightly bumped. Internally clean, hinges fine, 1/16th inch nick top edge ffep, nearly invisible erasure on half-title. RWR5 Historical Fiction $100.00
[05871] King, Woodie, Edited by. BLACK SPIRITS - A Festival of New Black Poets in America. Random House, 1972. [, 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, octavo, xxviii+ 252 pages, VG to VG+ in VG dj (dj in new protective mylar). Tight square binding, hinges intact, crisp throughout and very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Previous owner's bookplate laid-in (was removed pretty easily from ffep leaving couple of pea-sized thin spots). DJ very clean, price corner intact, short tear head of spine down back panel fold, tiny split head of spine, very tiny split heel of spine + short crease adjacent to head of spine front panel. RWR5 African American Literature Poetry Anthology $40.00
[05358] Seham, Max, M.D.; Foreword by John L.S. Holloman, Jr., M.D.. BLACKS AND AMERICAN MEDICAL CARE. Minneapolis, Univ. of Minnesota Press, 1973. [, 1973. Hardcover. Fine / Fine. ] Hardback, octavo, xxiv + 136 pages, Fine in Very Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book flawless and dj close to being completely flawless. Notes at the rear. Extensive Index. RWR5 History of Medicine Medical Schools Education Health Care Statistics Blacks African Americans $45.00
[06065] Kelly, Liam, et al. BLENNERVILLE - Gateway to Tralee's Past. Tralee, FAS, 1989. [, 1989. Soft cover. Very Good ] Large paperback, appx 8 1/2 x 12 inches (nearly 22x31 cm), black type and illustration on ochre background covers, xiv + 463 pages, VG to VG+. Snug sewn binding. Only very minor corner wear & very clean inside and out. Large amount of vintage photos, manifests, engravings, drawings, etc. Errata slip bound in. Laid-in: local bookmark (local to Waterford) & an unused, circular-shaped "Blennerville Windmill - County Kerry" car window sticker (with windmill illustration). RWR5 Ireland Regional Interest Local History Irish Architecture Families Genealogy Windmill County Kerry $65.00
[05451] Kabat, Elvin A.. BLOOD GROUP SUBSTANCES - Their Chemistry and Immunochemistry. NY, Academic Press, 1956. [, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, octavo, black titling on gray cloth, ix + 330 pages, Near VG/no dj. Externally VG+ to Near Fine. Text crisp and clean. Institutional bookplate front pastedown. Card pocket removed rear pastedown with yellowish glue remnants. Numberous tables, plus graphs & chemical equations. Extensive References each chapter. Indexed. RWR5 Medicine Biochemistry Blood Chemistry $45.00
[04413] Nugent, Ted. BLOOD TRAILS - The Truth About Bowhunting (Signed Copy). Jackson, Michigan, Self-Published, Ted Nugent World Bowhunters, 1991. [, 1991. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ] Stated First Edition. Softcover, squarish quarto, appx 8x10 inches, [viii] + x + 148 total pages, VG or better. Inscribed and SIGNED by author on first page (half-title): "Frank! Ted Nugent, '92" - in red marker. Minor signs of reading wear (only a little corner-curling). Numerous inset photos in b&w. Numerous specific instances detailed (#'d 1-120, with equipment and general information given) in 70-page section "Kills: 1967-1991". Plus stalking, recipes, gear & accessories, etc. RWR5 Sports Hunting Bowhunting Bow and Arrow Technique Equipment Wildlife Big Game Recipes Cooking $75.00
[02605] Least Heat Moon, William (William Trogdon); Photographs by the author. BLUE HIGHWAYS - A Journey Into America (Review Copy). Atlantic Monthly/Little Brown, 1983. [, 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, tall octavo, appx 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, [x] + 421 pages, Near or About VG in like dj (dj in new protective mylar). Generally a nice copy but with a few imperfections. Publisher's review notice laid in. RWR5 Modern Firsts Travel Americana $40.00
[01202] Ogilvie, Elisabeth [Elizabeth] - Inscribed & Signed, Limited Edition. BLUEBERRY SUMMER. Mattituck, New York, Amereon, no date, Limited Edition reprint of 1956 original. [, 1956. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Fine ] Hardback, octavo, gilt titles on black cloth, 188 pages, Very Near Fine/no dj (perhaps as issued). Inscribed to M. M., "a Very Faithful Reader" and SIGNED bu author on the half-title. RWR5 Juvenile Fiction Children's Limited Signed $100.00
[01585] Handy, W.C., Edited by; Revised by Jerry Silverman; Introduction and Notes by Abbe Niles; Illustrations by Miguel Covarrubias. BLUES, AN ANTHOLOGY - Complete Words and Music of 53 Great Songs. Collier Books Revised Edition, 1972 - 3rd printing, 1975. [, 1975. Soft cover. Good ] Softcover, quarto, 224 pages, G+. Very minor cover creases and edgewear. Ding(s) at top of spine with small chip out of front cover. Light stain to last page (an index page). First leaf appears to have been removed (blank or half-title?). One song has some notations in pencil. Bibliography. RWR5 Sheet Music The Blues $15.00
[01398] Reisigl, Herbert. BLUMENPARADIESE und Botanische Garten Der Erde. Innsbruck, Pinguin, 1980. [, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, small quarto, appx 19 x 25.5 cm, glossy illustrated boards, 296 pages, VG to VG+/no dj. Eighty-page section in color. Alps, Amazon, Andes, Australia, Afghanistan, Africa and more. RWR5 Horticulture Gardening Botany Botanical Gardens Nature Flowers Foreign Language German $30.00
[02782] Limprecht, Hollis J., James Denney and Howard S. Silber. BOB DEVANEY - Portrait of a Champion (two copies sold together, one signed by Coach Devaney). Lincoln/Omaha, Nebraska, Self-Published with William Kratville/Kratville Publications, 1972. [, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good ] Two 144-page 4to copies (8 1/2 x 11 inches) sold together, one deluxe hardback gilt on red cloth inscribed to a fan and SIGNED by Coach Devaney and one softcover (front cover with full color illustration). Both copies VG+. Devaney's inscription has a previous owner's gift notation beneath it. RWR5 Nebraska Football Huskers Cornhuskers Big Eight Big Twelve NCAA College Football Signed $125.00
[05972] Wegener, Wilhelm. BÖHMEN, MÄHREN UND DAS REICH IM HOCHMITTELALTER - Untersuchungen zur staatsrechtlichen Stellung Böhmens und Mährens im Deutschen Reich des Mittelalters 919-1253. Böhlau Verlag, 1959. [, 1959. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, octavo, xi + 272 pages, VG+ in VG- dj (dj in new protective mylar). Tight binding, very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Back cover top corner bumped/kinked with light top corner kinks within. DJ clean, mostly light rubbing edges/corners/ends + one tiny corner split & 3 closed edge tears (.5 cm, 1.5 cm, 3 cm). Footnotes throughout. At the rear: Bibliographie, Abkürzungverzeichnis, Literaturverzeichnis, Register (1. Personen, 2. Sachen). Text in the German Language. RWR5 Europe European World History Germany Bohemia Moravia Foreign Language German $65.00
[06003] Oehme, Wolfgang & James van Sweden, with Susan Rademacher Frey; Preface by John Ormsbee Simonds; Foreword by Dr. H. Marc Cathey. BOLD ROMANTIC GARDENS - The New World Landscapes of Oehme and van Sweden. Washington, DC, Acropolis Books, c. 1990, revised 1991, [, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, quarto, appx 9 1/2 x 12 1/4 inches, 310 pages, VG+ in VG- dj (dj in new protective mylar). Heavy book a little shelf-rubbing along lower edges. Binding sound and hinges intact. Generally very clean inside and out, no names, no writing, including decorative endpapers. Attractive dj but couple of splits head of spine closed with short piece of tape each (on unprinted side) + minor waviness both f&b panels with very light tide-mark area visible only on unprinted side of dj. Great deal of color photography + numerous detailed architectural drawings (overhead views, etc) in b&w. RWR5 Horticulture Landscape Architecture Design Gardening Gardens $65.00
[840] Salvador de Madariaga. BOLIVAR. NY, Pellegrini & Cudahy, 1952., 1952. Hardcover. / Dust Jacket Included. HB, large 8vo, 6 1/2 x 10 inches, xviii + 711 pages, VG++ in VG to VG+ dj (dj in mylar). Top edges stained dark red. Twenty early leaves in the book show a very minor bump to the upper corner, otherwise no internal markings. Fore-edges show some light spotting (mostly the last 100 pages + shown as well by the adjacent exposed portion of the rear flap of the dj). DJ has 3 short closed tears and some light chipping at corners and spine-ends. Four short pieces of clear tape has been employed on the unprinted side of the dj. Light surface soil to back panel of dj, very small area of rubbing to dj spine, front panel of dj very clean and bright. Sixteen b&w plates (eight, two-sided) + frontispiece. Two sections of map of South America reproduced on end-papers. RWR5 Venezuela South America Venezuelan South American History Southern Western Hemisphere Independence War Military /// Search/Browse my stock using the Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $50.00
[04000] Nuttall, Jeff. BOMB CULTURE. Dell/Delta, c. 1968, 1st pb printing, 1970. [, 1970. Soft cover. Very Good ] Trade pb, x + 277 pages, VG. Name & date on inside front cover o/w clean inside and out. Crease to lower corner back cover. Spine light to moderate vertical reading creases. RWR5 Sociology Social Psychology Criticism Art Literature Minority Radical Politics Dissent Protest United States Government Political Science American History Cold War Atomic Bomb $15.00
[03975] Indonesian Bonsai Association (PPBI); Preface by Y.W. Junardy (association president). BONSAI OF INDONESIA (Signed Copy). Indonesian Bonsai Association (PPBI), 2000. [, 2000. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Fine / Dust Jacket Included. ] Hardback, quarto, 64 pages, Near Fine in Near Fine dj (dj in mylar). SIGNED by Indonesian Bonsai Association Director of Public Relations and International Affairs Robert Steven (an author in his own right): "Robert S., Hawaii 2000." Color photos throughout. Association Overview, Bonsai Centres, Bonsai Gallery, List of Nurseries + numerous biographies with individual photographic portraits and bonsai examples, including the aforementioned Robert Steven. Beautiful book. RWR5 Horticulture Gardening Bonsai Signed $125.00
[03989] Naka, John Y. + Richard K. Ota & Kenko Rokkaku. BONSAI TECHNIQUES FOR SATSUKI. No Place [Los Angeles], Ota Bonsai Nursery, 1979. [, 1979. Soft cover. Very Good ] Paperback, stiff card covers (very thick), 141 pages, VG. Lower corner bumped - effects not great by any means, but noticeable throughout first half of book. Reading creases (quite light) to front cover. Back cover unprinted, white, shows a little soil. Previous owner name label removed from top edge of outside front cover, with a small amount of disturbance there limited to the gray background color only. Interior very clean, no names, no writing. Binding intact. First interior page is title page which is numbered as p.3, but upon inspection it seems to be obvious that there are no signs of missing pages, and that, therefore, the numbering system in the planning stages of the book's production must have used "p.1" for the outside front cover. Both inside covers are unprinted. Includes 32 pages of color. Numerous photos in b&w, as well (close-ups, techniques, methods). RWR5 Horticulture Gardening Japan $335.00
[05115] Phelps, Edith M., Edited by. BOOK AND LIBRARY PLAYS For Elementary and High School Use. NY, H.W. Wilson Company, 1938/1939/1941, 3rd printing. [, 1941. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 12mo, appx 5 1/2 x 8 inches, black titles and illustration on yellow cloth, 222 pages, VG+/no dj. A great copy. Binding is tight, book is very clean inside and out, no names, no writing & hardly any external wear at all. 16 short plays/skits by 12 different contributors. Titles include: The Printer's a Devil, The Purge, The Bookland Homecoming, Non-FIction Party, Why Have a LIbrary?, The Book Shop Party, Bookland Circus, Overdue, etc. RWR5 Literature Plays Books About Books Libraries $50.00
[01437] Catholic Daughters of America. BOOK OF RECIPES. Dickinson, North Dakota, Catholic Daughters of America, 1940. [, 1940. Soft cover. Very Good ] Stapled softcover, black titles and illustration on red covers, appx 5 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches, 160 pages + cover, VG to VG+. Includes numerous local display ads in b&w + General Foods' Swans Down Cake Flour full-page color ad insert. A few corrections/notations neatly penned in. Indexed. RWR5 Cooking Recipes Cookbooks $25.00
[03114] Sakry, Cliff. BOONDOCKS BASEBALL [An Informal History of Amateur Baseball in the Greater Elk River Community, Elk River, Minnesota, With a Generous Mixture, etc. etc.]. Elk River, Minnesota, Neil O. Larson/Elk River Enterprises, 1980. [, 1980. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good ] Two Copies Are Available. Large softcovers, 4to, appx 8 1/2 x 11 inches, viii + 133 pages. Best copy is quite nice: VG+ to Near Fine. Second copy at $40 is available - still very decent, but VG or better with minor imperfections to the front cover. Numerous photos including vintage (1890's, 1908, 1937) + team rosters. Two-column page layout. A great deal of year by year history covering 1948-1979. RWR5 Sports Baseball Minnesota Regional Interest Local History $47.50
[06011] Booth, John Nichols. BOOTHS IN HISTORY - Their Roots and Lives, Encounters and Achievements. Ridegeway Press, 1982. [, 1982. Soft cover. Fine ] Trade pb, 6x9 inches, b&w covers, [x] + 232 pages, Very Near Fine. Entirely clean inside & out and about no signs of wear at all. Documents, b&w photos. Bibliography & Index. RWR5 Genealogy Family History $90.00
[03046] Harris, Lewis E. & Rae Harris; Foreword by William Van Til (Emeritus, Indiana State University). BOOTSTRAPS - A Chronicle of a Real Community School. Cable, Wisconsin, Harris Publications, 1980. [, 1980. Soft cover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ] Trade pb, 6x9 inches, [viii] + 199 pages, VG-. Very clean interior - no names, no writing. Light water stain to back cover. At the bottom edge of the front cover and of the first 10 or 20 pages within there seems to be a dimple or very small wave - probably from a bit of moisture, as well. Very decent otherwise. Original receipt for the book is laid-in (SIGNED by Rae Harris). RWR5 Education Schooling Community Rural Public Schools Regional History Local Interest Floodwood Minnesota $20.00
[378] Hyslop, James H.. Borderland of Psychical Research. Boston, Turner and Co., 1906, First Edition., 1906. Hardcover. HB, large 12mo, 5.25 x 7.75 inches, gilt (spine & frt brd) on dark green, vii + 425 pp., VG-/no dj. TEG, indexed. One chip from top corner of spine, "ghost tale" clipping lightly pasted to front pastedown, ownership signature in pencil on FFEP, rear endpapers with clippings pasted in. Chapters include: Sense-Perception; Dissociation and Obliviscence; Pseudo-Spirtistic Phenomena; Reincarnation; Reservations and Morals. Author: "Formerly Professor of Ethics and Logic in Columbia University, Vice-President of the Society for Psychical Research". Sound binding. RWR5 Occult Religion/Philosophy /// Search/Browse my stock using Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $30.00
[05697] Lévy, Maurice, Foreword by; Introduction by Stéphane Pincas & Marc Loiseau. BORN IN 1842 - A History of Advertising. Paris, Mundocom, 2006. [, 2006. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine ] Very large pb in stiff card covers, quarto, appx 9 3/8 x 11 inches (24x28cm), 336 pages, Very Near Fine. Just about entirely as new. Hundreds of illustrations in color + vintage b&w reproductions. At the rear: 10-page List of Important Names & 4-page Bibliography. Indexed. RWR5 Advertising Business Industry Graphic Arts Illustrations Journalism Propaganda Posters Consumer Products Consumerism Capitalism $45.00
[05759] Wong, K.F.; Introduction by Malcolm MacDonald; Includes "A Biographical Note of K.F. Wong" by Eric Jennings. BORNEO SCENE. Kuching, Sarawak, Malayasia, Anna Photo, 1979. [, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, quarto, 192 pages, VG+ to Near Fine in Neaer Fine original clear acetate dustwrapper. Tight binding & hinges intact. Externally about entirely like new. Interior also quite nice, no names, no writing, with just a few very light spots that seem to be foxing (primarily noticeable near top edge of title page and the facing blank page). Front endpapers colorful textile close-up. Rear endpapers colorful map showing South China Sea & detailing a few features of Sarawak, Brunei & Sabah. Photos throughout, both b&w and color. Native inhabitants, ceremonies, nature, some architecture, etc. Introduction and Biographical Note in English, French & Chinese. Captions throughout in English & Chinese. RWR5 Photography Southeast Asian Studies Bilingual Foreign Language Chinese $70.00
[05532] Castro, Ruy. BOSSA NOVA - The Story of the Brazilian Music That Seduced the World. A Cappella, 2000. [, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 1556524099. ] First printing. Hardback, octavo, xii + [iv] (maps) + 372 pages, VG to VG+ in Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Very minor signs ex-lib (small library name stamped top edges of text block and bottom edge title page + very small date stamp top corner rfep) o/w no flaws book, no flaws dj. Only a few b&w photos. Select Discography. Glossary. Extensive Index. RWR5 Popular Music Latin Jazz Brazil $35.00
[02445] Brown, Curtis M. with H. Frederick Landgraf & Francois D. Uzes. BOUNDARY CONTROL AND LEGAL PRINCIPLES - 2nd Edition. John Wiley, 1957/1969, 2nd Edition. [, 1969. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, 8vo, silver titles on blue cloth, ix + 371, G+/no dj. Light use of pencil and highlighting within, otherwise clean interior. Five index tabs have been applied along the fore-edges of the text (one has caused a very short tear and a wrinkle at the top corner & a couple of others have created a small wrinkle). Top corners of both boards are bumped moderately. A few tiny spatter spots of white to front board. RWR5 Boundary Treaty Law Laws Treaties Deeds Surveying Civil Engineering Riparian Rights Neap Tides $75.00
[05857] No Author. BOWMAN BROTHERS DRUG COMPANY PHYSICIANS AND HOSPITAL EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES CATALOG [Catalogue]. Canton, Ohio, Bowman Brothers Drug Company, 1950. [, 1950. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, thick heavy quarto, appx 8 1/2 x 11 1/4 inches x 2 1/4 inches thick, gilt titles on dark green faux leather covers, appx 950 pages, Near Fine/no dj (probably as issued). Gilt titling (front cover only) is somewhat dulled o/w immaculate inside and out, very clean, no names, no writing, and about no evidence of any wear at all. Everything from forceps to operating tables and including examining and reception room furniture, gowns & uniforms, wheel chairs, physicians' bags, x-ray & darkroom accessories, chemicals & drugs (Merck, Parke-Davis, Abbott, etc.), pill molds, delivery tables, autopsy tables, wheeled equipment, anesthesia apparatus, etc. etc. Extensive Index at the rear. Bowman Brothers: Canton, Akron & Lima. RWR5 Medcine Pharmacy Surgery Nursing Health Hospitals $250.00
[647] Feikema, Feike (Frederick Manfred). Boy Almighty. St. Paul, Webb/Itasca, 1945, First Edition. [, 1945. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, 12mo, small octavo, appx 5 1/2 x 8 inches, xii + 338 pages, NF in VG or better dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book itself has an as-new look & feel, is about perfect inside and out. DJ edges quite minor chipping and tiny tears (1/8th inch chip out of bottom edge of both front and back panels). This detracts little from the dj's overall bright and clean appearance with surface wear about nonexistent. Penciled-in price beneath printed price on the unclipped dj. RWR5 Contemporary Fiction Modern Firsts Iowa Minnesota Author $125.00
[876] Bond, Gladys Baker (Illustrated by Trina Hyman). BOY IN THE MIDDLE. Lexington, Massachusetts, Ginn/Xerox, 1972, First Edition. [, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good ] Oblong hardback, appx 7 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches, illustrated paper-covered boards, 16 pages, VG to VG+. Sound binding with hinges intact. Very light external wear & very clean internally, no names, no writing, no markings. RWR5 Children's Illustrated $15.00
[01890] Foley, James W.. BOYS AND GIRLS - The Verses of James W. Foley. E.P. Dutton, 1913/1914/1916/1918, 4th printing. [, 1918. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, small 8vo, appx 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, gilt titles and decorations (spine and front cover) on purple cloth, G+/no dj. Light overall wear, blems not too significant. Spine sun-faded (gilt titles still quite legible). Foxing/yellowing to edges. A few short tears to lower edge of title page (opened roughly from dedication page). Frontis in color, other plates in b&w. RWR5 Poetry Children's Literature $15.00
[04670] Treadwell, Perry, Class of '50. BOYS INTO MEN: The Class of Fifty, Fifty Years Later. Faribault, Minnesota, Shattuck-St. Mary's School, 1998. [, 1998. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, thin octavo, gilt on maroon cloth, vii + 126 pages, Fine/no dj (probably as issued). Book like new. Numerous photos. Sources. Appendices: brief details of the lives of each class member + each listed in demographic table of information (military service, occupation, marriage & children). RWR5 Minnesota Local History Regional Interest Schools Education $45.00
[02910] Stewart, Robert E.. BREEDING BIRDS OF NORTH DAKOTA. Fargo, North Dakota, Tri-College Center for Environmental Studies, 1975. [, 1975. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, 4to, xv + 295 pages, Near Fine in VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). DJ has slightest amount of rubbing along both spine folds, slight rubbing wear at corners, spine-ends and along edges, a half-inch closed tear at upper corner of back panel and a hint of (somewhat hard to even notice) uneven fading to front panel (which has actually brightened the background blue slightly along an inch of the spine and along the top 2 1/2 inches of the top edge to just beneath the book's title). RWR5 Birds Ornithology Ducks Geese Wildfowl Songbirds Bird Nesting Migration Mississippi Central Flyway Plains States Natural History North Dakota Wildlife Missouri River Basin $45.00
[03351] Deutsch, Hermann B.; Edited and Illustrated by Deirdre Stanforth. BRENNAN'S NEW ORLEANS COOKBOOK, With the Story of the Fabulous New Orleans Restaurant (Signed Copy). New Orleans, Robert L. Crager & Comp., 1961/1964. [, 1964. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Fine / Fair. ] Revised Edition - Fourth Printing. Hardback, octavo, xi + 244 pages, Near Fine in Fair dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book itself in extremely nice condition. Inscribed and SIGNED on the half-title page: "We hope Xxx Yyy will come visit us soon, Ella Brennan Martin." DJ would be VG or better but for large triangle missing from top edge of front panel (2 1/2 x 2 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches). I'd be thinking about fixing the dj's problem by color copying the missing type and design from the front cover of the book itself, which repeats the dj design, and piecing the copy into place (at least loosely behind the dj). 8-page section of b&w photos on glossy stock. RWR5 Cookbooks Cooking Cookery Recipes Louisiana Signed $49.00
[04650] Soder, Tom. BREWING FOR PROFIT ON A SMALL SCALE - Volume One: An Overview of the North American Microbrewery and Brewpub Trend. Mountain View, Calif., Malt Beverage Research International (Self-Published), 1984. [, 1984. Soft cover. Good ] Softcover, quarto, appx 8 3/8 x 11 inches, brown titles on tan covers, vii + 186 pages, Good to Very Good. Printed one-side only throughout. Looks about like new, but opening in a couple of places produced a cracking sound, so binding probably at risk due to brittle glue, and please accept as is. Graphs, numerous tables of statistics. Addresses of state control boards. Synopses of state laws applicable (allowable sales, definitions, etc). Addresses of US and Canadian Microbreweries and Brewpubs + Rumored Start-Ups. World and North American brewing capacity statistics. Glossary (brews, styles, characteristics). Detailed individual Profiles of North American Microbreweries and Brewpubs (1 to as many as 6 pages devoted to each brewery individually). References and Suggested Readings. Copy is hand-numbered by author/publisher. RWR5 Breweries Beer Alcohol Alcoholic Beverages $90.00
[186] DuVal (Du Val), H.C.. Bridge Rules In Rhyme. Troy, NY, Pafraets Book Co., 1902. [, 1902. Hardcover. Very Good ] Third ptg (Jan, Feb & March 1903). White titles on stiff beige boards, 18mo, 16 pages, Near VG. Soil very minor inside, a bit worse outside. Sig and date (1905) in ink to FFEP. Seven poems on seven numbered pages. RWR5 Cards Card Games Bidding Convention Conventions Poetry $50.00
[01211] Bridgeport Brass Co.. BRIDGEPORT BRASS TECHNICAL HANDBOOK. Bridgeport, Connecticut, Revised 1953., 1953. Soft cover. Spiral bound softcover, red titles and decoration on green paper covers, 170 pages + covers, VG-. Light fading and wear to covers. Very clean internally, sound binding. Numerous photos and charts. Blank order sheet laid in (Associated Chemical, Bangor, Maine). Last page stamped by Bridgeport's Minneapolis affiliate - Vincent Brass and Copper. RWR5 Science & Technology Trades & Industrial American Industry Metals Alloys New England Regional History /// Search or Browse our stock using the Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $25.00
[02000] Gotchy, Joe - Inscribed and Signed Copy; Edited by Gladys C. Para. BRIDGING THE NARROWS. Gig Harbor, Washington, The Peninsula Historical Society, 1990. [, 1990. Soft cover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ] Softcover, 4to, xxiv + 101 pages, VG+. Inscribed and SIGNED by author on title page: "To Mr. and Mrs. X. Y., Joe Gotchy, 7-7-90." Numerous b&w photos, including vintage. Front cover features a color photograph from atop the bridge looking straight down (with horizon at the top). Pull-out 4 panel engineering drawing of Tacoma Narrows Bridge in cross-section. RWR5 Bridges Engineering Puget Sound Washington Tacoma Narrows Bridge Signed $40.00
[02230] Gilman, C.A., Librarian. BRIEF CATALOGUE OF THE MINNESOTA STATE LAW LIBRARY. St. Paul, 1895. [, 1895. Hardcover. Very Good ] Flexible full-leather covers, 8vo, 180 pages, VG. Tight and clean. Sound binding. Spine sunned to a somewhat lighter shade than the dark brown covers. Generally uniform rubbing along edges and joints. Factory-rounded cover corners. Decorated end-papers. Marbled edges appear to be a bit tanned. Some pages within show light tanning. American Reports & Reports by state + English, Irish, Scotch and Canadian Reports. Periodicals. Session Laws and Statutes. Author Index, Subject Index. RWR5 Law Minnesota Libraries 19th Century Leather Bound $125.00
[195] Schrodinger (Schroedinger) with Planck, Einstein & Lorentz. Briefe Zur Wellenmechanik. Wien, Springer, 1963. [, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, small octavo, 68 pages, Near VG/no dj. Reproduced correspondences between Schroedinger and the other three gentlemen, mostly 1926 thru 1928. Four plates, portraits of each man. Interior quite clean, white paper-covered boards show a little surface soil, very small stains (one front, two or three back). Back exterior hinge split at top (4 cm). Lower front corner slightly bumped, rubbed through, pages 1 through 16 show minor bend to lower corner, plates not affected, title page not affected. Text in German. Foreword, K. Przibram. RWR5 Physics Science Math Mathematics Foreign Language $40.00
[04339] Boyd, Lizzie - edited by. BRITISH COOKERY - 2nd Ed.. Kent, Christopher Helm, 1988, 2nd edition. [, 1988. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, tall octavo, appx 7 3/4 x 9 7/8 inches (19.5 x 25 .1 cm), colorful glossy illustrated boards (food art completey wrapping front cover, spine & back cover), 551 pages, VG to VG+/no dj. Sound binding, hinges intact. No names, no writing, clean endpapers. Appears about like new, but within, quite minor effects of an apparent batter mishap in the cakes section + very small pucker at lower corner throughout most of the book (FFEP through about p.400). Two column format. B&W interior with a few full-page line drawings at chapter heads. Extensive Glossary & Index. Heavier book - will probably require adjustment to shipping charges. RWR5 Cookbooks Recipes Cooking Cookery Great Britain British Food Beverages Confections $49.00
[05412] Vahimagi, Tise - Compiled for the British Film Institute by; Foreword by Michael Grade. BRITISH TELEVISION - An Illustrated History. Oxford, 1994. [, 1994. Soft cover. Fine ] Trade paperback, quarto, appx 8 1/2 x 10 7/8 inches (22x27.5 cm), colorful glossy covers, xii + 364 pages, Very Near Fine. Just about 100% perfect inside and out. Arranged chronologically with an avaerage of 3 or 4 b&w photos per page throughout. At the rear: Index of Titles & Index of Names. RWR5 British Entertainment Media Television Great Britain $50.00
[146] Spender, Dale & Janet Todd, editors. British Women Writers - An Anthology from the Fourteenth Century to the Present. NY, Peter Bedrick Books, 1989. [, 1989. Hardcover. Fine / Fine. First Amer Edition. Hardback, tall octavo, pp xvii + 925 + index, Near Fine in like dj. RWR5 Literature $20.00
[05118] Whiteman, Kate; Foreword by Anne Willan; Photography by Michelle Garrett. BRITTANY GASTRONOMIQUE. Abbeville Press, 1996. [, 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Oblong hardback, appx 9 x 9 5/8 inches (23x25 cm), 144 pages, Fine in VG+ to Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Entirely sound and clean inside and out, no names, no writing. DJ slight amt of wear head of spine. Aquamarine endpapers. Color photography throughout. Recipes + historical and geographical info. At the rear: A Visitor's Guide by region (Restaurants (rated), Crêperies, Places of Interest, Specialties of the Region, Markets, Pardons and Fêtes) + categorized List of Recipes & Index. RWR5 Cookbooks Recipes Cookery French Cooking France $30.00
[03128] Block, Mervin. BROADCAST NEWSWRITING: The RTNDA Reference Guide. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Radio-Televsion News Directors Association & Bonus Books, 1994. [, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good ISBN: 156625017X. ] Hardback, 8vo, silver titles and decorations on black cloth, viii + 271 pages, VG to VG+/no dj. Externallly like new. Quite minor ballpoint use internally appearing on maybe 15 pages in total. Indexed. 42 Chapters. Probably hundreds of apparently real-life script examples (shown in the text in bold), with comments on errors made, poor judgement employed, etc. RWR5 Journalism Reporting Writing Editing Electronic Media Radio Television Network Local News $19.00
[05397] Lisann, Maury. BROADCASTING TO THE SOVIET UNION - International Politics and Radio. Praeger, 1975. [, 1975. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, octavo, ix + 199 pages, ex-library, Good only/no dj. Tight binding with hinges intact. Ex-library signs: labels on spine & front cover + stamps with obliterations on edges of text block & title page + card pocket rear pastedown. Interior o/w crisp and clean. Tables of Statistics. Notes end of each chapter. At the rear: extensive Bibliography (incl Soviet books and articles) & Index. RWR5 Media Studies Broadcasting Radio News Information Propaganda Disinformation Political Science Internatinal Politics World History Diplomacy Soviet Union Eastern Europe Cold War $80.00
[06167] Cope, Myron. BROKEN CIGARS. Prentice-Hall, 1968. [, Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ] Hardback, octavo, [xii] + 275 pages, VG+ in G dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book itself very nice, tight binding, square corners & crisp, clean interior, no names, no writing. DJ generally clean & bright, but some edge wear including corners, spine ends & a few short tears (longest about an inch) + 2 very small back panel scuffs in white bkg area (one is pea-sized & the other much smaller). Title alludes to bygone era when a baserunner might be apt to break his cigar sliding into second base. RWR5 Sports Journalism Humor National Football League Pittsburgh Steelers Major League Baseball Pirates Professional Boxing $60.00
[01479] Gabriel, Leonard G.. BROMOIL AND TRANSFER - A Practical Manual for the Photographic Worker. Bath [London], Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1930. [, 1930. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, 153 + 30 pages of ads, G+/no dj. Moderate wear but not abuse. A few pencil notes within. Blind stamp to FFEP. Photos, Diagrams, Indexed. Laid-in (in great condition) is an advertising sheet for Wellington (Wellington and Ward) Bromoil Paper, which includes instructions and products to be used in association with same (sole USA distributors, Medo Photo Supply). RWR5 Photography Cameras Photographic Chemistry Chemicals $125.00
[06229] Merlis, Brian, Lee A. Rosenzweig & I. Stephen Miller. BROOKLYN'S GOLD COAST - The Sheepshead Bay Communities. Sheepshead Bay Historical Society/Israelowitz Publishing/Brooklyn Editions, 1997. [, Hardcover. Near Fine ] Hardback, quarto, appx 8 3/4 x 11 1/4 inches, black and yellow on glossy white bkg covers, 160 pages, Very Near Fine/no dj (probably as issued). Entirely sound, crisp and clean interior, very slightest signs of any wear at all. Map endpapers. Printed throughout in b&w on glossy stock. Large number of vintage photographs + advertising, etc. Seems to be out-of-print. RWR5 New York City Local American History Regional Interest $110.00
[03625] Malvern, Gladys & Corinne Malvern [Brownie] + G.A. Cooke with Pictures by Margot Voigt [Bossy]. BROWNIE - The Little Bear Who Liked People [together with] BOSSY - The Calf Who Lost Her Tinkle Bell. Springfield, Massachusetts, McLoughin Brothers, 1939. [, 1939. Hardcover. Very Good ] Both books sold together for the one price of $25. The Little Color Classics - #'s 824 & 826. Both books in very nice condition, without being perfect. Clean and very light wear. Hardbacks, 16mo, appx 5 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches, colorfully illustrated paper-covered boards, 60 pages each, VG+ each. Large type story books for young readers to follow along or read on their own. Numerous illustrations in the text - 1/2 page and full-page, one-color, two-color and full-color. RWR5 Children's Illustrated Animal Stories $25.00
[05344] Marshall, Albert. BRULE COUNTRY. St. Paul, Minnesota, North Central Publishing, 1954. [, 1954. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, octavo, white(?) titles on light blue cloth, xi + 219 pages, Near VG/no dj. Entirely sound. Clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Blue cloth some uneven sunning. Titled on spine only. Titling faded - title itself only visible & legible but not distinct, while author's name/publisher's name legible but even less prominent. Hinges intact with map endpapers. Map frontis. Two 4-page sections of b&w plates on glossy stock. 5-page Bibliography & 4-page Index. RWR5 American History Native Americans Fur Trade Regional Interest Minnesota Wisconsin Canada Ontario Manitoba Chippewa Winnebagoes Sioux Missionaries $90.00
[02261] Munari, Bruno. BRUNO MUNARI'S ABC. World Publishing, c. 1960, 3rd Printing, 1963 (code on last page). [, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good / Fair. ] Hardback, quaarto, 48 pages, VG in Fair dj (dj in new mylar). Book's exterior clean. Interior: name olbiterated with black marker at top corner of FFEP + name in green ballpoint to dedication box on half-title. DJ had been folded and lalid-in, now protected in mylar but is split the full length of the spine + has minor soil, a bit of pencil to back panel, a slightly tanned spine, moderate edgewear and a few tears. RWR5 Children's Illustrated ABC's $50.00
[03117] Gruppe, Emile A.. BRUSHWORK - A Guide To Expressive Brushwork For Oil Painting. Watson Guptill, 1977. [, 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine / Fine. ] First Edition, stated First Printing. Hardback, 4to, appx 8 1/2 x 11 1/4 inches, 152 pages, Near Fine in Near Fine dj (dj in mylar). Quite nice inside and out. 24-page section at center of book printed in color, o/w b&w illustrations on every page. RWR5 Art Oil Painting Oils Instruction $85.00
[05322] . BSA SERVICE-REPAIR HANDBOOK [Manual] - 650cc Twins, 1963-1972. Clymer, 1972/1973, 2nd ptg. [, 1973. Soft cover. Very Good ] Trade pb, appx 7x10 inches, 136 total pages + cover, VG. Mostly minor external wear with a little rubbing along edges, couple of minor corner creases + a minor scattering of a few, small, very light smudges within. Very well-illustrated + wiring diagram, specifications/technical data, Index. RWR5 Transportation Motorcycles Repair Owner Owners Manual $35.00
[06223] Markus, Kurt. BUCKAROO - Images from the Sagebrush Basin. New York Graphic Society/Little Brown, 1987. [, Hardcover. Near Fine / Very Good. ] Stated First Edition. Oblong hardback, appx 11 1/2 x 13 7/8 inches, 146 total pages (unumbered), Near Fine in VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book itself entirely sound and entirely clean. DJ not perfect but only very light signs of any wear evident. Appx 100 images in color. Appx 25 images in b&w (duotones looking pretty much like black + black). RWR5 Western Photography Cowboys The West American History Americana Horses Horsemanship Roping Riding Cattle Ranching Nevada Idaho Oregon California $60.00
[05025] Cabezón, José Ignacio - Edited by. BUDDHISM, SEXUALITY AND GENDER. Albany, SUNY Press, 1992. [, 1992. Soft cover. Fine ] Trade pb, appx 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, black on red covers, xix + 241 pages, Near Fine. Ten contributors. Overall Index. RWR5 World Comparative Religions Human Sexuality Gender Studies Buddhist History Culture Female Mendicants Religious Symbolism $25.00
[05840] Numerous Contributors; Edited by Kim Dowling. BUFFALO PRODUCER'S GUIDE TO MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING. Ft. Pierre, SD, National Buffalo Association, 1990. [, 1990. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, octavo, appx 7 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, [xvi] + 543 pages, Near Fine in VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Tight binding, hinges intact, entirely clean inside and out, no names, no writing. DJ clean, only slightest amt of wear. Photos, maps, drawings, numerous tables of statistics. Bibliography, References, Index. Incl chapter on Animal Activists (list seems to include both the evil-doers & the high-minded reformers). RWR5 Agriculture & Farming Livestock American Bison $50.00
[782] Sicilia, Mary (Inscribed/Signed copy). BUILDING HONESTLY - The Foundations of the Cathedral Church of St. Mark. Minneapolis, The Cathedral Church of St. Mark, 1991., 1991. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). / Dust Jacket Included. HB, 4to, 8 3/4 x 11 3/4 inches, xiii + 186 pages, Near Fine in VG+ dustjacket (dj in mylar). Numerous photos. Presentation inscription to "Jeanne", SIGNED by author, on title page. RWR5 Regional American Church History Minnesota Philosophy & Religion Architecture/// Search/Browse my stock using the Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $50.00
[04017] Taylor, Richard S.. BUILDINGS IN WATERCOLOUR. London, United Kingdom: London, Batsford, 1989. [, 1989. Soft cover. Fine ] Oblong softcover in stiff card covers, 127 pages, Very Near Fine (very near perfect). Beautifully illustrated throughout. Most images are full-page and in color + some pen and ink representations. Terms in Glossary a mix of both art and architecture. RWR5 Art Painting Instruction Watercolor Watercolour Architecture $17.00
[05142] Rollo, Vera Foster. BURT RUTAN - Reinventing the Airplane (Inscribed and Signed Copy). Dunwoody, Georgia, U.S.A.: Lanham, Maryland, Maryland Historical Press, 1991. [, 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author(s). Fine / Fine. ] Hardback, small quarto, appx 7 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches (19x26 cm), vi + 289 pages, Very Near Fine in like dj (dj in new protective mylar). Author has Inscribed and SIGNED this copy on the title page. B&W photos scattered throughout. Graphed Chronology, Bibliography, Index. RWR5 Transportation Aviation Flight Aeronautics Design Experiemental Aircraft Balloons Ballooning Nautical Catamarans Rockets Rocketry Signed $45.00
[01487] Hansen, Alvin Harvey. BUSINESS-CYCLE THEORY - Its Development and Present Status. Ginn, copyright 1927. [, 1927. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, 12mo, black and gilt on blue-gray cloth, x + 218 pages, G+/no dj. Spine faded to gray, minor spotting to boards. Name and address on front pastedown, couple of rust-colored smudges to FFEP, very small amount of light pencil within. Diagrams, Graphs, Numerous references. Indexed. Author Professor of Economics at University of Minnesota. RWR5 Economics Capitalism Money Theory Profits Foster & Catchings $80.00
[03624] Wagner, Pete. BUY THIS BOOK - A Charter Member of the Me Generation Sticks up for The Slandered Seventies. Minneapolis, Me Publications, 1980. [, 1980. Soft cover. Very Good ] Softcover, quarto, appx 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 216 pages, VG+ to Near Fine. Well-preserved. Very clean inside and out. Not much wear whatsoever. Capitalism, The Bicentennial, Favorite Hate Mail, Cartoons Nobody Would Publish, Seuss Babies, Pollution, Israel, Race, Gays, McDonald's, Sixties and Post-Sixties, The Ten Commandos of Fun, etc etc etc. Cartooned for Press Connection (Madison), Minnesota Daily (U of M) and Hustler. "His work has been published by Time, Washington Post, Milwaukee Journal, Minneapolis Star, Guardian, Belfast Republican News, Blueboy and more than 300 college papers." Educational, whacky, confrontational. RWR5 Humor Editorial Cartoons Illustrated Art Radical Politics Sociology Social Commentary $25.00
[729] Hamilton, Henning & Thorsten Petersson. Byakistan. Medlemsavdelningen/Kristianstad, Sodra Sveriges Skogsagares Forbund, 1970., 1970. Hardcover. HB, square 8vo, 19.5 x 21.5 cm (appx 8 x 8.5 inches), brown and tan on yellow cloth, 246 pages, VG+/no dustjacket. Very clean inside and out. Interior black on white. Small gift inscription in blue ballpoint to second printed right-hand page. Historical photos and information. RWR5 Sweden Swedish Regional Rural History Genealogy /// Search/Browse my stockusing Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $40.00
[478] Kipel, Vitaut. Byelorussian Americans and Their Communities of Cleveland. Cleveland St. Univ., 1982. [, 1982. Soft cover. Very Good ] Softcover, quarto, appx 8 1/2 x 11 inches, xx + 184 pp., VG+. Publication in the Cleveland Ethnic Heritage Studies Monograph Series (27 titles listed on the back cover, Karl Bonutti - General Editor). Numerous photos, maps, etc. Author New York Public Library. Introduction by Professor Thomas E. Bird, Queens College, CUNY. RWR5 Regional American History Immigrants Immigration Russia Soviet Union $50.00
[773] Kulikovich, M.. BYELORUSSIAN SONGS & DANCES. Cleveland, Byelorussian Youth Association, 1960., 1960. Soft cover. Softcover, perfect bound 4to, 228 pages, VG or better. Introduction, index, lyrics all in Russian. Some 92 songs scored for piano and voice, most with multiple verses. Decorative cover, dark blue on white. Very minor soil showing, a few corners folded over or creased. Interior clean. Typewritten announcement or receipt laid-in, also in Russian. RWR5 Music Dance Foreign Language Russia Byelorussia Soviet Union USSR /// Search/Browse my stock using the Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $40.00
[04717] Nelson, Byron. BYRON NELSON'S WINNING GOLF. NY, A.S. Barnes, 1946. [, 1946. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, tall thin octavo, apx 7 x 10 inches, black on light gray cloth, 192 pages, VG to VG+/no dj. Quite a nice copy with the only noticeable imperfection of a bump to lower corner of front cover. Binding tight, hinges intact, very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Full-page b&w photos every-other-page throughout (stances, swings, grips in close-up). RWR5 Sports Golf Instruction $25.00
[02861] Chaval. C'EST LA VIE - The Best Cartoons of Chaval. NY, The Citadel Press, 1957. [, 1957. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ] Stated First Edition. Hardback, small 4to, appx 7 3/8 x 10 1/2 inches, appx 128 unnumbered total pages, VG to VG+ in G+ dj (dj in mylar). Neat and interesting gift inscription (dated June 1960) in ballpoint to FFEP concerning purchase of this book. Otherwise book itself is clean inside and out and has only light rubbing and light bumps at corners and spine-ends. Price-clipped dj is a bit age-discolored, has a few small closed edge tears & a little worse than minor surface rubbing to back panel. France's leading cartoonist - compared to Thurber, Addams, Steig. RWR5 French Humor France Cartoons Cartooning Cartoonists Illustrated Cartoon Art $15.00
[04190] Smith, C.B.. C. B. SMITH'S HOME HOWNERS HAND BOOK. NY, Housing Publications, 1935. [, 1935. Soft cover. Good ] Softcover, quarto, appx 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 256 pages, G+. Other than name to front cover in ballpoint, generally clean inside and out. Colorful cover on heavier stock. Some tanning noticeable to interior. Some brittleness & a few chips and tears to edges and corners both inside and out. B&W within, numerous photos and drawings, interiors and exteriors. RWR5 Home Repair Upkeep Construction Decorating Remodeling Houses Housing Plans Architecture Utilities Furniture Furnishings $35.00
[04724] Hall, Sharlot M.. CACTUS AND PINE - Songs of the Southwest (Signed Copy). Phoenix, Arizona Republican Print Shop, 1924. [, 1924. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ] Hardback, 12mo, appx 5 3/8 x 7 5/8 inches, black titles and Native American graphics on ochre cloth, pp [viii] + 250 + [i], VG+/no dj. Very nice copy. Almost no external wear & generally very clean inside and out. Very minor bubbling of front cover cloth in two small areas. Some of the local history is alluded to in the inscription SIGNED and dated 1924 by the author on FFEP. Previous owner has noted death of the author in 1943 on front pastedown. RWR5 Poetry Poems Literature Regional Interest American Southwest Western Americana Cowboys $40.00
[02154] Shulman, John Rogers (Signed Copy). CAIRO CONCERTO. Harcourt Brace, 1947. [, 1947. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good / Very Good. ] Stated First Edition. Hardback, small 8vo, 277 pages, VG+ in Near VG dj (dj in new protective mylar). SIGNED and dated "April 8, 1947" by author on half-title. Novel of political intrigue and corruption. Author native of Minneapolis, taught English in Athens, M.A. from Columbia, taught English and History at U.S. Coast Guard Academy, in 1944 to Cairo to teach English at American University. RWR5 Modern Firsts Fiction $40.00
[516] Richards, Paul. CAKES FOR BAKERS. Chicago, Clissold, 1932/1946/1952, Second Printing of Revised Edition. [, 1952. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, octavo, black on green and embossed cloth, 638 pages + 18 page index, VG+/no dj. Sticker (1 x 2 inches) front paste-down (Host graphic w/copy: Hotel Monthly Press, John Willy, Inc., Evanston, Illinois). Nice-loooking exterior, hardly any surface wear, couple of minor corner bumps, tiny scuff here or there. Interior very clean, a few folded corners. RWR5 Cooking Cookbooks Recipes Baking Desserts $60.00
[01593] Russell, Lewis - Editor. CALIFORNIA ENGINEER - The University of California Student Engineering Magazine: April, 1956 - Volume 34, Number 7. Berkeley, Associated Students, College of Engineering, University of California, 1956. [, 1956. Soft cover. Very Good ] Stapled magazine, appx 8 3/4 x 11 1/2 inches, 60 pages + cover, VG. Lower corner of back cover has a chip missing. Front cover: The Campanile (Sather Tower). Features: Linear Accelerator, F-104, Super Highways, Symbiosis in Sewage Treament, Radar Speed Meters and Countermeasures, Engineering Education in Indonesia, Arthur Fong ('43), etc. Numerous corporate ads: RCA, Westinghouse, Western Electric, GE, GM, Lockheed, Hughes, Bechtel, Socony Mobil Oil, Union Carbide, Boeing, Allis-Chalmers, Faber-Castell. RWR5 Periodical Science & Technology Engineering Research Defense Contractors $25.00
[03354] Douglas, Bessie P. [Pettit]. CALL BACK YESTERDAY. Minneapolis, Minnesota, Self-Published/Privately Printed, 1949. [, 1949. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 8vo, appx 6 3/8 x 8 3/4 inches, full leather (gilt and embossed on very dark blue-green), [xvi] + 362 pages, VG or better/no dj (perhaps as issued). Generally, a great copy. Top edges gilt. Four simulated raised spine bands. Decorated end-papers. Binding is tight & the book is clean inside and out, with only a very light amount of wear at tips. Slight dulling (I'd say from exposure to light) to the spine and to a very narrow band along the top edge of the front cover. Twelve plates on glossy stock, incl. frontis: "Brick House Built By Curtis H. Pettit in 1874." Curtis H. Pettit was the author's father and the house appears to be more of a stately mansion than a house. RWR5 Regional Interest Local Minnesota History Minneapolis Wayzata Lake Minnetonka Autobiography Biography $150.00
[03973] Hanson, Nancy Edmonds & Joyce Eisenbraun. CALL TO FLIGHT - The Story of Fargo's Hector International Airport. Fargo, No. Dak., Self-Publ.(?), Air Show '86(?), 1986. [, 1986. Soft cover. Very Good ] Saddle-stapled pb, stiff card covers, quarto, appx 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 80 pages + cover, Near VG. Colorful exterior. Interior b&w throughout on quality coated stock. Clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Mostly minor edge and surface wear, but light diagonal kink to back cover (down from top edge) which is also evident throughout the book. Front cover similar kink in a slightly different position and a little more severe. Numerous vintage photographs. Stories on biplane era, Charles Lindbergh, World War Two, crashes/accidents, UFO encounter, North Dakota Air National Guard, etc. RWR5 Aviation Regional History Local Interest $45.00
[03567] Varioius Authors/Calligraphers; Foreword and Afterword by Paul A. Bennett. CALLIGRAPHICS - HANDS & FORMS, Rendered by Twenty-five American Scribes For the Typophiles (Typophile Chap Books: Number 28). New York, Typophiles, 1955. [, 1955. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] Oblong hardback, appx 4 3/4 x 7 1/8 inches (12 x 18 cm), gilt and embossed red cloth, xiv + 119 pages, VG+ in VG+ slipcase. Book is near perfect, with only imperfection being a small neat previous owner signature to top corner of FFEP in red flair-tip. Slipcase (silver foil title on black) rubbed very lightly at corners and along 2 inches of one edge just barely starting to split there. Limited to 800 copies, 200 for general sale, the balance distributed to contributors and subscribers. RWR5 Calligraphy Writing Chap Book Small Private Press $49.00
[01938] Holford, William & H. Myles Wright. CAMBRIDGE PLANNING PROPOSALS: Vol. I, A Report to the Cambridgeshire County Council & Vol. II, Maps & Plans.. Cambridge University Press, 1950.[, 1950. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] First Edition. Hardbacks, 4to, red titles on light gray paper covered boards with blue cloth backstrips, each volume About VG without dustjacket. Interiors generally very nice. Boards have a little added character (light surface wear, a few tiny droplets, one lower board surface scrape). Backstrips lightly rubbed at ends. Light corner bumps + lower corners of each lower board chipped. Volume I (casebound, pp xvi + 102) illustrated with photos, indexed. Volume II (encased spiral binding) has 58 numbered maps (a large portion of which fold out and are printed in at least 2 and 3-color) with 3 of the 58 maps in pocket at rear. SIGNED Presentation Inscription to FFEP of Vol. I: "To Xxx Zzz with best wishes & gratitude for all he contributed to the Department of Civic Design during the years 1955-57 - also to Yyy Zzz for helping him. From Myles Wright, July 1957." Laid-in is a small armorial gift sheet stating: "From The University of Liverpool With the Compliments of The Professor of Civic Design." RWR5 Architecture City Planning Urban Design Maps Signed $125.00
[05860] Klaw, Barbara. CAMP FOLLOWER - The Story of A Soldier's Wife. Random House, 1944. [, 1944. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ] Stated First Printing. Hardback, 12mo, appx 5 3/8 x 7 5/8 inches, [x] + 166 pages, VG in G+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Tight binding, clean , no names, no writing. DJ white titles on dark green background/colorful front panel illustration. DJ just a little chipping ends, corners, along folds + small droplet back panel & a little overall dulling of the white areas. Entire unprinted side of dj reinforced with brown construction paper affixed (probably why it's survived so well). RWR5 MIlitary Famlies World War Two WWII $50.00
[02050] Breslin, Jimmy; Introduction by Bill Veeck. CAN'T ANYBODY HERE PLAY THIS GAME?. Viking, 1963. [, 1963. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] First Edition. Hardback, 8vo, 124 pages, ex-USAF library. Library markings aside, probably VG in VG- dj. (DJ seems to have been in mylar, now in a new protective mylar.) White library code in neat script to front panel of dj and front cover of book. Two "duplicate" stamps to FFEP, pocket removed RFEP, slip remnants rear pastedown, library stains hidden behind front interior flap of dj and likewise mostly hidden behind back interior flap of dj. USAF stamp to tp and cp, blind stamp to tp. Front interior flap of dj has a vertical crese, top corner of rear panel of dj has a stain. DJ and book itself show a little edgewear & bumping/rubbing to corners and spine-ends. DJ free of soil and mostly bright (just a little fading to spine). Text of the book is clean. "The Improbable Saga of the New York Mets' First Year." RWR5 Sports Baseball New York Mets Casey Stengel $60.00
[04068] Canadian Music Centre/Centre de Musique Canadienne; Foreword by John Roberts, Director General. CANADIAN CHAMBER MUSIC - MUSIQUE DE CHAMBRE CANADIENNE. Canadian Music Centre/Centre de Musique Canadienne, 1980. [, 1980. Soft cover. Very Good ] Tr. pb, appx 6 5/8 x 9 3/4 inches (17 x 24.5 cm), rather stark white covers with titles in green, unpaginated (appx 750 pages), VG+. Nice copy of this scarce reference. Lightly bumped corners. Exterior surfaces very nice, spine uncracked. Very clean interior - no names, no writing. A few pages of Explanatory Notes + appx 600 pages of Music Arranged Alphabetically by Composer + appx 150 pages of Compositions by Instrumentation + a few pages of Appendices (The Canadian Music Centre: its purpose and orgaization, Publications of the Candadian Music Centre, Music Publishers, Performance Right Organizations in Canada). RWR5 Classical Music Chamber Groups Orchestras Recordings $70.00
[04168] Cullen, Mark. CANADIAN GARDEN DESIGN - Ideas and Inspirations For Your Garden. Penguin Studio, 1999. [, 1999. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, squarish quarto, appx 9 x 10 3/4 inches, pp viii + 199 pages, Very Near Fine in VG to VG+ dj (dj in mylar). Solid, very clean inside and out. DJ a little pulling at head and a short split at one corner (neither too noticeable at all beneath the protective mylar). Color throughout. Photo-illustrated endpapers (duotones in black and blue). Bibliography, Index. RWR5 Gardens Gardening Horticulture Landscape Design $25.00
[05779] Price, Jacob M.. CAPITAL AND CREDIT IN BRITISH OVERSEAS TRADE - The View From the Chesapeake, 1700-1776. Harvard Univ. Press, 1980. [, 1980. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, octavo, appx 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, white type on red dj, xii + 233 pages, Fine in VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Head of spine small dj pull with three tiny splits o/w book & dj about flawless, crisp and clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Tables of statistics. At the rear: extensive Notes, extensive Select Bibliography & extensive Index. RWR5 Finance Banking Economics Money Capital Capitalism Capitalist Borrowing Business Merchant Trade World History $80.00
[902] Paull, Nancy B.. CAPITAL MEDICINE, A TRADITION OF EXCELLENCE - An Illustrated History of the Medical Society of the District of Columbia. Encino, JPG/Jostens/Cherbo, 1994, First Edition. [, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1882933028. ] Hardback, quarto, 136 pages, VG+ in VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Very nice copy. Very small moisture mark unprinted side of dj o/w approaches as new condition. Numerous photos, biogs and histories (schools, hospitals, associations, academies, societies). RWR5 History of Medicine Washington DC Dictrict of Columbia Medical Society Schools Hospitals $20.00
[05703] Miller, Daniel. CAPITALISM - An Ethnographic Approach. Berg, 1997. [, 1997. Soft cover. Very Good ISBN: 1859731287. ] Trade pb, appx 5 3/8 x 8 1/2 inches, glossy illustrated covers pritned yellow/white on dark blue-green bkg, x + 357 pages, VG-. Exterior about as new. Crisp interior but name/date top corner first page (half-title) & a little scattered lightly-done underlining and marginal notation within. Extensive Bibliography. Indexed. RWR5 World History Politics Political Science Economics Sociology Anthropology Global Business Industry Advertising Brands Retail Trade $35.00
[06116] Wasserman, Mark. CAPITALISTS, CACIQUES AND REVOLUTION - The Native Elite and Foreign Enterprise in Chihuahua, Mexico, 1854-1911. Univ. of No. Carolina, 1984. [, Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, octavo, xii + 232 pages, Near VG in VG dj (dj in new protective mylar). Tight binding, square corners, clean endpapers, minor scattered ballpoint underlining. DJ clean, about no signs of wear at all, spine's background red a little sun fading, back interior flap vertical fold crease. Map, numerous tables, Appendix (Terrazas Family Tree), extensive Notes, Selected Bibliography, Index. RWR5 Mexico Latin America Mexican History Business Economics Trade Politics Political Power $75.00
[02029] Mandel, William J. (ed.). CARDIAC ARRHYTHMIAS - Their Mechanisms, Diagnosis & Management. Lippincott, 1980. [, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good ISBN: 0397505612. ] First Edition. Hardback, 4to, 8 1/2 x 11 inches, silver and red stamped on dark gray vinyl, xv + 681, G+/no dj. Only minor signs of wear - but ex-library with stamps and obliterations (edges, FFEP, title page), + penciling & pocket removed from rear pastedown. Binding sound, hinges fine, text is clean. 51 contributors. RWR5 Medicine Cardiology $40.00
[02059] Dreifus, Leonard S. (ed.). CARDIAC ARRHYTHMIAS: Electrophysiologic Techniques and Management. F.A. Davis, 1985. [, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, small 4to, appx 7 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches, gilt on red leatherette, xiv + 370 pages, VG+ to Near Fine/no dj. Book very clean. No signs of wear or use. Gilt-stamping seems to have been hit twice: not of great notice on the front cover, but the spine shows a more obvious out-of-register double impression. RWR5 Medicine Cardiology $25.00
[02060] Luisada, Aldo & Chi Kong Liu. CARDIAC PRESSURES AND PULSES. Grune & Stratton, 1956. [, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, small 4to, 7 x 10 1/4 inches, green titles on light gray cloth, vii + 116 pages, VG/no dj. Light bump to lower corner of front cover, spine cloth sun touched, name/address in ballpoint to FFEP. Otherwise very clean, completely sound and showing vaery little wear. RWR5 Medicine Cardiology $35.00
[02591] Bartorelli, C. & A. Zanchetti, editors. CARDIOVASCULAR REGULATION IN HEALTH AND DISEASE: Recent Advances in Physiology, Diagnosis and Treatment of Cardiovascular Diseases - Proceedings First International Symposium Milan, September 1970. Milan/Milano, Instituto di Ricerche Cardiovascolari, 1971. [, 1971. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, 8vo, appx 7 x 9 3/4 inches, xi + 339 pages, Fine in VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Numerous articles and discussions with charts, graphs and photographs. 39 participants from Europe, USA, Australia and Israel. Complimentary card laid-in from the Cardiovascular Research Institute, University of Milan. RWR5 Medicine Cardiovascular Coronary Heart Disease Diseases Regulation Hypertension $100.00
[06089] McKusick, Victor A., M.D. (Johns Hopkins). CARDIOVASCULAR SOUND IN HEALTH AND DISEASE - Being a Comprehensive Treatise, Introduced by a Historical Survey, Illustrated Mainly by Sound Spectrograms (Spectral Phonocardiograms) and [etc. etc.]. Baltimore, Williams & Wilkins, 1958. [, 1958. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, small quarto, appx 7 5/8 x 10 1/2 inches, black & gilt titling on brown cloth covers, Near Fine/no dj. Tight binding, hinges intact, entirely clean inside and out, no names & no writing. Externally close to being as new. Only the very slightest bit of rubbing corners and ends. Two-column format, nearly 500 b&w illustrations. Includes History of Cardiovascular Sound (through p 56), section on Respiratory Sound, a Technical Appendix. Extensive References (over 1600) & extensive Index. RWR5 Medicine Cardiology Heart Disease $175.00
[01237] Zehnpfennig, Gladys. CARL SANDBURG, POET AND PATRIOT. Mpls, Denison, 1963/1967, 9th printing. [, 1967. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, octavo, illustrated paper-covered boards, 265 pages, ex-library, Good only. Externally quite nice (lower corner of front cover bumped). Blacked out stamps both front end-papers, pocket RFEP, stamp rear pastedown. Interior text pages otherwise clean. A title in Denison's Men of Achievement Series. RWR5 Literature Poetry Juvenile $10.00
[05263] Woods, George B. (Prof. of English) & Frederick L. Lawrence (Prof. of Music) - Compiled and Edited by. Carleton College Song Book [Songbook]. NY, Lloyd Adams Noble, 1919. [, 1919. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, slightly squarish small quarto, appx 7 3/4 x 10 3/8 inches (19.5 x 26.5 cm), decorative gilt on navy blue ribbed cloth, VG/no dj. Handsome appearance - gilt bright with only a few minor external blems (small bump with tiny cloth split top edge of front cover, very light partial glass ring to back cover + a few minor additional stray spots of no great significance). Internally a few stray foxed fingerprints, foxed areas along gutter and fore-edge margins of frontis plate & title page, minor foxing to rear endpapers. A few top corners folded over. Tight binding with small crack to rear hinge repaired. RWR5 Colleges and Universities Songs Music Singing Glee Club Chorus Alma Mater Fraternities Sororities Minnesota Local History Regional Interest $100.00
[02981] Shannon, Dell. CASE PENDING. Harper & Brothers, 1960. [, 1960. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ] Stated First Edition. Hardback, 181 pages, VG in G dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book is sound and clean. DJ price intact, corners small chips, spine-ends chipped a little worse (worst at heel with "Ha" missing from "Harper") + predominantly white background has tanned. RWR5 Fiction Mystery Lieutenant Luis Mendoza $40.00
[01560] Penney, Norman & Richard F. Broude. CASES AND MATERIALS ON LAND FINANCING. Mineola, New York, The Foundation Press, 1970. [, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, Large 8vo, appx 7 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches, gilt on blue-green cloth, xxiv + 846 pages, About VG. Exterior about like new, first 100 pages have highlighting and notations in the margin. RWR5 Law Property Real Estate Economics Banking Finance $25.00
[02387] Britton, William Everett (Indiana U.) & Ralph Stanley Bauer (Univ. of Illinois). CASES OF BUSINESS LAW. St. Paul, West Publ., 1922. [, 1922. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good ] First Edition. Hardback, small quarto, appx 7 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches, dark tan cloth, gilt titles on maroon and black spine panels, xxix + 1563 pages, G+/no dj. Wear not severe, names on the front endpapers, light doodling on fore-edges, light to moderate amount of underlining, but not terribly dark or messy. Includes an abridged (from Black's) dictionary of legal terms and an index at the rear. RWR5 Law Business Economics $50.00
[04412] Roberts, W. Lewis (Univ. of Kentucky). CASES ON PERSONAL PROPERTY. Chicago, Callaghan, 1938. [, 1938. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, tall octavo, appx 7 x 10 1/4 inches, gilt on dark blue cloth, xiv + 588 pages, G+ to VG-/no dj. Sound binding and hinges intact. Exterior pretty fabulous (had been protected by homemade clear plastic dustjacket, which has been removed). The homemade dj was flapped over and taped at the inside corners, so tape stains opposite at the corners of the free endpapers. Red & blue pencil to text - moderate amount of neat underlining and notes in the margin. Information from googling seems to have author in 1947 as first law faculty member at Univ. of Houston. And book seems to be somewhat scarce. RWR5 Law Property Rights Ownership Title Gifts Liens Pledges $150.00
[05222] Durfee, Edgar N. (Prof. of Law, Univ. of Michigan). CASES ON THE LAW OF MORTGAGES - Selected and Annotated. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1915. [, 1915. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] Very stiff card covers, octavo, appx 6x9 inches, gilt on dark green, xi + 531 pages, Near or About VG. Covers not much wear at all. Spine darkened incl gilt, though front cover gilt still bright. Binding entirely sound. Interior mostly very clean, no names, no writing, very minor scatter of dustiness to endpapers. Author's first book, written early in his career. Two articles (by Palmer, Spater) recalling Durfee appear in the Feb. 1959 Michigan Law Review. RWR5 Law Equity Title Real Property Land Debt Possession Ownership $110.00
[02285] Conde, Joao P. with A. Harv Mahan & Hideki Matsumara, Editors; Ruud E.I. Schropp, Chief Editor; Markus B. Schubert, Vice Chief Editor. Cat-CVD (Hot-Wire CVD) Process - Proceedings of the Second International Conference on Cat-CVD (Hot-Wire CVD) Process, Denver, Colorado, September 10-13, 2002. Elsevier, 2003. [, 2003. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, 4to, appx 8 1/2 x 11 1/4 inches, colorful glossy illustrated boards, xii + 320 pages, As New/no dj (probably as issued). Reprinted from Thin Solid Films (Vol. 430). RWR5 Science Physics Technology Solar Power Thin Film Films Alternative Energy Sources Fuels Semiconductor Semiconductors Nanostructures Plasma $125.00
[01540] Marshall, Alice J. & J.A.G. Burton; Foreword: T. Symington (Signed by Symington). CATALOGUE OF THE PATHOLOGICAL PREPARATIONS OF DR. WILLIAM HUNTER, SIR WILLIAM MACEWEN, PROF. JOHN H. TEACHER [AND] PROF. J.A.G. BURTON IN THE MUSEUM OF THE PATHOLOGY DEPT., GLASGOW ROYAL INFIRMARY. University of Glasgow, 1962. [, 1962. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ] Hardback, 8vo, gilt on dark blue cloth, lxxxiv + 652 pages, VG+. Small split at head of spine, otherwise near fine. B&W frontispiece portrait (painting) of Dr. William Hunter (1718 - 1783) + 2 other Hunter portraits among the early pages. Signed: "T. Symington, May 1963" on front pastedown, followed by "To Professor XXXXX, with regards, T. Symington, Sept. 1964." (Symington's own copy?) University of Glasgow slip laid in states "Compliments of Dr. Alice J. Marshall." Dr. Marshall wrote a brief introduction to this work and was one of the two compilers of the catalogue. RWR5 Medicine Medical History Museums Hunterian Museum Pathology Pathological Specimens Scotland $125.00
[05654] Uecker, Bob. CATCHER IN THE WRY. NY, Putnam's, c. 1982, 5th impression. [, 1982. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, octavo, 222 + [1] pages, Near Fine in Near VG dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book itself about entirely flawless, tight binding, hinges intact, entirely clean inside and out, no names, no writing, no bookplates. DJ just a little overall rubbing (edges, corners, ends, surfaces) & nice interior flaps. 16 pages of b&w photos on glossy stock. RWR5 Sports Baseball Biography Autobiography St. Louis Cardinals Milwaukee Braves Brewers Brew Crew Radio Sports Broadcast Journalism $45.00
[05463] O'Brien, David J. & Thomas A. Shannon - Edited by. CATHOLIC SOCIAL THOUGHT - The Documentary Heritage. Orbis Books, 1992/2003 printing. [, 2003. Soft cover. Fine ] Trade pb , appx 6 x 9 1/4 inches, black titles on red cover, viii + 688 pages, Very Near Fine. Close to perfect condition. Looks unread, square corners, entirely clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Indexed. RWR5 Religion & Philosophy Christianity Catholicism Catholic Faith Popes Papacy Papal Encyclicals $50.00
[05447] Stein, Gerald M., with Donald Bain. CAVIAR! CAVIAR! CAVIAR! (Signed Copy). Lyle Stuart, 1981. [, 1981. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good Stated First Edition. Paperback, quarto, appx 9x12 inches (22.5 x 30.5 cm), 220 pages, VG+ to Near Fine. Clean inside and out. Binding entirely sound. Only a scant bit of external wear. SIGNED "Gerald Stein" by author beneath his name on the title page. Great deal of photographs, in color as well as vintage b&w. Interiors and exteriors of restaurants. Celebrities & chefs. Tins, labels, insulated carriers. Recipes & presentation. RWR5 Food & Drink Sturgeon Restaurants $125.00
[01021] Pleeth, William (compiled and edited by Nona Pyron). CELLO (Yehudi Menuhin Music Guides/Guide). Schirmer Books, 1983, Second Printing. [, 1983. Soft cover. Very Good ] Trade Paperback, appx 5 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, xiv + 290 pages, VG. Not perfect, with signs of careful use & study. Clean interior with a few corners folded over as bookmarks. RWR5 Classical Music Stringed Musical Instruments Cello Violincello $35.00
[04977] Eisenberg, Maurice; Written in Collaboration with M.B. Stanfield. CELLO PLAYING OF TODAY. London, The Strad, 1957. [, 1957. Hardcover. Fair ] Hardback, quarto, appx 8 5/8 x 11 inches (22x28 cm), white type on black cloth covers, xx + 147 pages, ex-library, Fair condition/no dj. The biggest fault with this book is that it was rebound by the library, so not in original covers + rubbed through at corners and spine-ends. Within, a few edge tears repaired where possible using archival paper tape: a few early in the book (10 or so consecutive, in the gutters) + 6 consecutive top edge tears more towards the back of the book + long tear to page 5 taped by previous owner + couple of additional shorter pieces of tape used by previous owner in gutter areas. Card pocket remnant front pastedown + another card pocket remains in place ffep. Small library notations and stamps to dedication page. Errata sheet bound in. Photo-illustrated (incl. frontis of Pablo Casals & Maurice Eisenberg) + numerous musical examples (musical quotations) throughout. At the front: Definitions and Signs, List of Plates, 4-pg List of Musical Quotations. RWR5 Classical Music Strings Stringed Instruments Cello Violincello $90.00
[538] Mehrotra, Asha. Cellular Radio - Analog and Digital Systems (Mobile Communications Series). London, United Kingdom: Boston & London, Artech House, 1994. [, 1994. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, 8vo, glossy illustrated boards, xii + 460 pages, Near Fine/no dustjacket (as issued). About perfect condition. List of some 100 titles in Artech House Telecommunications Library at rear. RWR5 Computer Science Technology Electronics Electrical Engineering $25.00
[05842] Pro de Muñoz, Delia. CELSITUD (Signed Copy). Ediciones Botas, 1965. [, 1965. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ] Trade pb, appx 5 x 7 1/2 inches, red & dark green on stiff tan covers, 178 pages, VG+. Incl photographic portrait of the author on glossy paper ("frontis" facing the copyright page). SIGNED by author Delia Pro de Muñoz at an angle across first interior page (half-title page, "Delia Pro de Muñoz") and dated across top edge of the same page apparently in the same hand ("Junio de 1969"). Very nice condition inside and out. Only slight degree of wear externally + interior very clean. Edges of text block a little tanning, very small light smudge outside front cover, very light stain in a short arc outside back cover (partial ring stain). RWR5 Mexico Mexican-American Literature Poetry Foreign Language Spanish Signed $65.00
[02767] Marti-Ibanez, Felix. CENTAUR - Essays on the History of Medical Ideas. NY, MD Publications, 1958/1960, 2nd printing. [, 1960. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, thick octavo, xvii + 714 pages, VG+ in VG dj. Author History of Medicine Professor at New York Medical College & Editor-in-Chief at MD Medical Newsmagazine. European medicine, ancient medicine, psychiatry, art, literature, physician as writer, etc. etc. First essay is on Books and Medicine and is dedicated to W. Somerset Maugham. RWR5 History of Medicine Medical Literature $15.00
[04186] Centennial Book Committee. CENTENNIAL ANNIVERSARY BOOK, EUREKA, SOUTH DAKOTA, 1887-1987: The Second Fifty Years. Eureka, South Dakota City Council, 1987. [, 1987. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, quarto, appx 9 x 11 1/4 inches, gilt-stamped brown leatherette, 639 pages, About Fine/no dj (probably as issued). Solid and entirely clean inside and out. Covers the very lightest of corner bumps. Great deal of family photos and family information. General Articles at the front, Advertisements at the rear. First 50 years were covered in a book published in 1937, hence this book's emphasis on The Second Fifty Years. Book is thick and quite heavy. Additional shipping charges to be quoted. RWR5 Regional History Rural South Dakota Local Interest Genealogy $85.00
[06024] Denny-Brown, Derek, Editor-in-Chief. CENTENNIAL ANNIVERSARY VOLUME OF THE AMERICAN NEUROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION 1875-1975. Springer, 1975. [, 1975. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, tall octavo, appx 6 3/4 x 10 inches, gilt titling on dark gray cloth, [xii] + 610 pages, Near Fine/no dj (stiff clear acetate dustwrapper provided to preserve condition). Tight binding, hinges intact, crisp & very clean inside and out including endpapers, no names, no writing. About no signs of external wear whatsoever. RWR5 Medicine NeUROLOGY $135.00
[05925]
Ireland, James R.. CERAMIC PERMANENT-MAGNET MOTORS. McGraw-Hill, 1968. [, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, small octavo, appx 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, silver titles on dark green cloth, xiv + 188 pages, VG/no dj. Tight binding & hinges intact. Small rub head of spine o/w only small bit of rubbing corners & ends. Gift inscription ffep o/w clean inside and out. Inscription reads: To "XYZ", Best personal regards, Glenn Gaster, 5-22-68. Glenn Gaster might've held patents on behalf of 3M for belt-driven cartridges or cassette tapes. (???) RWR5 Physics Science Technology Electrical Engineering Magnets Electricity Energy $50.00
[03797] Guse, Ernst-Gerhard, edited by; English translations by Jane Brenton & David Britt; Articles by Madeleine Castaing, Chimen Abramsky, Jeanine Warnod, David Sylvester, Maurice Tuchman, Esti Dunow & Ernst-Gerhard Guse; [Chaim Soutine]. CHAIM SOUTINE, 1893-1943. The Arts Council of Great Britain, 1982. [, 1982. Soft cover. Very Good ] Softcover (stiff card covers), small quarto, appx 8 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches, 255 pages, VG+. Rather minor corner wear. Very minor uneven sunning to covers. Illustrations in both color and b&w. Chronology, notes & bibliography. Book just a little on the heavy side. Priority and International shipping will probably need to be quoted (either before or after ordering). RWR5 Art Painting Exhibition Catalog $40.00
[06102] Rutstrum, Calvin; Drawings by Les Kouba; Photographs by the Author. CHALLENGE OF THE WILDERNESS (Signed by both author & illustrator). Minneapolis, Denison, 1970. [, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Near Fine / Near Fine. ] Hardback, thin octavo, appx 6 1/8 x 9 1/4 inches, 196 pages, Near Fine in Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Extremely nice. Original owner had kept the dustjacket in a mylar, so about no signs of wear + book & dj very clean inside and out. Very small neat previous owner name/date top left corner ffep (near the gutter) + Calvin Rutstrum & Les Kouba have both SIGNED their names at a steep angle on the same page, as well. Numerous b&w photos and line drawings throughout. Index. RWR5 Natural History Wildlife Nature Signed $125.00
[01743] Schmidt, Tamm & Wallikewitz. CHAMELEONS - 2 Volume Set: SPECIES (Volume One) and CARE & BREEDING (Volume Two). Neptune, NJ, TFH Publications, 1994. [, 1994. Soft cover. Very Good ] Softcovers, small 4to (appx 6 3/4 x 10 inches), 64 pages each, VG to VG+. Glossy, colorful covers and interior. First English language edition - originally published in Germany. Original price sticker to IFC of each. Clean, with light corner and edgewear. RWR5 Pets Reptiles Zoology $15.00
[795] Shaplen, Robert (Letter from Hong Kong), et al. Champion Papers Imagination XVIII - HONG KONG. Champion Papers, 1974. [, 1974. Soft cover. Very Good ] Oblong quarto, 10 1/4 x 12 inches, glossy stiff card covers, wire binding, 64 total pages + 3 fold-out poster inserts, VG+. Unique book design using variety of papers, coatings, page-sizes. Front cover calligraphy. Three posters: Hong Kong map, medicines, foods. Mix of modern color photography + vintage & ancient images. Religion, Acupuncture, Palm Reading, Feng Shui, Business, Commerce, Agriculture, Macao, Transportaion, Jewelry, etc. RWR5 China Asia East Asian Studies $25.00
[02799] Zaharias, Mildred ["Babe"] Didrikson. CHAMPIONSHIP GOLF. Barnes, 1948. [, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ] Hardback, thin 8vo, 125 pages, VG+ in G dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book itself very clean inside and out with not much wear whatsoever (lower corners have a very light bump). DJ doesn't have much rubbing or soil to surfaces, but has wear along spine + chips and tears mostly to lower edge of front panel (1/2" x 1" chip out that affects one of the ten small images of the author swinging a club that appear on the front panel [feet missing]). RWR5 Women In Sports Golf $75.00
[05706] Chandler, D.C., et al. CHAMPLIN ON THE MISSISSIPPI, 1852-1979. Champlin [Minnesota] Bicentennial Historical Projects, Inc., 1979. [, 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, quarto, appx 8 3/4 x 11 1/4 inches, black titles and steamboat illustration on green cloth covers, 365 pages, VG to VG+/no dj. Very nice copy. Entirely clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Only the very lightest bit of rubbing corners and spine-ends. One signature (16 pages) slighlty pulled towards the end of the book o/w very sound binding with hinges intact. Printed throughout in b&w with numerous photos, maps etc. RWR5 Regional Interest Local History Minnesota Mississippi River $125.00
[365] Oelschlegel, F.; transcribed [translated?] and edited by Karel B. Absolon. Change Of A Sight [Wandel einer Sicht] - Classic German Surgery and Pathology as Mirrored in the Fine Arts [2 copies available]. Rockville, Maryland, Kabel Publishers, 1991. [, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, small quarto, 215 pp, VG in VG illustrated dj. Book probably produced in limited quantity, apparently using print-on-demand technology (with shortcomings): decorated end-papers with dj just barely wrapping around fore-edges of the covers and taped to pastedowns + some ink offsetting within. Some 15 to 20 reproductions of busts and paintings with biographies + histories of persons, places and incidents. One plate that pulls-out is a larger reproduction of the frontispiece. Bindings are sound. Two copies available, priced per each. RWR5 History of Medicine Surgery Science $75.00
[03834] Goin, John M., M.D. & Marcia Kraft Goin, M.D.. CHANGING THE BODY - Psychological Effects of Plastic Surgery. Baltimore, Williams & Wilkins, 1981/1984, 2nd printing. [, 1984. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, small quarto, appx 7 x 10 1/4 inches, gilt on maroon cloth, xvii + 225 pages, About Like New/no dj (perhaps as issued). Entirely clean inside and out, no names, no writing. References after each chapter. Overall Index. Nearly perfect externally. RWR5 Medicine Plastic Cosmetic Elective Surgery Beauty Body Image Psychiatry Psychology $95.00
[05554] Harper & Stepto, editors. CHANT OF SAINTS - A Gathering of Afro-American Literature, Art and Scholarship. Univ. of Illinois, 1979. [, 1979. Hardcover. Fine / Fine. ] Hardback, tall octavo, appx 6 1/4 x 9 1/8 inches, pp xviii, 486, [iv], Near Fine in Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Lightly stamped "Shipped As Paperback" on bottom edges of text block & on cp, o/w approaching immaculate condition. Tight binding, no names, no writing. Very minimal amount of dj wear. RWR5 Black Literature Poetry Art Photography Music Literary Criticism $40.00
[354] Norins, Hanley - editor. CHAPTER ONE - The Beginning of a Great Adventure. Scottsdale, Desert Mountain Development Company, 1987. [, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good ] Oblong hardback, appx 12 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches, decorated cloth, light grey on light beige, VG/no dj. 52 pages, textured tan end-papers, glossy stock, color printing throughout. The story of planning, designing, building the Desert Mountain golf community in Arizona. Number of pictures of Jack Nicklaus, Frank Lloyd Wright, John Rattenbury (Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation) plus a satellite or high-altitude aerial photograph. One of the pages is a b&w topographic map and has 4 (multi-colored) translucent overlays labeled: Proposed Land Usage, Site Analysis, Slope Analysis and Elevation Analysis. The overlays have a slight bit of (natural) wrinkling. "Desert Mountain is a private master planned community where membership is provided with property ownership." Numerous inspirational photographs and quotes (John Muir, H.G. Wells, Blake, Hawthorne). Sound binding. Other than a couple of printing/binding anomalies, Very Nearly Fine. (Of six chapter-heading pages printed in solid dark grey with type reversed out to white - one shows four tiny, almost pinhole-sized spots where the ink has picked off on the press and one shows signs of having been "glued" or stuck to the facing page with noticeable damage to the grey page in two thin 1 1/2 inch streaks, less notice able effects to color photo on facing page.) RWR5 Sports Golf Course Design Landscape Architecture Jack Nicklaus $75.00
[02663] Paul the Apostle; Designed and Lettered by Mary Moulton Cheney; Signed, Limited, Numbered. CHAPTER THIRTEEN OF THE FIRST EPISTLE TO THE CORINTHIANS. Self-Published, Minneapolis, 1903. Printed by Hahn & Harmon. Bound by A.J. Dahl & Co. [, 1903. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ] Hardback, tall slim 8vo, tan cloth stamped in blue (f&b covers) with the front cover hand-colored in green and gilt, 16 pages, VG+ condition. Extremely light rubbing to extremeties, extremely light cover soil + one very small droplet stain to front cover away from illustration. Front cover ilustration perhaps rubbed just slightly. Bump to lower edge of lower board. Interior extremely nice with hand-coloring throughout (gilt, green, red, blue, yellow and including t.p. & c.p.). Most of the laid-in glassine interleaves extant (6 of 8). Numbered 282 of 500 and SIGNED by Mary Moulton Cheney. Text concludes: "but the greatest of these is Love." RWR5 Fine Small Private Press Corinthians New Testament Holy Bible Art Hand-Lettering Illuminated Minnesota $300.00
[03166] Matthews, Honor. CHARACTER AND SYMBOL IN SHAKESPEARE'S PLAYS - A Study Of Certain Christian And Pre-Christian Elements In Their Structure And Imagery. NY, Schocken, 1969. [, 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] First American Edition, originally published 1962 Cambridge Univ. Press. Hardback, octavo, appx 5 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches, viii + 211 pages, VG- in VG- dj (dj in new protective mylar). About ten pages with ballpoint underlining (4 or 5 very minor, 5 or 6 moderate). Name/address/date in neat ballpoint to FFEP. DJ mostly clean and mostly intact, but couple of short closed tears at/near the head of spine at top edge of back panel + short tear near top corner of front panel & small scuff near center of front panel. Indexed. RWR5 Literature Literary Criticism Western Religion Philosophy $20.00
[06136] Abodunrin, Femi + Olu Obafemi & Wole Ogundele - Edited by. CHARACTER IS BEAUTY - Redefining Yoruba Culture and Identity (Iwalewa-Haus, 1981-1986. Africa World Press, 2001. [, Soft cover. Very Good ] Trade pb, appx 6x9 inches, xxxiv + 372 pages, VG to VG+. Very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Covers have very minor corner curl. 21 essays. RWR5 Africa Cultural Studies Sociology Social Psychology Literature Theater Music Art Aesthetics African Women Religion & Philosophy $40.00
[02469] Fridley, Russell W. + Leota M. Kellett & June D. Holmquist, editors; Foreword by Albert George Loomis. CHARLES E. FLANDRAU AND THE DEFENSE OF NEW ULM. New Ulm, Minnesota, Brown County Historical Society, 1962. [, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good / Fair. ] Hardback, small thin 4to, appx 6 3/4 x 10 1/4 inches (26 cm), 62 pages, VG+ in Fair to Good dj (dj in mylar). The book itself is clean and about like new. The dustjacket, however, shows moderate foxing (has been cleaned to the extent possible) + has a few areas of biopredation (most is localized along dj folds). DJ also one short tear to back panel of dj and a bit wavy/loose-fitting. Numerous vintage photographs. Paintings reproduced - works by Anton Gag, Christian Heller & Alexander Schwendinger. RWR5 Regional American Minnesota History Sioux Indian Uprising $30.00
[05593] Zehnpfennig, Gladys. CHARLES F. KETTERING: Inventor and Idealist. Minneapolis, Denison, 1968. [, 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, octavo, colorfully photo-illustrated paper-covered boards, 199 pages, VG+ to Near Fine/no dj (probably as issued - but stiff acetate dustwrapper provided to preserve condition). Extremely nice copy. Tight binding with hinges intact. Crisp and clean inside and out incl endpapers, no names, no writing. Signs of wear very slight indeed. Seems to be one of the scarcest titles in Denison's Men of Achievement Series. No index. RWR5 Science Technology Business & Industry Detroit Automobiles Transportation General Motors Philanthropy Medicine Hospitals Medical Biography American History $60.00
[03405] Kaplan, Wendy, edited by. CHARLES RENNIE MACKINTOSH. Glasgow Museums/Abbeville Press, 1996. [, 1996. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine ] Softcover, square 4to, appx 9 7/8 x 10 7/8 inches, 383 pages, Near Fine. Just about entirely perfect. Very heavy - will quote any extra for shipping that must be applied. RWR5 Art Furniture Architecture Stained Glass Textiles Metalwork Design Arts & Crafts $45.00
[01681] Kamron, Kent (Inscribed and Signed by Author). CHARLIE'S GOLD AND OTHER FRONTIER TALES. Gwinner, North Dakota, McCleery & Sons, 2000. [, 2000. Soft cover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ] Trade pb, [ix] + 174 pages, VG+. Inscribed "To Sxxx" and SIGNED by author on title page. RWR5 Western Literature Midwest Fiction Cowboys Dakotas Regional Interest Signed $10.00
[05957] Kardas, Pat. CHEAP SHOTS - Video Production for Nonprofits. Scarecrow Press, 1993. [, 1993. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, octavo, gilt titling on black background & on blue cloth, xvi + 185 pages, Near Fine/no dj (probably as issued). Overall great condition. Tight binding, clean endpapers, almost no signs of external wear at all. Chapters on The Audience, Equipment, Funding, Talent, etc. RWR5 Media Film Filmaking Documentary Promotional Videos Advertising Fundraising $40.00
[02349] Wood, Francis Carter. CHEMICAL AND MICROSCOPICAL DIAGNOSIS. Appleton & Company, 1910, 2nd Edition. [, 1910. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 8vo, gilt on red cloth, xxiv + 767 pages, VG+. Name in fountain pen to top corner of FFEP o/w very clean inside and out. Hardly any noticeable wear. Bottom corners shelf-rubbed (just through). Very slight fading to spine. Drawings, engravings, photomicrographs, nine color plates. RWR5 Medicine Medical Diagnosis $50.00
[04908] Ford, Leonard A.. CHEMICAL MAGIC. Minneapolis, Minn., T.S. Denison & Co., c. 1959, 1964 printing. [, 1964. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, octavo, appx 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, 141 pages, Near Fine in VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Tight binding & hinges intact. Clipping laid-in at rear endpapers with a little tanning there - o/w both book and dj are very clean. Book has no writing, no other flaws. DJ just a little pulling at head of spine with pretty minor edgewear along top edges of both the front and back panels. Numerous drawings + a couple of b&w photos. Preface, Introduction & over 100 different demonstration experiments. RWR5 Demonstration Chemistry Laboratory Science Physics Experiments $65.00
[06155] Goldman, Frederick H. & Morris B. Jacobs. CHEMICAL METHODS IN INDUSTRIAL HYGIENE. NY, Interscience, 1953. [, Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 12mo, appx 5 x 7 1/4 inches, black & red-orange on gray cloth covers, x + 274 pages, VG/no dj (perhaps as issued). Tight binding. Top edge ffep name in ink o/w interior very clean. B&W apparatus illustrations, chemical reactions, tables, Appendices, Bibliography, Index. Goldman - Bureau of Public Health Engineering, District of Columbia. Jacobs - Dept. of Air Pollution Control, City of New York. RWR5 Chemistry Chemical Engineering Business & Industry Environment Environmental Science Ecology Air Pollution Technology Analysis Monitoring Detection Metals Solvents $60.00
[02016] Wurster, Carl. CHEMISTRY AND THE STANDARD OF LIVING. Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Badische Anilin- u. Soda-Fabrik, c. 1960's. [, 1960. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, 4to, 46 pages, Near Fine in Near VG dj (dj in new protective mylar). This was a lecture Wurster originally delivered at a symposium in Munich in 1960, re-published here with figures/data updated, recent developments reflected. Book very clean inside and out. DJ generally very clean with a small scuff to back panel + mostly minor edgewear, though two short tears at bottom edge of front panel with a connecting six-inch crease (appx. 1/2 to 3/4 inch from bottom edge). Nine 16th Century woodcuts (b&w) (Durer, Amman, Grammateus, etc.) + color photography showing the state of the industry/modern processes and applications. RWR5 Science & Technology German Industry BASF Germany Better Living Through Chemistry Chemical Engineering $45.00
[05955] Shcherbak, Iurii; Foreword by David R. Marples. CHERNOBYL - A Documentary Story. Macmillan/University of Alberta Canadian Institute of Ukrainian Studies, 1989. [, 1989. Hardcover. Fine / Fine. ] Hardback, octavo, xviii + 168 pages, Near Fine in Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Close to flawless condition in every regard. Numerous interviews. Eyewitness accounts. No index. RWR5 Nuclear Power Plant Disaster Energy Soviet Union Radiation Sickness Poisioning Industrial Accidents Pollution Emergency Medicine Agriculture $35.00
[04546] Freeborough, E. & Rev. C.E. Ranken. CHESS OPENINGS - Ancient and Modern. Philadelphia, David McKay, n.d. (circa 1920). [, 1920. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, small octavo, gilt on brick red cloth, 292 pages, VG+/no dj. Previoius owner has signed both pastedowns with a flourish + date added (1/2/1921). Light tanning to a couple of locations where vintage clippings laid-in (chess standings, baseball results, short news article concerning surgery undergone by book's previous owner). Book entirely sound with a tight binding and very clean inside and out other than as has been noted. RWR5 Chess Board Games $25.00
[06015] Brash, M. Graham. CHESS OPENINGS FOR PROGRESSIVE PLAYERS. Methuen, 1949. [, 1949. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, 12mo, appx 5 x 7 3/8 inches (nearly 13x19cm), xii + 67 pages, VG in Near VG dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book and dj generally very clean, no names, no writing. DJ rather minor rubbing corners, ends & along spine-fold with front panel + very small chip head of spine not affecting type. Single 4cm piece of tape holding each interior dj flap to each pastedown (tape now removed, but discoloration remains.) RWR5 Chess Board Games $49.00
[05738] Ash, Juliet & Elizabeth Wilson - Edited by. CHIC THRILLS - A Fashion Reader. Univ. of Calif. Press, 1993. [, 1993. Soft cover. Very Good ] Trade pb in stiff card covers, small quarto, appx 7 1/2 x 10 inches, xvii + 250 pages, VG+ to Near Fine. Entirely sound & entirely clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Scant signs of any noticeable wear. Numerous b&w photos throughout. Notes & References each chapter. At the rear: Further Reading (books & videos) + extensive Index. RWR5 Fashion Design Dress Clothing Textiles Sociology Gender Studies $19.00
[667] Smith, Rex, Editor.. Chicago Sun Newspaper - Volume One, Number One, December 4, 1941 - First Issue/Inaugural Edition. Chicago Sun, Silliman Evans, Publisher., Chicago Sun Newspaper, complete in four sections, 72 pages total, measures appx 17 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches. Some typical edge-tears, dog-eared corners, yellowing (especially at folds). Facsimile of letter of congratulations from President Roosevelt to Sun founder Marshall Field III. Facsimile of front page of unpublished 11/25/41 Chicago Sun (trial run). Front page banners: House Votes Strike Ban & Nazis Rush To Quell Serbians. Local News: County Pushes Plan For Its First Super Highway. Sports: Cubs Ship Leiber to Giants for Bowman + Cash, Sailors Beat Notre Dame, Otto Graham story with photos and great flying goalie picture (Sam Lo Presti) with story about the Blackhawks (inset of The Silver Fox, visiting Canadiens coach Dick Irvin). Entertainment: Rachmaninoff, Les Brown. Numerous other dignitaries' photos and letters of congratulations to the paper - Chiang Kai-Shek, Archibishop Stritch, Bishop Conkling, Robert M. Hutchins, Ford Frick, Gary Cooper, Rita Hayworth, etc etc. Will ship flat. RWR5 Regional American History Illinois Journalism Publishing /// Search/Browse my stock using Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $50.00
[05701] Jones, Jerry. CHICAGO'S TWO GUN PETE - Not a Western, A True Story (Inscribed & Signed Copy).
Self-Published, Dec. 1988/Feb. 1989, 2nd printing. [, 1989. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, octavo, appx 5 5/8 x 8 3/4 inches, xvi + 232 pages, VG to VG+ inVG dj (dj in new protective mylar). Sound binding & hinges intact. Mostly very clean inside and out. DJ only very light general edge wear + dj front panel a very small chip from each corner with 2 fold creases along the top edge extending from the top corner. Inscribed and SIGNED by author along top edge of ffep in black ballpoint: "To Andrea, From Jerry Jones, 12/12/97." RWR5 Chicago Police Law Enforcement True Crime African American Regional Interest South Side Southside Cook County Illinois Signed $175.00
[03108] Punchard, Lorraine May (Signed Copy). CHILD'S PLAY: Play Dishes, Kitchen Items, Furniture, Accessories. Bloomington, Minnesota, Self-Published, 1982. [, 1982. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ] Softcover, 4to, appx 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 281 pages (p. 281 is printed onthe inside back cover), VG+. Book is in great condition. Only very minor wear to edges and corners. Front and back covers have full-bleed color photographs and are in great shape. SIGNED by author on first page (title page): "Best Wishes, Lorraine Punchard." Two or three b&w photos to almost every page. Inlcudes advertising, pottery/porcelain manufacturer's marks, Bibliography, Index. RWR5 Antiques Collectibles Dolls Doll Collectiing Signed $95.00
[05371] Darabi, Katherine F. - Compiled by. CHILDBEARING AMONG HISPANICS IN THE UNITED STATES - An Annotated Bibliography. Greenwood Press, 1987. [, 1987. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, octavo, silver-stamped titles on maroon cloth, xii + 167 pages, Near Fine/no dj (perhaps as issued). Number 4 in Greenwood series: Bibliographies and Indexes in Women's Studies. Just about perfect in all regards. Laid-in is folded Greenwood Booknews sheet featuring synopsis of this book. Author Index + Subject Index. RWR5 Sociology Medicine Human Sexuality Reproduction Pregnancy Fertility Birthrate Hispanic Families $95.00
[02405] Tolley, Howard, Jr.. CHILDREN AND WAR - Political Socialization to International Conflict. NY, Teachers College Press (Columbia University), 1973. [, 1973. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, 8vo, xii + 196 pages, Near Fine in VG dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book about unread. Colorful dj shows small amount of wear at spine ends and along fore-edge folds + one very short tear to bottom edge of front panel. Tables, Graphs, Appendices, Annotated Bibliography, References, Index. Author: Middlebury College, Columbia University, The Peace Corps & teaching at Wilberforce University. RWR5 Sociology Psychology Politics War Military Vietnam Conflict Resolution Nonviolence $15.00
[04936] Bailey, Doris M.. CHILDREN OF THE GREEN - A True Story of Childhood in Bethnal Green 1922-1937 (Signed Copy). London, Stepney Books, 1981. [, 1981. Soft cover. Signed by Author(s). Fine ] Trace pb, appx 5 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches, 128 pages, Very Near Fine. Excellent condition. Close to being as new. Photo-illlustrated covers with very light green background color and green & black titling. Inscribed and SIGNED on inside front cover "To X__ X__, With best wishes from the author, Doris M. Bailey." Opposite the author's inscription is the photo-illustrated title page to which the author has added an arrow and the word "Me!" (author shown at about age 5 amidst a group of other children). RWR5 Biography Memoirs Regional Interest Local History Great Britain London East End $50.00
[01891] Tomlinson, Carl M. (Northern Illinois University), ed.. CHILDREN'S BOOKS FROM OTHER COUNTRIES (8 copies available). Lanham, Maryland, Scarecrow Press, 1998. [, 1998. Soft cover. As New ISBN: 0810834472. ] Trade paperback, appx 5 3/8 x 8 1/2 inches, xiii + 304 pages, eight copies available, priced per each, all As New. Great reference to Late 20th Century children's books from outside the USA. Includes over 700 titles in English translation, both in-print and out-of-print, from the era 1950-1996. Some originally published in the English language by non-U.S. publishers. Overview and background of children's books in general + annotated bibliographies alphabetized by author, with contents described in brief. Bibliographies of Fiction, Fantasy, Informational, Poetry, Picture Books, Biographies, Anthologies. Indexed separately by Author-Title & by Subject & by Country of Origin. Book sponsored by the USBBYP (United States Board on Books for Young People) (internationally, the IBBYP). Price quoted is for single copy. Discounts for multiple copies purchased. RWR5 Children's Literature Reference $17.50
[03503] Zeligs, Rose. CHILDREN'S EXPERIENCE WITH DEATH. Springfield, Charles C. Thomas, 1974. [, 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0398029849. ] Hardback, octavo, xiii + 247 pages, Fine in VG+ dj (dj in mylar). Very clean inside and out. DJ has a one-inch tear at bottom edge of front panel. Illness, Handicaps, Disabilities, Adolescence, Suicide, Parental Death, Fear, Religion, etc. Reference at each chapter. Author Index, Subject Index. RWR5 Child Psychology Psychological Counseling Psychotherapy Medicine Psychiatry Religion $15.00
[05746] Johnson, Norma [& Herman P. Chilson]. CHILSON'S HISTORY OF FORT SISSETON [Fort Wadsworth]. Self-Published (?), 1996. [, 1996. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good ] Stated First Edition. Trade pb, squarish octavo, appx 7 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches, vii + 152 pages, VG. Just a little cover wear (by no means excessive). Binding sound, very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. B&W photos. Maps including one fold-out. Appendix (Commanders & Units + Reburials). Extensive Bibliography & Index. RWR5 Military American History The West South Dakota $45.00
[01556] Lee, Shau Yan; Introduction by Dr. J.R. Saunders. CHINA HAS A TEN THOUSAND SPIRITUAL WALL (CHINESE-ENGLISH). Norfolk, Virginia, Chinese Baptist Church, 1945. [, 1945. Soft cover. Good ] Perfect bound softcover, 5 3/8 x 7 3/4 inches, 82 pages in English + 58 pages in Chinese, G+ to VG-. Light wear, light soil, couple of light stains. Paper clip rust and wrinkle to 2 or 3 pages. Includes a few photos. Incorporates some Confucius, Mencius, etc. + commentary on 20th Century Wars, Europe, Japan. RWR5 Religion & Philosophy China Chiang Kai-Shek New Life Movement World War Two Foreign Language $35.00
[05162] Chu, Doris C.J., with research assitance from Glenn Braverman. CHINESE IN MASSACHUSETTS - Their Experiences and Contributions. Boston, Chinese Cultural Institute, 1987. [, 1987. Soft cover. Very Good ] Oblong softcover, appx 8 1/4 x 11 1/8 inches (21.2 x 28.3 cm), red type/b&w photos on tan bkg. covers (unprinted spine), [ii] + 102 pages, VG to VG+ condition. Very clean inside and out. Binding secure. Very minor signs of wear. Bilingual, b&w photos, numerous biographies. Boston's Chinatown, daily life, business, employment, solving community problems, promoting Chinese culture, education, arts & humanities, science & technology, etc. RWR5 Chinese Asian Americans Regional Interest Local American History Massachusetts China $32.50
[898] Zhang Xinxin and Sang Ye (Studs Terkel, Preface). CHINESE LIVES - An Oral History of Contemporary China. Pantheon, 1987, First Paperback Edition. [, 1987. Soft cover. Very Good ] Softcover, xxxii + 368 pages, VG+. Light bump heel of spine, very light fore-edge stain, couple of other very minor imperfections. Map + chronology of the events related to and recorded by these two Chinese journalists in travelling throughout their homeland. RWR5 East Asian Studies Sociology Anthropology $7.00
[04482] Chin, Ko-lin. CHINESE SUBCULTURE AND CRIMINALITY - Non-traditional Crime Groups in America (Contributions in Criminology and Penology, No. 29). Greenwood Press, c. 1990. [, 1990. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, octavo, gilt on rust cloth, xviii + 189 pages, Near Fine/no dj. Entirely sound and entirely clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Bumped at head of spine. Maps, diagrams. Four Appendices, Bibliography (both English and Chinese sources are cited), Index. RWR5 Sociology Social Psychology True Crime Law Enforcement Underworld China Chinese-Americans Chinatown Gangs Organized Crime Delinquency Secret Socities Oaths Strategies Hung Societies Ching Members $50.00
[04291] Minifie, Bernard W.. CHOCOLATE, COCOA & CONFECTIONERY: Science & Technology - 2nd Ed.. Westport, Conn., AVI Publishing, 1980/1982, 2nd printing of 2nd edition. [, 1982. Hardcover. Fine ISBN: 0870553305. ] Hardback, octavo, light blue and gilt on darker blue covers, x + 735 pages, Fine/no dj. No wear evident. An unmarked and entirely sound copy. Seems to be a publisher's correction label applied to the title page over the author's affiliation credentials. Photos, diagrams, graphs, tables, formulas. Appendices (I - Special Instruments, Methods of Analysis & II - Bibliography), Supplement (Recent Developments) & Index. RWR5 Food Science Technology Chemistry Candy Manufacturing Recipes Equipment Dairy Sugar Wrapping Packaging Spoilage Quality Control $110.00
[05665] Howard, David S.. CHOICE OF THE PRIVATE TRADER - The Private Market in Chinese Export Porcelain illustrated from the Hodroff Collection (Inscribed and Signed by Leo Hodroff). London, Philip Wilson/Zwemmer (c. Minneapolis Inst. of Art), 1994. [, 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Fine / Fine. ] Hardback, quarto, 298 pages, Near Fine in Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Tight binding, hinges intact, very clean inside and out. Book itself solitary flaw of spine rolls forward slightly. DJ surfaces and edges only tiniest amt of imperfection. This copy Inscribed and SIGNED on ffep: "To Xxxx and Yyyy, Whose friendship we have always enjoyed. With our best wishes, Doris and Leo Hodroff, November 1994." RWR5 Antique Vintage Chinese Porcelain Ceramics Decorative Art China $275.00
[01703] Numerous Authors. CHOICE SELECTIONS DESIGNED AS A READING BOOK FOR ADVANCED CLASSES IN THE SCHOOLS OF FRIENDS AND OTHERS. Barnesville, Ohio, Friends' Publishing Assoc., 1890. [, 1890. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, 12mo, black titles and decorations on red-brown cloth, 262 pages, Good. Mostly minor wear to extremities, spine rolls slightly, front cover has light evidence of a spill, some pencil scribbling to copyright page and the facing preface page, one very small stain within affects the margin area of a few pages. RWR5 19th Century Literature Poetry $45.00
[04898] Heffernan, Charles W.. CHORAL MUSIC - Technique and Artistry. Prentice-Hall, 1982. [, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, octavo, appx 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, pp xi + [iii] + 161, black & white on silver dj, VG+ in VG- dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book about completely perfect - tight binding, hinges intact, entirely clean inside and out (no names, no writing), with short split or anomaly at head of spine repaired/reinforced. DJ very nice interior flaps, front panel and spine (a little pulling at head of spine), but two closed back panel tears down from top edge (one of 1" & one of nearly 3", taped on unprinted side of dj). Well-illustrated. Extensive Bibliography & Index. RWR5 Music Singing Voice Vocal Technique Performance Rehearsal Rehearsing Counducting $75.00
[03923] Howard, Thomas. CHRIST THE TIGER - A Postscript to Dogma. Lippincott, 1967, 2nd printing. [, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good / Dust Jacket Included. ] Hardback, small octavo, appx 5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches, VG- in VG+ dj (dj in mylar). DJ clean and very light wear. Small previous owner address label to top corner of FFEP. Two very small and very light smudge/stain areas to two facing pages (near bottom corner). Pencil underlining to last half of book (15 to 20 pages, perhaps minor as a whole). Tuned-in, Turned-on, but not Dropped-out, the author's enthused ramblings touch on LSD, marijuana, Cadbury's chocolate, politics, freedom, religious orthodoxy, out-godding God, George MacDonald, C.S. Lewis, Anglicans, Presbyterians, Baptists, sex, the environment, psychology of religion, Fort Dix, army chaplaincy, Christian vision, etc. T.S. Eliot's "Gerontion" is source of the book's title. RWR5 Religion Theology The Sixties 60's 1960's $25.00
[03512] Roberts, J.E. (Minister of Union Chapel, Manchester). CHRISTIAN BAPTISM [Kingsgate Series]. London, James Clarke & Co., no date (circa 1885?). [, 1885. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, 12mo, appx 5 1/4 x 7 1/2 inches, gilt on red cloth, 128 pages, G+/no dj. Solid binding with hinges intact. Pages show some tanning. Minor to moderate amount of light pencil to about half of the first 30 pages (eraser project perhaps in order). Very small label removed from spine (had a Dewey Decimal System number, but no other library evidence to the book). Spine shows some discoloration. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and spine-ends. Gilt to both spine and the front board where there's a small decorative element. RWR5 Religion Christianity Christian Doctrine 19th Century $45.00
[05392] Mueller, John Theodore. CHRISTIAN DOGMATICS - A Handbook of Doctrinal Theology for Pastors, Teachers and Laymen. St. Louis, Concordia, 1934. [, 1934. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, tall thick octavo, gilt titling on dark blue cloth, xxiii + 665 pages, Near VG/no dj. Exterior clean with very light bit of wear at corners and ends. Gilt darkend just a little (titling remains easily legible). Sound binding, but ffep removed (almost unnoticeably). Three small pencil brackets in margin areas (pp 473, 479 & 481) o/w inteior entirely clean. RWR5 Christianity Christian Doctrine Theology Religion & Philosophy $40.00
[364] Best, Ernest E.. Christian Faith and Cultural Crisis - The Japanese Case. Leiden, Brill, 1966, INSCRIBED., 1966. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). HB, gilt on light yellow-green, About VG/no dj, 8vo, xv + 199 pp. Inscribed on FFEP: "to Cxxxxx Hxxxxx in gratitude for many kindnesses. Ernest Best." Corners bumped (within, top corners show effects), slight amount of noticeable cover soil, very tiny fraying nick at top edge of front board. Interior very clean. Includes background, history of Christian presence in Japan, Japanese political and economic developments. RWR5 Religion/Philosophy East Asian Studies /// Search/Browse my stock using Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $50.00
[04518] Vander Werff, Lyle L.. CHRISTIAN MISSION TO MUSLIMS - The Record: Anglican and Reformed Approaches in India and the Near East, 1800-1938. South Pasadena, Calif., William Carey Library, 1977. [, 1977. Soft cover. Very Good ] Trade pb, appx 5 3/8 x 8 3/8 inches, pp xi + 366 + iii, Near VG. Externally - light wear or a little worse. Internally - light pencil or a little worse. Eleven Appendices, Extensive Notes, short list of Abbreviations, Extensive Bibliography. RWR5 Religion & Philosophy Christianity Christian Missions Church History Mideast Near East Muslim World South Asian Studies $22.50
[04200] Evans, C. Stephen & Merold Westphal - edited by. CHRISTIAN PERSPECTIVES ON RELIGIOUS KNOWLEDGE. Eerdmans,1993. [, 1993. Soft cover. Fine ] Tr. pb, appx 6x9 inches, viii + 224 pages, Very Near Fine. Nearly perfect. Uncracked spine, square corners - seems to be unread. Very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Nine contributors. Index of Names. RWR5 Religion & Philosophy Christianity Christian Faith $30.00
[417] Hooper, Bayard. Christmas Secrets. Pantheon, 1969., 1969. Hardcover. / Dust Jacket Included. HB, VG (minor edge wear) in G+ to VG- dj. DJ in mylar with slight wear/soil, small tears at corners, tiny tears at spine ends. Illustrated by Hope Meryman, 40 pp, clean, decorated end-papers. RWR5 Children's Search/Browse my stock using Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $40.00
[02567] Goheen, Ellen R.; Photographs by Wolfgang Volz. CHRISTO: WRAPPED WALK WAYS, Loose Park, Kansas City, Missouri, 1977-1978. Abrams, 1978. [, 1978. Soft cover. Very Good ] Small 4to softcover, slightly oblong (appx 10 x 10 1/4 inches), unpaginated (I counted 92 pages + cover), VG+. Extremely light amount of wear. "This book, designed by Christo, incorporates documents, technical drawings and sketches leading to the work". Photography documents the work in progress as well as the public's enjoyment of the completed work. "136, 268 square feet of luminous saffron-colored nylon fabric to cover 104,836 square feet of pathways, installed for a period of only two weeks." Large sample of the fabric tipped-in. B&W photos + numerous color photos. RWR5 Installation Public Experiential Textile Art Sculpture Fabric Textiles Landscape Design Architecture $30.00
[945] Addie (with Pictures by Mel Crawford). CHRISTOPHER FOR PRESIDENT. Western Publishing/Golden Books/Golden Press, 1973. [, 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] First Edition. Hardback, appx 10 1/2 x 12 inches, glossy pictorial boards, VG to VG+/no dj. Hardly any surface wear. Quite minor chipping at spine ends. Three of the four corners are bumped & chipped (but still to a rather minor degree). Small name in ink at top of front pastedown which doesn't detract too much as the endpapers are illustrated brightly and colorfully. Otherwise very clean. RWR5 Children's Illustrated Politics Government Voting Elections $45.00
[985] Lefakis, Christos. CHRISTOS LEFAKIS AND ABSTRACT PAINTING - 1989 Exhibition Catalog: Athens, Thessaloniki. Athens, National Gallery/Vellidis Foundation, 1989. [, 1989. Soft cover. Very Good ] Softcover, square 4to, 80 pages + cover, About VG. Wear shows along edges and spine. Most of surface wear is on back cover. Covers flap inwards with dark ink rubbing off slightly onto first and last leaf. Nearly 60 images in color. Two prefaces, three essays on Greek & European Abstraction, notes, biography, exhibition history, bibliography. B&W photo of the artist at work. Ltd 1500 copies. Bilingual: Greek and English. RWR5 Art Painting Greece Greek Foreign Language $50.00
[03486] Anderson, Norman G. (Concordia College, Moorhead, Minnesota). CHURCH AND LABOR. Moorhead, Minnesota, Self-Published (?)/Melberg Printing Company, 1953. [, 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] Stated First Printing. Hardback, 12mo, appx 4 7/8 x 7 1/4 inches, brown on light rust cloth, 62 pages, VG+ to Near Fine/no dj. Very clean, inside and out. Binding entirely sound. Extensive sources quoted/cited throughout the work. Inset photo of author with biography at rear. RWR5 Religion Spirituality Ethics Biblical Studies Lutheran Church Lutheranism Labor Organizing Strikes Grievances $40.00
[03532] Walshe, Peter. CHURCH VERSUS STATE IN SOUTH AFRICA - The Case of the Christian Institute. Maryknoll, New York, U.S.A.: London, C. Hurst & Co./NY, Orbis Books, 1983. [, 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0883440970. ] Hardcover, 8vo, xvi + 234 pages, Near Fine in Near Fine dj (dj in mylar). Footnotes throughout. Indexed. B&W photo frontis. RWR5 Religion Government Law Politics South Africa Apartheid Civil Rights Ethics Radical Politics $25.00
[561] Cinerama Corporation. Cinerama South Seas Adventure. Stanley Warner Cinerama Corporation, 1958. [, 1958. Soft cover. Very Good ] Souvenir magazine, blk/grn/yel covers,24 pages, VG. Mostly very clean, 3/4 inch tear lower edge front cover, small bump head of spine + top corners very little bit of sunning/fading. Printed 2-col black and green inside. Hawaii, Fiji, Tonga, Bora-Bora, Australia, New Zealand, New Hebrides vine divers (bungee jumping). Magellan, Melville, Capt. Cook, Gauguin, etc. RWR5 Movies Hollywood Warner Brothers Pacific Ocean Islands Oceania South Seas $15.00
[03509] Broad, Raymond. CITROEN (The Great Cars Series). London, William Luscombe Publisher Limited, 1975. [, 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0860021084. ] Hardback, squarish 8vo, appx 7 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches (19x22 cm), 144 pages, VG or better in VG+ to Near Fine dj (dj in mylar). Light blue endpapers, solid binding with hinges intact. FFEP has old price stamp and a colorful boyhood bookplate - o/w clean inside and out, and both book and dj extremely nice. Numerous vintage and modern photos, drawings and diagrams, all in b&w. Indexed. RWR5 Automotive Transportation History France French Motor Cars Automobiles $20.00
[02638] Robertson, Rebecca L.. CITY ON THE BLUFF - History and Heritage of Memphis. Memphis, Tennessee, The Friends of Memphis and Shelby County Libraries/St. Luke's Press, 1987. [, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 4to, colorfully illustrated paper-covered boards, 45 + [iii] pages, About VG/ no dj (as issued?). Interior: about like new. Exterior: some rubbing at corners and spine-ends + bumped at head of spine. Illustrations (14 works of art by area school children) in both b&w and color. RWR5 Regional American History Tennessee Mississippi River Beale Street Music Children's Art Illustrated $30.00
[01536] Taylor, Joules & Ken. CLAIRVOYANCE - How To Develop Your Psychic Powers. Weiser, 2001, First Edition. [, 2001. Soft cover. Very Good ] Softcover, small square quarto, 7 3/4 x 10 inches (25.5 cm), 128 pages, VG+ to Near Fine. Quality paper. Colorful throughout. Tarot, Healing, Auras, Ghosts, Dreams, Synchronicity, etc. RWR5 Occult Psychic Realm Psychology Parapsychology Religion & Philosphy Alternative Medicine Healing $12.00
[03298] McLeod, Emilie Warren; Illlustrations by Lisl Weil. CLANCY'S WITCH. Little Brown, 1959. [, 1959. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ] Stated First Edition. Hardback, tall thin octavo, appx 7 x 9 1/2 inches, 38 pages, VG in G dj (dj in mylar). Previous owner name in blue ballpoint at top corner of FFEP as well as at top corner of p. 15, otherwise book itself is very nice (NOT ex-libr.). The dj is clean with problems mostly limited to the top edge of the front panel and head of spine (chips, tears, rectangular owner or price sticker removed from top corner with loss of orange background color there & the orange retouched/recolored). Illustrated throughout, illustrated end-papers. Interior in blue and orange (blue type). DJ in blue, orange and a bit of yellow. About the un-haunting of a house, I declare. RWR5 Children's Illustrated Juvenile Fiction Halloween $20.00
[01595] Major, Ralph H., M.D.. CLASSIC DESCRIPTIONS OF DISEASE - With Biographical Sketches of the Authors. Springfield, Charles C. Thomas, 1932. [, 1932. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ] Hardback, large 8vo, 7 x 10 inches (25 cm), VG to VG+ in G to G+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Back cover very slightly bowed, book plate to FFEP, otherwise clean interiror and sound binding (hinges fine). DJ has edgewear & one one-inch tear. DJ spine heavily faded with a bit of staining, one rubbed area (through publisher's name) and chipping at spine-ends. Illustrations, incl. photos. Indexed. Author Professor of Medicine, University of Kansas. Scarce, especially in dj. RWR5 Medicine $125.00
[04635] Jones, Bobby & Ben Crenshaw; Edited by Martin Davis. CLASSIC INSTRUCTION [GOLF]. American Golfer & Broadway Books, 2000. [, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine / Fine. ] Stated First Edition + "1" present in number line. Hardback, thin octavo, appx 6 3/8 x 8 1/4 inches (16x21 cm), 143 pages, Fine in Very Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Tight binding, very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Close to being totally perfect. Vintage photos are full-page in sepia-tone. Crenshaw photos, both full-page and inset, are in color. RWR5 Sports Recreation Golf Instruction Lessons $22.50
[05192] Davis, A. Douglas. CLASSICAL MECHANICS. Academic Press, 1986. [, 1986. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, squarish tall octavo, appx 8 x 9 1/2 inches (20.3 x 24.3 cm), black and silver titling & graphics on light gray cloth, xi + 451 pages, Very Near Fine/no dj. Book just about perfect in all regards, inside and out - tight binding & entirely clean. Numerous equations, graphs & illustrations. Appendices, Index. RWR5 Science Physics Math Mathematics $50.00
[02601] Ketchum, Elvin S., Editor-in-Chief; Edward G. Ward, Editorial Director; Thomas D. Fitzgerald, Managing Editor. CLASSIFICATION OF PROPERTY FOR TRANSPORTATION. Chicago, The American Commerce Association, 1917. [, 1917. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, tall 8vo, gilt titles on spine blocks of red-brown and black on tana cloth, xvi + 296 pages, VG/no dj. Not a lot of exterior wear, but some noticeable to the blocks of color on the spine (gilt titling mostly unaffected). Binding sound, hinges intact, interior not flawless, but mostly clean. A gentleman from Fond du Lac has penciled his name onto the FFEP. RWR5 Law ICC Interstate Commerce Commission Legislation Rules Transportation Administration Trucks Trains Trucking Box Cars Railroads Railroading Freight Cargo Cargoes Shipping Liability Insurance Tariffs $40.00
[02929] Bailey, F. Lee with John Greenya (Signed by Bailey). CLEARED FOR THE APPROACH - In Defense of Flying. Prentice-Hall, 1977. [, 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0131366637. ] First Printing. Hardback, 8vo, 211 pages, VG to VG+ in Near VG dj (dj in mylar). Author Bailey has SIGNED this copy across the half-title with: "Best Wishes, F. Lee Bailey." Binding sound, hinges intact, no owner markings. DJ has a little corner and spine-end wear, one short closed edge tear each to the front and back panel. A little tanning to the edges of the interior dj flaps and along the hinges of the book itself. RWR5 Aviation Flight Flying Law $40.00
[02346] Various Authors (Officials of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce). CLIMATES OF THE STATES (2 Volumes) - Volume I: Eastern States plus Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands and Volume II: Western States inlcuding Alaska and Hawaii. Port Washington, NY, Water Information Center, 1974. [, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardbacks, 4tos, black and foil-stamped (I-red, II-blue green) light gray cloth, nearly 1000 total pages, VG to VG+/no dustjackets. Very light rubbing to corners and ends. The light gray cloth readily shows the light amount of soiling. Interiors extremely nice. Numerous maps and charts. Each state treated individually. RWR5 Climate Weather Climatoloy Meteorology $75.00
[04277] Cohn, Robert, M.D. (U.S. Naval Hospital). CLINICAL ELECTROENCEPHALOGRAPHY. McGraw-Hill, 1949. [, 1949. Hardcover. Good ] Oblong hardback, appx 8 3/4 x 11 1/2 inches, silver and black on rust-brown cloth, vii + 639 pages, Good only/no dj. Ex-university library. Corners and spine-ends rubbed through with fraying. White library numbers to spine. Bookplate to front pastedown, card pocket to rear pastedown. White library tape reinforcing both hinges. Couple of light vertical creases to title page + pencil and small stamp to first page of Preface o/w interior clean and in nice condition. Large and heavy - extra shipping charges to be quoted. RWR5 Medicine Neurology Encephalograms EEG Psychiatry Psychosis Headache Migraines Sleep Epilepsy Head Injuries Amnesia Brain Tumors $60.00
[03863] Fenichel, Gerald M., M.D. (Vanderbilt Univ. Sch. of Medicine). CLINICAL PEDIATRIC NEUROLOGY - A Signs and Symptoms Approach (1st Ed.). Saunders, 1988. [, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good ] First Edition. Hardback, small quarto, appx 7 3/8 x 10 3/8 inches, viii + 401 pages, green foil and white titles on navy blue cloth, G to VG/no dj. Circular blind stamp to top corner of FFEP. Pencil notes to rear pastedown. Very light underlining & very light highlighting to the text. Almost no external wear but with both boards and the spine wrapped entirely around in clear adhesive covering for protection. Binding entirely solid, hinges intact. Numerous tables, photos and micrographs. References at each chapter. Extensive overall index. Thorough study. Chapters dealing with The Visual System, Paraplegia and Quadriplegia, Ataxia, Weakness, Musculature, Intracranial Pressure, Headache, Paroxysmal Disorders, and more. RWR5 Medicine Neurology Pediatrics $45.00
[02425] Davis, Clive, with James Willwerth. CLIVE: INSIDE THE RECORD BUSINESS. Morrow, copyright 1974/1975, 2nd printing. [, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0688028721. ] Hardback, octavo, 300 pages, VG+ to Near Fine in Near VG dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book Club Edition with a fairly decent dj. Book itself quite nice, tight binding, crisp and clean interior, no names, no writing. DJ a little rubbing at spine-ends, a little fading to the spine, 1 cm tear top edge of front panel. Book features an interesting photo section showing Joplin, Santana, Sly, Loudon, Ornette, Donovan, Liza, Elton & Bernie, George & Tammy, Miles, Paul Simon, George Harrison, John McLaughlin, Bruce Springsteen, Johnny Winter, Bill Graham (Fillmore Auditorium). Focus is on Davis' years with Columbia, 1960-1973. Streisand, Dylan, Neil Diamond, Pink Floyd, Simon & Garfunkel, Johnny Cash, Johnny Mathis, Andy Williams, Leonard Bernstein. RWR5 Music Recording Industry Rock and Roll Columbia Records $25.00
[05997] Towsen, John H.. CLOWNS. ] NY, Hawthorn, 1976. [, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, octavo, appx 6 1/8 x 9 1/8 inches, glossy dark blue paper-covered boards & dark blue titling on red cloth backstrip, xiii + 400 pages, VG to VG+/no dj. Tight binding & hinges intact. FFEP small name in ballpoint o/w clean inside and out and only minor shelf wear. Numerous b&w photos & engravings + 16-page section of color. At the rear: Notes, Glossary, Selected Bibliography, Index. RWR5 Entertainment Entertainers Actors Acting Comedy Humor Clowns Clowning Circus Life $50.00
[05334] Excerpts from Various Authors' Works; An Historical Commentary by Anthony Burgess. COACHING DAYS OF ENGLAND. London, Paul Elek/International Book Society, 1966. [, 1966. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, oblong elephant folio, appx 15 x 20 1/2 inches (38 1/2 x 52 cm), 144 total pages, Fine in VG+ dj. Book itself about like new incl square corners, entirely sound & entirely crisp and clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Clean dj has only a very few very short edge tears lower edge of back panel & one very tiny corner split. Scattered throughout are nearly 200 b&w reproductions (incl advertising & maps) & 24 full-page color plates. List of Plates at the front. At the rear: Notes on Authors and Artists, List of Text Illustrations + Acknowledgements/Bibliography/Glossary as last page of text. Due to book's size, shipping will need to be adjusted/quoted (either before or after ordering). RWR5 Transportation Horse-Drawn Carriages Coaches Wagons England Great Britain English British History Art Prints $125.00
[04883] Baarslag, Karl. COAST GUARD TO THE RESCUE. Cadmus Books, copyrights 1936, 1937. [, 1937. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, small octavo, appx 5 1/2 x 8 inches, navy blue on light blue-green cloth, xii + 328 pages, VG+/no dj. Very nice copy. Tight binding with hinges intact. Clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Only very light bit of external wear. Front cover illustrated with silhouette image of lifeboat under oar power. Numerous b&w photographic plates on glossy stock scattered throughout the text. ("Illustrated With Official Photographs") RWR5 Nautical Ships Rescue Patrol Boats Icebreakers Icebreaking Lifesaving Smuggling Smugglers Rumrunners Maritime Disasters Shipwrecks $25.00
[04378] Department of Defense. COBOL - 1961 [Manual] / REPORT TO CONFERENCE ON DATA SYSTEMS LANGUAGES, Including Revised Specifications for a Common Business Oriented Language (COBOL) for Programming Electronic Digital Computers. Washington, DC, USGPO/Department of Defense, 1961. [, 1961. Soft cover. Very Good ] Softcover, 4to, appx 8 x 10 1/4 inches, 258 total pages + cover, VG+. Three-hole punched. Revised, updated, expanded. Only light wear, light soiling, light spotting to fore-edges of text block, two pea-sized droplets to lower edges of text block. No names, no writing. "The attached report represents a year of use and experience" - etc. etc. & "This revision and updating has been prepared by a Special Task Group representing both users and manufacturers of data processing equipment." RWR5 Science & Technology Computers Math Mathematics Logic $950.00
[05909] No Author. COCA-COLA - 1943-1993, Los Primeros 50 Años en Uruguay. Montevideo, 1993. [, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, quarto, appx 9 x 11 1/4 inches, gilt and embossed black cloth covers, 168 pages, VG+ to Near Fine/no dj (stiff clear acetate dustwrapper provided to preserve condition). Tight binding with hinges intact. Very clean inside and out, no names, no writing, almost no signs of external wear at all (gilt-stamped titles, just a hint of rubbing). Glossy red endpapers and printed in color on glossy stock throughout. Great deal of historical advertising images reproduced in color + vintage b&w photos. Great deal of color photogrpahs of entertainment, arts & sports events sponsored by Coke. RWR5 Coca-Cola Coke Beverages Soft Drinks American Business & Industry Advertising South America Uruguay $75.00
[02295] Carroll, Gladys Hasty; Illustrated by Robert Crowther. COCKATOO. NY, Macmillan, 1929. [, 1929. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good ] First Edition. Hardback, small 8vo, appx 5 1/2 x 8 inches, black titles and graphics on blue-green cloth, ix + 223 pages, Reading Copy. Book decent enough (G+) in general overall condition, but is missing one of the 4 illustrations (glossy plates) + a one-inch corner within torn free and laid-in (type not affected). Seems to be very scarce as the first book of this popular author who was born, raised and educated in Maine (Berwick Academy and Bates College). Cockatoo graphic appears on both spine (very small) and on front cover. Binding sound, hinges intact. Christmas 1929 gift inscription to FFEP. Light staining and light bumps to covers, light wear to extremities + just slight amount of yellowing to spine. RWR5 Literature Modern Firsts First Editions $125.00
[01192] Pan-American Coffee Bureau. COFFEE: THE STORY OF A GOOD NEIGHBOR. Pan-American Coffee Bureau, 1954., 1954. Soft cover. Stapled soft cover, 4to, 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 32 pages + cover, Near VG. Chipping along spine, light crease along fore-edge. Last two pages have some pencil filling in the blanks from a class-room assiginment. Nice color throughout, including photography. Multi-color decorated cover. Probably distributed to schools - "Courtesy of the Pan-American Coffee Bureau, 120 Wall Street, NY, NY (Brazil-Colombia-Costa Rica-Cuba-Dominican Republic-Ecuadpr-El Salvador-Guatemala-Honduras-Mexico-Venezuela)." /// RWR5 Food & Drink Agriculture Foreign Trade Imports Foodstuffs Latin Central South America Caribbean /// Search or Browse our stock using the Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $20.00
[05519] Engstrom, J. Eric. COINS IN SHAKESPEARE - A Numismatic Guide. Hanover, NH, Dartmouth College Museum, 1964. [, 1964. Soft cover. Very Good ] Trade pb, appx 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, covers printed black and red on white, [iv] + 67 pages, VG+ to Near Fine. Very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Exterior close to as new appearance. Numerous quotations with references made to specific coins or specific sums of money + "Allusions to Coins, Minting and Money of Account". B&W vignette photos of numerous coins of the period. RWR5 Literature Coins Numismatics $25.00
[04780] Barreett, Jean T.; [Colin Cowie]. COLIN COWIE WEDDINGS. Little Brown, 1998. [, 1998. Hardcover. Fine / Fine. ] Hardback, quarto, appx 9 1/4 x 12 inches, Fine in Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Gray endpapers. Color photography throughout. Book itself I'd about want to call perfect. DJ has short, very light kink at top corner of front panel + very slight bit of kinking/curling along top edge of back panel. Color-illustrated boards replicate the dustjacket design. RWR5 Marriage Weddings Nuptials Matrimony Entertaining Parties Etiquette Religious Ceremonies Religion $50.00
[912] Chapman, Charles Edward. COLONIAL HISPANIC AMERICA: A History. NY, Macmillan, 1933, First Edition. [, 1933. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, octavo, gilt on dark red cloth, xxi + 405 pages, VG to VG+/no dj. Binding secure, very slight rubbing corners & spine-ends, spine just a bit darkened + name, fraternity & address on ffep.Number of maps and full-page illustrations. Lengthy closing Essay on Authorities (Printed Material & Manuscripts) + Index. RWR5 Latin American History West Indies $20.00
[05662] Gage, John. COLOR AND MEANING - Art, Science and Symbolism. Univ. of California, 1999, 1st pb ptg. [, 1999. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine ] Trade pb, small quarto, appx 7 3/8 x 10 1/4 inchees (19x26 cm), 320 pages, Near Fine. Only very slight amt external wear. Entirely sound and entirely clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Illustrations throughout - color and b&w. At the rear: Notes to the Text, Select Bibliography, List of Illustrations, Index. RWR5 Art Painting Color Colour Theory Criticism Light $32.50
[315] Sara Lohaus and Jan White, editors. Colorado Christmas. St. Cloud, Partridge Press, 1990., 1990. Soft cover. Softcover, illustrated, 6 x 9 inches, 130+ pages, VG to VG+. Very clean internally, slight rubbing to covers, very slight corner ding/dings. Stories, poems, recipes, letters, etc by some of Colorado's best known authors including Clive Cussler, Frank Waters, Willa Cather, Isabella Bird, Enid Slack, Mary Calhoun, John Denver, Nitty Gritty Dirt Band. Vintage 19th Century reproductions, newspaper stories, menus, first-hand accounts. Color reproduction of Paul Gregg painting "Here Comes Santa" (on horseback) graces front cover. RWR5 American Western Regional History West Cowboy Poetry /// Search/Browse my stock using Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $20.00
[760] Snell & Snell (Foster Dee & Cornelia T.). Colorimetric Methods of Analysis - Four Volume Set (Volumes 1, 2, 3 & 4). D. Van Nostrand, 1954/1955/1956 printings of the 3rd Edition (uniform binding). [, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good / Dust Jacket Included. ] Hardback set, octavo, gilt on dark brown fields/black cloth, over 2500 total pages, VG to VG+/only one dustjacket present (plain brown wrapper). Tight bindings, gernerally very clean set. Very minor rubbing/bumps corners and spine-ends. RWR5 Science & Technology Chemistry Colorimetry Laboratory Analysis Medicine $125.00
[04081] Kinzey, Bert & Ray Leader. COLORS AND MARKINGS OF USAF AGGRESSOR SQUADRONS (C&M Vol. 11). Detail and Scale/Airlife Publishing (and Tab Books), 1988. [, 1988. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good ] Stated First Edition, First Printing. Perfect bound softcover (colorful card covers), quarto, appx 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 64 pages + cover, Very Good. Decent copy. Front cover light reading kink near lower corner o/w pretty minor wear to corners & along the edges and spine + very small nick at head of spine. Numerous photos in both b&w and color. Drawings of scheme patterns showing both sides, from above and below. "Includes Aircraft From The 26th, 64th, 65th & 527th Aggressor Squadrons." Back cover features close-ups of the four squadron patches in color. RWR5 Military Aviation Air Force Fighters Jet Aircraft Identification $25.00
[03813] Harr, Bill. COMBAT BOOTS - Tales of Fighting Men Including the Anzio Derby (Signed Copy). NY, Exposition Press, 1952. [, 1952. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ] Stated Second Printing. Hardback, octavo, appx 5 1/2 x 8 5/8 inches, brown on light tan cloth, 232 pages, VG/no dj. Solid binding with hinges intact. Endpapers have a few stray spots of foxing and small amt of darkening at the hinges. Edges of text lightly tanned & fore-edges a very few, very small spots. Book o/w generally clean inside and out. Other than head of spine (a rather small amount of pulling & fraying and a very short split), not much cover wear (lower corners just barely through + one additional tiny spot through on lower edge of back cover). Inscribed, dated and SIGNED by author at an angle across the FFEP: "To Elizabeth H.Geist, With kindest personal best wishes. Hope you like it. Sincerely, Bill Harr, 7-16-52." RWR5 Military World War Two WWII Western Front Italy France Biography Autobiography Signed $65.00
[02568] Broek, Ruth (Signed Copy); Drawings by Kees Vos.
COME ALONG TO HOLLAND. Minneapolis, Minnesota, T.S. Denison, 1965. [, 1965. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ] Hardback, tall 8vo, (appx 7 x 9 3/4 inches), semi-glossy color-photo illustrated boards, 178 pages, VG+/no dj. Illustrated throughout in b&w - photos and line drawings. Inscribed and SIGNED on FFEP: "With Love to Xxxx, Ruth Broek." Yellowing to front endpapers from clipping(s) laid in (affecting area of inscription and signature). Probably intended for middle school reading. RWR5 Children's Juvenile Illustrated $30.00
[03846] Gutche, Gene; Introduction by John Harvey. COME PRIMA (Signed Copy). No Place, copyright 1970 by Regus. [, 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ] Stated "First Limited Edition." Hardback, small quarto, gilt on rust-brown cloth, appx 80 total pages, VG+ to Near Fine. Unclear , but may have been originally published as a paperback with the original stiff covers bound into this hb volulme. Inscsribed, dated and SIGNED by author. Illustrated with photos and music examples. Appears to be 8 short essays on music, opera, American culture, etc. that are printed in English, Spanish and German. Page of review synopses & page listing the composer's works and where they may be ordered from. RWR5 Classical Music Composing American Composers $75.00
[04097] Hoversten, Cheryl Clark. COME SEPTEMBER - A Teacher's Poignant Experiences in the Classroom (Signed Copy). Lima, Ohio, Fairway Press, 1983. [, 1983. Soft cover. Signed by Author(s). Fine ] Tr. pb, appx 5 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, [vii] + 151 pages, Very Near Fine. Fine being no defects, this copy is clean and very close to being like new. Very light reading kink at fore-edge of front cover. Inscribed and SIGNED by author on inside front cover. A year's worth of thoughts and feelings in diary form, with index of topics at the front of the book and a postscript at the rear. Topics include: Self-esteem, Drugs, Child Abuse, Getting Organized, Flashbacks, Feedback, Letters to the Editor, Mentor Program, Our School, Special Moments, Teacher Abuse, Burnout, Cutbacks, Morale, Sexuality, Dignity, etc. etc. RWR5 Education Teaching Diary Diaries Signed $35.00
[01899] Bourget, Murger, Dumas, Zola, Daudet, Flaubert, Gautier, De Goncourt, Abbe Prevost & La Martine. COMEDIE D'AMOUR SERIES - Complete in Ten Volumes (Beaux-Arts Edition, Limited and Numbered 208/500). Paris, London and New York, Societe Des Beaux-Arts, 1905. [, 1905. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardbacks, maroon cloth (white spine labels printed in gilt, red and blue), VG to VG+/no dustjackets. Very light rubbing at corners and spine-ends. A few minor cover blems, one small cover spill. One bottom edge is bumped. Red has largely faded from the spine labels, but the authors and titles are in blue and quite legible. One spine label has a bit of chipping to its side, another has a vertical crack. Interiors generally quite clean. Top edges gilt, bottom edges untrimmed, some tanning to fore-edges (some fore-edges remain unopened). Volumes range from around 200 to 400 pages each, but paper thickness altered from volume to volume, so each book appx 1 1/4 inches thick. Illustrated with engravings. Limited and Numbered 208/500. RWR5 French Literature $275.00
[01975] Argento, Dominick, Composer (Signed); Charles Nolte, Librettist; Contributions by John D. MacDonald, Peggy Robinson, John Howe, J.C. Levenson and others; [Edgar Allan Poe]. COMMEMORATING THE WORLD PREMIERE OF "THE VOYAGE OF EDGAR ALLAN POE" - An Opera in Two Acts (Limited first Edition). St. Paul, North Central Publishing, 1976. [, 1976. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ] Softcover, 4to, 79 pages, VG to VG+. Sound and clean. Minor rubbing to edges and along spine. Corners okay. SIGNED by Argento across the end of his name on title page. Limited (2,000) First Printing. Opera commissioned by University of Minnesota, premiere performance in St. Paul at the College of St. Catherine (O'Shaughnessy Auditorium). RWR5 Music Opera Literature $75.00
[02083] Blackstone, Sir William/William Draper Lewis (Univ. of Pennsylvania). COMMENTARIES ON THE LAWS OF ENGLAND IN FOUR BOOKS [Blackstone's Commentaries, Lewis's Edition] - Complete in 4 Volumes. Philadelphia, Rees Welsh & Company, copyright 1897, published 1898. [, 1898. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardbacks, small 4to's, appx 7 3/8 x 10 1/8 inches, tan cloth with maroon and black spine labels (gilt titles), xxx + 2021 total pages, about VG/no dustjackets. Not without flaws, but generally clean and only a light amount of wear. Boards only light soiling. Light foxing to some of the boards + small areas of two spines. Lower board of one volume shows tide marks (moisture) along a few inches at the fore-edge. Name in ballpoint to all 4 front pastedowns, otherwise endpapers are mostly clean and hinges intact. (Very light foxing along fore-edge of a few of the end-papers + a small nibble, perhaps, or small tear out at the top edge of one front hinge of about 3/16ths of an inch.) Out of 8 spine labels, 2 have a small spot of rubbing (or scuff) that affects the type (but not greatly) and 2 others have more insignificant flaws. Two volumes have minor trauma to the top edges of a very few pages of the text, apparently from unsafe storage + top edges of all volumes show light dustiness. RWR5 Law 19th Century $450.00
[03113] Opdycke, John B. & Celia A. Drew. COMMERCIAL LETTERS. Henry Holt, 1918/1928, apparent 2nd printing. [, 1928. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, 12mo, appx 5 1/4 x 7 7/8 inches, black on light brown cloth, vii + 395 pages, G+ to VG-/no dj. Solid binding with hinges intact. Corners and spine-ends rubbed. Front cover 2" area of somewhat minor spotty discoloration (moisture?). Back cover minor soil and light pencil. Edges of textblock spotted and dusty. Interior: front pastedown neat name/date in ink, very few folded corners + minor notations (mostly in light pencil + a couple in ink). Interesting content. Dozens upon dozens of sample letters + ads, announcements, telegrams, cablegrams, etc. Numerous letterheads - American Multigraph, DeLaval Separators, Angier Mills, Roycroft Shop, Harvey Glove, American Chicle, Chalmers Motor Co., Printers' Ink Publishing, National Cash Register, etc. Letters of Order, Claim, Inquiry, Sales, Follow-up, Collection, etc. RWR5 Advertising Printing Publishing Letter Writing Letterwriting Direct Mail Sales Selling Copywriting Business Economics $25.00
[06043] Thompson, W.J.. COMMON SENSE GOLF. Toronto, Thomas Allen, 1923. [, 1923. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 12mo, appx 5 1/4 x 7 1/2 inches (13.5 x 19.5 cm), black titling & golfer illustration on brick red cloth, 147 pages, VG or better/no dj. Binding snug and hinges intact. Generally very clean inside and out. External wear and imperfections pretty much minor. Line-drawing illustrations. RWR5 Sports Golf $75.00
[05366] Burnett, Leo. COMMUNICATIONS OF AN ADVERTISING MAN - Selections from the Speeches, Articles, Memoranda and Miscellaneous Writings of Leo Burnett. Chicago, Privately Printed, 1961. [, 1961. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, tall octavo, appx 6 1/8 x 9 1/4 inches (15.5 x 23.5 cm), black titles on gray cloth, xvi + 350 pages, VG+ to Near Fine/no dj. Handsome exterior entirely clean with only scant signs of any wear at all. Tight binding, hinges intact, entirely clean throughout. Top corner of rfep folded + diagonal fold along one interior fore-edge extending about half-way up from the lower corner. RWR5 Advertising Industry Marketing Selling Creative Design Creativity $85.00
[01935] Holcombe, R.I., Historical Editor and William H. Bingham, General Editor; with Chas. M. Loring, Thomas B. Walker, George H. Christian, George H. Warren and others. COMPENDIUM OF HISTORY AND BIOGRAPHY OF MINNEAPOLIS AND HENNEPIN COUNTY, MINNESOTA. Chicago: Henry Taylor & Co. 1914. [, 1914. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 4to, appx 9 1/2 x 12 inches, gilt and decoratively embossed full black leather, viii + 584 pages, VG+. All edges gilt. Decorated endpapers, interior extremely nice. Only light rubbing noticeable along joints and at corners with even lesser amount to edges and surfaces. Very well preserved. Photos, numerous portraits, General Index, Portrait Index. RWR5 Regional American History Local Interest $395.00
[02791] Bing, Robert (University of Basel); Translated & Edited by Webb Haymaker (University of California). COMPENDIUM OF REGIONAL DIAGNOSIS IN LESIONS OF THE BRAIN AND SPINAL CORD - A Concise Introduction to the Localization of Diseases and Injuries of the Nervous System (Two Copies Available). St. Louis, Mosby, 1911/1940, 11th Edition. [, 1940. Hardcover. Very Good ] Two copies available, both in about the same condition. Hardback, 8vo, 292 pages, VG to VG+/no dustjacket. Only minor bumps and external wear. One copy has a name & date in ink + a corporate stamp to the FFEP. The other copy with a clean interior - no writing. Numerous drawings (including multi-color) + photographs and radiographs. Indexed. RWR5 Medicine Neurology $27.50
[03726] Nonte, George C., Jr.. COMPLETE BOOK OF THE AIR GUN (Signed Copy). Harrisburg, Stackpole, 1970. [, 1970. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good / Dust Jacket Included. ] Hardback, octavo, 288 pages, Near Fine in VG to VG+ dj (dj in mylar). DJ bright and clean, has very light surface rubbing and a short closed tear at bottom edge of both f&b panels (about 1/4th inch). Book itself extremely nice with hint of rubbing at corners and spine-ends. FFEP has 3 1/2 x 4 inch book plate with a printed border that has been inscribed and SIGNED by the author: "My very best to Lxxx Wxxxx. You should be proud to be a part of Daisy. George C. Nonte, Jr." Numerous photographs and illustrations. Four Appendices including Supplies, Publications & a Glossary. Bibliography, Index. RWR5 Guns Firearms Hunting Shooting Competition Troubleshooting Repair Sports Sporting Hobbies $100.00
[01183] Logan, Terence P. and Denzell S. Smith - Editors. Complete set of 4 Volumes - A SURVEY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF RECENT STUDIES IN ENGLISH RENAISSANCE DRAMA (New Intellectuals, Popular School, Shakespeare's Predecessors, Later Jacobean & Caroline Dramatists). Lincoln, University of Nebraska, 1973/1975/1977/1978. [, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardbacks, octavo, appx 300 to 350 pages each, generally VG+ in VG+ dustjackets. Previous owner in-house editor at the Univ of Neb Press & her small name in ink on upper corner of 3 of the ffep's. Two volumes also have some generally very light editorial notations in pencil including corrections on ffep's and within. RWR5 Literature Literary Criticism English Renaissance Drama Shakespeare Reference $100.00
[834] Ansell, G. & R.A. Wilkins, Editors (Foreword, Sir Thomas Lodge). COMPLICATIONS IN DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING. Blackwell, 1987, 2nd Edition. [, 1987. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, tall octavo, 7 3/4 x 10 inches, gilt on black fields on red cloth, xv + 540 pages, Near Fine/no dj. 37 articles: Urography, Arteriography, Angiography, etc. Embolisation, Spinal Cord Complications, Radioisotopes, MRI, Drugs in Radiology, Radiation Hazards, Electrical and Mechanical Hazards, Medico-Legal Problems, Emergencies. RWR5 Medicine Science & Technology $80.00
[01259] Ford, Guy Stanton, Editor-in-Chief. COMPTON'S PICTURED ENCYCLOPEDIA - Complete Set in 10 Volumes. Chicago, F.E. Compton & Co., 1930. [, 1930. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback set, quarto, decoratively stamped and embossed bindings (gilt, black and green on dark brown simulated leather), overall VG. Handsome set. Extremities mostly minor rubbing + corners lightly bumped. Numerous photographs + illustrations by (among others) Milo Winter (incl. some frontispieces) and Hilda Hanway (endpapers). One fold-out world map had a tear along the gutter fold, now has been removed, repaired and reaffixed into position. RWR5 Reference Maps $125.00
[01850] Katzman, Pamela W. with David C. Johnson, Program Director and Co-Author. COMPUTER ASSISSTED MATHEMATICS PROGRAM (CAMP) - GEOMETRY. Scott Foresman, 1970. [, 1970. Soft cover. Very Good ] Large softcover, 7 x 9 3/4 inches, viii + 206 pages, VG+ to Near Fine. Corners square, hardly any wear at all, clean inside and out. One in a series of 6 C.A.M.P. titles. RWR5 Math Mathematics Computers Science & Technology $15.00
[06090] Franke, Herbert W.. COMPUTER GRAPHICS - COMPUTER ART (2nd Revised & Enlarged Ed.). Springer, 1985. [, 1985. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, squarish small quarto, appx 9 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches, glossy illustrated boards, xii + 177 pages, Fine/no dj. Basically, a flawless copy. Tight binding, square corners, entirely clean inside and out including endpapers & no signs of external wear. Very well-illustrated. A lot of b&w + 24-page section in color (& in the numbering system). Printed on quality coated stock throughout. RWR5 Graphic Design Computer Generated Art Science Technology Electronics $70.00
[02624] Fetter, William A.. COMPUTER GRAPHICS IN COMMUNICATION (Engineering Graphics Monograph Series). McGraw-Hill, 1965. [, 1965. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, thin 8vo, appx 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, white titles on navy blue cloth, xii + 110 pages, Very Near Fine/no dj. Just about flawless inside and out. Erasure top corner of FFEP. Numerous graphs, photos, diagrams, etc. Appendix of Projects. Index. RWR5 Computer Science Math Mathematics Physics Engineering Applications Design Graphic Arts Lettering Aviation Flight $95.00
[03288] Beers, Henry S., Jr.. COMPUTER LEASING. Belmont, California, Lifetime Learning Publications (Wadsworth), 1983. [, 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ISBN: 0534979297. ] First Edition, First Printing. Hardback, octavo, gilt on simulated brown leather, pp. xxiv + 320, VG+ to Near Fine/no dj. Immaculate interior. Exterior clean and nearly perfect with only a hint of concavity to the spine. References, Glossary, Index. RWR5 Computers Business Finance Law $17.50
[03234] Schlaifer, Robert (William Ziegler Professor of Business Administration, Harvard University). COMPUTER PROGRAMS FOR ELEMENTARY DECISION ANALYSIS. Boston, Division of Research, Harvard University Graduate School of Business Administration, 1971/1973, stated 2nd Printing. [, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, tall octavo, nearly 7 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches, xii + 247 pages, VG+/no dj. Book is entirely clean and sound with just the very slightest bit of rubbing at corners and spine-ends. Laid-in is an informational order form for the Manecon computer programs on magnetic tape that are descsribed in the book (programs "written to run on the IBM 360/67, operating under CP/CMS, as well as on the PDP-10 with standard DEC software." Technical & thorough, rigorous treatment, I believe you could say, such as Chapter 4 titled "Posterior and Preposterior Analysis: Programs Postdis, Betadif, Truchance, Valinfo, and Opsama." RWR5 Computers Math Mathematics Logic Business Computer Applications Probability $40.00
[531] Jack Howard & Paul Wilt. Computer Science for Christian Schools. Greenville, SC, Bob Jones University Press, 1985. [, 1985. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, octavo, appx 7.5 x 9.5 inches, glossy illustrated boards, ix + 342 pages, Very Near Fine. Scant signs of any wear at all & interior entirely crisp and clean. Laid in: the book's packing slip and 8 pg Bob Jones University Press Educational Order Form (books, supplementary material, equipment, apparatus, chemicals). RWR5 Math Mathematics Computer Science Technology $45.00
[318] Danziger, James N. + William H. Dutton, Rob Kling & Kenneth L. Kraemer. COMPUTERS AND POLITICS - High Technology in Local Governments. NY, Columbia U. Press, 1982., 1982. Soft cover. Very Good Softcover, 6 x 9 inches, xv + 280 pp, VG+. Name at top corner of first leaf (half-title) o/w quite clean inside and out and almost no wear evident at all. Looks unread. RWR5 Science & Technology Computers Communications Information Systems Theory Automation Government Policy Sociology Social Psychology Anthropology Management Business Economics /// Search or browse our stock using the keyword RWR5 (either alone or with any additional parametes). $25.00
[05890] Dubyagin, Yu. & E. Teplitsky. CONCISE ENGLISH-RUSSIAN AND RUSSIAN-ENGLISH DICTIONARY OF THE UNDERWORLD [with tattoo symbolism & meanings]. Moscow, Terra, 1993. [, 1993. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, 16mo, appx 5 1/8 x 6 5/8 inches, white titles on black covers, 282 pages, Very Near Fine/no dj (perhaps as issued). Tight binding & entirely crisp and clean inside and out. Essentially an as new copy. Supplementary information at the rear (over 30 pages with nearly 75 illustrations): Tattoos Typical for the Criminal Element of Russia with Explanations of their Meaning and Symbolism + Finger-Ring Tattoos + Tattooed Acronyms. RWR5 True Crime Foreign Language $95.00
[02374] McCoy, John - text; Ethan Hoffman - photographs; Foreword by Tom Wicker. CONCRETE MAMA - Prison Profiles from Walla Walla. Columbia, University of Missouri, 1981. [, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ] Hardback, oblong 8vo, 8 3/4 x 10 1/4 inches, [ix] + 196 pages, VG+ in G dj (dj in new protective mylar). DJ edge trauma with 2 1/2-inch tear to top edge of front panel and concomitant lengthy crease. Includes a prison glossary. RWR5 Photography Prisons Washington State Walla Walla True Crime $175.00
[05236] Gaylord & Gaylord (Edwin H., Jr. & Charles N.). CONCRETE STRUCTURES REFERENCE GUIDE. McGraw-Hill, 1988. [, 1988. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, octavo, glossy paper-covered boards (white and light blue on black bkg), appx 275 pages, Fine/no dj (probably as issued). About perfect in every way. Tight binding, entirely clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Numerous graphs, equations, tables, drawings, diagarams. References, Appendix, Index. RWR5 Construction Building Trades Architecture Civil Engineering Physics Science Technology $25.00
[03744] Morsch, Emil (Zurich Polytechnic); Authorized Translation from the Thrid (1908) German Editon, Revised & Enlarged by E.P. Goodrich. CONCRETE-STEEL CONSTRUCTION (DER EISENBETONBAU). NY, Engineering News, 1909. [, 1909. Hardcover. Very Good ] Appears to be first English language translation. Hardcover, tall octavo, appx 6 7/8 x 9 3/4 inches (17.3 x 24.7 cm), gilt on maroon cloth, ix + 368 pages, VG+/no dj. Exemplary condition. Generally very clean inside and out with sound binding and hinges intact. Very light rubbing at the extremities. Name to FFEP. Last 20 or so pages show a small wave centered at bottom edge probably from moisture (no staining). Numerous photos, drawings, diagrams, equations. Two fold-out graphs. Includes Morsch's Prefaces to 2nd & 3rd editions + Engineering News' Publishers' Note. Footnotes throughout, Appendices, Index. RWR5 Science & Technology Architecture Construction Physics Civil Engineering $250.00
[688] French, C.A. & Frank B. Lamson. Condensed History of Wright County: 1851-1935. Delano, Minnesota, Published by the Authors, 1935. [, 1935. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, octavo, appx 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches, black on red cloth, 228 pages, Near/About VG. Front cover a few minor droplet spots. FFEP name and "1937" in ink. Otherwise very nice copy. Immigrants, agriculture, factories, biographies, political, military service, tragedies. Photo-illustrated. RWR5 Minnesota Local Interest Regional History Agriculture Farming Business Industry Genealogy $35.00
[02034] Zinkernagel, Peter (Univ. of Copenhagen); translated from the Danish by Olaf Lindum. CONDITIONS FOR DESCRIPTION. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1962. [, 1962. Hardcover. Good ] First English language edition. Hardback, 8vo, gilt on red cloth, vii + 264 + 11 pgs of ads, Good/no dj. Moisture spotting to covers (not badly discolored, though), minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Mostly light employment of pen and pencil to the text, but throughout the book. RWR5 Philosophy & Religion Science Scientific Inquiry Logic Language Linguistics $25.00
[06235] Kuehnel, Rev. Reynold. CONFERENCES FOR YOUNG WOMEN. NY, Joseph F. Wagner, Inc., 1916. [, Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, octavo, gilt titling on maroon cloth, vi + 250 pages, ex-church library, Good only, no dj. Tight binding with hinges intact. Clean covers, square corners, hardly any external wear at all. Gilt darkened just a little + spine cloth faded a bit, so title a little hard to read out of the direct light. Church stamp front pastedown & card pocket ffep o/w pages of text quite crisp and clean. Chapter topics include Simplicity, Charity, Modesty, Vocation, Home Life, Danger Signals, The Sentimental Age, The Dancing Age, Company Keeping, The Unhappy Choice, Courtship, Reasons Against Mixed Marriages [that is, with Protestants], The Ideal Marriage, etc. RWR5 Religion & Philosophy Catholic Church Morality $25.00
[01448] Barris, Chuck. CONFESSIONS OF A DANGEROUS MIND - An Unauthorized Autobiography. St. Martin's, 1984, stated First Edition. [, 1984. Hardcover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0312162146. ] Hardback, 8vo, 240 pages, Fine in Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Gift quality, I would allow. Only dustjacket flaws are quite insignificant. Extremely light wear at top and bottom of dj spine. Back panel of dj has two very tiny tears at top edge and a short tear to the lower corner (also back panel). Book is entirely clean inside and out, about unread. Section of photographs. RWR5 Comedy Hollywood Comedian Comedians Television Entertainment Music The Gong Show $50.00
[03825] Jeffers, James S. (History, UC-Irvine). CONFLICT AT ROME - Social Order and Hierarchy in Early Christianity. Minneapolis, Fortress Press, 1991. [, 1991. Soft cover. Very Good ] Trade-sized paperback, appx 5.5 x 8.5 inches, viii + 215 pages, VG. Externally very much like new, square corners, no wear evident. Internally entirely clean, top corner of first page (half-title) has been snipped off (appx 2 inches). Photo-illustrated. Extensive Bibliography. Index. RWR5 Religion Christianity Early Church European History $44.00
[03418] Ladies Aid Society of the Congregational Church, Hampton, Iowa. CONGREGATIONAL COOK BOOK, Arranged by Ladies Aid Society of the Congregational Church, Hampton, Iowa - 1917. Hampton, Iowa, Ladies Aid Society of the Congregational Church, 1917. [, 1917. Soft cover. Fair ] Stiff card covers, 12mo, appx 5 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, 184 pages, Fair condition. Pretty rough shape, but not so bad that the book still can't be enjoyed. Stains inside and out. Covers chipped pretty seriously, but type not affected. (Covers might continue to chip without careful handling.) Text block carefullly resecured to spine. This 1917 printing is a 4th Edition "Containing the Choicest Tried and Approved Cooking Recipes." Book includes photo of church, Preface to the Fourth Edition, Rules for Serving, Practical Hints and Suggestions, Table of Measure, Beverages, Confectionery, Preserves, Frostings and Fillings, etc. etc. Indexed. RWR5 Cooking Cookery Recipes Church Cookbooks Food and Drink Candy Regional Interest Iowa Churches $40.00
[04988] Shepard, Odell; [David N. Gaines]. CONNECTICUT - Past and Present. Knopf, 1939. [, 1939. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ] Stated First Edition. Hardback, pp xix + 316 + xi, VG in G dj (dj in new protective mylar). A nice copy. DJ a little edge tattering + 2-inch tear along fore-edge fold of front panel. This copy SIGNED "D.N. Gaines, Dec. 13, 1939" at frontis beneath the caption. The name David N. Gaines appears in the list of acknowledgements and I'm making an assumption that Gaines (seems to be an author & historian, himself) is the elderly gentleman pictured whittling on the frontis. This image is repeated on the back panel of the dj in a small vignette, while Gaines seems to also be shown in another vignette on the front panel of the dj as a postmaster. Colorful map endpapers (Indian Connecticut front, map of counties back). Index. RWR5 Regional American History Local Interest Connecticut Signed $45.00
[738] Williamson, Skip - editor (+ Osborne, Baron, Lynch, Dan Clyne, Paul David Simon, Jay Kinney & more) (Kathleen Cleaver, Susan Sontag). Conspiracy Capers - #1 (featuring Class War Comix, Afro Boy, The Klown Konspiracy, Nard n' Pat, Afro Boy, J. Ogre Hoover, etc.). Chicago, The Conspiracy (Kathleen Cleaver, Susan Sontag), 1969, First Printing. [, 1969. Soft cover. Very Good ] Comic book, 7 x 10 inches, 32 pages + cover, VG. Overstreet Comic Grading: Fine to Very Fine (70 to 80). Pages not yellowing, printed on good white stock. Minor signs of wear (chips, nicks and creases). Very small surface tear near bottom edge of back cover. A little thumbing soil edges and margins. Both out covers in color & concern the politics of protest surrounding the Chicago 7, (defendants tried for their part in the 1968 riots in Chicago during the Democratic National Convention). This theme runs through most but not all of the comics inside, also. These features, running from one page to four or five pages each, include: America Responds, Afro Boy, Nard n' Pat, J. Ogre Hoover, The Klown Konspiracy, Shoe-Fly Pie, Anarchy Comics, Fanta-Funnies, Class War Comix, Brink City Funnies, The Ten Pigherding Pictures, Dear Crusader, El Wino's All New Mythic Kapers, etc. RWR5 The Sixties Underground Comics Protest Movements Liberation Politics Abbie Hoffman Jerry Rubin $100.00
[01474] Fullerton, Lady Georgiana. CONSTANCE SHERWOOD, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY. NY, Catholic Publication Society, 1875. [, 1875. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 8vo, gilt and black on decoratively illustrated light green cloth, 284 pages, VG-. Interior very nice. Yellow endpapers with hinges intact. Corners bumped, edges rubbed, spine-ends rubbed with very minor fraying. Mostly minor handling soil, with spine a bit darkened. Gift inscription dated June 15, 1900 to first blank page from director of Holy Rosary School to conscientious student. RWR5 Historical Fiction Biography 19th Century $40.00
[01666] Parker, Dorothy. CONSTANT READER. Viking, 1970, Second Printing. [, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 031881966X. ] Hardback, 8vo, x + 157 pages, VG to VG+ in VG dj (dj in new protective mylar). Clean with only a small amount of wear. "The New Yorker pieces about books and people written 1927-1933." RWR5 New Yorker Literature Books About Books $15.00
[860] De Amicis, Edmondo (translated form the 15th Italian edition by Maria Hornor Lansdale). CONSTANTINOPLE - 2 Volumes in cloth dustjackets. Henry Coates, 1896. [, 1896. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback set, octavo, gilt on blue cloth, VG+ to Near Fine in VG+ dustjackets. Tight bindings. No names or markings inside. Top edges gilt. Red cloth bookmarkers bound in. RWR5 World History Mideast Turkey Istanbul 19th Century $250.00
[05537] Matyas, Mathews, Smith & Sperry. CONSTRUCTION DISPUTE REVIEW BOARD MANUAL. McGraw-Hill, 1996. [, 1996. Hardcover. Fine ISBN: 0070410607. ] Hardback, octavo, red and brown titles on glossy light tan covers, xxiii + 173 pages, Fine/no dj (probably as issued). About 100% perfect. Entirely sound and entirely clean, no names, no writing. No signs of external wear. RWR5 Construction Civil Engineering Law Agreements Contracts Arbitration Mediation $110.00
[04419] Palmer, Maloney & Heffron. CONSTRUCTION INSURANCE, BONDING AND RISK MANAGEMENT. McGraw-Hill, 1996. [, 1996. Hardcover. Fine ISBN: 0070485941. ] Hardback, tall octavo, appx 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, white and yellow type on glossy black and dark blue covers, xviii + 414 pages, Near Fine/no dj (possibly as issued). Binding entirely sound with hinges intact & generally very clean inside and out, no names, no writing (only small streak of a light smudge to fore-edges). Covers close to being flawless. Numerous tables, graphs, etc. Examples of policies, bond forms, financial statements, etc. Gneral Liability, Workers' Compensation, Risk Management, Environmental Liability, etc. Terminology (glossary). Extensive Index. RWR5 Business Insurance Accounting Finance Economics Builders Construction Architecture Public Health Safety $62.00
[05942] Vassos, John; Foreword by P.K. Thomajan. CONTEMPO, PHOBIA AND OTHER GRAPHIC INTERPRETATIONS. Dover, 1976. [, 1976. Soft cover. Very Good ] Trade pb, quarto, appx 9x12 inches, b&w illustrated stiff card covers, xii + 116 pages, VG+. Binding sound, very clean inside and out, only slight amt of wear. Corners remain square for the most part, but top corner front cover light 4-inch kink. Illustrations throughout in b&w - 116 plates. RWR5 Graphic Arts Design Advertising Illustrating Book Illustration Art Deco $59.00
[05328] Bell, Doris L.. CONTEMPORARY ART TRENDS 1960-1980 - A Guide to Sources. Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Scarecrow Press, 1981. [, 1981. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, octavo, appx 5 5/8 x 8 3/4 inches, gilt titles on black cloth, x + 171 pages, Very Near Fine/no dj. Tight binding, very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Exterior as new. RFEP small brick red streak near bottom corner. World-wide references incl. organizations, movements, journals, etc. RWR5 Art History Reference $27.50
[05923] Banas, Pawel. CONTEMPORARY POLISH GLASS AND CERAMICS. Warsaw, Arkady, 1990. [, 1990. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, quarto, appx 9 1/4 x 12 1/2 inches (23.5 x 31.5 cm), 208 pages, Near Fine in VG- dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book itself quite nice, tight binding, hinges intact, crisp and clean throughout. DJ generally clean with a little edgewear & a little surface wear, but nothing too significant. Numerous photographic images, both in b&w and color. Text in English. RWR5 Art Polish Glass Sculpture Pottery Ceramics Poland $69.00
[542] Santo L. Arico, editor. Contemporary Women Writers in Italy - A Modern Renaissance. Amherst, U. of Massachusetts, 1990., 1990. Hardcover. / Dust Jacket Included. HB, 8vo, vii + 238 pages, Near Fine in VG to VG+ dustjacket. Santo Arico at University of Mississippi. Fourteen contributors include Morante, Heller, Brizio, Blelloch, Tamburri, Bassanese, Bellesia. RWR5 Europe European Italian Literature /// Search/Browse my stock using Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $20.00
[04250] Rouge, Jacques-Marie. CONTES DE TOURAINE (Ltd. & #'d). Editions C.L.D., 1981. [, 1981. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, small quarto, appx 7 x 9 1/4 inches (17.7 x 23.5 cm), Near Fine in VG or better dj (dj in mylar). DJ only a little wear with tiny edge chips (restricted mostly to corners and spine-ends). Translating the French, it seems to be #1212 of 2100 copies. Brief gift inscription to FFEP (difficult to make out the names): "A Louise, Gille Finyi" [?]. Numerous full-page illustrations (b&w drawings). RWR5 French Folk Tales Literature France Foreign Language $80.00
[04290] Wohlbier, Reinhard H., Editor-in-Chief. CONTINUOUS SHIP UNLOADING AND SELF-UNLOADING SHIPS & VESSELS (The Best of bulk solids handling 1981-1985, Selected Articles, Volume C/86). Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Trans Tech Publications (TTP), 1986. [, 1986. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, quarto, appx 8 1/4 x 12 inches, black on orange covers, pp xvi + 256 pages, Near Fine/no dj. Boards splay a very slight amount. About 6 consecutive top corners within slightly kinked. Otherwise, entirely clean and sound inside and out. Nine pages of full-page ads at the front in color, o/w b&w throughout (including a few full-page ads). Numerous photos, diagrams, drawings, tables, graphs, equations. 48 articles and close to 60 contributors. Text in the English language. RWR5 Transportation Naval Naviagtion Bulk Materials Handling Storing Storage Machinery Equipment $97.50
[01856] Work, Milton C.. CONTRACT BRIDGE (Including The Official Laws of Contract Bridge Adopted by The Whist Club, New York, and by etc. etc.). Winston, 1927. [, 1927. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] First Edition (no additional printings). Hardback, 12mo, gilt on pebbled purple cloth, vi + 143 pages + ads, VG+/no dj. Very little wear whatsoever and generally very clean. Front endpapers contain Synopsis of The Laws of Contract Bridge. Erasure top corner FFEP + short, closed tear to fore-edge of FFEP. Name in pencil to backside of FFEP (A name locally well-known). Top edges show a little dark spotting/mottling. RWR5 Card Games Cards $25.00
[04333] Moghissi, Kamran S., M.D. - Editor. CONTROVERSIES IN CONTRACEPTION. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Williams & Wilkins, 1979. [, 1979. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, octavo, black and gray on brick red cloth covers, xi + 238 pages, Near Fine/no dj (perhaps as issued). Slightest evidence of light bumping to corners and spine-ends. Gray panel on front cover has small area slightly darkened or glazed where price sticker removed, o/w entirely clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Tight binding. Overall, nearly like new. Nineteen contributors. Twelve articles + Epilogue. Tables, graphs, diagrams. References at each article. Overall Index. RWR5 Reproductive Medicine Obstetrics Gynecology Contraception Contraceptives Pregnancy $125.00
[03704] Smith, Preserved & Herbert Percival Gallinger - Translated and Edited by. CONVERSATIONS WITH LUTHER - Selections from recently published sources of the Table Talk. The Pilgrim Press, 1915. [, 1915. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 12mo, appx 5 1/4 x 7 1/2 inches, gilt and embossed maroon cloth, xxvii + 260 pages, Near or About VG/no dj. Sound binding with hinges intact. Top edges a little dusty. Front cover corners are rubbed just through + rubbing & small amount of chipping started at spine ends. Gilt a little dulled on front cover, quite darkened on spine. Generally clean inside and out, no previous owner names, only 6 or 8 lines of Introduction highlighted neatly in yellow. Five plates incl. frontis. Index. RWR5 Religion & Philosophy Martin Luther Christianity Reformation $60.00
[05284] Sands, Colette Wimmer; Sketches by V. Petrie. COOKIES BY COLETTE. Minneapolis, Minnesota, Cozart Kitchens, 1949. [, 1949. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine ] Stiff card covers in plastic comb binding, octavo, appx 6x9 inches, ocher and rust brown titling and graphic on glossy white cover, [iv] + 92 pages, Fine in VG to VG+ original box. Book itself just about 100% perfect in every regard. Small thumbing kink to first page (title page). Box mostly clean and not much wear at all, but a couple of the corners with short splits. Large colorful cookie jar graphic used on book's front cover repeated on top lid of box. Interior of book printed b&w. Alphabetized Table of Contents at front acts as an Index. Very scarce title. An internet search showed a signed copy among the Clementine Paddleford papers at Kansas State University. RWR5 Cooking Cookbooks Cookery Recipes Baking Cookies $75.00
[04144] Jack and Jill Chapter, Children's Hospital of Minneapolis. COOKING FOR COMPLIMENTS -and- COOKING FOR MORE COMPLIMENTS. Jack and Jill Chapter, Children's Hospital of Minneapolis (North Central Publishing, St. Paul), 1966 & 1970. [, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good ] Similarly designed hardbacks, octavos, appx 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches. First book is black and white cloth covers, [ii] + 190 + [xiv] pages. Second book is black on yellow cloth, 296 pages. Each book VG+/no dj (perhaps as issued). Solid bindings, not much wear at all, not much soiling whatsoever, clean endpapers. "Good" in red felt-tip by one recipe + one very small, very light food stain, o/w very clean interiors. Chapter One (25 pages) of first book featuring recipes from Minnesota restaurants and chefs. Both volumes are indexed. RWR5 Cooking Cookery Cookbooks Recipes $35.00
[06034] Gingell, Rika. COOKING ON THE MOVE - Stove-top Baking and Cooking in Yachts, Campers and Other Small Spaces. North River Press, 1984. [, 1984. Soft cover. Very Good ] Trade pb, appx 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, black & blue titling + color photo on white background covers, viii + 184 pages, VG+. Sound binding, generally very clean inside and out, only minor external wear (gentle surface rubbing showing on front cover color photo). Boiled Cookies, Skillet Pizza, Cold Sherry Pudding, Date Cake from Sudan, Canadian Clam Chowder, Egg Lemon Soup from Turkey, Curried Potatoes, Wacky Wacky Chocolate Cake, etc. RWR5 Cooking Cookbooks Recipes Transportation Travel Recreation Camping Mobile Home Living $75.00
[02755] Kowalska, Lili. COOKING THE POLISH WAY. London, Spring Books, 1964. [, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ] Hardback, small 8vo, 255 pages, VG+ in G dj (dj in mylar). Interior clean, no names, no writing. DJ clean but a few chips and tears (worst to head of spine, top corners and back panel). RWR5 Poland Polish Regional European Cooking Cookery Recipes Cookbooks Food & Drink $15.00
[01948] Ackerman, Caroline. COOKING WITH KIDS. Mt. Rainier, Maryland, Gryphon House, 1981. [, 1981. Soft cover. Very Good ISBN: 0876591047. ] Stapled softcover, 6x8 inches, 73 pages + 7 pages of ads and blanks at the rear + cover, VG to VG+. Three words in ballpoint (very light, very small) to inside back cover. Very light corner wear + a very small nick/tear at fore-edge of front cover. Tiny corner stain noticeable inside front cover and first leaf (title page). RWR5 Children's Cooking Cookery Recipes Cookbooks $15.00
[01016] deClouet, Frederic (Inscribed/Signed Copy), Introduction Will Jones, Minneapolis Tribune. COOKING WITH ST. CLAIR. Denver, DecTur Corporation, 1978. [, 1978. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ] Stiff card covers, metal ring binding, 114 pages, VG to VG+. Very light wear to sovers. Interior very clean. Author's signed inscription across first leaf (half-title): Friends are needed in one's life. - deC. Author's Minneapolis restaurant popularized Creole cooking in the Twin Cities. Book dedicated to the author's father, St. Clair deClouet. RWR5 Louisiana Minnesota Cooking Cookbooks Cookery Recipes Food & Drink $30.00
[04158] Kessler, Carolyln - editor. COOPERATIVE LANGUAGE LEARNING - A Teacher's Resource Book. Prentice Hall Regents, 1992. [, 1992. Soft cover. Very Good ] Tr. pb, appx 6x9 inches, black titles on white covers, xiv + 257 pages, VG+ to Near Fine. Extremely light amount of wear. Very clean inside and out with a solid binding. Articles include Communicative Curriculum, Language and Cognitive Development, Science, Social Studies, Mathematics, Teacher Talk, Role of the Teacher, Preparation, Inservice Education. References at each article, Bibliography (with subheadings), Author Index, Subject Index. RWR5 Teaching Education Schools Schooling Language Prorams Instruction $27.50
[01234] Amdur, Leon H.. COPYRIGHT LAW AND PRACTICE - With Forms. NYC, Clark Boardman, 1936, First Edition. [, 1936. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, large octavo, gilt titles on brick red, ochre and black leather spine labels on tan cloth covers, x + 1332 pages, VG. Very light rubbing, very light soil, light uneven fading. RWR5 Copoyright Law $65.00
[05170] Malks, Josh B.. CORD 810/812 - The Timeless Classic. Iola, Wisconsin, Krause Publications, 1995. [, 1995. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, quarto, appx 8 3/4 x 11 1/4 inches, 272 pages, Near Fine in like dj (dj in new protective mylar). Beautiful copy. Entirely sound and clean, no names, no writing. Incredible amount of b&w photo illustrations + 16-page section of color. Advertising reproduced, large amount of technical data, Appendices, Bibliography & Index. Printed throughout on glossy paper. RWR5 Vintage Autos Automobiles Classic Collector Luxury Cars Transporation Auburn Cord Duesenberg $245.00
[04133] Bartram, Mark & Richard Walton. CORRECTION - Mistake Management: A Positive Approach for Language Teachers (2 copies available). Hove, UK, Language Teaching Publications, 1991. [, 1991. Soft cover. Fine ] Two copies available, priced per each. Tr. pb, appx 6 5/8 x 9 3/8 inches, vi + 122 pages, both copies Near Fine. RWR5 Education Teaching Language Instruction $25.00
[01210] Kellsey, Lewis L.. CORRECTIVE PHOTOGRAPHY. Chicago, Deardorff, 1947. [, 1947. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, thin octavo, gilt titles and decorations on maroon leather, 112 pages, VG to VG+/no dj. Very light rubbing corners and ends + front cover gilt very light smudging (doesn't detract a lot). Internally sound and clean (only one light fingerprint copyright page). RWR5 Cameras Photography Science Technology Technical $110.00
[613] General Motors, Chevrolet, Corvette w/ Rick Mears, Chris Economaki, John Heinricy. Corvette 40 Years, 1953 - 1993: 1993 Chevrolet Corvette Promotional Magazine/Sales Brochure and Owner's Video featuring Rick Mears, Chris Economaki & Corvette Development Mangager John Heinricy. General Motors Corporation, 1992. [, 1992. Soft cover. Very Good ] Saddle-stapled in stiff card covers, appx 9 1/4 x 13 1/4 inches, silver & embossed on maroon, 40 pages, VG+ to Near Fine condition. Color printing throughout including 4-page fold-out. Also includes VHS video encased in matching box (silver on maroon) with "Welcome to the Club" letter laid in + Program Guide to the video. Video contains: Performance Review (8 min.), Assembly Plant (11 min.), Feature Operation (14 min.), Corvette Care (7 min.), '93 Technical HIghlights (12 min.), The Corvette Legend (15 min.), At The Wheel (7 min.). RWR5 Automotive Transportation American Sports Cars Racing $75.00
[02695] Boodin, John Elof (Prof. Of Philosophy, Carleton College) - Signed Copy. COSMIC EVOLUTION - Outlines of Cosmic Idealism. NY, Macmillan, 1925. [, 1925. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ] First Edition. Hardback, 8vo, gilt on dark olive green cloth, 484 pages, VG/no dj. Real photo portrait of author tipped-in as frontis, SIGNED beneath by author in blue fountain pen: "With Kind Regards and Best Wishes, John E. Boodin." Indexed. RWR5 Religion & Philosophy Psychology Psychic Science Philosophy of Science Reality Relativity Space-Time Continuum Minnesota Authors $75.00
[05953] Pratt, Shannon P.. COST OF CAPITAL - Estimation and Applications. Wiley, 1998. [, 1998. Hardcover. Good / Fine. ] Hardback, octavo, xxvii + 226 pages, G+ in Near Fine dj. Tight binding, clean endpapers, highlighting within (light blue, mostly neat, a little worse than minor amount) o/w interior generally crisp and clean. DJ close to perfect, white/red titling on blue & black background. Notes each chapter, Appendices, Bibliography, Index. RWR5 Economics Banking Money Finance Corporations Corporate Accounting $22.50
[05520] No Author. COUNTERFEIT DETECTION: A Reprint from The Numismatist. Colorado Springs, American Numismatic Association, 1983. [, 1983. Soft cover. Very Good ] Trade pb, appx 6x9 inches, covers printed dark red and black on white, v + 147 pages, VG+. Generally very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Exterior not flawless, but overall quite nice. "All the significant articles on counterfeit detection that have appeared in The Numismatist from 1977 through 1982." Numerous b&w photos including close-up detail. RWR5 Coins Coinage Mints Minting Money Counterfeit Detection $35.00
[02951] Anderson, William T., editor. COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP - ANNUAL, 1968. Derby, Connecticut, Charlton Publishing, 1968. [, 1968. Soft cover. Very Good ] Softcover, 4to, nearly 8 1/4 x 11 inches, 80 total pages + cover, VG. Nice copy - Clean, only minor wear & minor imperfections. Whispering Bill on the cover. 39 stars' 1- to 2-page bios with photographs (including Marty Robbins, Mel Tillis, Hank Williams, Jr., Charley Pride, Del Reeves, Tammy Wynette, Loretta Lynn, Dolly Parton, Glaser Brothers, Ernest Tubb, Jeannie Seely, Kitty Wells, Hank Snow, Jerry Reed, Ferlin Husky + Marti Brown in Viet Nam & many more). 16-page section of lyrics to the hits of 1967 (indexed, over 100 songs). 7-pages of CSR history. 2-pages of fan club addresses (60 artists). Ads including full-page Sunn & Guild. RWR5 Country and Western Music Biography Biographies $25.00
[03743] Heller, Steven & Anne Fink. COVERS & JACKETS - What The Best Dressed Books & Magazines Are Wearing. Glen Cove, NY, PBC International/Library of Applied Design, 1993. [, 1993. Soft cover. Fine / Dust Jacket Included. ] Colorful stiff card covers in like-designed colorful dustwrapper, quarto, appx 9x12 inches, 192 pages, Fine in Near Fine dj (dj in mylar). Quality paper and color throughout - a plethora of images. Appendix list of publishers. Index. PBC advertising pamphlet laid-in. Due to size/weight, priroity mail will necessitate quoting a little extra for shipping. RWR5 Graphic Arts Design Printing Publishing Books Journalism Magazines Advertising Selling $35.00
[03599] Johannson, Carl-Erik. CRADLED IN SWEDEN - Revised Edition (Signed Copy). Logan, Utah, The Everton Publishers, 1995. [, 1995. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ] Revised and expanded edition. Hardback, octavo, gilt titles and coat of arms on blue simulated leather, [xii] + 345 pages, VG+ to Near Fine/no dj (perhaps as issued). Extremely nice condition. Inscribed and SIGNED by author on FFEP. Maps, historic documents reproduced. Chapter titles: The Language, The Country, Names of Places, Names of Persons, Archives, Feast Days, Handwriting, Emigration Records, Parish Registers, Court Records, Military Records, Chronology, etc. etc. RWR5 Swedish Americans Immigration Sweden Genealogy $95.00
[06199] Walkinshaw, Lawrence. CRANES OF THE WORLD. Winchester Press, 1973. [, Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, quarto, appx 8 3/4 x 11 inches, [xii] + 370 pages, VG to VG+ in like dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book itself tight binding & very clean throughout including endpapers. DJ quite nice, price corner intact, slightest hint of spine tanning, tiny closed tear bottom edge back panel. Appears to be a binding error along rear interior hinge where binding remains sound, but narrow slit of cloth hinge is exposed and paper along most of the hinge seems to be absent or just not visible, perhaps having pulled apart along most of the hinge. RWR5 Nature Birds Ornithology Whooping Sandhill Cranes Migration Natural History $50.00
[01986] Caronni, Ernesto P., M.D. (Univ. of Milan, Regional Hospital of Monza, Milan) - edited by. CRANIOFACIAL SURGERY. Little Brown, 1985. [, 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Stated First Edition. Hardback, small 4to, 7 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches, xvi + 544 pages, Near Fine in Near or About VG dj (dj in mylar). Book itself is about like new, very clean, unmarked with only a small lateral split or binding anomaly across the front interior hinge and onto the front pastedown. DJ has mostly minor wear + some pulling at head of spine (incl. tiny split there with small area of laminate disturbance around onto the front panel at the top edge). Transcriptions of papers presented at 1982 conference in Rome. Thirty contributors - "the most prestigious specialists in the world." Discussions following each of the ten sections of the book. RWR5 Medicine Plastic Aesthetic Surgery Neurosurgery $75.00
[05572] Friedlander, Lee, Photographs by. CRAY AT CHIPPEWA FALLS. Minneapolis, Cray Research, 1987. [, 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, slightly oblong quarto, appx 11 1/2 x 12 1/4 inches (29.5 x 31 cm), rust brown cloth covers, cream-colored pastedown with titles printed in black applied to front cover, 96 pages, Very Near Fine (no dj as issued, but stiff clear acetate dustwrapper provided to preserve condition). Nearly perfect inside and out. Tight binding, hinges intact, entirely clean endpapers and interior. Outside front cover couple of extremely minor streaks (just about entirely insignificant, and invisible at some angles). Outside back cover a few very tiny speckles of wax easily flecked off. Also outside back cover single tiny light spot (appx 3/16ths inch, or 1/2 cm) near lower edge towards spine. B&W photography throughout, one photo per page. Close-ups of individual men and women on the job (technical workers + one of Seymour Cray) + views around the town and countryside. Afterword commentary on the photographs, etc. by Stuart Kipper. RWR5 Photography Science Computers Information Technology Electrical Engineering American Business & Industry Manufacturing Wisconsin $500.00
[02447] Morenus, Richard. CRAZY-WHITE-MAN. Rand McNally, 1956 (3rd printing). [, 1956. Soft cover. Good ] Trade paperback, appx 5 3/8 x 8 inches, 320 pages, G+ to VG-. General signs of reading wear, light soiling, corner bumps, etc. Name in ballpoint to upper corner of first leaf (half-title). Illustrations. Non-fiction account. RWR5 Canada Ontario Northwoods Nature Travel Adventure Humor $40.00
[06193] Cadaval, Olivia. CREATING A LATINO IDENTITY IN THE NATION'S CAPITAL - The Latino Festival. Garland, 1998. [, Hardcover. Inscribed by Author(s). Near Fine ] Hardback, octavo, appx 5 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches, black titling on rust brown cloth, xix + 259 pages, Very Near Fine/no dj (probably as issued). Tight binding, very clean inside and out, about no signs of wear whatsoever. Inscribed and SIGNED by author on title page. Includes b&w photos, Appendices, extensive References, Index. RWR5 Sociology Cultural Anthropology Ethnography Latino History Community Organizing Washington DC $95.00
[04701] Harris, Edward Day, Jr., M.D. - Compiled and Edited by. CREATIVE HEALERS - A Collection of Essays, Reviews, and Poems from "The Pharos" 1938-1988. Menlo Park, Cal., Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society, 2004. [, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, octavo, appx 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches (15.8 x 23.6 cm), red foil-stamped cream-colored boards + gilt-stamped maroon simulated leather backstrip, xii + 532 pages, VG+ to Near Fine. Entirely sound and entirely clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Top corners lightly bumped. Full-page illustrations (most in color) at the beginning of each of 13 headings, which include Scholarship, Ancients, Wartime, Lobotomy, Doctor as Writer and Subject, Reviews, Women, Dying & Death, American Health Care, the Future & others. RWR5 History Sociology of Medicine Medical Education Societies Literature $75.00
[04933] Delft, Pieter van & Jack Botermans. CREATIVE PUZZLES OF THE WORLD. Abrams, 1978. [, 1978. Hardcover. Fine / Fine. ] Hardback, squarish quarto, appx 9 3/8 x 10 3/4 inches, 200 pages, Fine in Very Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Like new appearance and feel. Clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Tight binding & hinges intact. RWR5 Games Puzzles $25.00
[01300] Culler, Arthur J. (Hiram College). CREATIVE RELIGIOUS LITERATURE. Macmillan, 1930, First Edition. [, 1930. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, small octavo, 5 1/2 x 8 inches, gilt on blue-gray cloth, xiii + 345 pages, VG/no dj. Front pastedown small-town Minnesota Superintendent of Schools ownership info. Chapter headings include Folk-Songs of the Bible, Myths and Legend, Hebrew Poetry, Patriotic Songs, The Wise Men of the East, The Romantic Cynic, The Speeches of the Bible. RWR5 Religion & Philosophy Biblical Studies Christianity Christian Literature $15.00
[05764] Burton, Nathaniel & Rudy Lombard. CREOLE FEAST - 15 [Fifteen] Master Chefs of New Orleans Reveal Their Secrets. Random House, 1978. [, 1978. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, octavo, xx + 298 pages, Fine in VG+ to Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book itself flawless, tight binding, entirely crisp and clean throughout, no names, no writing. DJ price-clipped o/w flawless. Decorations and drawings in the text throughout. Biographical pages feature each chef individually + full-page b&w photo of each chef. At the rear: List of Suppliers, Glossary, extensive Index. RWR5 Cooking Recipes Cookbooks Cookery Regional Interest New Orleans Louisiana $37.50
[04127] Clarke, Stephan P.. CRIMES AND CLUES - Logical Thinking and Writing (Passport Series). Prentice-Hall, 1978. [, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, squarish tall octavo, appx 7 1/8 x 9 1/2 inches, xv + 273 pages, Very Good/no dj. Sound, very little wear and mostly very clean, but two numbers in ballpoint to FFEP + small school district stamp with ballpoint notation to title page. Light touch of fading to spine. Book includes poems and mystery stories for critical analysis (Milne, Dunsany, Wm. Irish, Doyle, Swenson, Sayers, etc. etc.) + Study Questions, Vocabulary, Activities, Assignments, etc. Indexed (per writing skills, techniques, etc.). RWR5 Mystery Writing Mysteries Crime Fiction Literature Composition Logic Inference Deduction Induction Deductive Inductive Reasoning $49.00
[04769] Moore, Ernest Eugene + Ben Eiseman & Charles Van Way III. CRITICAL DECISIONS IN TRAUMA. Mosby, 1984. [, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good ] Oblong hardback, appx 8 3/4 x 11 inches, gilt and red foil on red cloth covers, xx + 692 pages, VG or better/no dj. Clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Light rubbing to covers at extremities, light reading wear internally. Sound binding with hinges intact (though binding not tight, being a little wiggle due to book's size & geometry). Line drawings + numerous flow charts indicating courses of treatment, exceptions, complications, therapeutic actions, triage, etc. Extensive Index. Authors Denver General Hospital and/or Univ. of Colorado Health Sciences Center, Denver. RWR5 Emergency Medicine Surgery $50.00
[471] Christie, Agatha. Crooked House. Dodd Mead, 1948/1949., 1949. Hardcover. / Dust Jacket Included. HB, book club, pages yellowing o/w VG in G+ dj (in mylar). DJ mostly fresh, few chips and tears, mostly to back panel. RWR5 Mystery /// Search/Browse my stock using Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $20.00
[02642] Fischer, Bruno, editor; Margery Allingham, Anthony Boucher, Brett Halliday, Ellery Queen, Georges, Simenon, etc.. CROOKS' TOUR. Dodd Mead, 1953/1954, 2nd printing. [, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ] Hardback, small 8vo, xii + 301 pages, VG+ in tattered, loose-fitting G- dj (dj in new protective mylar). "By members of the Mystery Writers of America." 22 contributors. RWR5 Modern Short Fiction Mystery Mysteries $25.00
[04528] Cox, Joseph F. (Michigan Agricultural College). CROP PRODUCTION AND SOIL MANAGEMENT (Wiley Farm Series). NY, John Wiley & Sons, 1925., 1925. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, small octavo, appx 5 5/8 x 8 1/8 inches, gilt and embossed black cloth, xxx + 516 pages, About VG/no dj. Solid binding with hinges intact. Clean exterior with fairly light amount of wear to the covers. Gilt on spine is bright, but a small bit of title rubbed through (rub affecting last half of the word Management, but not greatly). Front and rear endpapers have a good deal spotting, but it's generally light, excepting a little darker to the rear pastedown. Remainder of interior of book including frontis and title page generally very clean. Maps, tables, numerous photographs. Chapters include Seed, Plowing, Planting, Weed Control, Pests, Harvesting, Threshing, Storing, Marketing, Silage, Corn, Wheat, Oats, Rye, Barley, Buckwheat, Flax, Sorghums, Potatoes, Sugar-Beets, Cabbage, FIeld-Beans, Soybeans, Clover, Alfalfa, Grasses. At the rear: Additional Suggested Crop Studies, List of Reference Books, Index. RWR5 Agriculture Farming Agronomy Soil Science Farm Machinery $35.00
[01896] Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan; Drawings by Robert Camp. CROSS CREEK COOKERY. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942. [, 1942. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Fair. ] First Edition ("A" present). Hardback, 8vo, xii + 230 pages, VG+ in Fair DJ. DJ mostly bright and clean, but has some chips out (including spine-ends) + long taped tear extending from back flap across upper corner of back panel, as well as appx 3-inch upper corner of back panel of dj is missing. This corner has missing copy (which could be scouted for, copied and replaced.) DJ splitting a bit at the folds and light crack up the spine with a couple of small pieces of tape to unprinted side. Book's binding solid, hinges fine, interior and exterior very clean. Illustrated endpapers with couple of small scuffs (bookplate removal) hidden beneath front flap in non-image areas of the drawing in front pastedown's upper left corner (if any image lost, only a miniscule amount). Author's THE YEARLING won 1939 Pulitzer Prize. Indexed. RWR5 Children's Juvenile Literature Cooking Cookery Recipes Cookbooks $75.00
[02975] Copeland, Liza & Andy (Signed Copy). CRUISING FOR COWARDS - An A-Z of Offshore Strategies, Boats and Equipment Preferred by Experienced Cruisers (Revised, 4th Printing). Vancouver, British Columbia, Romany Publishing, 2003. [, 2003. Soft cover. Signed by Author(s). Fine ISBN: 0969769032. ] Trade paperback, 6x9 inches, xvi + 272 pages, About Like New. Inscribed, SIGNED and dated on first page (half-title) by Liza Copeland: "To Joanie, It's a Great Life! Liza Copeland, Feb. 2003." Humorous illustrations by Harold Allanson. Copeland advertising postcard laid-in. Appendices: Conversion Tables, Useful Addresses, Reading Suggestions, Glossary. RWR5 Boats Ships Boating Sailing Cruising Nautical Navigation $25.00
[05070] Murray, Spencer; Photography by Ralph Poole. CRUISING THE SEA OF CORTEZ. Palm Desert, Calif., Best-West Publications, 1963/1967, 2nd Revised Edition. [, 1967. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, small quarto, appx 7 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches, pp [viii] + 242, Fine in VG to VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Very nice copy with a tight binding. Crisp and clean interior, no names, no writing. Colorful dj with minor wear at corners and ends + a short closed tear top edge of front panel + a 1 1/2 inch tear top edge back panel (has an associated short crease). Interior well-illustrated - b&w photos and maps. At the rear: Useful Spanish Nautical Terms (English to Spanish), list of United States Oceanographic Charts of the Baja Gulf Coast + kilometer and gallon conversion tables. RWR5 Nautical Boating Sports Recreation Travel Tranportaion Sea of Cortez Baja Gulf of California Golfo de California Mexico $25.00
[01117] Mandelkern, Leo. CRYSTALLIZATION OF POLYMERS. MCGRAW-HILL, 1964. [, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, xiii + 359 pages, VG in VG dj (dj in new protective mylar). Tight binding & hinges intact. Spine rolls very slightly & very light spotting top edges. DJ a few very tiny tears and a bit of very slight tanning effects of sunning. Empty pocket rear pastedown mostly beneath dj flap, so must be ex-lib, but no other libr signs whatsoever. RWR5 Polymer Chemistry Physics Science & Technology Thermodynamics Statistical Mechanics Chemical Engineering $25.00
[01084] Tamargo, Jose Antonio & Alberto Riaza (English translation, Jane Mcmanus). CUBA TRAVEL GUIDE. Havana, National Institute of Tourism, 1986. [, 1986. Soft cover. Very Good ] Glossy softcover, sm sq quarto (appx 8 1/4 x 10 1/8 inches), 144 pages + cover, VG. Front cover three vertical creases near spine. Small fore-edge spill stain. Maps, color photography throughout. Commerce, agriculture, recreation, nature, architecture, etc. RWR5 Latin America Caribbean Sea $12.00
[649] Schmeller, Alfred. Cubism (Movements in Modern Art Series). Crown, no date (circa 1970?). [, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, 12 mo, 5 1/4 x 7 1/4 inches, appx 62 pages, each is VG+ in VG dj. Picasso, Braque, Miro, Leger, Gris, Tamayo, Metzinger. RWR5 Cubist Art $9.00
[05143] Golding, John. CUBISM - A History and Analysis 1907-1914. NY, George Wittenborn Inc., 1959. [, 1959. Hardcover. Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, small quarto, appx 7 1/2 x 10 1/4 inches, 207 pages + 80 pages of plates on glossy stock at the rear, G in VG to VG+dj (dj in new protective mylar). Underlining o/w book pretty well cared for. DJ very nice - clean, with no tears, only minor pulling & shallow chipping at spine ends. Book itself - binding tight, corners square, externally immaculate. Internally very small neat name in ink ffep but moderate to heavy neat underlining & marginal notes through about p 135. Plates at the rear are b&w. Four color plates: frontis + 3 in the text. RWR5 Painting Art History Theory Criticism $32.50
[04273] Beijbom, Karl, et al (Editorial Staff); Translations by Melody favish and Jon van Leuven. CUISINE FROM SWEDEN'S WEST AT ITS BEST - Food of the Farmlands, Sea, Lakes and Forests. Gothenburg, Sweden, Nordbok International, 1999. [, 1999. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, quarto, 200 pages, Fine in VG+ dj (dj in mylar). Very little bit of dj wear at corners and spine-ends. Color photography throughout. Colorful vintage map endpapers. Beautiful book. Glossy illustrated boards to match the dj. Book in the English language. RWR5 Swedish Food Sweden Cooking Cookery Cookbooks Recipes Photography $39.00
[04739] Crawford, Bryce L., Jr. & Joseph B. Connors - Edited by. CULTIVATING SHERLOCK HOLMES (Signed Copy). La Crosse, Wisconsin, Sumac Press (for the Norwegian Explorers of Minnesota, St. Paul), 1978. [, 1978. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Fine ] Hardback, thin octavo, appx 6 1/8 x 9 1/8 inches, gilt on bright red simulated leather, 75 pages, Fine/no dj (probably as issued). Issued in a total number of "400 copies regular edition + 25 copies special, autographed." This seems to be one of the 400 regular edition copies, but inscribed and SIGNED on ffep: "For ___ ____, Greetings From Baker Street, Joe Connors." Also laid-in is 3x5 inch card written on both sides, a friendly note also to the inscribee and also signed "Joe". Joe recommends one of his favorite books and comments on his contribution to the present volume, etc. Laid-in as well is a 4-page broadside prospectus for this volume comprised of a reproduction of the 2-color illustrated title page, the Dedication/Copyright page, the Contents page + a page advertising the book which includes a paragraph from the editor & the small Sherlock image also used on the book's ofc. Book in perfect condition. Prospectus curled along fore-edge as a little larger than the book when laid-in. RWR5 Fiction Mystery Literature Signed Limited $395.00
[05378] Aldskogius, Hans - Special Editor. CULTURAL LIFE, RECREATION AND TOURISM (National Atlas of Sweden). Stockholm University/SNA Publishing, 1993. [, 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine / Fine. ] Stated First Edition. Hardback, small folio, appx 10 x 13 1/4 inches (25 x 33.5 cm), 128 pages, Fine in Very Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Entirely sound and clean inside and out, no names, no writing, almost no signs of external wear whatsoever (light surface rubbing to unprinted back panel of dj). Full-color printing throughout - numerous photos & numerous maps. English language edition. One in the 17 total volumes of the National Atlas of Sweden. RWR5 Sweden Swedish Culture Geography Statistics Maps Recreation Tourism Travel Festivals Sports Music Theatre Film Museums Exhibitions Art $40.00
[04630] Pitman, Mary Anne, Rivka A. Eiskovits, Marion Lundy Dobbert & others. CULTURE ACQUISITION - A Holistic Approach to Human Learning. Praeger, 1989. [, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, octavo, appx 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches, gilt on brick red cloth, xii + 238 pages, VG-/no dj. Externally about 100% perfect + tight binding & endpapers clean. Text only minor highlighting (5 pages), but moderate amount of pencil underlining p. 6 through p. 93. Numerous tables and graphs. 16-page Appendix: Complete Revised Code List (of individual & group traits, values, attitudes, activities, etc.). References & Index. RWR5 Sociology Cultural Transmission Anthropology Ethnography Developmental Group Psychology Learning Instruction $35.00
[05918] Schneider, Jane & Peter Schneider. CULTURE AND POLITICAL ECONOMY IN WESTERN SICILY. Academic Press, 1976. [, 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good. ] Hardback, octavo, xv + 256 pages, Fine in VG+ to Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). TIght square binding & crisp clean inside and out, B&W photo-illustrated dj (photo wraps around spine & to back panel) has very short closed tear top edge back panel & very tiny split top corner back panel. B&W photos within + one map showing towns & murders. References, Index. Title in series Studies in Social Discontinuity. RWR5 Italy Sicily Italian Sicilian World History Political Science Economics Sociology Mafia True Crime $49.00
[02081] Barth, Edna, retold by; Illustrated by Ati Forberg. CUPID AND PSYCHE - A Love Story. NY, Seabury, 1976. [, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, tall thin 8vo, appx 7 1/8 x 9 1/4 inches (24 cm), black titles and decorations on rust-colored cloth, 64 pages, VG/no dj. Interior quite clean, ochre endpapers, hinges fine, binding sound. Couple of very minor, very short surface scratches to back board near bottom edge. One small extremely light fade spot to front board (moisture drop?). Light rubbing and bumping to spine-ends and corners + top spine-end has a spot fraying slightly and rubbed through + top edge of back board has a nick and very short tear to the cloth (repaired). RWR5 Mythology Illustrated Children's $20.00
[02875] Perkins, William H., editor (USC). CURRENT THERAPY OF COMMUNICATION DISORDERS - LANGUAGE HANDICAPS IN ADULTS. NY, Thieme-Stratton, 1983. [, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, thin 8vo, gilt and navy blue on medium blue cloth, xi + 148 pages, VG/no dj. Binding sound, hinges intact, clean inside and out. Top corners bumped lightly. The navy blue panel taking up most of the front cover has been rubbed somewhat, revealing the lighter blue cloth beneath (with gilt mostly unaffected). Gilt title on spine rubbed a little. Fourteen articles by seventeen contributors. RWR5 Medicine Neurology Neuropathology Psychology Psychiatary Speech Pathology Disorders Aphasia Head Trauma $15.00
[01186] White, Willmon L. with Karl W. Gullers. CURT CARLSON - THE ULTRA ENTREPRENEUR. Phoenix, Arizona, Gullers Pictorial, 1988. [, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good ] Oblong octavo, appx 8 5/8 x 10 3/8 inches, glossy illustrated boards, 140 pages, VG+. Color & vintage b&w photographs reproduced throughout. Printed in Sweden. RWR5 Regional Interest Minnesota Corporate History American Business Travel Industry Biography Twin Cities Gold Bond Stamps Radisson Hotels $12.00
[05615] Romig, Ralph H.. CY YOUNG - Baseball's Legendary Giant. Ohio Hills Publishing, 1983, 1st paperback printing. [, 1983. Soft cover. Fine ] Trade pb, appx 5 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches, red type/blue half-tone photo on white bkg covers, pp [iv] + 127 + [iv], Near Fine. Only slightest bit of external wear to be found, entirely clean inside and out & a sound binding. 8 pages of photos in the center of the book not in the numbering system + last 4 pages of the book more photos. Career records: Canton, Cleveland, St. Louis, Boston. RWR5 Sports Baseball Biography Pitching Pitchers Hall of Fame $40.00
[02421] Parkhurst, Joseph C., editor. CYCLE WORLD, March 1966, Volume V - Number 3. Long Beach, Parkhurst Publishing, 1966. [, 1966. Soft cover. Very Good ] Saddle-stitched magazine, 8 1/4 x 11 inches, 116 pages + cover, VG+ to Near Fine. Near immaculate condition. Cover feature: 1912 Pope (Hartford, Conn). Articles on Turin's Motorcycle Museum, History of the Triumph. Tests: Greeves 250 Trail, Kawasaki 175-F1TR, Gilera 98 Town & Country, Yamaha 100, Bridgestone 90 & Mattel Bronco. RWR5 Automotive Transportation Motorcycles Motorcycling Periodicals $20.00
[04417] Stepanek, O. (Univ. of Nebraska). CZECH (BOHEMIAN) GRAMMAR. Omaha, The Czech Historical Society of Nebraska, 1933. [, 1933. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, octavo, black titles on brown cloth, pp [viii] + 393 + [iii], Good only/no dj. Extertnal wear a little worse than minor + scattered smudges, spots and stains to the covers (nothing too severe). Both hinges split. A few early pages have small amount of pencil as well as light moisture stain (tide mark) in bottom margin. Grammar, reading exercises, conversation. Czech-English Vocabulary, English-Czech Vocabulary, Glossary of Foreign Words. RWR5 Foreign Language Bohemia Cezchoslovakia $57.50
[01435] Buell, Mrs. John Laidlaw; Revised by Mrs. E. Thomas Boyd and again by The National Society, D.A.R.. D.A.R. MANUAL FOR CITIZENSHIP. Washington, DC, The National Society, Daughters of the American Revolution, 1956 (First Printing of this 1956 revision). [, 1956. Soft cover. Very Good ] Stapled softcover, black titles on blue covers, appx 5 x 7 1/4 inches, 110 pages + cover, Near VG. A little fading along top edge & spine, very little wear. Penciling one page (answers to a citizenship quiz). Blurb by President Dwight Eisenhower, Glossary, 22 current Amendments to the Constitution. RWR5 Law United States Government Bill of Rights Constitution Constitutional Amendments American Citizenship Patriotism $10.00
[02357] No Author; Introduction by S.H. Stackpole. D.U. CLUB OF HARVARD UNIVERSITY [1939]. Cambridge, Privately Published, (George H. Dean Company), 1939. [, 1939. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ] Hardback, 12mo, appx 5 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches, gilt on dark blue cloth, 219 pages, VG to VG+/no dj. Large majority of the book is membership list by year with addresses, occupations, wife and children. Also alphabetical Index by last name. Very clean in and out. Almost no wear. Spine a little sun-faded. Two folded letters (lithographed) laid-in, one addressed to the members & the other addressed to the graduate members. Both letters "signed" (no signatures present): "The Trustess of the D.U. Corporation." RWR5 Colleges & Universities Massachusetts Harvard Fraternity Fraternities Joseph P. Kennedy Plimpton Chadbourne Galbraith Whitney Broun $40.00
[06206] Kent, Corita. DAMN EVERYTHING BUT THE CIRCUS - A Lot of Things Put Together. Holt Rinehart Winston, 1970. [, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine / Very Good. ] Stated First Edition. Hardback, thin square quarto, appx 10 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches, 60 unnumbered pages, Very Near Fine in VG to VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Very nice copy. Tight binding, very clean, great color inside and out. DJ has one three-quarter inch closed tear bottom edge of front panel and another about half that length bottom edge back panel o/w not much wear showing at all. No slipcase. RWR5 Religion & Philosophy Spiritual Inspirational Illustrated Graphic Arts $90.00
[06242] Ryan, Allan J., & Robert E. Stephens - Editors. DANCE MEDICINE - A Comprehensive Guide. Pluribus Press, 1987. [, Hardcover. Near Fine ] Hardback, small quarto, appx 7 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches, silver & red foil-stamping on dark gray cloth covers, xiv + 361 pages, Near Fine/no dj (perhaps as issued). Entirely sound, crisp & clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Numerous b&w photos + line drawings, x-rays, graphs, etc. References/Bibliography each chapter. At the rear: Glossary & Index. RWR5 Sports Medicine Kinesiology Dance Injuries Rehabilitation Joint Health $80.00
[03529] Kelley, William Melvin. DANCERS ON THE SHORE (Review Copy). Doubleday, 1964. [, 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, xii + 201 pages, VG+ in VG+ dj (dj in mylar). Review slip laid-in (had been taped with one short piece of tape at top edge of front interior flap of dj (tape ghost to review slip, dj flap and FFEP). Otherwise, very nice copy with only very lightest of wear to dj extremities. RWR5 Modern Firsts Contemporary Fiction Short Stories $40.00
[02155] Browning, Oscar. DANTE - His Life and Writings (#6 in The Dilettante Library). London, Swan Sonnenschein, 1891. [, 1891. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 16mo, appx 4 1/2 x 6 3/4 inches, gilt and embossed brown cloth, VG to VG+. Beveled boards with art nouveau reptile-skin pattern embossed into cloth. Sound binding, hinges intact. Black endpapers, frontis of Dante's tomb in Ravenna. Book is an enlargement of the author's article on Dante in The Encyclopaedia Britannica. RWR5 Literature 19th Century $30.00
[01619] Dowden, Darrell (Signed Copy). DARRELL'S BOOK OF TANNING - A Practical Guide to Tanning at Home. Maverick Publications, Bend, Oregon, 1978/1984, 2nd (Revised) Edition. [, 1984. Soft cover. Signed by Author(s). Very Good ] Trade paperback, 112 total pages + cover, VG+. Appears nearly unread. Two small ballpoint whoopsies to gopher-graced (or beaver-graced) front cover. SIGNED "Darrell" on first (blank) page by Ely, Minnesota author. Numerous photographs (Wall Mounted Timber Wolf, Lynx & Bear, Beaver Hat, Working Beam Methods, Classroom Scenes). History, Preparation, Tools, Pickling, Unhairing/De-Hairing, Vegetable & Mineral Methods, Finishing, Removing Odors, Uses, Rabbit Hat (Step-by-Step), Artistic Aspect, Contemporary American Indian Practices (a la Mae Pelkie). Glossary, Chemical Index (chemical formula with chemical name), List of Suppliers. RWR5 Hunting Trapping Fur Furs Tanning Leather $25.00
[454] Atlantis-Verlag. Das Atlantis Buch Der Kunst - Eine Enzyklopaedie der Bildenden Kunste. Atlantis-Verlag, Zurich, 1953., 1953. F. Hardcover. / Dust Jacket Included. Revision of 1952 first edition. HB, 900pp, Near VG in VG- dj. Dj shows minor chips & wear + small, whitened sticker-removal scar to spine in formerly white area, now a bit browned. Inclusive of ancient & oriental art, Egypt, Africa, museums, decorative arts/furniture, etc. RWR5 Encyclopedia Switzerland Swiss German Foreign Language /// Search/Browse my stock using Keyword RWR5 (alone or with any additional parameters). $25.00
[01590] Larsson, Carl. DAS HAUS IN DER SONNE. Dusseldorf & Leipzig, Karl Robert Langewiesche, copyright 1908-1909, 3rd printing of 20,000 (Summer & Fall, 1909, Spring, 1910). [, 1910. Hardcover. Very Good ] Stiff flexible covers, 4to, gilt titles on embossed blue cloth, 80 pages, VG-. Covers mostly very clean and gilt is bright. A little rubbing at corners + one corner bent. A little fraying at spine ends. Covers don't lay flat, especially front cover. Decorated end-papers are mostly very nice with hinges intact. Interior clean, all in b&w. Sixteen reproductions of Larsson watercolors not present. (There appear to be black-bordered blank pages for receiving the color plates.) Text in German. Ads at the rear for other Larsson Albums, etc. RWR5 Art Children's Illustrated Foreign Language 19th Century Sweden Swedish Illustrator German Germany $75.00
[03345] Schutze, Alfred. DAS RATSEL DES BOSEN und die Erscheinung des Antichrist. Stuttgart, Urachhaus, 1951. [, 1951. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 12mo, black titles on rust-colored cloth, 109 pages, VG/no dj. Very light wear. Mostly very clean, both inside and out. Pages are tanning with age. Translating the title, the book seems to look into the nature of or the mystery of evil. Text in German. RWR5 Religion & Philosophy German Foreign Language $15.00
[03741] Seaman, John, editor; Numerous articles by John Seaman + one-each by Julia G. Brown, James F. Kearney, Mary Miles, Lawrence Stevens, David Ferris, Howard Falk, David P. Roman, Susan Foster, Martin Lasden, David Kull. DATA COMMUNICATIONS - A Manager's View. Hasbrouck Heights, N.J. & Berkeley, Calif., Hayden Book Co./Publ. Co, 1985. Copyright by Computer Decisions. [, 1985. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine ] Trade-sized paperback, appx 6x9 inches, x + 406 pages, Near Fine. Neat name to inside back cover, o/w entirely clean inside and out. Appears about unread. Almost no wear evident at all. Interesting wide-range of articles (39 in all) incl. tehcnical, historical, critical. Policy, Hardware, Networking, Cost-Cutting, etc. RWR5 Computers Science & Technology Communications Business & Industry $50.00
[03531] Hamilton, Donald. DATE WITH DARKNESS [Dell 375]. Dell, 1947. [, 1947. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Good ] Mass market paperback, 240 pages, G+. Generally clean, sound copy showing reading wear. Click icon to view. Front cover rather light edgewear + a small thumbing crease, a 2-inch crease down from top edge & a lower corner crease of 2 1/2 inches. Rubbing along the two edges (folds) of spine, not affecting printing on the spine. Back cover (Chesapeake Bay Area Mapback) has a few very light creases, only very light surface wear. RWR5 Paperback Fiction Mystery $50.00
[02279] Stevenson, Robert Louis; Illustrataed by N. C. Wyeth. DAVID BALFOUR - Being Memoirs of the Further Adventures of David Balfour At Home and Abroad. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. [, 1924. Hardcover. Very Good ] Hardback, 8vo, xv + 356 pages, VG-. Gilt titles on spine, black cloth with corners lightly bumped and rubbed. One spot fraying a little at head of spine + spine cloth has just a hint of fading. Colorful front cover pastedown mostly nice with minor surface rubbing including some in a light streak across most of the length of the title. Bump to top edge of front cover. Binding not bad, but a little unsteady with a gutter split before the first (illustrated in color) title page. Each hinge has a very short split starting towards the top edge. Christmas 1927 gift inscription to FFEP in fountain pen + name in pencil erased from FFEP, otherwise clean interior. Couple of pages opened roughly. Signature towards rear of book has some of the pages printed off-center (no loss of copy). RWR5 Children's Illustrated $65.00
[01530] Haver, Ronald. DAVID O. SELZNICK'S HOLLYWOOD. Knopf, 1980, stated First Edition. [, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, Folio (appx 11 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches) (36 cm), 426 pages, VG+ in VG to VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). FFEP has original price ($75) in ballpoint to FFEP and small stamp (a red star) to front pastedown. DJ just a bit of wear at upper corners and head of spine, not much else. A few minor blems to dj (red foil background) that aren't readily visible. RWR5 Hollywood Movies Film History $50.00
[994] Miller, Dawn M.. DAVID ROBINSON - BACKBOARD ADMIRAL. Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Lerner, 1991. [, 1991. Hardcover. Fine ] Hardback, square, thin octavo, glossy illustrated boards, 64 pages, Fine/no dj (probably as issued). B&W photography throughout. RWR5 Sports NBA National Basketball Association San Antonio Spurs Children's Juvenile $20.00
[01056] Neely, William (Foreword by Bill France, Sr. + Postscript Salute by Bill Mitchell). DAYTONA U.S.A. [USA] - The official history of Daytona and Ormond Beach racing from 1902 to today's NASCAR super speedways.. Tucson, Aztex Corporation, 1979, First Edition. [, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. Hardback, quarto, 8 3/4 x 11 1/4 inches, 216 pages, VG to VG+ in like dj (dj in mylar). Vintage and modern B&W and color photography - action shots and sequences, mug shots, statistics. 1903 Winton ran at 68.198 mph! Boards are bowed a bit. DJ a few light spots of foxing, but not much wear at all. RWR5 Sports Auto Motorcycle Racing NASCAR Fireball Roberts Richard Petty David Pearson Cale Yarborough Bobby Allsion Buddy Baker A.J. Foyt $50.00
[01142] Barton, Jack (Joseph Chadwick). DE FORTAPTES VEI (The Trail of the Damned). Oslo, Romanforlaget, no date (1950's). [, 1950. Soft cover. Very Good ] Mass market pb, 154 pages. But for back cover sticker removal scuff, VG+. From the back cover - "En frisk og feiende Fortelling fra liven blant cowboyene i det gamle Vesten, med harde ritt og skarpe skudd, skrevet av en gammelmester i faget." Cowboyserien Nr. 10. RWR5 Western Fiction Foreign Language Norwegian Norway $15.00
[03591] Bachman, Ronet; Foreword by Murray A. Straus. DEATH AND VIOLENCE ON THE RESERVATION - Homicide, Family Violence, and Suicide in American Indian Populations. Auburn House, 1992. [, 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good ISBN: 0865690154. ] Hardback, octavo, appx 6 1/4 x 9 inches, black on glossy brick red covers, xiv + 167 pages, VG or better/no dj. Very light ghost of label or sticker removed at top edge of front cover. A campus office's stamp to both f&b pastedown as well as in the fore-edge margin of p.50. There are short obliterating marker streaks through the stamp on the front pastedown + "W/D" in marker on FFEP. Otherwise very clean inside and out, a sound binding and not much wear whatsoever. Notes at end of each chapter. Appendix A: Interview Questionnaire. Appendix B: Indian Affairs Organizations. Bibliography and Index. RWR5 Native American Studies Sociology Psychology Agression Indian Affairs Crime Statistics $75.00
[03502] Edwardes, Allen. DEATH RIDES A CAMEL - A Biography of Sir Richard Burton. NY, The Julian Press, 1963. [, 1963. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ] Hardback, octavo, xiv + 422 pages, Near or About VG in like dj (dj in mylar). Binding sound, hinges intact. Black endpapers. Name/address stamp to half-title and to white cloth of front board. Minor wear and age-toning to extremities of both the dj and the cloth covers of the book itself. RWR5 Biography Travel Adventure Victorian England Great Britain Africa Egypt Egyptian Arab Studies Religion & Philosophy Muslim Faith $20.00
[314] Pennsylvania Constitutional Convention. DEBATES OF THE [Constitutional] CONVENTION TO AMEND THE CONSTITUTION OF PENNSYLVANIA (Complete in 8 volumes). Harrisburg, 1873. [, 1873. Hardcover. Good ] Ex-Library set, rebound uniformly in library binding. Hardbacks, tall octavo set, gilt on maroon cloth, titled on glazed spines. Appx 800 to 900 pages each volume, all bindings entirely sound. Marbeled edges, interiors clean excepting library pencil on blind-embosssed title pages & library notations on blank backs of title pages. Vintage Minneapolis Public Library bookplate each front pastedown. Each volume indexed. RWR5 Law Government Pennsylvania State Constitution 19th Century $325.00
[04992] Epstein, David G. & Steve H. Nickles. DEBT: Bankruptcy, Article 9 and Related Laws - Modern Cases and Materials. Eagan, Minn., West Publ., 1994. [, 1994. Hardcover. Good ] Hardback, quarto, ap